rcdt 061127 05

67 %
33 %
Information about rcdt 061127 05
Entertainment

Published on October 10, 2007

Author: Abhil

Source: authorstream.com

Slide1:  Unit 5 Entertainment Slide3:  Focus: Numbers 在听数字时一般应该注意的事项是: 1.基数和序数的区别,如five, fifth, 必须注意表示 序数的后缀th的发音。 2.某些数字的特定读法,如1/2:a half; 1/4: one quarter; 3/7:three-sevenths; 4 1/2: four and a half; 房间号1816:eighteen sixteen。 3.数字的换算,如我们经常听到Two dollars for one pen and three dollars for two pens. If a man wants to buy four pens, how much will he have to pay? 在得出答案之前,实际上运 用了一个简单的计算。 Back Slide4:  Listening Skill I. Directions: You will hear ten short conversations. Listen carefully and write down the numbers (fraction, percentage, decimal number, date or amount of money) you hear. 1._____________ 2._______________ 3._____________ 4._______________ 5._____________ 6._______________ 7._____________ 8._______________ 9._____________ 10.______________ Click here to listen Back Slide5:  Listening Skill II. Directions: You will hear ten short conversations. After each conversation, there is a recorded question, then choose the best answer to each question you hear. 1. A) $ 4.00 B) $ 4.50 C) $ 5.00 D) $ 6.00 2. A) 8:30 B) 9:00 C) 10:15 D) 10:30 3. A) On the 6th of June B) On the 7th of June C) On the 8th of June D) On the 18th of June 4. A) 12 B) 8 C) 5 D) 4 Slide6:  Listening Skill 5. A) 7: 30 B) 7: 55 C) 8: 40 D) 7: 35 6. A) $ 15 B) $ 150 C) $ 12.5 D) $ 12 7. A) 13 cents B) 3 cents C) 30 cents D) 14 cents 8. A) 3:00 B) 4:23 C) 3: 15 D) 3: 20 9. A) Sunday B) Tuesday C) Wednesday D) Friday 10. A) 65717981 B) 61757891 C) 67517981 D) 67517891 Back Slide7:  Listening Script I. Speaker 1: On the map, only 0.3% (point three per cent) of the total area shows up as being in use. Speaker 2: Is that all? 2. Speaker 1: That’s twelve and a half percent, then. Speaker 2: Correct. 3. Speaker 1: a kilometer is five-eights of a mile. Speaker 2: Are you sure? I thought it was more than that. Slide8:  Listening Script 4. Speaker 1: The average American family has 2.2 children. Speaker 2: Is it the same in Canada? 5. Speaker 1: That horse was sold for $750. Speaker 2: That’s not bad. 6. Speaker: He was born sometime in the 90’s. 7. Speaker: The enrolment date is February the 21st. Slide9:  8. Speaker 1: What’s your fax number in Vienna? Speaker 2: It’s 43 for Austria, 1 201 316 809 (one two oh one three one six eight oh nine). Speaker 1: Was that 43 1 201 316 809? Speaker 2: That’s right. 9. Speaker 1: The emergency number for the crime hotline is 1 800 025 121 (one eight hundred, zero two five, one two one). Speaker 2: Thanks. 10. Speaker: The morning of the 8th of November will be fine. Listening Script Back Slide10:  II. 1. M: Are these the shirts that are on sale? W: Yes. The regular price is $ 5.00 each, but the sale price is $ 8.00 for two or $ 4.50 each. Q: How much does one shirt cost? 2. M: Do you think the staff manager could see me tomorrow before 8:30? W: He won’t be in till 10:15, so the earliest would be 10:30. Q: When will the manager appear? Listening Script Slide11:  3. M: I’d like to make two reservations on Flight 637 for June 7th. W: I’m sorry. We’re booked up on the 7th. But we still have a few seats available on the 8th. Q: When does the man want to leave? 4. W: I was planning on signing up for the swimming class. But I heard it’s full. M: Really? That’s strange. There were eight swimming classes last semester, and this semester there are four more. Q: How many swimming classes are there in this semester? Listening Script Slide12:  5. W: What time does the party start? M: At 8:30. We have 35 minutes to get there. Q: What time is it now? 6. W: I like these glasses, but they look like they would be quite expensive. M: They’re $ 15 a piece, or $ 150 a dozen. Really that’s not very expensive for genuine crystal. Q: How much does one glass cost? Listening Script Slide13:  7. W: I gave 30 cents to the 3 children next door. M: You mean those living apartment 13? Q: How much money did she give away? 8. W: Lily took 23 minutes to dress and didn’t arrive until 3. M: Fortunately, we didn’t start until 3: 15. Q: When did lily arrive? Listening Script Slide14:  9. M: My grandma will be here on Thursday. W: That’s the day after tomorrow. Q: What day is it today? 10. W: I’m sorry, but the general manager isn’t back yet. Can I take a message for him? M: Yes. Please ask him to call me at 67517981. Q: At what number will the manager return the call? Listening Script Back Slide15:  I. 1. 0.3% 2. 12.5% 3. 5/8 (five-eighths) 4. 2.2 5. $750 6. 90s or nineties or 90’s 7. Feb./February 21/21st or 2/21 or 21/2 8. 