Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Neverwhere

50 %
50 %
Information about Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Neverwhere
Books

Published on January 27, 2009

Author: questinglibrarian

Source: slideshare.net

Description

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere, our January 2009 book selection. (.ppt version)

Outside the Inner Limits Quiz Show Featuring the Novel Neverwhere By: Neil Gaiman BarnesandNoble.com NeilGaiman.com

1. Who did Gary Perunu call the “Creature from the Black Lagoon? A. Doreen Portico B. Jessica Bartram C. Lady Serpentine D. Lamia

A. Doreen Portico

B. Jessica Bartram

C. Lady Serpentine

D. Lamia

2. Where was Richard supposed to have made a reservation for Mr. Stockton, Jessica and himself? A. Clos Maggiore B. Awana C. Ma Maison Italiano D. Mango Tree

A. Clos Maggiore

B. Awana

C. Ma Maison Italiano

D. Mango Tree

3. Who does Richard think of as “the fox” and “the wolf” ? A. Iliaster and Islington B. Ruislip and The Fop With No Name C. Ross and Varney D. Croup and Vandemar

A. Iliaster and Islington

B. Ruislip and The Fop With No Name

C. Ross and Varney

D. Croup and Vandemar

4. How does Lady Door send for help? A. Sends a message via pigeon B. Uses Morse code to send an S.O.S. C. Uses Richard’s phone D. Tells a rat to run for help

A. Sends a message via pigeon

B. Uses Morse code to send an S.O.S.

C. Uses Richard’s phone

D. Tells a rat to run for help

5. Who does the marquis De Carabas give a silver box to for safekeeping? A. Lord Portico B. Old Bailey C. Aunt Maude D. Brother Jet

A. Lord Portico

B. Old Bailey

C. Aunt Maude

D. Brother Jet

6. Who saves Richard’s life from Lord Rat-Speaker? A. Crrppllr B. Miss Whiskers C. Master Longtail D. The Golden Rats

A. Crrppllr

B. Miss Whiskers

C. Master Longtail

D. The Golden Rats

7.Where do the marquis and Door discover Lord Portico’s journal in The House Without Doors? A. The bust of Lord Portico B. The desk C. Behind the family portrait D. The cabinet

A. The bust of Lord Portico

B. The desk

C. Behind the family portrait

D. The cabinet

8. What does the Night’s Bridge (Knightsbridge) take for it’s toll? A. Anaesthesia B. Melanie C. Sylvia D. Portia

A. Anaesthesia

B. Melanie

C. Sylvia

D. Portia

9. Where have Floating Markets been held? A. Bermondsey Abbey, Hamleys and Kent B. Westminster Abbey, Harrods and Belfast C. St. Paul’s Cathedral, Spitalfields and Norfolk D. Windsor Castle, Harvey Nichols and Southampton

A. Bermondsey Abbey, Hamleys and Kent

B. Westminster Abbey, Harrods and Belfast

C. St. Paul’s Cathedral, Spitalfields and Norfolk

D. Windsor Castle, Harvey Nichols and Southampton

10. Who are The Earl’s men-at-arms? A. Tooley and Fooley B. Clarence and Terrance C. Halvard and Dagvard D. Figgis and Haggis

A. Tooley and Fooley

B. Clarence and Terrance

C. Halvard and Dagvard

D. Figgis and Haggis

11. What does The Earl give Door to access Islington? A. Blaise’s Reel B. Breadcrumbs C. A Cadbury Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar D. The Angelus Scroll

A. Blaise’s Reel

B. Breadcrumbs

C. A Cadbury Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar

D. The Angelus Scroll

12. What must Richard endure to obtain the Silver Key? A. The Affliction B. The Crucible C. The Ordeal D. The Torment

A. The Affliction

B. The Crucible

C. The Ordeal

D. The Torment

13. Who is the traitor in Richard and Door’s midst? A. The marquis De Carabas B. Lamia C. Islington D. The Hunter

A. The marquis De Carabas

B. Lamia

C. Islington

D. The Hunter

14. What is Islington’s token? A. The Beast of London Obsidian Statue B. The Spear C. The Silver Key D. The Angelus

A. The Beast of London Obsidian Statue

B. The Spear

C. The Silver Key

D. The Angelus

15. Who has the real Key when Door meets Islington for the second time? A. Hunter B. Richard C. Door D. The marquis De Carabas

A. Hunter

B. Richard

C. Door

D. The marquis De Carabas

Congratulations! You have completed the Neverwhere Game Show Quiz

Now for the answers! NeilGaiman.com NeilGaiman.com Japanese Cover BBC Series Cover

1. Who did Gary Perunu call the “Creature from the Black Lagoon? A. Doreen Portico B. Jessica Bartram C. Lady Serpentine D. Lamia The answer is B. Paperback Book Cover NeilGaiman.com

A. Doreen Portico

B. Jessica Bartram

C. Lady Serpentine

D. Lamia

The answer is B.

