The New Australian Privacy Principles - Complying as a Marketer

50 %
50 %
Information about The New Australian Privacy Principles - Complying as a Marketer
Marketing

Published on March 27, 2014

Author: FabCapodicasa

Source: slideshare.net

Description

Are you ready for the new Australian Privacy Principles (APP) coming in March 2014? No? Well you could soon be personally feeling the sting.

Australia will be following suit with Europe and Asia, where fines and increased enforcement are now the norm. As a director you will be personally liable (up to $340,000) and your company could be fined up to $1.7 million.

As the marketer responsible, you could lose your job.

In this presentation, Fab offers practical ways you can comply with the new APP which also happen to follow best practises.

AustralianPrivacy Principals:Complyingas a Marketer

Not a LawyerA Lawyer

Timothy Pilgrim Australia Privacy Commissioner “new enforcement powers for breaches of the act”

NPP National Privacy Principals APP Australian Privacy Principals

<$3M $3M+

Timothy Pilgrim Australia Privacy Commissioner “[be] more transparent what [you] do with information”

1. What personal information is collected and from where? 2. Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it? 3. When and to whom will you disclose personal information? 4. How secure is the information about me? 5. How can I access and correct information about me?

• Embed an opt-out in templates • De-duplicate data • One source of truth

“…we've updated our Privacy Policy [with] how we'll collect, use, store and disclose your personal information”

“Our Privacy Policy has been updated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We hold your personal information for these purposes”

“tighter controls [for] personal information [sent] out of Australia” Timothy Pilgrim Australia Privacy Commissioner

“Some of your information may be held in the following overseas countries: US, Ireland. If you do not agree, you can delete your record”

“give [people] greater control of what’s going to happen to [their data]” Timothy Pilgrim Australia Privacy Commissioner

Your Information Fab Capodicasa – fabcapo@yahoo.com Edit 7 Warwick Way, Valentine NSW 2280, AU Edit

• Develop a data handling process • Train staff in it • Review & tighten access to data

Questions?

@FabCapo fab@hooshmarketing.com.au

Add a comment

Related presentations

Brands are more invested today than ever before on curating and distributing paid,...

Marketers need to be creating and publishing original content across many differen...

As content marketing continues to increase in popularity in every industry, more m...

Il Direct Email Marketing (DEM) è una tipologia di marketing diretto che usa la po...

This presentation contains all 120 rules from Part 1 of the 2nd edition of "Email ...

Olá, somos o Paulo Bernardes e o Pedro Silvestre, temos uma ambição em comum de me...

Related pages

"Complying with new Australian Privacy Principles"

Complying with new Australian Privacy Principles As the ... » Complying with new Australian Privacy Principles ... new APP's have come into ...
Read more

Are you complying with the new Australian privacy ...

Are you complying with the new Australian privacy ... Privacy Principles (APPs). The 13 APPs are new and cover ... you are complying. ...
Read more

Australian Privacy Principles| Office of the Australian ...

Australian Privacy Principles ... Additional information on complying with the APPs can be found in the APP ... New website help; Privacy policy;
Read more

Privacy fact sheet 17: Australian Privacy Principles ...

... the Australian Privacy Principles ... not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy ... New website help; Privacy ...
Read more

Are you complying with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles?

Are you complying with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles? By Charles Power on August 20th, 2014. ... see the Australian Privacy Principles fact sheet.
Read more

Privacy Policy | energy space

... the Australian Privacy Principles, ... information under Australian law, for example under the A New Tax ... privacy policy covers all ...
Read more

My Privacy Policy

Build trust with those who visit your website by complying with Australian Privacy ... new privacy policy, ... 13 new Australian Privacy Principles.
Read more

How the new Privacy Principles will affect data gathering ...

How the new Privacy Principles will affect ... our Australian businesses. Many of the principles cover ... not complying with these new laws ...
Read more

Privacy Policy Templates - Privacy Policy Template

Privacy Policy Template & Related Privacy Templates for Australian Privacy Principles > Prepared by ... The new Australian Privacy Principles ...
Read more