Your Digital Facility: 3 Gb/s HD Fiber Optic Transport

75 %
25 %
Information about Your Digital Facility: 3 Gb/s HD Fiber Optic Transport

Published on December 16, 2008

Author: jimjachetta

Source: slideshare.net

Description

Your Digital Facility: 3 Gb/s HD Fiber Optic Transport presented at the Government Video Technology Expo 2008 by Jim Jachetta, MS EE, Sr. V. P. of Engineering & Product Development for MultiDyne Video & Fiber Optic Systems

December 4 th 2008 Government Video Technology Expo 2008 Jim Jachetta, MS EE Sr. V. P. of Engineering & Product Development 

Fiber and Your Digital Facility Why use Fiber in your Digital Facility? The Fiber verse Copper question Is Fiber my only choice? Will Fiber support the Digital Facility of the future? 06/07/09

Why use Fiber in your Digital Facility?

The Fiber verse Copper question

Is Fiber my only choice?

Will Fiber support the Digital Facility of the future?

Why use fiber? Longer Distances RGB/UXGA is limited to 1000 feet over CAT5 – more than 15KM over FIBER HD-SDI is limited to 150 meters over Coax – more than 40KM over FIBER DVI is limited to 15 feet over copper – more than 15KM over FIBER Fiber not that expensive Fiber costs decreasing CAT 5, Coax and Copper costs increasing Fiber has greater capacity. Therefore cheaper when bandwidth is high. More signals Multiple signals can be multiplexed onto ONE fiber bi-directionally Lower labor and material costs Size Fiber optic cable is smaller, has greater flexibility and withstands harsher environments Weight Fiber, single core with PVC jacket is about 25 lbs. per Kilometer RG-11/U is over 300 lbs. per Kilometer Noise Immunity – Minimize Digital Video Jitter A fiber optic system moves signals in the form of light. No Electromagnetic, RF and High Voltage Interference Minimize and eliminate jitter in SDI, HD and 3G HD Digital Video 06/07/09

Longer Distances

RGB/UXGA is limited to 1000 feet over CAT5 – more than 15KM over FIBER

HD-SDI is limited to 150 meters over Coax – more than 40KM over FIBER

DVI is limited to 15 feet over copper – more than 15KM over FIBER

Fiber not that expensive

Fiber costs decreasing

CAT 5, Coax and Copper costs increasing

Fiber has greater capacity. Therefore cheaper when bandwidth is high.

More signals

Multiple signals can be multiplexed onto ONE fiber bi-directionally

Lower labor and material costs

Size

Fiber optic cable is smaller, has greater flexibility and withstands harsher environments

Weight

Fiber, single core with PVC jacket is about 25 lbs. per Kilometer

RG-11/U is over 300 lbs. per Kilometer

Noise Immunity – Minimize Digital Video Jitter

A fiber optic system moves signals in the form of light.

No Electromagnetic, RF and High Voltage Interference

Minimize and eliminate jitter in SDI, HD and 3G HD Digital Video

Why use fiber? (cont.) Installation Fiber cable is available in many configurations Multiple fibers Plenum, Riser and Armor rated High strength for suspension Radiation and Security Fiber does not radiate RF or electromagnetic signals Secure from tapping and eavesdropping Environmental Conditions Fiber has a higher immunity to temperature, moisture and nuclear radiation Easy Termination Termination a fiber with ST, SC or FC, as easy as a BNC. No Epoxy No Polishing Easy Splicing Easy to use mechanical splicing of Multimode and Singlemode fibers Permanent Reusable High Performance 06/07/09

Installation

Fiber cable is available in many configurations

Multiple fibers

Plenum, Riser and Armor rated

High strength for suspension

Radiation and Security

Fiber does not radiate RF or electromagnetic signals

Secure from tapping and eavesdropping

Environmental Conditions

Fiber has a higher immunity to temperature, moisture and nuclear radiation

Easy Termination

Termination a fiber with ST, SC or FC, as easy as a BNC.

