Sea Buckthorn: Wonder Berry

50 %
50 %
Information about Sea Buckthorn: Wonder Berry
Health & Medicine

Published on March 11, 2014

Author: GoodWithBeauty

Source: slideshare.net

Description

Get to know this wonder skin care and health ingredient on "Get Me The Goodies" - powered by www.goodwithbeauty.com

get me the goodies! TM presented by 10 amazing facts about Sea buckthorn © www.goodwithbeauty.com

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 1 Over 190 bioactive compounds in one tiny berry • Vitamins A, C, E • Beta-carotenes • Minerals • Amino acids • Fatty acids • …and more!

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 2 8x the Vitamin C as oranges or lemons! 0 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450 Apple Orange Lemon Sea buckthorn Vitamin C (mg/100g) Vitamin C is one of the best water-soluble antioxidants around Source: USDA, NCBI

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 3 Richest plant source in the world for Omega 7 fatty acids • Also known as palmitoleic acid • Omega 7 fatty acids are found only in two plant sources: macadamia nut oil, and sea buckthorn oil • One of the newest “good fats” known, and is being studied for metabolic benefits (diabetes, lipid metabolism) and skin care benefits (nourishment and wrinkle prevention)

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 4 Sea buckthorn oil is called “Life Oil” in Tibet, for good reason • Sea buckthorn grows abundantly in Tibet – easily recognizable as a bright orange berry • It is used for internal as well external uses in Tibet • Internal uses: general immunity, beautiful skin, hair and a healthy heart • External uses: healing wounds, general skin nourishment and keeping skin safe from the harmful effects of sun

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 5 There are two types of sea buckthorn oil: fruit oil and seed oil • Unlike other fruits, sea buckthorn gives us oil from the fruit as well as the seed • The fruit oil is dark orange, more viscous and contains the Omega 7 fatty acid that we spoke about earlier • The seed oil is lighter, less viscous and contains Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids • Both can be used for internal as well as external purposes. Fruit oil is preferred for skin care. A blend works best in all cases!

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 6 Helps prevent heart attacks! • Research has proven the anti-hypertensive (lowering blood pressure) effect of sea buckthorn oil • Blood pressure is one of the leading causes of heart attacks. The reduction in blood pressure is thanks to the biochemical action of flavonoids present in sea buckthorn • There is also scientific evidence of improved ECG profiles when cardiac patients are treated with sea buckthorn oil Source: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3317027/

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 7 Sea buckthorn oil has been used for thousands of years for skin treatment • Because of its fatty acid profile, nutrients (vitamins, amino acids etc) get absorbed easily into skin • Works well in the extreme cold, dry mountain air found in the hills where it grows • Traditional cure for eczema, dermatitis and other skin ailments • Can even be consumed internally to help skin look younger and more nourished!

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 8 Great as a healing ingredient • The presence of essential fatty acids (omega 3, 6, 7 and 9) makes this oil extremely skin friendly • Other nutrients such as vitamins A, C and E and minerals help quicken skin healing and regeneration process from wounds and abrasions • Antioxidants keep the oxidative processes under check, preventing fresh damage • Even useful to heal wounds from chemical weapons! • All-in-all, an excellent natural healer

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 9 Helps prevent sagging and wrinkling of skin • Boosts collagen production in skin due to its rich supply of essential fatty acids • Collagen is a protein that keeps the skin firm and supple • Anti-oxidants (flavonoids, carotenoids, Vitamins C and E) prevent damage to skin cells from sunlight and other oxidizing agents. Hence great for inclusion in sunscreens and anti-ageing creams • And obviously, it is a natural emollient that helps skin retain moisture – critical for skin health

© www.goodwithbeauty.com 10 Full of goodness and totally safe! • We love goodies that can be consumed internally – tells us they are totally safe for skin use • Sea buckthorn falls in that category – tons of research has proven that sea buckthorn is completely safe for internal and external use • We can’t wait to tell you about the fun we are having with our products made from sea buckthorn oil. We hope you will like them as much as we do!

TM © www.goodwithbeauty.com /goodwithbeauty /goodwithbeauty

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

Sea Buckthorn, Hippophae | Seabuck Wonders

Seabuck Wonders is the premier source for Sea Buckthorn, Omega 7 and Sea Buckthorn Oils. Shop for Sea Buckthorn today and how it can benefit you.
Read more

Sea Buckthorn Berries, Seabuckthorn Berry Oil Benefits

Seabuck Wonders is the premier source for Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil. Discover how this age defying berry oil can benefit not just your looks but your health.
Read more

Hippophae - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Common sea buckthorn shrub ... Hippophae is a genus of sea ... The most effective way to harvest berries and not damage branches is by using a berry ...
Read more

Sea Buckthorn - The New Wonder Berry - Mrs Frisbee's All ...

At Mrs Frisbee’s All Naturals we have long known the benefits of sea buckthorn and have been using it in our products since our launch.
Read more

Sea Buckthorn berry wine HELP! - Google Groups

Sea Buckthorn berry wine HELP! ... will attempt to make Sea Buckthorn berries into wine. ... I also wonder about soaponification of these fats
Read more

SEA BUCKTHORN: Uses, Side Effects, Interactions and ...

Find patient medical information for SEA BUCKTHORN on WebMD including its uses, effectiveness, side effects and safety, interactions, user ratings and ...
Read more

Sea Buckthorn:wonder-working berries,super antioxidant and ...

Sea Buckthorn:wonder-working berries,super antioxidant and more wide uses,pharmacological action. Support; ... Sea Buckthorn Berry and CO2 Extraction:
Read more

Herbal Oil: Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits and Uses

Learn more about sea buckthorn oil – its uses, benefits, and composition – and how this herbal oil may have potential anti-aging effects.
Read more

Seabuckthorn – The Wonder Berry | the beach house kitchen

In late 2010 I was walking around the Himalayas, up in Spiti Valley and stumbled upon the little NGO named Ecosphere in Kaza, ran by Ishita. I have many ...
Read more