Wording Speech

50 %
50 %
Information about Wording Speech
Education

Published on March 5, 2014

Author: KaleidoscopeOpenLearningInitiative

Source: slideshare.net

Wording the Speech Understanding Language Variations in Language Using Language Effectively Deploying Style Effectively Understanding the Bias in Language Boundless.com/communications Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech > Understanding Language Understanding Language • The Importance of Language • Ways of Thinking about Language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Wording the Speech > Understanding Language The Importance of Language • Every word must be carefully selected for inclusion in your speech. At the same time, consider the words that don't make the cut: what are you NOT saying in your speech? • How you communicate those words, from phrasing to voice, gesture and mannerism, is equally important as what you have to say. • Consider what you want your audience to do, think, or feel at the conclusion of your speech. Use this as a way to guide the wording and delivery of your speech to reach that end goal. Why does language matter in your speech? View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/understanding-language/the-importance-of-language

Wording the Speech > Understanding Language Ways of Thinking about Language • Make sure that every word in your speech has a purpose for being in your speech. Don't waste any words and commit to writing multiple drafts to refine and hone your speech. • Always think about your audience and venue: who are they and why are they there? Considering these factors will help inform what language is best to use in your speech. • What are the overall goals, objectives or purpose you have for speaking? Think about this so that you can work backwards to select the right language to achieve those goals, objectives or purpose. Ways of Thinking About Language in Your Speech View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/understanding-language/ways-of-thinking-about-language-4fc84cf3-0f51-4bf3-bae706438c0034a9

Wording the Speech > Variations in Language Variations in Language • Variations in Directness • Variations in Abstraction • Variations in Objectivity • Variations in Orality • Variations in Accuracy Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Wording the Speech > Variations in Language Variations in Directness • Force and directness are both cause and effect. They are not solely the use of loudness, strong words, or emphatic gestures, but may cause them. • Use directness and force when you have particularly emphatic points to make. • Be authentic and genuine. Use ideas, your feelings on your subject, wording, and delivery to convey force, directness, and conviction. • Avoid being pushy, overbearing, or intimidating. Directness View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/variations-in-language/variations-in-directness

Wording the Speech > Variations in Language Variations in Abstraction • Abstract descriptions are vague and not specific. • Abstraction is a good technique to use if your audience already has a working knowledge of any part of your speech. You can save time and keep your audience engaged by not boring them with material or levels of understanding they already have. • If you are too abstract, you may confuse your audience. • To test if your speech is too abstract or over-described, have another person read your speech draft and summarize your main points back to you. Ladder of Abstraction View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/variations-in-language/variations-in-abstraction

Wording the Speech > Variations in Language Variations in Objectivity • Objectivity is the ability to remove your personal experience, bias or preference from your speech. • Objectivity gives you credibility as an impartial, unbiased speaker and subject matter expert. • That said, delivering a speech with 100% objectivity can feel robotic. Sprinkle some subjective moments such as personal anecdotes or how you connect to your topic to still remain relatable to your audience. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/variations-in-language/variations-in-objectivity

Wording the Speech > Variations in Language Variations in Orality • Oral societies use narrative and repetition for ease of memory. • Oral societies use directness and force to express emphasis. • Oral expression brings words together in pithy phrases that are the product of generations of evolution. An Oral Community in Cambodia View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/variations-in-language/variations-in-orality

Wording the Speech > Variations in Language Variations in Accuracy • Use scholarly sources such as journal articles, reviews, biographies, and interviews to ensure accuracy and credibility. • You can find scholarly sources collected in several online databases. • Always cite your sources when and how you can so that you're never accused of lifting, stealing, or borrowing someone else's words or work. The Importance of Accuracy View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/variations-in-language/variations-in-accuracy

Wording the Speech > Using Language Effectively Using Language Effectively • Choosing Clear Words and Phrasing • Choosing Vivid Words • Choosing Appropriate Words • Matching Personal Style Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Wording the Speech > Using Language Effectively Choosing Clear Words and Phrasing • How well do you know your topic? Make sure you fully understand everything that goes into your topic as you begin to craft the specific wording of your speech. • Start by delimiting the question, that is, fully parsing out exactly what question you're answering by giving your speech. Even if you don't think there is a specific question, your speech topic exists for some purpose. What purpose does your speech fulfill? • From there, define your key terms of your speech. Choosing Clear Words View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/using-language-effectively/choosing-clear-words-and-phrasing