43 1 201 316 809 9. 1 800 025 121 10. 8/8th Nov. /November II. 1.B 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C Listening Answers Back Slide16:  Background Information Radio Play: Art or Science? As popular music has grown into a billion-dollar industry, the competition between radio stations for listener attention has become fierce. Today’s corporate-owned and –controlled radio stations tend to view radio play as a science. They employ marketing consultants who use formal research methods such as surveys and focus groups to determine audience preferences and strategically develop formatted playlists of music for disc jockeys to follow. Such an approach, Slide17:  Background Information however, is still relatively new. Traditionally, disc jockeys viewed their craft as an art, relying on their own artistic expertise and inspiration from listener suggestions to determine musical selections. No one is more aware of the tension between creativity and commercialism in radio than Los Angeles disc jockey Jim Ladd. Since the mid-1960s, Ladd has been a popular member of the L.A. radio scene. More recently, he has become an outspoken advocate of what he refers to as free-form radio. Ladd Slide18:  Background Information refuses to work within the confines of formats and playlists. Instead, he insists on controlling the music played on his show himself. “In my definition, free-form radio means that the person on the air gets to play whatever they want,” he says, although he does regularly take listener requests as well. In this way, he maintains the unique listener-disc jockey relationship that once characterized rock radio. Slide19:  Background Information Ladd regards music as a creative medium that can be used as a tool for social impact. His show commonly features music with a message, celebrating such ideals as peace, human kindness, and brotherhood. Often, he weaves songs together into thematic sets that segue neatly from one song to the next. “I try to use whole songs as a rock musician and use a note or a chord,” he says, describing an approach for selecting songs that is clearly artistic. Slide20:  Ladd refers to marketing consultants as “the suits,” and he argues that their approach to meeting audience preferences results in little more than an endless repetition of selected songs. Ladd’s refusal to bow to corporate pressure has, at times, kept him out of work. But he has a strong following, and currently his fans form a powerful audience. Background Information Slide21:  Station revenues, of course, are dependent upon being able to deliver a large number of listeners for their advertisers. Marketing consultants argue that the problem with viewing radio play as an art is that not everyone appreciates the same “art”. Thus, stations view free-form radio as a high-stakes gamble, and they are hesitant to rely on the creative hunches of individual disc jockeys regarding what listeners will like. Background Information Slide22:  Background Information The consultants maintain that formalized research and structured playlists simply serve as a more efficient means of ensuring that radio stations are satisfying their audiences. Indeed, both the consultants and the disc jockeys pay close attention to listeners’ opinions when choosing the music to be aired. But disc jockeys like Ladd argue that the consultant-controlled model prevents them from being able to interact meaningfully with listeners. They maintain that free-form radio allows them to introduce their audiences to new music and to new ways of looking at the music they love. Slide23:  Background Information Ultimately, whether free form or suit-motivated, radio programming is based on listeners’ preferences. In the end, it is the listener who votes by turning the dial. What do you think? Should radio play be approached more as an art or a science? Consider your answer from several perspectives — that of a radio listener, a station manager, a disc jockey, and an advertiser — and see if your answer begins to change or if it remains the same. Slide24:  Talk Radio, FM Zoo, and Shock Jocks In addition to music, two popular entertainment radio formats are political talk and FM Zoo. On political talk shows, a host will often introduce a topic and then invite discussion from one or more guest experts. Call-in shows where listeners are invited to share their opinions are a particularly popular format for these shows. Many political talkers are syndicated, but local shows are also popular. An Annenberg national poll found that 18% of