No Epoxy

No Polishing

Easy Splicing

Easy to use mechanical splicing of Multimode and Singlemode fibers

Permanent

Reusable

High Performance

Multimode verse Singlemode Multimode Multiple light paths due to larger core, shot gun effect Shorter distances, about 5 KM Limited in Bandwidth, 600 MHz/KM Optical losses of 0.7 to 3 dB/KM Core diameter typically 62.5 microns Wavelengths 850nm and 1310nm Low cost for equipment, connectors and splices 06/07/09

Multimode

Multiple light paths due to larger core, shot gun effect

Shorter distances, about 5 KM

Limited in Bandwidth, 600 MHz/KM

Optical losses of 0.7 to 3 dB/KM

Core diameter typically 62.5 microns

Wavelengths 850nm and 1310nm

Low cost for equipment, connectors and splices

Multimode verse Singlemode (cont.) Singlemode Single light path due to narrow core, bullet effect Long distances, about 20 KM Long-haul lasers available for 80-100 KM Virtually unlimited bandwidth Optical losses of 0.3 to 0.4 dB/KM Core diameter typically 8 to 12 microns Wavelengths 1310nm, 1550nm and CWDM Higher cost for equipment, connectors and splices 06/07/09

Singlemode

Single light path due to narrow core, bullet effect

Long distances, about 20 KM

Long-haul lasers available for 80-100 KM

Virtually unlimited bandwidth

Optical losses of 0.3 to 0.4 dB/KM

Core diameter typically 8 to 12 microns

Wavelengths 1310nm, 1550nm and CWDM

Higher cost for equipment, connectors and splices

Fiber Optic Connectors ST Connector Multimode & Singlemode 06/07/09 FC Connector Singlemode SC Connector Multimode & Singlemode LC Connector Multimode & Singlemode

ST Connector

Multimode & Singlemode

FC Connector

Singlemode

SC Connector

Multimode & Singlemode

LC Connector

Multimode & Singlemode

HD-1500 1080i 1.5G HD Fiber Optic Links and HD-3000 1080p 3G HD Fiber Optic Links

Cable Equalizer HD-SDI INPUT Shield Cable Equalizing Input Stage Cable Driver Re-clocking Stage, Eliminates Jitter Laser Driver Laser Driver with Pathological Compensation Re-Clocker Output Line Driving Buffer Laser Loop-Thru Output; EQ, Re-Clocked, Buffered HD-1500/3000 HD Fiber Optic Links HD-1500/3000 Transmitter Block Diagram

Optical Limiter Optical Limiter & Pre-Amp, Pathological Compensation Cable Driver Re-clocking Stage, Eliminates Jitter Re-Clocker Dual Re-clocked Outputs Cable Driver Pin with Internal Trans-impedance Amplifier Output Output HD-1500/3000 Transmitter Block Diagram HD-1500/3000 HD Fiber Optic Links



NHL uses HD-1500 NHL using MultiDyne HD-1500 HD-SDI Fiber Link High Definition Goal Video Replay System Installed by Partner Applied Electronics, Toronto, Canada

NHL using MultiDyne HD-1500 HD-SDI Fiber Link

High Definition Goal Video Replay System

Installed by Partner Applied Electronics, Toronto, Canada

NFL & Fox use HD-1500 for 2008 Super Bowl FOX Sports through CP Communications HD-SDI Fiber Transport between Half Time Production Trucks and FOX Network Trucks.  HD Network cameras for Halftime Show over Fiber. Back-Up Fiber Transmission path between FOX Network Trucks and Satellite Trucks Halftime Entertainment feed from Production Trucks To LED Curtains above Halftime Stage To House Jumbotrons

FOX Sports through CP Communications

HD-SDI Fiber Transport between Half Time Production Trucks and FOX Network Trucks. 

HD Network cameras for Halftime Show over Fiber.