Wording the Speech > Using Language Effectively Choosing Vivid Words • Descriptive language in your speech builds interest and allows you to immerse your audience in a sensory experience. • Use simile and metaphor as a way to add descriptive language and wording into your speech. Make your points more compelling by painting pictures with words in the minds of your audience members. • Tell your audience exactly how you want them to digest the information in your speech by using a variety of process words. William Shakespeare View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/using-language-effectively/choosing-vivid-words

Wording the Speech > Using Language Effectively Choosing Appropriate Words • Section your speech into parts arranged in a logical order, with each section having a specific focus or purpose. • Transition between sections with phrases and words that connect your ideas. • Avoid weasel phrases in order to keep your speech credible and authoritative. Valedictorian's Speech View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/using-language-effectively/choosing-appropriate-words

Wording the Speech > Using Language Effectively Matching Personal Style • Your voice is ultimately a reflection of who you are as a person and influences how your audience both perceives and receives you as speaker. Adapt your voice to your audience's needs, goals, and expectations. • Consider your role in relation to the audience. Why are you there to speak to them? What makes you the subject matter expert? • Don't forget to think about the formality and venue of your speech, as well as any relevant cultural contexts that may come into play. • Your attitude speaks volumes to your audience. Make sure your attitude is appropriate to all the factors of your speech: topic, audience, and venue. Be Personal Style in Your Speech aware that subconscious non-verbal cues can betray how you really feel. View on Boundless.com • Don't be afraid to get creative and let your speech reflect your unique personality. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/using-language-effectively/matching-personal-style

Wording the Speech > Deploying Style Effectively Deploying Style Effectively • Alliteration • Antithesis • Hyperbole • Onomatopoeia • Personification • Repetition and Parallelism • Simile and Metaphor Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Wording the Speech > Deploying Style Effectively Alliteration • Phrases like "busy as a bee," "drop dead gorgeous," "friends and family" are all examples of alliteration. • Alliteration adds a textural complexity to your speech that makes your words more engaging. • Take a creative writing or poetic mindset to approach adding alliteration to your speech. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/deploying-style-effectively/alliteration

Wording the Speech > Deploying Style Effectively Antithesis • Contrast helps fully illustrate a concept by giving your audience a 360 degree understanding of your idea, claim, or argument. • Giving your audience a contrast of the thesis with an opposite point of view aims them in the direction of understanding the concept; you can then use your speech to more fully flesh out that idea. • If you're having a hard time figuring out how to use antithesis in your speech, consider the opposing viewpoint of your main argument. From there, consider all the points of contrast that could be made from your main antithetical point. Antithesis View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/deploying-style-effectively/antithesis

Wording the Speech > Deploying Style Effectively Hyperbole • When hearing a hyperbole, ask yourself: is this claim really true? • While you want to avoid generalizations in your speech as much as possible, there are advantages to using hyperbole since it can be used as an effective persuasive device. • Don't rely on hyperbole alone to substantiate your claims; instead, use it as a strategic stylistic choice to enliven your words and infuse them with persuasive meaning. Hyberbole View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/deploying-style-effectively/hyperbole

Wording the Speech > Deploying Style Effectively Onomatopoeia • Words like "meow," "boom," "bleep" and "boing" each represent the sound they make. These are each examples of onomatopoeia. • Onomatopoeia, because of its jarring nature, often acts as a great way to emphasize something. • Consider using onomatopoeia strategically and sparingly to make a bold or memorable statement. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/deploying-style-effectively/onomatopoeia

Wording the Speech > Deploying Style Effectively Personification • Personification adds a colorful way to describe complex ideas to your audience. • When using prosopopoeia, your audience will project their reaction on that which you're trying to be and not on you as the speaker. • Speaking as another person or idea is helpful to deflect negative response to the words you're saying, but because you're saying them as someone else, the audience is less likely to blame you for your words. Personification View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/deploying-style-effectively/personification

Wording the Speech > Deploying Style Effectively Repetition and Parallelism • Repetition should be used sparingly and strategically. Pick your most influential statement and weave its repetition throughout your speech. • Use parallelism to use similar constructs to approach the same sentence. Add balance and break up repetition by adding parallelism to further emphasize your ideas. • You may decide to use repetition and parallelism to drive home the most important takeaway messages from your speech. Repetition and Parallelism View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/deploying-style-effectively/repetition-and-parallelism

Wording the Speech > Deploying Style Effectively Simile and Metaphor • Similes and metaphors are composed of two parts: a tenor and a vehicle. A tenor is the subject that is being compared or described; the vehicle is the comparison used to describe the subject. • Both similes and metaphors use tenors and vehicles, the only difference being that similes connect the two with the words "like" or "as" while a metaphor simply states a tenor is a vehicle. • Similes and metaphors are wonderful ways to bring your creativity and style to your speech. Simile and Metaphor View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/deploying-style-effectively/simile-and-metaphor