adults listen to at least one call-in political talk radio program a week. Typically conservative shows (with hosts such as Rush Limbaught and Gordon Liddy) tend to fare better than more liberal-leaning programs. Not surprisingly, Background Information Slide25:  those who listen to such shows tend to be males who are older, more conservative, predominately white, and are very interested in politics, politically active, and hold anti-Washington attitudes. The FM Zoo refers to the morning drive format that dominates contemporary FM stations. During the rest of the day, these stations typically play some genre of popular music (contemporary hit radio, adult contemporary, hot country, oldies, and so forth). During the morning drive, some of this music is played, but much of the time is spent in informal banter among the hosts, a traffic reporter, a sports reporter, and a news anchor. Background Information Slide26:  Shock jocks might be seen as an outgrowth of both political talk and zoo genres. Shock DJs tend to push the limits of societal norms by using inflammatory language and issuing views so controversial that some critics consider them to be sociopathic. Howard Stern might be seen as the poster boy for shock jocks. On his syndicated radio show, Stern prays for cancer to kill public officials he does not like, jokes about bodily functions, and finds a way to insult virtually every societal group. Shock jocks like Stern and the radio stations that broadcast them defend these programs as an exercise of their First Amendment right to free expression. Nonetheless, the FCC has issued fines in excess of $1 million to stations that carry Stern’s show. Background Information Slide27:  Although critics are loud in their protests, shock jocks exist and even prosper because people listen to them. In fact, some supporters contend that Stern and others like him play an important cultural role in providing a safe place where issues can be discussed and facilitating cultural evolution that might otherwise be stunted by oppressive social censure. For critics, however, such sentiments only reinforce their concerns as they contemplate the culture that might evolve from this programming. Background Information Slide28:  Music and Radio: A Rocky Marriage Radio and the recording industry have a history of interdependence. Radio depends on the recording industry for a continuous flow of new material to broadcast, and the recording manufacturers depend on radio for the exposure of their product to potential consumers. Despite their close affiliation through the years, the music and radio industries have often clashed over issues. But considering that radio accounts for about 80% of record sales in America, the major record labels have almost always compromised on any conflicting issue, judiciously opting not to bite the hand that feeds them until recently. Background Information Slide29:  Digital and satellite technologies are transforming the entire music entertainment industry. With the potential of wireless Internet and high-speed digital connectivity, the music industry could be in a position for the first time to break free of its alliance with radio as its primary source of introducing new music to consumers. The music industry has not openly admitted to waging battle with radio. Critics, however, suggest that the additional licensing and performance fees and higher fees for advertising talent and commercial content that have been levied against radio stations to make room for the major record labels to get into the Internet game. By developing their Background Information Slide30:  own Internet radio sites and utilizing music download technology, recording companies might be able to bypass the retail industry and the radio industry, but instead promote and sell their music directly to consumers. Background Information Slide31:  Under such a plan, the role of traditional radio would be reduced. The day could come when labels no longer send stations free music to promote but instead charge a subscription fee to them if they want to get the music first and fresh. To regain leverage before it is too late, some radio broadcasters have considered several strategies, ranging from simple blackouts of traditional advertisements from their Internet feeds to more radical changes, such as charging a promotion fee for airtime dedicated to specific songs or artists. The future of the music entertainment industry is uncertain. Nonetheless, the market for music will likely remain strong, regardless of who delivers the product. Background Information Back Slide32:  Notes to the Text 1. Although the priority use of early radio was for maritime safety, its potential for entertainment was recognized from its inception. 