Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show : Maximum Ride - The Angel Experiment

0 %
100 %
Information about Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show : Maximum Ride - The Angel...
Education

Published on November 23, 2009

Author: questinglibrarian

Source: slideshare.net

Description

Independence Regional Library's speculative fiction bookclub (including fantasy, science fiction, horror) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for James Patterson's Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment, our November 2009 book selection. (.ppt version) http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.com

Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show Featuring Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment By: James Patterson BarnesandNoble.com JamesPatterson.com

1. Who do the Erasers kidnap when the flock goes strawberry picking? A. Max (Maximum Ride) B. Fang C. Iggy D. Angel

A. Max (Maximum Ride)

B. Fang

C. Iggy

D. Angel

2. Who is Jeb Batchelder’s son? A. Fang B. Iggy C. Ari D. Gasman

A. Fang

B. Iggy

C. Ari

D. Gasman

3. Who does Max rescue from a gang of bullies? A. Ella Martinez B. Ortiz C. Magnolia D. Dr. Martinez

A. Ella Martinez

B. Ortiz

C. Magnolia

D. Dr. Martinez

4. What do Fang and Nudge land next to while they wait for Max at Lake Mead? A. A ski resort vacation cottage B. Nests of Ferruginous hawks C. The dumpster behind a fast food place D. A Tipisco, Arizona highway sign

A. A ski resort vacation cottage

B. Nests of Ferruginous hawks

C. The dumpster behind a fast food place

D. A Tipisco, Arizona highway sign

5. What does Max tell the flock they may all have? A. An implanted tracer microchip B. Parents that are alive C. The ability to drive D. Getaway cars

A. An implanted tracer microchip

B. Parents that are alive

C. The ability to drive

D. Getaway cars

6. What does Jeb tell Max she was created for? A. Something for the Erasers to play with. B. To win contests. C. To be the next step in human evolution. D. To save the world.

A. Something for the Erasers to play with.

B. To win contests.

C. To be the next step in human evolution.

D. To save the world.

7. Where does the flock land when they first arrive in New York City? A. Central Park B. Central Park Zoo C. New York Public Library D. Mrs. Fields cookie store

A. Central Park

B. Central Park Zoo

C. New York Public Library

D. Mrs. Fields cookie store

8. When Max has her debilitating headaches, what happens around her? A. Lights change color B. Cars start beeping C. All electronics show “The Voice” D. Animals start following her

A. Lights change color

B. Cars start beeping

C. All electronics show “The Voice”

D. Animals start following her

9. Where does the flock get off the bus when the driver says, “This is where the fun is!” A. AFO Schmidt B. The Institute for Higher Living C. Broadway D. U ‘Do Salon

A. AFO Schmidt

B. The Institute for Higher Living

C. Broadway

D. U ‘Do Salon

10. Where do the birdkids find sanctuary from the Erasers? A. Shooter’s Island Bird Sanctuary B. Sanctuary Tea C. Ground Zero – World Trade Center Site D. Saint Patrick’s Cathedral

A. Shooter’s Island Bird Sanctuary

B. Sanctuary Tea

C. Ground Zero – World Trade Center Site

D. Saint Patrick’s Cathedral

11. What new ability does Nudge discover she has? A. She can breathe underwater B. She can talk to computers C. She can turn invisible D. She can hear people’s thoughts

A. She can breathe underwater

B. She can talk to computers

C. She can turn invisible

D. She can hear people’s thoughts

12. During the getaway from the Institute, Max breaks Ari’s neck. What does Jeb yell at Max as the flock escapes? A. “You are so much better than this Max!” B. “You’re going to be very sorry!” C. “You killed your own brother!” D. “I’m disappointed in you Max.”

A. “You are so much better than this Max!”

B. “You’re going to be very sorry!”

C. “You killed your own brother!”

D. “I’m disappointed in you Max.”

Congratulations! You have completed The Maximum Ride Game Show Quiz

Now for the answers! Borders.com Borders.com The Manga Vol. 1 The Manga Vol. 2

1. Who do the Erasers kidnap when the flock goes strawberry picking? A. Max (Maximum Ride) B. Fang C. Iggy D. Angel The answer is D

A. Max (Maximum Ride)

B. Fang

C. Iggy

D. Angel

The answer is D

2. Who is Jeb Batchelder’s son? A. Fang B. Iggy C. Ari D. Gasman The answer is C. Maximum Ride Series Display Flickr.com - mySAPL

A. Fang

B. Iggy

C. Ari

D. Gasman

The answer is C.