Wording the Speech > Understanding the Bias in Language Understanding the Bias in Language • Gender Bias • Culture Bias Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Wording the Speech > Understanding the Bias in Language Gender Bias • Gender is the social construction and definition of what it means to be man, woman, masculine or feminine. • Gender expression and expectations of how gender should be expressed vary by culture. • Men and women have different expectations and perceptions of each other and thus will receive speakers of opposing genders differently. Additionally, gender bias still exists - for both speaker and audience - when speakers who may share the same gender as their audience. Gender Bias in Public Speaking View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/understanding-the-bias-in-language/gender-bias

Wording the Speech > Understanding the Bias in Language Culture Bias • Cultural bias exists when you try to navigate the experiences of others through the framework of your personal compass of cultural experience. • Both you and your audience bring cultural bias to your speech: how you perceive and communicate with them and how they perceive and receive your words. • Cultural bias can impact mannerism, speech, and gesture as well as the rhetorical compenents of your speech. • Try to avoid cultural bias if you can and if you can't, at least acknowledge it. Read your speech from a distanced perspective while considering the cultural context both you and your audience bring to the speech and how it will be received. This We all have cultural biases. will only make your argument more robust. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/wording-the-speech/understanding-the-bias-in-language/culture-bias

Appendix Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Key terms • abstract Difficult to understand; abstruse. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • accuracy Exact conformity to truth, or to a rule or model; degree of conformity of a measure to a true or standard value. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • alliteration The repetition of consonants at the beginning of two or more words immediately succeeding each other, or at short intervals. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • antithesis A device by which two contrasting ideas are juxtaposed in parallel form. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • baseline A datum used as the basis for calculation or for comparison. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • bias An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • bias An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • delimit To mark or fix the limits of. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • direct Straight, constant, without interruption. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • dissect To analyze an idea in detail by separating it into its parts. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • gender The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • hyperbole Extreme exaggeration or overstatement; especially as a literary or rhetorical device. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech • inflection A change in pitch or tone of voice. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Intercultural Communication Intercultural communication is a form of global communication. It is used to describe the wide range of communication problems that naturally appear within an organization made up of individuals from different religious, social, ethnic, and educational backgrounds. Intercultural communication is sometimes used synonymously with cross-cultural communication. In this sense it seeks to understand how people from different countries and cultures act, communicate, and perceive the world around them. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • language A form of communication using words either spoken or gestured with the hands and structured with grammar, often with a writing system. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • meaning The objects or concept that a word or phrase denotes, or that which a sentence says. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • metaphor The use of a word or phrase to refer to something that it isn’t, invoking a direct similarity between the word or phrase used and the thing described, but without the words like or as, which would imply a simile. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • metaphor The use of a word or phrase to refer to something that it isn’t, invoking a direct similarity between the word or phrase used and the thing described, but without the words like or as, which would imply a simile. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • monotony Tedium as a result of repetition or a lack of variety. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • objective not influenced by irrational emotions or prejudices; based on facts or evidence. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • objectivity The state of being objective, just, unbiased and not influenced by emotions or personal prejudices (CC BY-SA 3.0) • onomatopoeia A word that sounds like what it represents, such as "gurgle" or "hiss". (CC BY-SA 3.0) • orality The quality of being spoken or verbally communicated (CC BY-SA 3.0) • pandering The act of expressing one's views in accordance with the likes of a group to which one is attempting to appeal. The term is most notably associated with politics. In pandering, the views one is verbally expressing are merely for the purpose of drawing support and votes and do not necessarily reflect one's personal values. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech • parallelism the juxtaposition of two or more identical or equivalent syntactic constructions, especially those expressing the same sentiment with slight modifications, introduced for rhetorical effect. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • personification A figure of speech, prosopopeia, in which an inanimate object or an abstraction is given human qualities. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • primary orality Primary orality’ refers to thought and its verbal expression within cultures “totally untouched by any knowledge of writing or print.” (CC BY-SA 3.0) • prosopopoeia A prosopopoeia (Greek: προσωποποιία) is a rhetorical device in which a speaker or writer communicates to the audience by speaking as another person or object. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • repetition the act or an instance of repeating or being repeated. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • simile A figure of speech in which one thing is compared to another, in the case of English generally using like or as. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • simile A figure of speech in which one thing is compared to another, in the case of English generally using like or as. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • subjective formed, as in opinions, based upon a person's feelings or intuition, not upon observation or reasoning; coming more from within the observer than from observations of the external environment. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • venue A place, especially the one where a given event is to happen. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • weasel phrases Phrases that often precede statements and that lack substantive quality. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Why does language matter in your speech? Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Obama healthcare speech draft." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Obama_healthcare_speech_draft.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Ways of Thinking About Language in Your Speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Audience enjoy Stallman's jokes." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Audience_enjoy_Stallman%2527s_jokes.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Directness Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Booker t washington atlanta compromise speech." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Booker_t_washington_atlanta_compromise_speech.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Ladder of Abstraction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Color ladder abstraction | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/27384147@N02/4580091430/ View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Objectivity in Public Speaking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Chancellor Merkel gives keynote speech hires." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Chancellor_Merkel_gives_keynote_speech_hires.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech An Oral Community in Cambodia Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Orality." GNU FDL http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orality View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech The Importance of Accuracy Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. Public domain http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/3a/STUDENTS_AND_TEACHER_IN_A_CLASSROOM_AT_CATHEDRAL_HIGH_SCHOOL_IN_NEW_ULM%252