尽管无线电首先服务于海事安全,但它潜在的娱 乐特性从一开始就是公认的。 2. Since the sign-on of the first commercial radio station, KDKA Pittsburgh, in 1920, the radio industry has enjoyed tremendous popularity. This sentence can be explained in this way: Since the initiation of the first commercial radio station, KDKA Pittsburgh, the radio industry has been very much popularized. Slide33:  3. Five years ago a hybrid form of entertainment was frowned on by show business in general. This sentence can be explained in this way: Five years ago a mixed form of entertainment was generally disapproved by show business. 4. Soon, radio stations’ regular on-air personalities became almost as popular as the visiting entertainers. 很快,广播电台上的常见人物变得几乎和巡演艺人一样受欢迎。 Notes to the Text Slide34:  5. Eventually, however, opera and the rest of the industry came to recognize radio as a way of stimulating sales and generating additional revenue streams. 然而,歌剧和其他产业最终认识到,广播是一种刺激销售、产生附加销售额的方式。 6. Sheet music and record dealers now consider radio as a boon to their business, rather than a detriment. This sentence can be explained in this way: Sheet music and record dealers now consider radio as something that can help to the development of their business rather than something that would damage its growth. Notes to the Text Back Slide35:  Answers to the Exercises Back I. 略 II. concern 2. frowned on 3. stimulate 4. generated 5. association 6. recognized 7.document 8. potential 9. transmitted 10. inception 11. tremendous 12. popularity Slide36:  Translation to the Text 广播的历史 历史文献证明,首次无线电传输发生于1897年,通过点火线圈发射机从陆地站点向18英里外海面上的一艘船发送摩尔斯电码。1901年,成功地穿越大西洋传送了字母“S”。尽管无线电首先服务于海事安全,但一开始,它潜在的娱乐性就是公认的。早在1906年,实验者雷金纳德· 费森顿成功地在圣诞节前夜和新年前夕短距离地从陆地向海上发送了声音和音乐节目。 Slide37:  Translation to the Text 从1920年首家商业无线电台(“匹兹堡KDKA广播电台”)开始广播以来,广播业向听众提供了无间断的娱乐节目和信息,受到极大的欢迎。1930年1月4日,大标题报导了广播作为娱乐媒体不断增加的影响:“广播被视为娱乐行业最大的分支之一”。《布告板》杂志的文章写到: Slide38:  Translation to the Text 违背它的初衷,在某些 方面,娱乐业被迫逐渐认同 广播是它最重要也是最有力 的分支之一……五年前,一 种混合娱乐形式普遍不为娱 乐界人士所喜爱……广播已 从婴儿期以创记录的速度成 长为当今娱乐业中仅次于电 影的第二产业巨擎,并且它 继续成长着,越来越强。 很快,广播电台上的常见人物变得几乎和巡演艺人一样受欢迎。早在1930年,播音员就开始收到听众来信和礼物。 Slide39:  Translation to the Text 当广播最初兴起的时候,它被看作是对其他娱乐业的一种威胁。经营音乐、音乐会和歌剧的经理人都惧怕广播,担心“歌曲充斥于空中,会损害到销售价值”。然而,歌剧和其他产业最终认识到,广播是一种刺激销售、产生附加销售额的方式。1930年,《布告板》杂志报导到,“活页乐谱和唱片的经销商现在认为广播对他们的生意不无裨益,并无损害”。如今,美国音乐电台每年向歌曲作者和作曲家支付三亿多美元(一般通过诸如ASCAP等征款协会),以获取作品的广播权。 Back Slide40:  Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Tense 英语中的时态是一种用来表示各种时间和动作的动词形式。时间由现在、过去、将来和过去将来四个部分组成,动作则由一般、进行、完成和完成进行四部分组成,两者结合则构成了英语的16种时态。在实际应用中,最常用的时态有五种:现在时、现在进行时、现在完成时、过去时和将来时。其他较为常用的时态有四种:过去进行时、过去完成时、过去将来时和现在完成进行时。 Slide41:  几组时态的对比: 1. 现在完成时与一般过去时的区别: (1)一般过去时只表示过去的动作;而现在完成时则强调过去动作对现在的影响。 e.g. I have read the magazine. 我已经看过这本杂志。 I read the book last year. 我去年看过这本杂志。 Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Slide42:  (2)现在完成时的动作开始于过去,现仍在继续;而一般过去时的动作早已结束。 e.g. He has taught in this college for three years. 他在这所学院已执教三年。(现在仍在此学 院) He taught in this college for three years. 他在这所学院执教过三年。(现在已不在该学 院) Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Slide43:  2. 过去完成时与一般过去时的区别: (1)一般过去时表示过去,而过去完成时表示过去的过去。 e.g. What I was uncertain about whether they would come here again in two years. A) is B) will be C) had been D) was 答案为D。 Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Slide44:  All faculty members present before 3 o’clock yesterday afternoon. A) are B) have been C) were D) had been 答案为D。 (2)两个以上接连发生的动作用and或but连接 时,只需用一般过去时,不用过去完成时。 e.g. He lost his wallet but found it. She took some medicine and went to bed. Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Slide45:  3. 现在完成时与现在完成进行时的区别 (1) 在与表示一段时间的状语连用时,现在完成时和现在完成进行时均可表示过去动作延续到说话时,并可能继续下去,可以互换使用。 e.g. I have talked to the manager for about one hour. 我已同经理谈了一个小时。 I have been talking to the manager for one hour. 我一直同经理交谈,已经谈了一个小时了。 Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Slide46:  (2) 在不用时间状语时,现在完成时表示动作已结 束,而现在完成进行时则表示动作仍可能在进 行。 e.g. He has been grading papers. 他一直在给试卷打分。(表示动作可能已经完 成,也可能仍在继续) He has graded papers. 他已经给试卷打完分。(表示动作已经完成) Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Slide47:  (3) 现在完成进行时一般不适用状态动词,要表示状态动词的“持续性”只能用现在完成时。(注:状态动词表示感受、情感、看法、认识、愿望及所有关系等状态含义,如:be, belong, exist, feel, hate, love, want 等) e.g. They each other since very young. A) have been knowing B) knew C) have known D) had know 答案为C。 Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Slide48:  (4) 用“How Long … ?”结构询问目前正在进行的动作时,多用现在完成进行时。 