Back-Up Fiber Transmission path between FOX Network Trucks and Satellite Trucks

Halftime Entertainment feed from Production Trucks

To LED Curtains above Halftime Stage

To House Jumbotrons

Hi- Resolution Graphics Fiber Transport DVI-6000 Low Cost, DVI-I and Stereo Audio Fiber Optic Link Supports up to WQXGA 2560 x 1600 Dual Link; WUXGA 1920 x 1200 Single Link. Supports BOTH RGB-HV and DVI-D with DVI-I interface. Transcode between RGB and DVI-D formats. 3.75 Gbps, High Resolution, Transport mode. 3 Gbps 1080p HD-SDI, SMPTE Compliant, Transport Mode Interface directly with 3G HD-SDI Routing Switchers and 1080p Displays 1 Fiber, Singlemode and Multimode versions available 1 Electrical, BNC Input and Output option Fully Uncompressed for resolutions up to 1920 x 1200. Adaptive bandwidth reduction for resolutions above 1920 x 1200. Blend of Color Space Compression and Frame Dropping . 06/07/09

DVI-6000 Low Cost, DVI-I and Stereo Audio Fiber Optic Link

Supports up to WQXGA 2560 x 1600 Dual Link; WUXGA 1920 x 1200 Single Link.

Supports BOTH RGB-HV and DVI-D with DVI-I interface.

Transcode between RGB and DVI-D formats.

3.75 Gbps, High Resolution, Transport mode.

3 Gbps 1080p HD-SDI, SMPTE Compliant, Transport Mode

Interface directly with 3G HD-SDI Routing Switchers and 1080p Displays

1 Fiber, Singlemode and Multimode versions available

1 Electrical, BNC Input and Output option

Fully Uncompressed for resolutions up to 1920 x 1200.

Adaptive bandwidth reduction for resolutions above 1920 x 1200. Blend of Color Space Compression and Frame Dropping .

Hi- Resolution Graphics Fiber Transport (cont.) 06/07/09

the LiGHTBoX ® - Fiber Optic Field Transport 2 HD-SDI, 1.5G or 3G or one Bi-directional 1 Bi-directional, 12 bit NTSC Video 8 Bi-directional Audio 2 Bi-directional Data, 1 Tally, 1 Ethernet Extremely rugged case. Run on battery or AC supply. Anton Bauer or IDX mounting plate Optical connectors include ST, SC, LC, FC, TFOCA, PH, Tyco Expanded Beam & Neutrik. Can be linked with another LiGHTBoX or the HD-3000, HD-1500, DVM-2500 & HEMC-400 06/07/09

2 HD-SDI, 1.5G or 3G or one Bi-directional

1 Bi-directional, 12 bit NTSC Video

8 Bi-directional Audio

2 Bi-directional Data, 1 Tally, 1 Ethernet

Extremely rugged case.

Run on battery or AC supply. Anton Bauer or IDX mounting plate

Optical connectors include ST, SC, LC, FC, TFOCA, PH, Tyco Expanded Beam & Neutrik.

Can be linked with another LiGHTBoX or the HD-3000, HD-1500, DVM-2500 & HEMC-400

Tactical Fiber Assemblies TAC-2000 SM and MM, 4, 8 & 12 Strand, Tactical, Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies with Spool SMPTE 304M HD Hybrid Camera Assemblies TFOCA II Expanded Beam M-Link Delphi-Packard Hughes FOMC ENG/SNG, Sports, Military and Temporary Applications 06/07/09

TAC-2000 SM and MM, 4, 8 & 12 Strand, Tactical, Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies with Spool

SMPTE 304M HD Hybrid Camera Assemblies

TFOCA II

Expanded Beam

M-Link

Delphi-Packard Hughes

FOMC

ENG/SNG, Sports, Military and Temporary Applications

Redundancy Power Supply Redundancy. Optical Redundancy. Signal Redundancy Fiber Switch Fiber Switch Primary Protection/Backup Primary Protection/Backup

Power Supply Redundancy.