Wording the Speech Choosing Clear Words Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "President Reagan giving Campaign speech in Austin, Texas 1984." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:President_Reagan_giving_Campaign_speech_in_Austin,_Texas_1984.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech William Shakespeare Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Hw-shakespeare." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Hw-shakespeare.png View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Valedictorian's Speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Valedictorian's speech." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Valedictorian%2527s_speech.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Personal Style in Your Speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Speech Quayle." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Speech_Quayle.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech What's your personal style? Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Steve Jobs and Bill Gates (522695099)." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Steve_Jobs_and_Bill_Gates_(522695099).jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "File:Tic tac toe.svg - Wikimedia Commons." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=File:Tic_tac_toe.svg&page=1 View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Antithesis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "salt and pepper | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/striatic/166766499/ View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Hyberbole Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Hyperbole | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/intrepidingrid/5316252719/ View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | SLAM! | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/stevensnodgrass/7170907255/sizes/l/ View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Personification Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Donald Duck - The Spirit of '43 (cropped version)." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Donald_Duck__The_Spirit_of_%252743_(cropped_version).jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Repetition and Parallelism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "IMGP7012.JPG | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/crimsonninjagirl/1106322878/ View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Simile and Metaphor Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "I Am [Metaphor] | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/wrestlingentropy/405308094/ View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech Gender Bias in Public Speaking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Benazir bhutto 1988." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Benazir_bhutto_1988.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech We all have cultural biases. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Wang Qishan ,Obama Basketball S&ED." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Wang_Qishan_,Obama_Basketball_S%2526ED.jpg View on Boundless.com

Wording the Speech A form of communication using words either spoken or gestured with the hands and structured with grammar, often with a writing system. A) language B) weasel phrases C) objective D) venue Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A form of communication using words either spoken or gestured with the hands and structured with grammar, often with a writing system. A) language B) weasel phrases C) objective D) venue Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "language." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/language

Wording the Speech The objects or concept that a word or phrase denotes, or that which a sentence says. A) gender B) meaning C) objective D) venue Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech The objects or concept that a word or phrase denotes, or that which a sentence says. A) gender B) meaning C) objective D) venue Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "meaning." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meaning

Wording the Speech The words you choose to say in your speech is the most important element of your speech preparation. This statement is A) false. As long as you get your point across, the words aren't very important. B) false. It is important not only to consider the words you say, but how you say them. C) true. With a carefully worded speech, you have the highest likelihood of reaching your audience. D) true. The only way to assure that your audience agrees with your argument is to use clear language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech The words you choose to say in your speech is the most important element of your speech preparation. This statement is A) false. As long as you get your point across, the words aren't very important. B) false. It is important not only to consider the words you say, but how you say them. C) true. With a carefully worded speech, you have the highest likelihood of reaching your audience. D) true. The only way to assure that your audience agrees with your argument is to use clear language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech A change in pitch or tone of voice. A) metaphor B) inflection C) objective D) venue Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A change in pitch or tone of voice. A) metaphor B) inflection C) objective D) venue Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "inflection." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inflection

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a factor to consider when crafting your speech? A) Be concise in your word choice and make sure every word has a purpose. B) Consider the context of your speech: audience and venue. C) Think about your overall goals and the purpose of your speech. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a factor to consider when crafting your speech? A) Be concise in your word choice and make sure every word has a purpose. B) Consider the context of your speech: audience and venue. C) Think about your overall goals and the purpose of your speech. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech A place, especially the one where a given event is to happen. A) venue B) inflection C) language D) meaning Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A place, especially the one where a given event is to happen. A) venue B) inflection C) language D) meaning Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "venue." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/venue