e.g. How long have you been studying English? Grammar: 动词(Verbs)(I) —— 时态(Tense) Back Slide49:  Answers to Grammar Exercise Back 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. C 7. D 8. A 9. D 10. C 11. A 12. D 13. C 14. A 15. D Slide50:  Writing: Summary Directions: Summarize the text by answering the following questions. 1. What is the priority use of the early radio? 2. What potential of radio is recognized from its inception? 3. What happened to the radio industry when the first commercial radio station signed on? 4. What was the reaction of musical managers to radio broadcast when it first began? 5. Eventually, what did show business come to recognize in respect of radio broadcast? 6. Why do radio stations pay a great deal of money to songwriters and composers in U.S. today? Back Slide51:  Writing: Invitations Invitations (邀请信) A written invitation is a request that we send to ask for the recipient’s presence or participation in an event, such as a banquet, a seminar, a reception, or a party, and usually has two forms: invitation letters and invitation cards. Both forms are an effective means to establish closer relationships with other people and enhance emotional exchange. Slide52:  In reality, invitation letters are often short and brief. However, in college test level B, we have to reach the word limit of 60 words. The solution to it lies in that we can develop something related to the invitation to arouse the reader’s interest. The following are requirements for a complete invitation: activity, place, time and date. Writing: Invitations Back Slide53:  Reference Answer to Summary Writing Although the priority use of early radio was for maritime safety, its potential for entertainment was recognized from its inception. Since the sign-on of the first commercial radio station, the radio industry has enjoyed tremendous popularity, providing listeners with endless hours of entertainment and information. When radio broadcasts first began, musical managers feared radio. Eventually, however, the show business came to recognize radio as a way of stimulating sales and generating additional revenue streams. Today, U.S. music radio stations pay a great deal of money to songwriters and composers for the right to perform their compositions. Back Slide54:  Reference Answer to the Writing of Invitation Letter Dear Parents,   Each year we encourage parents to get involved in our school. Our goal is not only to give you information but also to help you to understand the student work. At 7:00 p.m. of 15th September 2006, we will provide you with an overview of what we will do to improve student instruction and therefore achievement at the auditorium of our school.  Slide55:  Hopefully, students have been coming home talking about clear expectations. We are committed to getting all kids to high standards and we need your help to get all of them there. Please set aside the evening of September 15, 2006 and come and learn about your child and our school.  Sincerely, President Beijing International School Reference Answer to the Writing of Invitation Letter Back Slide56:  Reference Answer to the Writing of Invitation Card The English Department of Beijing Youth Politics College cordially invites PROFESSOR WANG QIANG to deliver a lecture on Friday, September 29, 2006 at 2 p.m. at the Auditorium of the College Back Slide57:  Test: Listening Directions: This part is to test your listening ability. It consists of 3 sections. Section A Directions: This section is to test your ability to give proper responses. There are 5 recorded questions in it. After each question, there is a pause. The questions will be spoken two times. When you hear a question, you should decide on the correct answer from the 4 choices marked A),B), C), and D) given in your test paper. Click here to listen Slide58:  Test: Listening Example: You will hear: Mr. Smith is not in. Would you like to give him a message? You will read: A) I'm not sure. B) You're right. C) Yes, certainly. D) That's interesting. From the question we learn that the speaker is asking the listener to leave a message. Therefore, C) Yes, certainly. is the correct answer. Now the test will begin. Slide59:  Test: Listening 1. A) Read some passages in their textbooks. B) Read the newspapers and make some n otes. C) Take notes of passage they will study on Monday. D) There is not any homework for Monday except reading the textbook. 