2. Where was Richard supposed to have made a reservation for Mr. Stockton, Jessica and himself? A. Clos Maggiore B. Awana C. Ma Maison Italiano D. Mango Tree The answer is C. But where does this door go? To Neverwhere?  Flickr.com-jaamaa

A. Clos Maggiore

B. Awana

C. Ma Maison Italiano

D. Mango Tree

The answer is C.

3. Who does Richard think of as “the fox” and “the wolf” ? A. Iliaster and Islington B. Ruislip and The Fop With No Name C. Ross and Varney D. Croup and Vandemar The answer is D. Alternate BBC Series Cover NeilGaiman.com

A. Iliaster and Islington

B. Ruislip and The Fop With No Name

C. Ross and Varney

D. Croup and Vandemar

The answer is D.

4. How does Lady Door send for help? A. Sends a message via pigeon B. Uses Morse code to send an S.O.S. C. Uses Richard’s phone D. Tells a rat to run for help The answer is A. Door Flickr.com-tina-pie

A. Sends a message via pigeon

B. Uses Morse code to send an S.O.S.

C. Uses Richard’s phone

D. Tells a rat to run for help

The answer is A.

5. Who does the marquis De Carabas give a silver box to for safekeeping? A. Lord Portico B. Old Bailey C. Aunt Maude D. Brother Jet The answer is B. I'm pretty sure the shadowy door on the right leads straight to Neverwhere.  Flickr.com-madame_urushiol

A. Lord Portico

B. Old Bailey

C. Aunt Maude

D. Brother Jet

The answer is B.

6. Who saves Richard’s life from Lord Rat-Speaker? A. Crrppllr B. Miss Whiskers C. Master Longtail D. The Golden Rats The answer is C. Overlaid a coloured image taken with flash over the black and white taken without flash.  Flickr.com-MonkeyBoy69

A. Crrppllr

B. Miss Whiskers

C. Master Longtail

D. The Golden Rats

The answer is C.

7.Where do the marquis and Door discover Lord Portico’s journal in The House Without Doors? A. The bust of Lord Portico B. The desk C. Behind the family portrait D. The cabinet The answer is D. Door Art Flickr.com - Susan Drackett

A. The bust of Lord Portico

B. The desk

C. Behind the family portrait

D. The cabinet

The answer is D.

8. What does the Night’s Bridge (Knightsbridge) take for it’s toll? A. Anaesthesia B. Melanie C. Sylvia D. Portia The answer is A. “ Mind the Gap” on Islington Station. Flickr.com -GCA_BR

A. Anaesthesia

B. Melanie

C. Sylvia

D. Portia

The answer is A.

9. Where have Floating Markets been held? A. Bermondsey Abbey, Hamleys and Kent B. Westminster Abbey, Harrods and Belfast C. St. Paul’s Cathedral, Spitalfields and Norfolk D. Windsor Castle, Harvey Nichols and Southampton The answer is B. HMS Belfast (Home of the third Floating Market) Flickr.com - noheat

A. Bermondsey Abbey, Hamleys and Kent

B. Westminster Abbey, Harrods and Belfast

C. St. Paul’s Cathedral, Spitalfields and Norfolk

D. Windsor Castle, Harvey Nichols and Southampton

The answer is B.

10. Who are The Earl’s men-at-arms? A. Tooley and Fooley B. Clarence and Terrance C. Halvard and Dagvard D. Figgis and Haggis The answer is C. Flickr.com -Swan of Kennet

A. Tooley and Fooley

B. Clarence and Terrance

C. Halvard and Dagvard

D. Figgis and Haggis

The answer is C.

11. What does The Earl give Door to access Islington? A. Blaise’s Reel B. Breadcrumbs C. A Cadbury Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar D. The Angelus Scroll The answer is D. Door in Sorrento, Italy Tolkien, Gaiman, Carroll, even Rowling ...take your pick.  Flickr.com-Sanctu

A. Blaise’s Reel

B. Breadcrumbs

C. A Cadbury Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar

D. The Angelus Scroll

The answer is D.