Wording the Speech not influenced by irrational emotions or prejudices; based on facts or evidence. A) inflection B) language C) objective D) meaning Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech not influenced by irrational emotions or prejudices; based on facts or evidence. A) inflection B) language C) objective D) meaning Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "objective." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/objective

Wording the Speech Straight, constant, without interruption. A) direct B) abstract C) subjective D) orality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Straight, constant, without interruption. A) direct B) abstract C) subjective D) orality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "direct." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/direct

Wording the Speech Force and directness should be used in your speech when A) When you feel that your speech needs more gestures to emphasize your point. B) you have an emphatic point to make and you feel strong, genuine emotion. C) When you want to intimidate your audience into agreeing with your argument. D) When you have been speaking quietly and it seems like you should raise your voice to make a point. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Force and directness should be used in your speech when A) When you feel that your speech needs more gestures to emphasize your point. B) you have an emphatic point to make and you feel strong, genuine emotion. C) When you want to intimidate your audience into agreeing with your argument. D) When you have been speaking quietly and it seems like you should raise your voice to make a point. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech Difficult to understand; abstruse. A) direct B) abstract C) objectivity D) orality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Difficult to understand; abstruse. A) direct B) abstract C) objectivity D) orality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "abstract." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/abstract

Wording the Speech Which of the following is an example of a good use of abstraction in a speech? A) If your audience has a working knowledge of your topic, use abstraction to save time. B) If you want to make sure that your audience fully understands complex concepts in your speech. C) If you are speaking about a specific occurrence or want to refer to concrete examples. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following is an example of a good use of abstraction in a speech? A) If your audience has a working knowledge of your topic, use abstraction to save time. B) If you want to make sure that your audience fully understands complex concepts in your speech. C) If you are speaking about a specific occurrence or want to refer to concrete examples. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech Difficult to understand; abstruse. A) extemporaneous B) abstract C) demographic D) stereotype Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Difficult to understand; abstruse. A) extemporaneous B) abstract C) demographic D) stereotype Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "abstract." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/abstract

Wording the Speech Objectivity is A) the ability to remove your personal bias from your speech. B) a good way to gain credibility as an impartial speaker. C) a reason a speech may appear robotic if it is not balanced with moments of subjectivity. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Objectivity is A) the ability to remove your personal bias from your speech. B) a good way to gain credibility as an impartial speaker. C) a reason a speech may appear robotic if it is not balanced with moments of subjectivity. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech The state of being objective, just, unbiased and not influenced by emotions or personal prejudices A) abstract B) objectivity C) direct D) orality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech The state of being objective, just, unbiased and not influenced by emotions or personal prejudices A) abstract B) objectivity C) direct D) orality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "objectivity." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/objectivity

Wording the Speech formed, as in opinions, based upon a person's feelings or intuition, not upon observation or reasoning; coming more from within the observer than from observations of the external environment. A) abstract B) direct C) orality D) subjective Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech formed, as in opinions, based upon a person's feelings or intuition, not upon observation or reasoning; coming more from within the observer than from observations of the external environment. A) abstract B) direct C) orality D) subjective Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "subjective." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/subjective

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a quality of a literate society? A) Pithy phrases such as "the sturdy oak tree" are frequently used. B) Formulaic styling is used to package complex ideas memorably for easy retention and recall. C) There is incentive to ensure that changes cleave to traditional formulas. D) They use complex grammar to communicate ideas. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a quality of a literate society? A) Pithy phrases such as "the sturdy oak tree" are frequently used. B) Formulaic styling is used to package complex ideas memorably for easy retention and recall. C) There is incentive to ensure that changes cleave to traditional formulas. D) They use complex grammar to communicate ideas. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech Orality can be best described as A) the ability of most members of a society to speak fluently. B) All of these answers. C) A society made up of progressives subdivided into groups based on similar interests and skills. D) thought and verbal expression in societies where the technologies of literacy are unfamiliar. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Orality can be best described as A) the ability of most members of a society to speak fluently. B) All of these answers. C) A society made up of progressives subdivided into groups based on similar interests and skills. D) thought and verbal expression in societies where the technologies of literacy are unfamiliar. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech _______’ refers to thought and its verbal expression within cultures “totally untouched by any knowledge of writing or print.” A) objectivity B) direct C) subjective D) primary orality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech _______’ refers to thought and its verbal expression within cultures “totally untouched by any knowledge of writing or print.” A) objectivity B) direct C) subjective D) primary orality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "primary orality." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/primary+orality