2. A) Whether the woman is in good state of health. B) Whether the woman has written to her parents recently. C) Whether the woman is about to write a letter to her friends. D) Whether the woman still receives a lot of letters. Slide60:  Test: Listening 3. A) He is making a visit. B) He is making an introduction. C) He is making a speech. D) He is making a phone call. 4. A) The man is interviewing a job applicant. B) The woman is working for a big company. C) The man believes he has a bright future. D) The woman is interested in her present job. Slide61:  5. A) Four may be too many. B) Five may be too many. C) Three may be too many. D) Two may be too many. Test: Listening Back Slide62:  Test: Listening Section B Directions: This section is to test your ability to understand short dialogues. There are 5 recorded dialogues in it. After each dialogue, there is a recorded question. Both the dialogues and questions will be spoken two times. When you hear a question, you should decide on the correct answer from the 4 choices marked A), B), C) and D) given in your test paper. Click here to listen Slide63:  Test: Listening 6. A) To Paris. B) To Rome. C) To London. D) To Berlin. 7. A) The 14:00 flight. B) The 17:20 flight. C) The 19:30 flight. D) The 16:00 flight. 8. A) She has spent a very nice weekend at his home. B) He has given her a wonderful gift. C) He has told her a very good piece of news. D) He has done much to help her. Slide64:  Test: Listening 9. A) In the house next to the man’s. B) In Washington. C) In New York. D) We don’t know. 10. A) Go to a party with them. B) Go out to have a dinner together. C) Spend the next weekend at her home. D) Come to visit them some day. Back Slide65:  Test: Listening Section C Directions: This section is to test your ability to comprehend short passages. You will hear a recorded passage. After that you will hear five questions. Both the passage and the questions will be read two times. When you hear a question, you should complete the answer to it with a word or a short phrase (in no more than 3 words). The questions and incomplete answers are printed in your test paper. Now the passage will begin. Click here to listen Slide66:  Test: Listening Back 11. London International ___________________. 12. We should go to ______________________. 13. One of the activities is __________________. 14. It is open from 9 a.m. to _________ every day. 15. We mush apply for _____________________. Slide67:  Test: Listening Script Section A 1. M: did you have any homework for Monday? W: Nothing to read in the textbook, but we have to read a passage in newspapers and some notes about it. Q: What is their homework for Monday? 2. W: You haven’t written home for quite a while, have you? M: No, how about you? Q: What does the man want to know? Slide68:  Test: Listening Script 3. M: Could I speak to Mrs. Price, please? W: I’m afraid she doesn’t work here any longer. Q: What is the man doing? 4. M: Why are you interested in working in our company? W: Well, I believe I’ll have a better future if I could work with your company. Q: What can we learn from the conversation? Slide69:  Test: Listening Script W: I’m thinking of taking five courses next semester. M: Wouldn’t four be wiser? Q: What does the man imply about the courses? Back Slide70:  Test: Listening Script Section B Conversation 1 W: Good morning, British Airways. How can I help you? M: Good morning, I’ve a returned ticket to Rome. It’s open. I’d like to confirm my flight. W: What date do you want to travel? M: Thursday, 26 November. Slide71:  W: The first flight departs at 2 p. m. It arrives in Rome at 5:20 p.m. M: Is there a later flight? W: Yes, there’s one at 4 p.m., arriving in Rome at 7:30 p.m. M: Yes, thank you. That’s fine. W: What course are you traveling? M: Er, economy. W: Is that one seat? M: Yes. Test: Listening Script Slide72:  Questions 6 to 7 are based on the conversation you’ve just heard. 6. Where does the man want to travel? 7. Which flight does the man want to take? Test: Listening Script Back Slide73:  Conversation 2 W: Well, we certainly had a wonderful weekend. M: We enjoyed having you. Come back again. W: Thanks. Everything was perfect. We really appreciate all you’ve done for us. M: Well, it’s been wonderful having you. You know where we live now, so come again. W: We will. I don’t’ know how we can ever repay you for this hospitality. You two must come to see us in Washington. M: We’d like that. Maybe we can sometime. W: Well, good-by, and thanks again. M: Bye! Have a good trip. Test: Listening Script Back Slide74:  Questions 8 to 10 are based on the conversation you’ve just heard. 