12. What must Richard endure to obtain the Silver Key? A. The Affliction B. The Crucible C. The Ordeal D. The Torment The answer is C. Entering Neverwhere Art Flickr.com -Susan Drackett

A. The Affliction

B. The Crucible

C. The Ordeal

D. The Torment

The answer is C.

13. Who is the traitor in Richard and Door’s midst? A. The marquis De Carabas B. Lamia C. Islington D. The Hunter The answer is D. Flickr.com -Annie Mole Buskers in Southwark

A. The marquis De Carabas

B. Lamia

C. Islington

D. The Hunter

The answer is D.

14. What is Islington’s token? A. The Beast of London Obsidian Statue B. The Spear C. The Silver Key D. The Angelus The answer is A. Seattle underground tour. All that remains of the history. Through the tour, I kept having visions of Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere here.  Flickr.com- lucentstreak

A. The Beast of London Obsidian Statue

B. The Spear

C. The Silver Key

D. The Angelus

The answer is A.

15. Who has the real Key when Door meets Islington for the second time? A. Hunter B. Richard C. Door D. The marquis De Carabas The answer is B. A bit out of "neverwhere" Flickr.com-travis(ty )

A. Hunter

B. Richard

C. Door

D. The marquis De Carabas

The answer is B.

Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 

Now for the Unofficial Neverwhere Trailer! YouTube : August 15, 2007

Neil Gaiman’s Website http:// www.neilgaiman.com / Neverwhere Reading Guide http:// www.neilgaiman.com/works/Books/Neverwhere / BarnesandNoble.com

Neil Gaiman’s Website

http:// www.neilgaiman.com /

Neverwhere Reading Guide

http:// www.neilgaiman.com/works/Books/Neverwhere /

Favorite Quotes from Neverwhere Richard had noticed that events were cowards: they didn’t occur singly, but instead they would run in packs and leap out at him all at once. “The Old Firm. Obstacles obliterated, nuisances eradicated, bothersome limbs removed and tutelary dentistry.” – Mr. Croup

Richard had noticed that events were cowards: they didn’t occur singly, but instead they would run in packs and leap out at him all at once.

“The Old Firm. Obstacles obliterated, nuisances eradicated, bothersome limbs removed and tutelary dentistry.” – Mr. Croup

Favorite Quotes from Neverwhere “ I have always felt, that violence was the last refuge of the incompetent, and empty threats the final sanctuary of the terminally inept.” – The marquis De Carabas “ You must be more careful with your toys, Mister Vandemar,” said Mr. Croup.

“ I have always felt, that violence was the last refuge of the incompetent, and empty threats the final sanctuary of the terminally inept.” – The marquis De Carabas

“ You must be more careful with your toys, Mister Vandemar,” said Mr. Croup.

Favorite Quotes from Neverwhere “But I would hate to remove an option, before it was entirely necessary. Anyway, death is so final, isn’t it?” – The marquis “He’s traveled so far beyond right and wrong he couldn’t see them with a telescope on a nice clear night.” – Mr. Croup

“But I would hate to remove an option, before it was entirely necessary. Anyway, death is so final, isn’t it?” – The marquis

“He’s traveled so far beyond right and wrong he couldn’t see them with a telescope on a nice clear night.” – Mr. Croup

Favorite Quotes from Neverwhere “I already killed you once today,” it was saying. “What does it take to teach some people?” –Mr. Croup “And you wound up lord and master of two thugs and a roomful of candles?” –The marquis.

“I already killed you once today,” it was saying. “What does it take to teach some people?” –Mr. Croup

“And you wound up lord and master of two thugs and a roomful of candles?” –The marquis.

Discussion Questions For: Neverwhere By: Neil Gaiman Graphic Novel Cover Flickr.com-e-diot Reading Neverwhere on the Tube Flickr.com -Annie Mole

Question 1 How do you think the BBC series compared to the book? The book is a novelization of the series. Neil Gaiman started writing the book during the filming of the series.

How do you think the BBC series compared to the book?

The book is a novelization of the series. Neil Gaiman started writing the book during the filming of the series.

Question 2 Are there places in the world (real or fictional) that remind you of Neverwhere and London Below?

Are there places in the world (real or fictional) that remind you of Neverwhere and London Below?