3. Who does Max rescue from a gang of bullies? A. Ella Martinez B. Ortiz C. Magnolia D. Dr. Martinez The answer is A joinTheFlock_instructions Flickr.com - The Concept Farm

A. Ella Martinez

B. Ortiz

C. Magnolia

D. Dr. Martinez

The answer is A

4. What do Fang and Nudge land next to while they wait for Max at Lake Mead? A. A ski resort vacation cottage B. Nests of Ferruginous hawks C. The dumpster behind a fast food place D. A Tipisco, Arizona highway sign The answer is B.

A. A ski resort vacation cottage

B. Nests of Ferruginous hawks

C. The dumpster behind a fast food place

D. A Tipisco, Arizona highway sign

The answer is B.

5. What does Max tell the flock they may all have? A. An implanted tracer microchip B. Parents that are alive C. The ability to drive D. Getaway cars The answer is A.

A. An implanted tracer microchip

B. Parents that are alive

C. The ability to drive

D. Getaway cars

The answer is A.

6. What does Jeb tell Max she was created for? A. Something for the Erasers to play with. B. To win contests. C. To be the next step in human evolution. D. To save the world. The answer is D.

A. Something for the Erasers to play with.

B. To win contests.

C. To be the next step in human evolution.

D. To save the world.

The answer is D.

7. Where does the flock land when they first arrive in New York City? A. Central Park B. Central Park Zoo C. New York Public Library D. Mrs. Fields cookie store The answer is A. Angel of the Waters Fountain, Central Park Flickr.com - Al_HikesAZ

A. Central Park

B. Central Park Zoo

C. New York Public Library

D. Mrs. Fields cookie store

The answer is A.

8. When Max has her debilitating headaches, what happens around her? A. Lights change color B. Cars start beeping C. All electronics show “The Voice” D. Animals start following her The answer is C.

A. Lights change color

B. Cars start beeping

C. All electronics show “The Voice”

D. Animals start following her

The answer is C.

9. Where does the flock get off the bus when the driver says, “This is where the fun is!” A. AFO Schmidt B. The Institute for Higher Living C. Broadway D. U ‘Do Salon The answer is A.

A. AFO Schmidt

B. The Institute for Higher Living

C. Broadway

D. U ‘Do Salon

The answer is A.

10. Where do the birdkids find sanctuary from the Erasers? A. Shooter’s Island Bird Sanctuary B. Sanctuary Tea C. Ground Zero – World Trade Center Site D. Saint Patrick’s Cathedral The answer is D. NYC - St. Patrick's Cathedral from behind Atlas Flickr.com - wallyg

A. Shooter’s Island Bird Sanctuary

B. Sanctuary Tea

C. Ground Zero – World Trade Center Site

D. Saint Patrick’s Cathedral

The answer is D.

11. What new ability does Nudge discover she has? A. She can breathe underwater B. She can talk to computers C. She can turn invisible D. She can hear people’s thoughts The answer is B.

A. She can breathe underwater

B. She can talk to computers

C. She can turn invisible

D. She can hear people’s thoughts

The answer is B.

12. During the getaway from the Institute, Max breaks Ari’s neck. What does Jeb yell at Max as the flock escapes? A. “You are so much better than this Max!” B. “You’re going to be very sorry!” C. “You killed your own brother!” D. “I’m disappointed in you Max.” The answer is C.

A. “You are so much better than this Max!”

B. “You’re going to be very sorry!”

C. “You killed your own brother!”

D. “I’m disappointed in you Max.”

The answer is C.

Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 

Maximum Ride Book 3Trailer YouTube: Web Version Commercial

Maximum Ride Official Website http://www.max-dan-wiz.com/page/max-a-maximum-ride-novel James Patterson Official Website http://www.jamespatterson.com/ Max-Dan-Wiz.com New Book Cover

Maximum Ride Official Website

http://www.max-dan-wiz.com/page/max-a-maximum-ride-novel

James Patterson Official Website

http://www.jamespatterson.com/

Favorite Quotes from Maximum Ride “ I love Nudge, Nudge is a great kid, but that motor mouth of hers could have turned Mother Teresa into an ax murderer.” – Max “ Basically, if you put a fence around New York City, you’d have the world’s biggest non-traveling circus. –Max When I wanted information, it was silent; when I didn’t want to hear from it, it got chatty. It was almost as irritating as Fang. – Max (thinking about The Voice inside her head)

“ I love Nudge, Nudge is a great kid, but that motor mouth of hers could have turned Mother Teresa into an ax murderer.” – Max

“ Basically, if you put a fence around New York City, you’d have the world’s biggest non-traveling circus. –Max

When I wanted information, it was silent; when I didn’t want to hear from it, it got chatty. It was almost as irritating as Fang. – Max (thinking about The Voice inside her head)

Discussion Questions For: Maximum Ride By: James Patterson Some questions inspired by the Maximum Ride discussion forums Maximum Ride Logo Max-Dan-Wiz.com Institute Logo Jointheflock. maximumride.com

Question 1 Maximum Ride : the movie is in development and due for release in 2010. Producer: Avi Arad ( X-Men, Spiderman , Iron Man), Director: Catherine Hardwicke ( Twilight, Lords of Dogtown, Thirteen ) Screenplay written by: Don Payne ( My Super Ex-Girlfriend , The Simpsons ) ( Squidoo.com ) Who would you cast for Max and Fang? (There are rumors of Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson filling those roles. ) Any ideas for the other members of the flock or the Erasers or Jeb?