8. For what does the woman thank the man? 9. Where does the woman live? 10. What does the woman invite the man to do? Test: Listening Script Back Slide75:  Section C Ladies and Gentlemen, Welcome to London International Language Center. We teach English for both practical and business purposes. Our teachers are well experienced. They use modern teaching methods and facilities to help students improve their English. You may go to Room 115 to register for our language courses. Test: Listening Script Slide76:  In addition to formal classroom teaching, we offer our students a lot of other activities, including movies, English Corners, discussions and outings. All those activities are designed to help students improve their English language skills. Our English Club opens from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. every day. Members are free to use all the facilities of the club. All you have to do is to apply for a card. Test: Listening Script Back Slide77:  Questions 11 to 15 are based on the conversation you’ve just heard. 11. What is the full name of the organization that offers language courses? 12. Where should you go for registration if you want to take the course? 13. What activities does the Center offer for its students? Name any one of them. 14. When is the English club open every day? 15. What should you do to join the English Club? Test: Listening Script Back Slide78:  Test: Listening Answers Section A: 1.B 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. B Section B: 6. B 7. D 8. A 9. B 10.D Back Slide79:  Section C: 11. Language Center 12. Room 115 13. movies / English Corners / discussions / outings 14. 9 p.m. 15. a card Test: Listening Answers Back Slide80:  Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure Section A 16.【答案】 B 固定搭配。本题考查as 的用法,as +形容词原级+as意为“和…一样”。 此题意为 “和2000美元一样高”即高达2000美元,故正确 选项为B。 17.【答案】 D 固定搭配。“couldn’t do anything but do” 意为“什么也不能做,只得……”属固定 词组,but后应接动词原形,故选项D正确。 18.【答案】 A 不带to的动词不定式。本题考点为 have sb. do sth. 结构,have为使役动词,其后 的动词不定式作宾语补足语不带to。 Slide81:  Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure 19.【答案】 D 固定词组。“by far”意为“到目前为 止”,为固定搭配,且符合题意,其余三项与 far都不搭配。因此正确答案为D。 20.【答案】 D 带介词的定语从句。本题考查的 是定语从句,由“介词+关系代词”构成,而选 项中,只有with能与have trouble 连用,“have trouble with”实为一固定搭配,意为“有麻烦”。 在本题中,实际上是把with提到关系代词前面 了。故选D项。 21.【答案】 D until 的用法。本题又一次考查了 “not …until”的用法,可译为“直到…才…”故正 确答案为D。 Slide82:  Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure 22.【答案】 C 宾语从句语序。在英语中,宾语从 句须用陈述语气,由此首先就可以排除B、D两 项。在本题中,引导词做belong to的宾语,故 须用who 的宾格形式whom, 所以正确答案为C 项。 23.【答案】 D 倒装句。本题考查的是倒装结构。 如果so引导表示前面所说的情况也适用于另一 个人(或东西)的句子(肯定句)时,要引起 句子的倒装。但如果一个句子只是重 复前面一 句话的意思,尽管是用so开头的,语序也不要 颠倒。除了so之外,nor也有此用法,但常用于 否定句中,由句子前面的rarely可知这里应用 nor, 故D 选项正确。 Slide83:  Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure 24.【答案】 D 固定搭配。as much as ….can 为固 定搭配,意为“尽……最大能力”,“尽可能”,故 选D项。 25.【答案】 A 介词搭配。在本题中,介词to、with 不与business搭配;in business意为“从事商业 活动,经营……”; on business可译为“因事,因 公”;如No admittance except on business。非 公莫入。故正确答案为A项。 Back Slide84:  Section B 26.【答案】 have said 现在完成时。本题考查了现 在完成时的功能。现在完成时表示过去发生的动 作或事情对现在的影响或产生的结果。此题中要 注意enough这个词,它说明动作进行的程度, “关于如何学习外语这件事我们说得已经够多 了”,这就决定了我们要用现在完成时态。 27.【答案】 being left 词性转换。be afraid of 为固 定搭配,可译为“害怕做某事”,其中of 为介词, 其后须接动名词形式。另外,孩子被留在家里应 用被动语态。 Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure Slide85:  28.【答案】 satisfying 词性转换。在本题 中,易误填成satisfied, satisfied 意为“感到 满意的”,satisfying可译为“令人满意的”,指某事物本身具有的特性。本题从句中的主语为his work, 是无生命体,因此要用satisfying。 29.【答案】 to find 不定式的搭配。不定式to do 与only 连用可译为“不料竟……”,表示一种令人遗憾或失望的结果。 Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure Slide86:  30.【答案】 hard-working 并列结构。短语not only...but also引导的是并列结构,but also 后面接的是形容词creative, 因此,not only 后面也相应地要填如一个形容词,以保持前后的一致性。 31.【答案】 would try 过去将来时。根据句意,宾语从句中缺少谓语成分。从句的原意应为“the police will try their best to look into the matter.”而主语的时态为过去时,因而从句也要用过去时,综合起来则须用过去将来时,即would try。 Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure Slide87:  32.【答案】 written 过去分词。本题主要考查了过去分词做后置定语的情形。在本句中 是用write的过去分词形式来修饰前面的those。 33.【答案】 withdrawals 词性转换。由空格前面的形容词large可知这里缺少一个名词。又由several可知空格处应填如一个复数名词。Withdraw 为动词,其名词复数形式为withdrawals。 Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure Slide88:  34.【答案】 said 虚拟语气。本题考查的是would rather 句型的虚拟语气的用法,该句型是指在would rather后接宾语从句时,从句中的动词要用过去时,表示愿望或要求,可译作“宁愿……”。故正确答案为said。 35.【答案】 suggested 分词。本题考查的是分词作定语。由于计划plan是被提议的,因此应用过去分词做定语,表示被动。 Test: Answers to Vocabulary & Structure Back Slide89:  Test: Answers to Reading Comprehension Task 1: 36. 【答案】 D 词汇题。做词义题需结合上下文 来判断,前一句话说明了获得报纸的一种途 径,所以这句应该是对购买报纸方式的进一步 说明。set about 是“开始,散步”的意思; catch sight of 意为“瞥见”;take care of 意为 “照顾”,都不合适。只有D项意为“订阅”符合 题意。 37. 【答案】 A 细节题。