Wording the Speech The quality of being spoken or verbally communicated A) abstract B) direct C) orality D) objectivity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech The quality of being spoken or verbally communicated A) abstract B) direct C) orality D) objectivity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/orality

Wording the Speech Exact conformity to truth, or to a rule or model; degree of conformity of a measure to a true or standard value. A) abstract B) direct C) accuracy D) objectivity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Exact conformity to truth, or to a rule or model; degree of conformity of a measure to a true or standard value. A) abstract B) direct C) accuracy D) objectivity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "accuracy." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/accuracy

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a good primary source? A) An interview you conduct B) An article in an academic journal C) A review D) A biography Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a good primary source? A) An interview you conduct B) An article in an academic journal C) A review D) A biography Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech Exact conformity to truth, or to a rule or model; degree of conformity of a measure to a true or standard value. A) statistics B) Mean C) accuracy D) Median Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Exact conformity to truth, or to a rule or model; degree of conformity of a measure to a true or standard value. A) statistics B) Mean C) accuracy D) Median Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "accuracy." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/accuracy

Wording the Speech In order for your speech to be easy for your audience to follow, it is important to fully understand what you are speaking about. Which of the following is a good way to assure that you understand your topic? A) Understand the question your speech will be answering. B) All of these answers. C) Make sure you understand the meaning of all the terms you plan to use. D) Decide what purpose your speech will fulfill. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech In order for your speech to be easy for your audience to follow, it is important to fully understand what you are speaking about. Which of the following is a good way to assure that you understand your topic? A) Understand the question your speech will be answering. B) All of these answers. C) Make sure you understand the meaning of all the terms you plan to use. D) Decide what purpose your speech will fulfill. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech To analyze an idea in detail by separating it into its parts. A) pandering B) weasel phrases C) monotony D) dissect Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech To analyze an idea in detail by separating it into its parts. A) pandering B) weasel phrases C) monotony D) dissect Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "dissect." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dissect

Wording the Speech To mark or fix the limits of. A) simile B) metaphor C) delimit D) weasel phrases Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech To mark or fix the limits of. A) simile B) metaphor C) delimit D) weasel phrases Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "delimit." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/delimit

Wording the Speech A datum used as the basis for calculation or for comparison. A) baseline B) simile C) weasel phrases D) monotony Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A datum used as the basis for calculation or for comparison. A) baseline B) simile C) weasel phrases D) monotony Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "baseline." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/baseline

Wording the Speech Tedium as a result of repetition or a lack of variety. A) monotony B) delimit C) weasel phrases D) pandering Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Tedium as a result of repetition or a lack of variety. A) monotony B) delimit C) weasel phrases D) pandering Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "monotony." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/monotony

Wording the Speech The use of a word or phrase to refer to something that it isn’t, invoking a direct similarity between the word or phrase used and the thing described, but without the words like or as, which would imply a simile. A) delimit B) metaphor C) weasel phrases D) pandering Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech The use of a word or phrase to refer to something that it isn’t, invoking a direct similarity between the word or phrase used and the thing described, but without the words like or as, which would imply a simile. A) delimit B) metaphor C) weasel phrases D) pandering Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "metaphor." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/metaphor

Wording the Speech A figure of speech in which one thing is compared to another, in the case of English generally using like or as. A) delimit B) weasel phrases C) simile D) pandering Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A figure of speech in which one thing is compared to another, in the case of English generally using like or as. A) delimit B) weasel phrases C) simile D) pandering Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "simile." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/simile

Wording the Speech A figure of speech in which one thing is compared to another, in the case of English generally using like or as. A) hyperbole B) prosopopoeia C) parallelism D) simile Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A figure of speech in which one thing is compared to another, in the case of English generally using like or as. A) hyperbole B) prosopopoeia C) parallelism D) simile Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "simile." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/simile

Wording the Speech The use of a word or phrase to refer to something that it isn’t, invoking a direct similarity between the word or phrase used and the thing described, but without the words like or as, which would imply a simile. A) hyperbole B) prosopopoeia C) parallelism D) metaphor Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech The use of a word or phrase to refer to something that it isn’t, invoking a direct similarity between the word or phrase used and the thing described, but without the words like or as, which would imply a simile. A) hyperbole B) prosopopoeia C) parallelism D) metaphor Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "metaphor." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/metaphor