Maximum Ride : the movie is in development and due for release in 2010.

Producer: Avi Arad ( X-Men, Spiderman , Iron Man),

Director: Catherine Hardwicke ( Twilight, Lords of Dogtown, Thirteen )

Screenplay written by: Don Payne ( My Super Ex-Girlfriend , The Simpsons ) ( Squidoo.com )

Question 2 Who is your favorite member of the flock? Why did you choose them?

Who is your favorite member of the flock? Why did you choose them?

Question 3 If you could be a member yourself, what would you look like and what superpowers would you bring to the group?

If you could be a member yourself, what would you look like and what superpowers would you bring to the group?

Question 4 How do you feel about genetic engineering and under what circumstances would you consider it’s use (if any)?

How do you feel about genetic engineering and under what circumstances would you consider it’s use (if any)?

Question 5 Who do you think is “The Voice” that Max hears in her head?

Who do you think is “The Voice” that Max hears in her head?

Question 6 If you have read the Manga version of Maximum Ride, how do you think it compared to the print version of the book? The Manga Vol. 1 Borders.com The Manga Vol. 2 Borders.com

If you have read the Manga version of Maximum Ride, how do you think it compared to the print version of the book?

Question 7 Do you think that Max has the potential to “save the world” like Jeb has said? Do you think that Max is a good leader?

Do you think that Max has the potential to “save the world” like Jeb has said?

Do you think that Max is a good leader?

Question 8 Do you think that James Patterson will keep the focus on Max and Fang in the series or will he flesh out the roles of the other members of the flock?

Do you think that James Patterson will keep the focus on Max and Fang in the series or will he flesh out the roles of the other members of the flock?

Question 9 Do you think that Max will ever see Ella and Dr. Martinez again?

Do you think that Max will ever see Ella and Dr. Martinez again?

Question 10 Does Angel have too many powers? It seems that she has more developing powers than anyone else. Do you think this is why all the white coats spoke in hushed tones about her as “Subject Eleven” ?

Does Angel have too many powers? It seems that she has more developing powers than anyone else. Do you think this is why all the white coats spoke in hushed tones about her as “Subject Eleven” ?

Question 11 What do you think Jeb Batchelder’s motivation is in pushing Max so hard when she wants nothing to do with him?

What do you think Jeb Batchelder’s motivation is in pushing Max so hard when she wants nothing to do with him?

Thanks for Coming to Book Club! See you on January 21, 2010 6:00-8:00 PM. Our book selection will be The Host (2008) by Stephanie Meyer! BarnesandNoble.com

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

MAXIMUM RIDE QUIZ - All IQ tests, fun quizzes, personality ...

TV Show; YouTube; Only for Men; Only for ... The Angel Experiment Quiz; Maximum Ride quiz ONLY FOR TRUE FANS; ... Maximum ride: the angel experiment quiz ...
Read more

Maximum Ride (Literature) - TV Tropes

... Maximum Ride, Iggy, Angel, ... protagonists can function normally in a human society after spending their childhood ... The Angel Experiment, ...
Read more

Maximum Ride - IMDb

Maximum Ride. Action, Adventure, Comedy. ... track your Watchlist and rate your favorite movies and TV shows on your phone or tablet! IMDb Mobile site.
Read more

James Patterson - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

... He appeared on the Fox TV show ... James Patterson at the Internet Speculative Fiction Database; James Patterson ... Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment;
Read more

Angel (Maximum Ride, #7) by James Patterson — Reviews ...

Finished this so long ago but never reviewed. SO MANY FLAWS!!!!! Love Maximum Ride, but really James Patterson, I'm beginning to hate you. Flaw ...
Read more

Similar books like Contact (1985) - Similarkind - find ...

List of Similar books like Contact (1985) - The Ear, ... children's-literature, speculative-fiction, ... Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment ...
Read more

Maximum Ride Stories | Quotev

Browse through Maximum Ride stories and books; ... Story Quiz. Completed stories ... The Angel Experiment (#1)(Maximum Ride... Phoenix, Fang, Iggy, ...
Read more

James Patterson | Bookreporter.com

James Patterson has had more #1 bestsellers --- for children --- than any living ... by James Patterson - Fiction, ... Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment.
Read more