Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Wicked

50 %
50 %
Information about Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Wicked
Books

Published on March 25, 2009

Author: questinglibrarian

Source: slideshare.net

Description

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Gregory Maguire's Wicked, our March 2009 book selection. (.ppt version)

Outside the Inner Limits Quiz Show Featuring the Novel Wicked By: Gregory Maguire BarnesandNoble.com GregoryMaguire.com

1. What was Elphaba’s first word? A. Horrors B. Bugaboo C. Aliens D. Monsters

A. Horrors

B. Bugaboo

C. Aliens

D. Monsters

2. Who predicts the arrival of the Wizard in a red balloon? A. Nanny B. Turtle Heart C. Elphaba D. Frex

A. Nanny

B. Turtle Heart

C. Elphaba

D. Frex

3. What is the difference between animals and Animals? A. Animals speak B. Animals wear clothes C. Animals have a spirit D. All of the Above

A. Animals speak

B. Animals wear clothes

C. Animals have a spirit

D. All of the Above

4. What did Madame Morrible mean by the “unpleasant disruptions we have been hearing about in our nation’s capital”? A. The take over of Quadling Country to mine rubies. B. Secession of Munchkinland from Oz. C. The tiktoks gathering to talk about class revolution D. Uprisings due to the Banns on Animal Mobility

A. The take over of Quadling Country to mine rubies.

B. Secession of Munchkinland from Oz.

C. The tiktoks gathering to talk about class revolution

D. Uprisings due to the Banns on Animal Mobility

5. Where does Boq, Elphaba, Crope and Tibbett meet to exchange information for Dr. Dillamond’s research? A. The Railway Square Cafe B. The Boar and Fennel Pub C. The Regent’s Parade Pub D. The Peach and Kidneys

A. The Railway Square Cafe

B. The Boar and Fennel Pub

C. The Regent’s Parade Pub

D. The Peach and Kidneys

6. Who does Elphaba have an affair with? A. Boq B. Fiyero C. Avaric D. Crope

A. Boq

B. Fiyero

C. Avaric

D. Crope

7. What is Elphaba’s code name in the Emerald City cell? A. Fabala B. Elphie C. Fae D. Aelphaba

A. Fabala

B. Elphie

C. Fae

D. Aelphaba

8. Who does Elphaba take care of as a maunt at the Home for the Incurables ? A. Shenshen B. Pfannee C. Crope D. Tibbett

A. Shenshen

B. Pfannee

C. Crope

D. Tibbett

9. What happened to the Arjiki Dowager Princess, Sarima, her sisters and her children? A. They were “escorted” to Red Windmill by Commander Cherrystone and his soldiers “for their own safety.” B. They went to live with the Scrow C. They went to the Emerald City to see the Wizard D. They left on the Grasstrail Train with Oatsie Manglehand

A. They were “escorted” to Red Windmill by Commander Cherrystone and his soldiers “for their own safety.”

B. They went to live with the Scrow

C. They went to the Emerald City to see the Wizard

D. They left on the Grasstrail Train with Oatsie Manglehand

10. Who is Elphaba’s biological father? A. Brother Frexspar B. The Wizard C. The Eminent Thropp D. Turtle Heart

A. Brother Frexspar

B. The Wizard

C. The Eminent Thropp

D. Turtle Heart

11. Where does Liir go after Elphaba dies to search for his half-sister, Nor? A. Shiz University B. Kiamo Ko C. The Emerald City D. The Cloister of Saint Glinda

A. Shiz University

B. Kiamo Ko

C. The Emerald City

D. The Cloister of Saint Glinda

Congratulations! You have completed the Wicked Game Show Quiz

Now for the answers! BarnesandNoble.com GregoryMaguire.com The Broadway Musical Logo Original Cover

1. What was Elphaba’s first word? A. Horrors B. Bugaboo C. Aliens D. Monsters The answer is A - Horrors. Gregory Maguire Book Signing Flickr.com-thesolaris5

A. Horrors

B. Bugaboo

C. Aliens

D. Monsters

The answer is A - Horrors.

