Published on March 11, 2014
SOUTH AMERICA India CHINA AFRICA •AUSTRALIA ANTARCTICA
THE ELEPHANT African elephants have bigger ears than Asian elephants. An adult elephant has a trunk that can be two metres long! Elephants can drink around 7.5 litres of water in one go. They use their trunks to pick up food, keep them cool, move things around and to hug. They like to eat fruit, bark, roots grass and leaves.
THE ELEPHANT African elephants have bigger ears than Asian elephants. An adult elephant has a trunk that can be two metres long! Elephants can drink around 7.5 litres of water in one go. They use their trunks to pick up food, keep them cool, move things around and to hug. They like to eat fruit, bark, roots grass and leaves. Elephants have special features that make them unique in the animal world: Elephants are the largest living land mammals on earth. Elephants are intelligent animals that display complex behaviors. Elephants are a keystone species in their environment.
WHERE DO YOU LI VE? WHAT DO YOU EAT? HOW DO YOU LOOK LIKE? HOW LONG DO YOU LIVE? SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR
I LIVE BETWEEN SIXTY AND SEVENTY YEARS I WEIGHT ABOUT 7,000 KILOGRAMMES I AM ABOUT 6 METRES LONG
HOW DO YOU LOOK LIKE? Male lions have lots of hair around their head called a ‘mane’. WHAT DO YOU EAT? Lions eat meat and hunt animals like antelope, zebra and wildebeest. Female lions do the hunting and work as a team. Sense of smell is good, hearing and eyesight are excellent. Its voice is the well- known roar, which is heard mainly at night and is audible for miles. Able to run 40 mph (65 km/h) for a short distance. A poor tree-climber.
SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR Lions live in groups called ‘prides’. Male lions defend the pride’s territory, which is usually grassland or open woodland Where do you l i ve?i LIVe IN THE SAVANNAH DISTRIBUTION Widespread throughout Africa from south of the Sahara to northern Namibia, Botswana and parts of South Africa. WHAT DO YOU EAT? Lions eat meat and hunt animals like antelope, zebra and wildebeest. Female lions do the hunting and work as a team. HOW LONG DO YOU LIVE? BETWEEN- 15/16 YEARS
HOW DO YOU LOOK LIKE? The lion is the largest cat in Africa and, among the world's cats, is second in size only to the tiger. The smooth short coat is usually tawny beige in color, but can vary from light gray to dark reddish brown. The end of the tail has a black tuft, and there are black markings on the backs of the ears. There are five toes (including dewclaws) on the front feet, four on the hind feet, all with sharp, curved, retractile claws. The male usually has a mane of long hairs on its head, shoulders and chest, but there is much variation, with some individuals having magnificent manes and others being nearly bald, and the color varying from blond to black. Besides being considerably smaller than males, females are more lightly built and lack a mane.
BEHAVIOUR Lions are the most social of all cats and usually are found in family groups, or prides, consisting of related females and their young plus one or more adult males. Adult males often form small bachelor groups. Seldom solitary. Each group has a large home range. Not territorial. Breeding takes place throughout the year, although in any one pride the females tend to deliver offspring at about the same time. A female normally gives birth every 18-26 months, with 3-4 cubs the usual number (the range is 1-6). Cubs are sexually mature at 3-4 years, but continue to grow until about age six. Longevity in the wild: males about 12 years, but up to 16 years, females 15-16 years, but up to 18 years; in captivity average 13 years, but as much as 25-30 years.
Lions spend most of the time resting and sleeping, averaging 20 or more hours of inactivity a day. Activity may occur at any hour, but their hunts take place mainly at twilight and night. Lions are entirely carnivorous, their usual prey consisting of warthogs, antelopes and zebras in the 100-650- pound range (45-300 kg), though larger species such as buffalo and giraffe are also taken. Will eat carrion. An individual lion can eat as much as 80-90 pounds (36-41 kg) of meat at one meal, and is estimated to require 10-20 large prey animals per year. May prey on cattle and other livestock, and some lions become man-eaters, creating havoc when they do. Drinks daily when water is available, but can subsist without water for long periods by obtaining moisture from its prey
• I I AM A MAMMAL I HAVE A VERY LONG NECK,MY FRONT LEGS ARE LONGER THAN MY BEHIND LEGS.MY SKIN IS YELLOW WITH MANY DARK SPOTS. • I LIVE IN THE SAVANNAH I EAT LEAVES FROM TREES AND FRUIT. MY FAVOURTIE LEAVES ARE FROM THE ACACIA TREE
Zebras have distinctive black and white stripes and are similar to horses. No two zebras have the same markings. Zebras mainly eat grass but will also eat bark, leaves, fruit and roots. Zebras live in herds as it keeps them safer. There are three different kinds of zebra.
Appearance: The leopard belongs to the cat family - so imagine a giant, smooth-haired domestic cat with spots and you have an idea of what a leopard looks like! The background colour of the coat is tan and this can vary from very pale to quite dark. The head, neck and legs are covered in black spots, with more intricate markings, called "rosettes", on the remainder of the body. Each rosette is made up of three or four black spots on the outside with a yellow-brown center. The leopard's underparts are white with black spots. The long tail is also white underneath with rosettes on top. No two leopards have the same markings or color. In fact each leopard's spots are unique, similar to human fingerprints.