Question 3 If you could be one of the characters in the book, who would you choose and why?

If you could be one of the characters in the book, who would you choose and why?

Question 4 Why do you think that Hunter could not venture into London Above but could go to the Floating Markets of Harrods and Belfast?

Why do you think that Hunter could not venture into London Above but could go to the Floating Markets of Harrods and Belfast?

Question 5 Richard tells the guide Lamia, the Velvet, that they need to get to Islington. Islington is going to tell Door about her family and he’ll tell Richard how to get home. Lamia looked up at Hunter with delight. “And he can give you brains,’ she said, cheerfully, “and me a heart.” Can you think of other references to L. Frank Baum’s Wizard of Oz or other literary works that are in Neverwhere?

Richard tells the guide Lamia, the Velvet, that they need to get to Islington. Islington is going to tell Door about her family and he’ll tell Richard how to get home. Lamia looked up at Hunter with delight. “And he can give you brains,’ she said, cheerfully, “and me a heart.”

Can you think of other references to L. Frank Baum’s Wizard of Oz or other literary works that are in Neverwhere?

Question 6 How do you think that Croup and Vandemar entered The House Without Doors to kill Door’s family and alter Lord Portico’s journal?

How do you think that Croup and Vandemar entered The House Without Doors to kill Door’s family and alter Lord Portico’s journal?

Question 7 Why do you think that Richard could see Door in London Above but that others from London Above could not see him unless spoken to directly?

Why do you think that Richard could see Door in London Above but that others from London Above could not see him unless spoken to directly?

Question 8 How is Richard different at the end of Neverwhere than when the book began? Do you think he made the right choice to go back to London Below vs. marrying the girl from Computer Services, having kids and living in the suburbs?

How is Richard different at the end of Neverwhere than when the book began?

Do you think he made the right choice to go back to London Below vs. marrying the girl from Computer Services, having kids and living in the suburbs?

Question 9 By the end of the story, not only was Richard transformed but so were The marquis De Carabas, The Hunter, and Door. How did they change and how do you look at them now vs. when you first met them at the beginning of the book?

By the end of the story, not only was Richard transformed but so were The marquis De Carabas, The Hunter, and Door.

How did they change and how do you look at them now vs. when you first met them at the beginning of the book?

Question 10 There are rumors of a sequel to Neverwhere . There has been talk of a novella called ‘How The marquis Got His Coat Back ’ and also a novel called The Seven Sisters . Both of these are on the back burner right now for Neil Gaiman. Would you like to see a sequel to Neverwhere?

There are rumors of a sequel to Neverwhere . There has been talk of a novella called ‘How The marquis Got His Coat Back ’ and also a novel called The Seven Sisters . Both of these are on the back burner right now for Neil Gaiman.

Would you like to see a sequel to Neverwhere?

Thanks for Coming to Book Club! See you on March 19, 2009 7:00-8:30 PM. Our book selection will be Wicked (1995) by Gregory Maguire! BarnesandNoble.com

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman — Reviews, Discussion ...

The Graveyard Book has 292,436 ratings and 21,553 reviews. Patrick said: Recently, ... When actually reading Neverwhere: stupid last chances!!!
Read more

krngrl | FanFiction

He stated gently before tucking his badge back inside the inner ... Person A being a guard outside ... with a top rated cooking show and ...
Read more

Step by Wicked Step Answers (1) - Scribd

... Lilith was the first to show her love and ... Dumpa outsmarted them by not eating it and stayed outside with ... Coaching Your Inner Child. Books ...
Read more

Registration - en.usenet.nl

* During the trial period you can choose from two different price models. If you do not select a different package and do not cancel, your membership is ...
Read more

Books I've Read

Books I've Read. Founders; Advisors; Team ... that accomplished the same for the quiz show ... chair philosophizing to extend the limits of what we know ...
Read more

Peliculotas

¿Qué podemos decir?. En Peliculotas nos dedicamos a subir peliculas completas en español latino sobre todos los géneros. Disfruta y comparte.
Read more

UseNeXT and the Usenet: Next Generation Downloading

Highest level of trust. Trust, quality and privacy! We do not store your IP address and data in the Usenet is not censored. Take advantage of our many ...
Read more

Usenet.nl – finest downloads since 1979

Trustworthy anonymity. Usenet.nl provides complete protection of your privacy and does not log IPs or any other data. Enjoy the diversity of Usenet in an ...
Read more