Wording the Speech "You are the bread and the knife" is an example of A) metaphor. B) simile. C) process words. D) monotony. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech "You are the bread and the knife" is an example of A) metaphor. B) simile. C) process words. D) monotony. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech When is it appropriate to write descriptively when composing a speech? A) When you want your speech to sound pretty. B) When you want to conjure an image in your audience's mind in order to get your point across. C) All of these answers. D) When you want to be repetitive in order to emphasize your point. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech When is it appropriate to write descriptively when composing a speech? A) When you want your speech to sound pretty. B) When you want to conjure an image in your audience's mind in order to get your point across. C) All of these answers. D) When you want to be repetitive in order to emphasize your point. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a good example of a phrase that signifies that you are introducing illustrations? A) considered by many B) to name an example C) it is widely believed D) many people say Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a good example of a phrase that signifies that you are introducing illustrations? A) considered by many B) to name an example C) it is widely believed D) many people say Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech Phrases that often precede statements and that lack substantive quality. A) delimit B) weasel phrases C) simile D) pandering Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Phrases that often precede statements and that lack substantive quality. A) delimit B) weasel phrases C) simile D) pandering Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/weasel-phrases

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a useful element to consider when developing your voice? A) All of these answers. B) Who will be present at your speech? C) What is the occasion, venue, and formality of your speech? D) What makes you the subject matter expert? Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following is a useful element to consider when developing your voice? A) All of these answers. B) Who will be present at your speech? C) What is the occasion, venue, and formality of your speech? D) What makes you the subject matter expert? Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech The act of expressing one's views in accordance with the likes of a group to which one is attempting to appeal. The term is most notably associated with politics. In _______, the views one is verbally expressing are merely for the purpose of drawing support and votes and do not necessarily reflect one's personal values. A) delimit B) pandering C) metaphor D) weasel phrases Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech The act of expressing one's views in accordance with the likes of a group to which one is attempting to appeal. The term is most notably associated with politics. In _______, the views one is verbally expressing are merely for the purpose of drawing support and votes and do not necessarily reflect one's personal values. A) delimit B) pandering C) metaphor D) weasel phrases Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "pandering." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/pandering

Wording the Speech The repetition of consonants at the beginning of two or more words immediately succeeding each other, or at short intervals. A) simile B) alliteration C) personification D) parallelism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech The repetition of consonants at the beginning of two or more words immediately succeeding each other, or at short intervals. A) simile B) alliteration C) personification D) parallelism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "alliteration." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alliteration

Wording the Speech What is the main purpose of alliteration in public speaking? A) Alliteration adds textural complexity to a speech to make words sound more engaging to listeners. B) Alliteration boosts the efficacy of a speech's argument for listeners. C) Alliteration adds relevant context to a speech for listeners. D) Alliteration helps listeners better understand key terms used in a speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech What is the main purpose of alliteration in public speaking? A) Alliteration adds textural complexity to a speech to make words sound more engaging to listeners. B) Alliteration boosts the efficacy of a speech's argument for listeners. C) Alliteration adds relevant context to a speech for listeners. D) Alliteration helps listeners better understand key terms used in a speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech Which of the following examples best illustrates antithesis? A) Dinner is the antithesis of supper B) Wealth is the antithesis of prosperity C) Cold is the antithesis of heat D) Religion is the antithesis of spirituality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following examples best illustrates antithesis? A) Dinner is the antithesis of supper B) Wealth is the antithesis of prosperity C) Cold is the antithesis of heat D) Religion is the antithesis of spirituality Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech A device by which two contrasting ideas are juxtaposed in parallel form. A) antithesis B) metaphor C) alliteration D) prosopopoeia Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A device by which two contrasting ideas are juxtaposed in parallel form. A) antithesis B) metaphor C) alliteration D) prosopopoeia Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "antithesis." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/antithesis

Wording the Speech Which of the following describes the best use of hyperbole in a speech? A) Hyperbole should be used to make the speech more memorable to the audience. B) Hyperbole should be used as much as possible throughout the speech. C) Hyperbole should be used to communicate a point more vividly to the audience. D) Hyperbole should be used to contrast ideas using direct opposites. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following describes the best use of hyperbole in a speech? A) Hyperbole should be used to make the speech more memorable to the audience. B) Hyperbole should be used as much as possible throughout the speech. C) Hyperbole should be used to communicate a point more vividly to the audience. D) Hyperbole should be used to contrast ideas using direct opposites. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech Extreme exaggeration or overstatement; especially as a literary or rhetorical device. A) simile B) metaphor C) alliteration D) hyperbole Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Extreme exaggeration or overstatement; especially as a literary or rhetorical device. A) simile B) metaphor C) alliteration D) hyperbole Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "hyperbole." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hyperbole