Behavior: The leopard - stealthy, cunning and adaptable - is the ultimate cat, able to live in a wide variety of habitats, from semi-desert to tropical rain forests. Because of this versatility, it is the most numerous of Africa's big cats. Leopards are nocturnal, hunting by night while spending most the day resting, usually draped on tree limbs or lying in thick undergrowth. As a result they're difficult to see, unless you're lucky enough to spot one resting or sunning itself on a rock or tree limb. Once darkness sets in, they move around intermittently until after dawn. Adult leopards are solitary and territorial and will only associate long enough to mate. Occupation of a territory is advertised by marking with urine and faeces and clawing the bark of trees. Although they are solitary animals and do not live in families, leopards nevertheless have strong maternal bonds. Even though the young become independent at about 22 months, the mother may continue to share kills with her offspring until they become totally self- sufficient
Hippopotami (or just plain hippos) live in groups near water. A group of hippos has one adult male leader: other member are female or not fully grown. Hippos can hold their breath for up to five minutes – this is how they swim underwater. Hippos leave the water at night to search for a place to graze.
I AM A MAMMAL i AM ORANGE WITH BLACK STRIPES .i AM THE MOST BEAUTIFUL ANIMAL IN ASIA I AM BETWEEN 270-310 CM. LARGE AND I CAN WEIGH UP TO 180 K. I AM CARNIVOROUS I HUNT FROM ROYAL PEACOK TO BUFFALOES AND DEERS
I´m a carnivorous feline. Brown colour with grey tones and black dotted sides. Short tail. Length 0,69 to 0,85 m. Height from 0,36 to 0,55 m. Male and female reproduce and usually have 2 kittens. Gestation time between 65 to 72 days. Breed time from 7 to 12 months. Reproductive period from January to February.
Specialized in rabbits about 90% of their diet , partridges too and other birds. Iberian Peninsula , mostly “Sierra Morena” and Doñana reserve. Forest areas and Mediterranean bushes
IBERIC LINX Solitary and nomade, during reproductive time is friendly. : About 13 years. : Between 9 and 12 kg.
THE IMPERIAL EAGLE HOW DO YOU LOOK LIKE?: I m a large bird of prey. Very dark brown feathers in all the body except shoulders and high side of wings where it is white. Height::78 to 83 cm. Wingspan: From 1,80 to 2,10 m.
ARE YOU A MAMMAL?: No, I m oviparous. Male and female form couple, they are monogamous. Female lays 4 to 5 eggs in the nest, incubated along 43 days. After 4 months chicks quit the nest. Reproductive time from March to July. WHAT DO YOU EAT?: Mostly rabbits, other birds too an sometimes carrion WHAT IS YOUR WEIGHT?: From 2,8 to 3,5 kg.
WHERE DO YOU LIVE?: Middle and southeast of Spain. Flat terrains and soft reliefs SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR?: Don t migrate, they live in couple and they protect their hunt territory. HOW LONG DO YOU LIVE?: 20 years in freedom, until 40 in captivity.
Orca Click to return to Animals of Antarctica Orcas (or killer whales) are fantastic predators and hunt for seal, walrus, penguins, squid, sea turtles, sharks and other types of whales! They have many different hunting techniques, including bumping animals off ice floes. Orcas have about 45 teeth, each one is at least 7cms in length and is designed for ripping prey. The orca’s black back makes it difficult to see above the water while the white belly does the same thing underwater. Exit
Weddell seal Click to return to Animals of Antarctica Weddell seals spend most of their time below the ice. Swimming and staying under the ice helps protect them from their main predators: orca and leopard seals. They like to eat cod but will eat an assortment of marine creatures. Weddell seals can dive down 610 metres and stay under for around 45 minutes. They need to surface to breath and sometimes use their teeth to make holes in the ice! Exit
Arctic tern Click to return to Animals of Antarctica Arctic terns have the longest migration journey of any bird. They spend so much time flying that they are rarely spotted on the ground except in the breeding season. They eat small fish and crustaceans which they catch by swooping into the ocean. They also eat insects. They fly towards Greenland to breed, usually arriving around June. They leave there in September to return to the South. Exit
Emperor penguin Click to return to Animals of Antarctica Emperor penguins live in large colonies. The female lays one egg a year. The egg is looked after by the male (on his feet)while the female goes off to hunt for food. The penguins huddle together to keep warm, taking turns to go in the centre. Emperor penguins eat fish. Exit
Watch video of wild animal footage on an encyclopedic level, from the plight of endangered species to the hope of adorable baby animals.
Best animal fights ever. Many videos and playlists available . you can choose whatever you want especially in animals fights. We have also many ...
Wildlife traditionally refers to undomesticated animal species, but has come to include all plants, fungi, and other organisms that grow or live wild in an ...
Thema: Wild Animals: Autorin: Irene Overlack: Fach: Englisch in der Grundschule: Zielgruppe: 4. Schuljahr: Zeitraum: drei bis vier Stunden: Erforderliche ...
Wild Animals Online is an online encyclopedia of wild animals with a lot of information, facts, photos and pictures. Insect, Fish, Amphibians, Reptiles ...
Catching wild animals barehanded, wild man Andrew Ucles' unique approach to spreading a message of wildlife conservation is a lifelong dream ...
National Geographic Animals and Nat Geo Wild Home Page
Wild Animals (Yasaeng dongmul bohoguyeog) ist der zweite Film des südkoreanischen Regisseurs Kim Ki-duk. Er ist der einzige, der im Ausland spielt, in ...
Wild Animal is the debut studio solo album by Canadian singer Vanity, released by Motown Records on November 10, 1984. This out of print recording was ...
Hier findet man spannende Informationen, Bilder und auch Videos zu wilden Tieren …