Optical Redundancy.

Signal Redundancy

Optical & Time Division Multiplexing Coarse Wave-division Multiplexing (CWDM) Up to 18 wavelengths Multimode and Singlemode O NE fiber Time Division Multiplexing Many video channels combined ONE high speed stream Combine Optical & Time Division Multiplexing Up to 144 un-compressed video channels High Throughput ONE fiber

Coarse Wave-division Multiplexing (CWDM)

Up to 18 wavelengths

Multimode and Singlemode

O NE fiber

Time Division Multiplexing

Many video channels combined

ONE high speed stream

Combine Optical & Time Division Multiplexing

Up to 144 un-compressed video channels

High Throughput

ONE fiber

Standard Singlemode has a high loss characteristic in the spectral band E called a “Water Peak” (shown in blue). Corning has developed a “Metro Optimized” fiber optic cable called SMF-28e. It has a more uniform attenuation characteristic over the extended CWDM spectrum (shown in red). 18 Channel CWDM for Singlemode

Standard Singlemode has a high loss characteristic in the spectral band E called a “Water Peak” (shown in blue).

Corning has developed a “Metro Optimized” fiber optic cable called SMF-28e. It has a more uniform attenuation characteristic over the extended CWDM spectrum (shown in red).



Reference Material Literature, White Papers, Presentations On Web Site and CD Fiber-Optic Transmission Systems, NAB Engineering Handbook, written by Jim Jachetta Product and Technology Presentations Technical Papers - White Papers Product Data Sheets & Manual

Reference Material

Literature, White Papers, Presentations

On Web Site and CD

Fiber-Optic Transmission Systems, NAB Engineering Handbook, written by Jim Jachetta

Product and Technology Presentations

Technical Papers - White Papers

Product Data Sheets & Manual

Multidyne Video & Fiber Optic Systems 191 Forest Avenue Locust Valley, NY 11560 1-800-488-8378, 1-516-671-7278 Fax 1-516-671-3362 www.multidyne.com [email_address] Multidyne, LiGHTBoX and the Multidyne logo are registered trademarks of Multidyne Electronics Inc. Copyright 2004-2008 Multidyne Electronics Inc. Thank You! Any Questions?

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

Thor Fiber: Fiber Optic and IP Transport Equipment & More ...

Thor Fiber develops and manufactures fiber optic solutions and services.
Read more

Evertz - 3505FR-XLINK - XLINK Fiber Optic SFP Frame

Benefits of fiber optics for video transport include longer attainable distances, ... HD-SDI and 3G digital video signals, ... 3505 Frame controller:
Read more

FVT/FVR-5400-3G, VidOptic Series, 4 Channel 3G HDSDI Fiber ...

... 4 Channel 3G HDSDI Fiber Optic Transport Card with 4x4 ... Series makes your SDI signal transport and ... Dolby Digital AC-3 Pass ...
Read more

Telecast Fiber Systems - RATTLER-KIT - Telecast Rattler 1 ...

... Telecast Rattler 1.5Gbs HD/SDI ST Fiber Optic Transmitter And ... You can now transport that HD signal for ... lab supplies and facility ...
Read more

Fiber optic cables: How they work - YouTube

Bill uses a bucket of propylene glycol to show how a fiber optic cable ... You can translate captions ... yourself Fiber Optic Cable Optical ...
Read more

Geoff Herzog | LinkedIn

HD/SDI/Analog Video transport Via Fiber Optics. ... 270, Dark Fiber) Complete Facility Maintenance including Power ... Not the Geoff Herzog you’re ...
Read more

Satellite & Microwave Communications | EMCORE

EMCORE's products transport ... 3 GHz RF Fiber Optic ... Optic Links Legacy Systems RF Fiber Optic Links Microwave Transmitters & Receivers ...
Read more