Wording the Speech Why should onomatopoeia be used sparingly in speeches? A) Onomatopoeia uses unfamiliar phrases and quotes. B) Onomatopoeia can be jarring to the audience. C) Onomatopoeia can distract the audience from the speaker's key message. D) Onomatopoeia can make the speech less relatable to the audience. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Why should onomatopoeia be used sparingly in speeches? A) Onomatopoeia uses unfamiliar phrases and quotes. B) Onomatopoeia can be jarring to the audience. C) Onomatopoeia can distract the audience from the speaker's key message. D) Onomatopoeia can make the speech less relatable to the audience. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech A word that sounds like what it represents, such as "gurgle" or "hiss". A) metaphor B) antithesis C) prosopopoeia D) onomatopoeia Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A word that sounds like what it represents, such as "gurgle" or "hiss". A) metaphor B) antithesis C) prosopopoeia D) onomatopoeia Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "onomatopoeia." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/onomatopoeia

Wording the Speech Which of the following can be used to approach personification in a speech? A) All of these answers. B) To speak as another person to make a point C) To personify an inanimate object D) To personify an abstract thought Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following can be used to approach personification in a speech? A) All of these answers. B) To speak as another person to make a point C) To personify an inanimate object D) To personify an abstract thought Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Wording the Speech A _______ (Greek: προσωποποιία) is a rhetorical device in which a speaker or writer communicates to the audience by speaking as another person or object. A) onomatopoeia B) hyperbole C) antithesis D) prosopopoeia Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A _______ (Greek: προσωποποιία) is a rhetorical device in which a speaker or writer communicates to the audience by speaking as another person or object. A) onomatopoeia B) hyperbole C) antithesis D) prosopopoeia Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "prosopopoeia." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/prosopopoeia

Wording the Speech A figure of speech, prosopopeia, in which an inanimate object or an abstraction is given human qualities. A) metaphor B) personification C) hyperbole D) parallelism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech A figure of speech, prosopopeia, in which an inanimate object or an abstraction is given human qualities. A) metaphor B) personification C) hyperbole D) parallelism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "personification." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/personification

Wording the Speech the juxtaposition of two or more identical or equivalent syntactic constructions, especially those expressing the same sentiment with slight modifications, introduced for rhetorical effect. A) parallelism B) simile C) metaphor D) hyperbole Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech the juxtaposition of two or more identical or equivalent syntactic constructions, especially those expressing the same sentiment with slight modifications, introduced for rhetorical effect. A) parallelism B) simile C) metaphor D) hyperbole Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "parallelism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/parallelism

Wording the Speech the act or an instance of repeating or being repeated. A) simile B) repetition C) onomatopoeia D) antithesis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech the act or an instance of repeating or being repeated. A) simile B) repetition C) onomatopoeia D) antithesis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "repetition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/repetition

Wording the Speech Which of the following is an example of repetition in speech? A) "Whatever the cost may be, we shall fight on the beaches, we shall fight on the landing grounds, we shall fight in the fields and in the streets." B) "Today's students can put dope in their veins or hope in their brains." C) "They must know it is not their aptitude but their attitude that will determine their altitude." D) "Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden, meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe." Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Wording the Speech Which of the following is an example of repetition in speech? A) "Whatever the cost may be, we shall fight on the beaches, we shall fight on the landing grounds, we shall fight in the fields and in the streets." B) "Today's students can put dope in their veins or hope in their brains." C) "They must know it is not their aptitude but their attitude that will determine their altitude." D) "Let every nation know, whether it wishes us

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

Wording the Speech - Boundless

Learn more about wording the speech in the Boundless open textbook.
Read more

Speech Wording - Photography and Journalism Reference and ...

the speech. Most large commands have access to a graphics or training aids section which can prepare almost any type of visual aid you may need ...
Read more

Wording the Speech - McGraw-Hill Education

Wording the Speech In this chapter, you will find the following items: Learning Objectives Chapter Outline Chapter Overview Multiple Choice Quiz True or ...
Read more

Wording for Speech? | Yahoo Answers

Wording for Speech? what are other ways to say 'according to...' when making an in text citation??? Follow . 4 answers 4. Report Abuse.
Read more

Speech Invitations & Announcements | Zazzle

Find Speech invitations & announcements of all sizes on Zazzle. Pick your favorite Speech invitation design from our amazing selection. Shop today!
Read more

10 Keys To Writing A Speech - Forbes

“This is my time.” That attitude will kill a speech every time. You’ve probably sat through some lousy speeches. Despite the speakers ...
Read more

Thank you speech - How to write a sincere appreciation speech

How to write the thank you speech or appreciation speech you'd love to receive. Adapt the ready-made template, choose a thank you quote, write, rehearse ...
Read more

Wedding Speeches - ThePrintableWedding.com

A guide for writing a competent, moving wedding speech for your loved one's wedding.
Read more