utilization of specific oils

43 %
57 %
Information about utilization of specific oils

Published on March 14, 2014

Author: amanralli

Source: authorstream.com

Utilization of specific oils: Utilization of specific oils By : Amanpreet Singh B.Pharmacy Geranium oil:: Geranium oil: Source: steam distillation of tender parts of genus Pelargonium (Geraniaceae) The cultivated species are: P. graveolens, P. odoratissium and P. radulata Geographical source: Belgium, Congo, Spain, Greece etc. PowerPoint Presentation: Major constituent is geraniol and citronellal. Other are linalol, menthone, isomenthone and limonene. Odor is strong somewhat rose like. Non- toxic, non-irritant, non- sensitizing. Properties:: Properties: Antidepressant Antibacterial Antifungal Nematicide and insecticidal Mild analgesic and sedative Antiseptic (remedy for burns) Utilization:: Utilization: Good insecticide or mosquito repellant due to terpene content Treatment of inflammation with mild soothing effect Skin care in eczema and psoriasis Flavoring agent in food products and drinks AROMATHERAPY: used as fragrance in all cosmetics. It is beneficial for menstrual and hormonal problems Sandal wood oil: Sandal wood oil East Indian Sandal wood oil is obtained from Santalum album (Santalaceae) Australian species are S. spicatum General properties:: General properties: Odor: characteristic sweet woody odor Excellent blending properties and presence of high boiling point constituents of the oil Utilization:: Utilization: Used to calm and cool the body and to ease sunstroke. Sedative and used to treat anxiety & depression. Used in manufacturing of attars (perfumes) Antiseptic and diuretic In urinary problem like cyctitis. Menthol: Menthol Source: derived either from peppermint oil or species of mint i.e. Mentha arvensis, Mentha spicata and Mentha piperita It is colorless crystalline compound Properties:: Properties: Cooling sensation Flavoring properties Antipruritic Anti spasmodic Carminative Cooling Sensation:: Cooling Sensation: It is due to stimulation of thermo-receptors of nasal cavity. It is used as: topically to relieve nasal congestion Analgesic for mouth and pharynx infection Mouth wash formulation for oral hygiene. Flavoring Property:: Flavoring Property: Used as flavor in medicine and other preparations. For food technologies, it is used in liquors, soda & also in tobacco. Antipruritic:: Antipruritic : Medications that inhibit the itching It is used as an emmolient, adjunctive and protective agent for cracks, insect bites. Antispasmodic & Carminative:: Antispasmodic & Carminative: Orally used for treatment of dyspepsia, epigastric blotting, impaired digestion and flatulence. It enhance urinary & digestive elimination Pharamceutical uses:: Pharamceutical uses: Itch- relieving creams Shaving creams Short term relief of minor sore throat Relief of muscle aches, sprains. Eucalyptus oil: Eucalyptus oil Oil distilled from fresh leaves of E. globulus & other species, family Myrtaceae Colorless or straw-colored with characteristic odour & taste Chemical constituents: 70% cineol & consists of terpene (cymene) Utilization: Utilization Divided into 3 classes: Medicinal oils Industrial oils Aromatic oils Stimulant & antiseptic properties: Stimulant & antiseptic properties Used as antiseptic gargle Astringent effect on inflamed throat Used in upper respiratory tract problems & in bronchitis Increases cardiac action Its emulsion used in urethral infections In veterinary, used in horses for influenza, distemper in dogs & in all animals in septicaemia PowerPoint Presentation: Cineol present in it has antiseptic, antiviral & expectorant effect Decongestant activity used in syrups, lozenges & preparation for inhalation Chest massage of eucalyptus oil also very useful in congestion Stimulates immune system Vapors kills the air-borne microbes Formulation/dosage form: Formulation/dosage form Oil ½-3 minims used for inhalation for asthma, diptheria ,sore throat etc. Local application in treatment of ulcer & sores For irrigation , ½ ounce in ½ pint lukewarm water Commercial use: Commercial use Oil obtain from E. amygdalina & E. dives , contain eucalyptol (Sp. Gravity 0.866-0.885 & optical rotation -59 to -79) Used in extraction of ores & separation of metallic sulphide Aroma purpose: Aroma purpose Contain lemon scent & used for perfumery Also used in soaps Also used in synthesis of menthol Citral : Citral It is also known as Lemon grass oil. It is aliphatic terpene aldehyde obtained from volatile oil of lemon verbena ( Aloysia triphylla ) Verbenaceae. Also derived from wild plants of Backhousia citriodora in eastern and southern Australia Listea cubeba, small tree in Indo-China. Properties:: Properties: Color: slightly yellow State: liquid Odor: penetrating lemon odor Specific gravity: 0.893- 0.897 Boiling point: 117-119˚C Optically inactive. Utilization:: Utilization: Used in flavors like apple, grape, orange and strawberry tec. Number of semi-synthetic derivatives are available with wide spectrum of odor of commercial importance Ionone used in artificial violet perfumes. Aromatherapy with sedative properties Antiseptic properties. Vetiver oil: Vetiver oil Biological source:- It is obtained from Vetiveria zizanioides L. Family – Gramineae Constituent:- The main constituents of vetiver oil are vetiverone, vetiverol, vitivene and cadinene PowerPoint Presentation: Pharmacological properties:- Antiseptic : skin care of acne, cuts, dry skin Antispasmodic : muscle pain and spasm Rubefacient : increase blood flow to sore muscle Circulatory stimulant : it revitalizes by fortifying RBC Fixative : soaps, cosmetics and perfumes PowerPoint Presentation:  Uses:- As a refrigerant In the production of eugenol,isoeugenol and their esters and ethers Used as a raw material for producing vanillin Stimulant Burns, sores and as diaphoretic Midst trauma condition Aromatherapy for muscular rheumatism, arthritis, anxiety, insomnia PowerPoint Presentation: Thank you

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

Microbial Utilization of Crude Oil - National Center for ...

Microbial Utilization of Crude Oil. ... and utilization occurred readily at both temperatures. The crude oil residue is increased in specific gravity and ...
Read more

Microbial Utilization of Oil

The crude oil residue is increased in specific gravity and ... crude oil. The utilization of crude oil, i.e., North Cantal sample, at mesophilic tempera-
Read more

Microbial Utilization of Crude Oil - Europe PMC Article ...

Microbial utilization of crude oil. (PMID:4557559 PMCID: ... The crude oil residue is increased in specific gravity and readily sediments out of solution.
Read more

Mackerel (Scomber Scrombrus) Oil Extraction and Evaluation ...

Mackerel (Scomber Scrombrus) Oil Extraction and Evaluation as Raw Materials for Industrial Utilization O. D. ADENIYI and A. A. BAWA Introduction
Read more

NAVFAC MO-911 Utilization of Navy-Generated Waste Oils as ...

waste oil utilization. Items discussed are sources of waste oil, boiler fuel requirements, ... This manual supplements specific equipment instruction
Read more

Pyrolysis Oil – Overview of characteristics and utilization

Pyrolysis Oil – Overview of characteristics and utilization ... With a specific gravity greater than water, when stabilized,
Read more


Read more


GUIDELINES FOR UTILIZATION OF R134a After many years of investigation and testing, HFC134a has emerged as the industry's choice as an alternative
Read more

Transesterification of Oil - Office of Biotechnology ...

Transesterification of Oil (Making BIODIESEL) Teacher Background Information: Vegetable oils and products synthesized from natural raw materials (either of ...
Read more