见文章第二段第一句话 “Five hundred years ago, news of important happenings—battles lost and won, kings or rulers overthrown or killed—took months even years to travel from one country to another.” 由此很容易判断出正确选项。 Slide90:  Test: Answers to Reading Comprehension 38. 【答案】 D 是非题。文章第三段花大篇幅介绍 了报纸上登载的大量广告,一些大公司更是充 分利用报纸这个媒介来扩大知名度,故D项为 正确答案。A、B、C三项均和文义相违背。 39. 【答案】 C 细节题。见文章第三段第一句话 “apart from supplying news from all over the world, newspapers give us a lot of other useful information.” 由此可以判断出C项为正 确答案。 Slide91:  40. 【答案】 A 是非题。从文章第三段来看,介绍了 报纸上的广告使公司因知名度而获利,而报社在 价格低廉的情况下依然可以获利,即报纸刊登广 告可以创造“双赢”的效果,所以作者对此是持赞 同的态度的,由此认为在报纸上刊登广告是值得 的。 Test: Answers to Reading Comprehension Back Slide92:  Test: Answers to Reading Comprehension Task 2: 41. 【答案】 A 细节题。文中第一段第一句第二条 强调指出“you can dust off a previous resume and add something new to it” 说明我们要把旧 简历添加新内容,使它焕然一新。故选A项。 42. 【答案】 C 细节题。本题答案在Education 一 栏,文中提到“Start at junior high school and record the name of each school, the address and telephone number...”即须列出曾就读过的 学校的名称,地址,电话以及在校就读的时间 即可。故选C项。 Slide93:  Test: Answers to Reading Comprehension 43. 【答案】 C 细节题。见Work Experience 一栏, “Any special skills you learned on the job.” 与 C响“在每份工作中所获得的技能”相吻合,故 选C项。 44. 【答案】 D 细节题。 见“Social and Academic Activities”一栏中的“Particularly describe any executive or administrative positions you have held, with special responsibilities and dates.” 即要强调你在社团中的职位和职责,故选D。 45. 【答案】 A 主旨题。本文共分四个板块介绍写 简历的方法,四个选项中只有A项完整地概括 了全文大意,故选A项。 Back Slide94:  Test: Answers to Reading Comprehension Task 3: 46.【答案】 the company employs 根据文章第二段第三句话“such as the number of persons the company employs,…” 可得出本题答案。 47.【答案】 products and services 根据文章第二段第三句话“…its major products and services,…”可得出本题答案。 48.【答案】 branch offices 见文章第二段最后一句话“…, places of branch offices,…”,由此可以得出答案。 Slide95:  49.【答案】 questions 根据文章第三段第一句话“You also need to prepare for different questions an interviewer…”可得出答案。 50.【答案】 a good impression 文章最后一段从反面总结了这个问题“In either case, you may provide an entirely misleading impression of yourself.”。因此,可归纳出答 案。 Test: Answers to Reading Comprehension Back Slide96:  Task 4: 51. O E 52. R J 53. L C 54. F H 55. K G Task 5: 56. Packaging machinery 57. Chicago, Illinois 58. In 2000 59. The leading role 60. a company/companies Test: Answers to Reading Comprehension Back Slide97:  Test: Answers to Translation 61. 各项得分分别为:B(2分), A(1.5分), D (1分), C(0分) 62. 各项得分分别为:C(2分), B(1.5分), A (1分), D(0分) 63. 各项得分分别为:D(2分), C(1.5分), B (1分), A(0分) 64. 各项得分分别为:B(2分), A(1.5分), D (1分), C(0分) Slide98:  Test: Answers to Translation 65. 我外出了几天,今天上午回到办公室发现了您 十月一日的邀请信,对此我深表感谢。本应该 非常高兴地接受您的邀请,但不巧的是已经和 一些海外的朋友有约在先,恐不能赴约。 Back Slide99:  Test: Answers to Writing Dear Robert Lee, You have mentioned in your last letter about your intention to visit Beijing. I am glad to invite you as my guest. It would be convenient if you could plan the tour early next year. I will arrange your travel and accommodation facilities. During your stay here, you may visit the following places: the Tian’anmen Square, the Forbidden City, the Temple of Heaven and the Summer Palace. If you have any other locations in your mind please let me know. Slide100:  Test: Answers to Writing Back Please be assured that I will provide all the help needed to make your visit comfortable. However it will be worthwhile to prepare a detailed itinerary on your end to avoid future confusion. Warm regards. Sincerely yours, Liu Jia Slide101:  Questions Back Students are welcome to ask questions about this unit.

Add a comment

Comments

 | 27/11/14
rs power leveling | 24/12/14
hello guys cheap Runescape items rs power leveling http://www.rs4golds.com/
buy runescape million | 29/12/14
Oh, It's a nice post! Love you, Thank you! Excuse me, Please click on my username! Buying runescape million. buy runescape million http://www.rs4golds.com/
buy wow coins | 29/12/14
hay guys cheap wow stuff buy wow coins http://www.wow345.com/
rs gold fast cheap | 31/12/14
Oh, That's a good post! Like you, Thanks! Excuse me, Please click on my username! Buying runescape million. rs gold fast cheap http://www.rs4golds.com/
buy runescape gold | 03/01/15
lol, It's a good post! Love you, Thanks! Excuse me, Please click on my username! Buying runescape million. buy runescape gold http://www.rs4golds.com/

Related presentations

Related pages

Google

Advertising Programmes Business Solutions +Google About Google Google.com © 2016 - Privacy - Terms. Search; Images; Maps; Play; YouTube; News; Gmail ...
Read more

Analysis | #totalhash

Analysis Date: 2014-01-02 04:06:03: MD5: 016e7e04d054eaf981ef23f215091b28: SHA1: b610043d213ed7519a45836fcbe98ad37a3f1b7d: Static Details: File type:
Read more