2. Who predicts the arrival of the Wizard in a red balloon? A. Nanny B. Turtle Heart C. Elphaba D. Frex The answer is B. Elphaba Puppet - Gregory Maguire Book Signing Flickr.com-killrbeez

A. Nanny

B. Turtle Heart

C. Elphaba

D. Frex

The answer is B.

3. What is the difference between animals and Animals? A. Animals speak B. Animals wear clothes C. Animals have a spirit D. All of the Above The answer is D. Gregory Maguire Line for Book Signing Flickr.com -Cliff Dix Jr

A. Animals speak

B. Animals wear clothes

C. Animals have a spirit

D. All of the Above

The answer is D.

4. What did Madame Morrible mean by the “unpleasant disruptions we have been hearing about in our nation’s capital”? A. The take over of Quadling Country to mine rubies. B. Secession of Munchkinland from Oz. C. The tiktoks gathering to talk about class revolution D. Uprisings due to the Banns on Animal Mobility The answer is D.

A. The take over of Quadling Country to mine rubies.

B. Secession of Munchkinland from Oz.

C. The tiktoks gathering to talk about class revolution

D. Uprisings due to the Banns on Animal Mobility

The answer is D.

5. Where does Boq, Elphaba, Crope and Tibbett meet to exchange information for Dr. Dillamond’s research? A. The Railway Square Cafe B. The Boar and Fennel Pub C. The Regent’s Parade Pub D. The Peach and Kidneys The answer is A.

A. The Railway Square Cafe

B. The Boar and Fennel Pub

C. The Regent’s Parade Pub

D. The Peach and Kidneys

The answer is A.

6. Who does Elphaba have an affair with? A. Boq B. Fiyero C. Avaric D. Crope The answer is B. Flickr.com-jonno259 Teddy Bear’s Reading Group

A. Boq

B. Fiyero

C. Avaric

D. Crope

The answer is B.

7. What is Elphaba’s code name in the Emerald City cell? A. Fabala B. Elphie C. Fae D. Aelphaba The answer is C. Gregory Maguire Lecture at Miami University Flickr.com - BrandonCirillo

A. Fabala

B. Elphie

C. Fae

D. Aelphaba

The answer is C.

8. Who does Elphaba take care of as a maunt at the Home for the Incurables ? A. Shenshen B. Pfannee C. Crope D. Tibbett The answer is D. Book Reading with Elphaba Puppet Flickr.com -Cliff Dix Jr

A. Shenshen

B. Pfannee

C. Crope

D. Tibbett

The answer is D.

9. What happened to the Arjiki Dowager Princess, Sarima, her sisters and her children? A. They were “escorted” to Red Windmill by Commander Cherrystone and his soldiers “for their own safety.” B. They went to live with the Scrow C. They went to the Emerald City to see the Wizard D. They left on the Grasstrail Train with Oatsie Manglehand The answer is A.

A. They were “escorted” to Red Windmill by Commander Cherrystone and his soldiers “for their own safety.”

B. They went to live with the Scrow

C. They went to the Emerald City to see the Wizard

D. They left on the Grasstrail Train with Oatsie Manglehand

The answer is A.

10. Who is Elphaba’s biological father? A. Brother Frexspar B. The Wizard C. The Eminent Thropp D. Turtle Heart The answer is B. Wicked in foreground with The Wizard of Oz in the background Flickr.com-- midnightglory

A. Brother Frexspar

B. The Wizard

C. The Eminent Thropp

D. Turtle Heart

The answer is B.

11. Where does Liir go after Elphaba dies to search for his half-sister, Nor? A. Shiz University B. Kiamo Ko C. The Emerald City D. The Cloister of Saint Glinda The answer is C.

A. Shiz University

B. Kiamo Ko

C. The Emerald City

D. The Cloister of Saint Glinda

The answer is C.

Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 

Now for the Official Wicked : Broadway Musical Trailer! Myspace : The Official Wicked London MySpace Page

Gregory Maguire’s Website http:// www.gregorymaguire.com / Wicked Reading Guide http:// www.gregorymaguire.com/books/wicked_guide.html BarnesandNoble.com

Gregory Maguire’s Website

http:// www.gregorymaguire.com /

Wicked Reading Guide

http:// www.gregorymaguire.com/books/wicked_guide.html

Favorite Quotes from Wicked “ It’s unbecoming,’ she agreed. “A perfect word for my new life. Unbecoming. I who have always been unbecoming am becoming un.” –Elphaba Thropp “ I’ve never believed in child saviors,” Elphaba said. “As far as I’m concerned, children are the ones who need saving.”

“ It’s unbecoming,’ she agreed. “A perfect word for my new life. Unbecoming. I who have always been unbecoming am becoming un.” –Elphaba Thropp

“ I’ve never believed in child saviors,” Elphaba said. “As far as I’m concerned, children are the ones who need saving.”

Favorite Quotes from Wicked “ She hides behind her devotion the way a terrorist hides behind his ideals.” –Brother Frexspar “The Godly” referring to Nessarose Thropp “ What’s the difference between a shooting star and a falling house? One which is propitious grants delicious wishes, the other which is vicious squishes witches.” –Munchkinlander gossip after Dorothy’s house fell on Nessarose

“ She hides behind her devotion the way a terrorist hides behind his ideals.” –Brother Frexspar “The Godly” referring to Nessarose Thropp

“ What’s the difference between a shooting star and a falling house? One which is propitious grants delicious wishes, the other which is vicious squishes witches.” –Munchkinlander gossip after Dorothy’s house fell on Nessarose

Favorite Quotes from Wicked “ People who claim that they’re evil are usually no worse than the rest of us.” He sighed. “It’s people who claim that they’re good, or anyway better than the rest of us, that you have to be wary of.” –Boq “ Evil is an early or primitive state of moral development. All children are fiends by nature. The criminals among us are only those who didn’t progress…” – Avaric Margreave

“ People who claim that they’re evil are usually no worse than the rest of us.” He sighed. “It’s people who claim that they’re good, or anyway better than the rest of us, that you have to be wary of.” –Boq

“ Evil is an early or primitive state of moral development. All children are fiends by nature. The criminals among us are only those who didn’t progress…” – Avaric Margreave

Favorite Quotes from Wicked “ Who do you work for?” – Elphaba “ Who haven’t I worked for?” – The Dwarf (Guardian of the Grimmorie) “ The devil is a very big angel, but a very little man.” – The Dwarf

“ Who do you work for?” – Elphaba

“ Who haven’t I worked for?” – The Dwarf (Guardian of the Grimmorie)

“ The devil is a very big angel, but a very little man.” – The Dwarf

Discussion Questions For: Wicked By: Gregory Maguire Wicked in the stacks Flickr.com-gatsby jane Wicked Reader Flickr.com -M.V. Jantzen Questions inspired by the Gregory Maguire Discussion Boards

Question 1 How many have read L. Frank Baum’s book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1900) vs. only watching the classic film (1939) starring Judy Garland as Dorothy Gale? If you read Baum’s story, did this help you prepare for Wicked? Wizard of Oz Collector’s Edition DVD IMDB.com 100 th Anniversary Edition (2000) BarnesandNoble.com

How many have read L. Frank Baum’s book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1900) vs. only watching the classic film (1939) starring Judy Garland as Dorothy Gale?

If you read Baum’s story, did this help you prepare for Wicked?

Question 2 How many have seen the Broadway musical based on Wicked? How does this compare to the book? The Broadway Musical Logo GregoryMaguire.com For those who haven’t seen the musical – It has been officially announced that there will be a movie based on the musical set to be released in 2010.

How many have seen the Broadway musical based on Wicked? How does this compare to the book?

Question 3 If you could be one of the characters in the book, who would you choose and why? Elphaba - What I really wanted to be for Halloween Flickr.com-cristina101

If you could be one of the characters in the book, who would you choose and why?

Question 4 How much of Elphaba’s life do you think was manipulated by others, by fate, and by personal choices made?

How much of Elphaba’s life do you think was manipulated by others, by fate, and by personal choices made?

Question 5 Why do you think that the Wizard wanted to get rid of all the Animals?

Why do you think that the Wizard wanted to get rid of all the Animals?

Question 6 What do you think of the symbolism and interplay of the 3 religions mentioned in the book represented by Tibbett as the Unknown God, the Tiger as the Dragon of Time and the woman as the Kumbric Witch at the Philosophy Club? Do you see parallels with Glinda (The Kumbric Witch), Elphaba (The Time Dragon), and Nessarose (The Unknown God)?

What do you think of the symbolism and interplay of the 3 religions mentioned in the book represented by Tibbett as the Unknown God, the Tiger as the Dragon of Time and the woman as the Kumbric Witch at the Philosophy Club?

Do you see parallels with Glinda (The Kumbric Witch), Elphaba (The Time Dragon), and Nessarose (The Unknown God)?

Question 7 Do you think that Fiyero, the prince and chieftain of the Arjikis, died in Elphaba’s hideaway in the Emerald City after Elphie’s failed assassination attempt on Madame Morrible?

Do you think that Fiyero, the prince and chieftain of the Arjikis, died in Elphaba’s hideaway in the Emerald City after Elphie’s failed assassination attempt on Madame Morrible?

Question 8 Do you think that the carp in the fishwell at Kiamo Ko was Madame Morrible? There seems to be a parallel with the Princess Nastoya and the spell put on her as The Elephant Changeling .

Do you think that the carp in the fishwell at Kiamo Ko was Madame Morrible?

There seems to be a parallel with the Princess Nastoya and the spell put on her as The Elephant Changeling .

Question 9 What is your impression of Dorothy after reading Wicked? Have your views of her changed? two sisters Flickr.com- katie cowden

What is your impression of Dorothy after reading Wicked? Have your views of her changed?

Question 10 Do you really think that Elphaba died when Dorothy poured the bucket of rainwater on her? The last page says “ And there the wicked old Witch stayed for a good long time.” “And did she ever come out?” “Not yet.” p.719

Do you really think that Elphaba died when Dorothy poured the bucket of rainwater on her?

The last page says “ And there the wicked old Witch stayed for a good long time.” “And did she ever come out?” “Not yet.” p.719

Thanks for Coming to Book Club! See you on May 14, 2009 7:00-8:30 PM. Our book selection will be Watchmen (1987) by Alan Moore! BarnesandNoble.com

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

Outside | Definition of Outside by Merriam-Webster

... mask, semblance, show. 2 outside. adjective out·side ... beyond the limits of 3: ... TAKE THE QUIZ.
Read more

What is your Inner Beast? - Quiz - Quotev

Take this quiz and find out . ... What is your Inner Beast? ... No good, nor light. Evil and wicked. Open, night sky. Full moon.
Read more

God - Wikipedia

... (being outside nature) and ... not in the original pantheistic sense that denies or limits persona to God. ... which show a considerable diversity of ...
Read more

Welcome! [bookalltt.ru]

Welcome!
Read more

Perimeter | Definition of Perimeter by Merriam-Webster

... a "perimeter player" tends to stay outside that circle. ... core, heart; inner, inside, interior, middle, ... TAKE THE QUIZ.
Read more

Europe - Wikipedia

... Europe's limits to the far east are usually taken to be the Urals, ... Many other languages outside the three main groups exist in Europe.
Read more

Furk.net :: Furk.net

Furk.net is your personal secure storage that fetches media files and lets you stream them ... Service limits: Bandwidth limit: up to 250GB per ...
Read more