MITS Optical Cable selection guide_Aug 2017

67 %
33 %
Information about MITS Optical Cable selection guide_Aug 2017

Published on September 20, 2017

Author: allanlee

Source: slideshare.net

1. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com MITS Optical Cables Selection Guide

2. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Data Rate vs Optical Link Length

3. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com MPO Cables Solution • MPO/MPT Cable products (optional for MPT type) MPO Cables : MPO 08 cables (40G QSFP SR-4/LM4, QSFP28 SR-4/PSM4) MPO 24 cables (100G CXP/SR-10) MPO Break-out Series QSFP+/QSFP28 to 4 pairs LC Duplex cables (4 x SFP+/SFP28 ) 100G SR-10 to 10 pairs LC Duplex cables (10 x SFP+ ) 120G CXP to 3 QSFP+ cables Loopback MPO cable QSFP/QSFP28 SR-4 & LM4/PSM4 Loopback cable 120G CXP/100G SR-10 Loopback Cable MPO Adaptor

4. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com 08/1208/1208/1208/12----fiber MPO to MPO Patch cord (keyfiber MPO to MPO Patch cord (keyfiber MPO to MPO Patch cord (keyfiber MPO to MPO Patch cord (key----up to keyup to keyup to keyup to key----up)up)up)up) 40G/100G SR-4/PSM4 MPO Cable (P/N: MPO-08-OM3-FM/FM-2-xx) Fiber # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Lane Assignment Tx0 Tx1 Tx2 Tx3 RX3 RX2 RX1 RX0 Fiber # 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Lane Assignment Rx0 Rx1 Rx2 Rx3 TX3 TX2 TX1 TX0 C ONN1C ONN1C ONN1C ONN1 C ONN2C ONN2C ONN2C ONN2 xx meter (-0/+10cm) “xx” means cable length PS : MPO-12 : fiber#5,6,7,8 – unused ; MPO-08 : no fiber on #5,6,7,8 OM4

5. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com 40G/100G MPO Cable Ordering Info Fiber Length : 1: 1 meter 3: 3 meter …. 100: 100 meter Cable type: 1. LSZH (EU) 2. OFNP (US) FM : Female connector MA : Male connector Multi-mode Fiber OM3 OM4 (100G SR-4 – 25Gbps/line) Single Mode Fiber SM (40G LM-4/100G PSM4) 08: 8 fibers (SR-4/PSM4) 24 : 24 fibers (CXP/SR-10) MPO/MPT cable

6. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com 40G/100G SR-4/LR4 Fan-out 4 pairs LC Cable (P/N: MPO-08-OM3-FOLC-2-1-0.5) L1 L2

7. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com 40G/100G MPO Fan-out Cables Ordering Info Cable type: 1 : LSZH (EU) 2 : OFNP (US) Fan-out to Cables : (MPO-08) FOLC : 4 x SFP+ (MPO-24) FOSP : 10 x SFP+ ; (MPO-24) FOQS : 3 x QSFP+ 08 : 8 fibers (SR-4 & PSM4) 24 : 20 fibers (SR-10) 24 : 24 fibers (CXP) MPO/MPT cable Fiber Length : (L1) L2 (3 length) 01: 1 meter 0.5 meter 03: 3 meter 1.0 meter …… 1.5 meter 100: 100 meter 2.0 meter Multi-mode Fiber OM3 OM4 (100G SR-4 – 25Gbps/line) Single Mode Fiber SM (40G LM-4/100G PSM4)

8. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Multi-mode Loopback MPO cable (P.N: MPO-12-OM3-LB-010)

9. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com The MPO Loopback Cable Ordering Info Cable Length 010 : 8-15 cm LB : Loopback 12 : 12 fibers 24 : 24 fibers MPO/MPT cable Multi-mode Fiber OM3 OM4 (100G SR-4 – 25Gbps/line) Single Mode Fiber SM (40G LM-4/100G PSM4)

10. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Fiber Patchcord Cables Solution Fiber Patch Cord products Various Patch Cord cables (LC/LC : SM & MM, LC/SC : SM/MM) LC Loopback cable (SM & MM) LC Adaptor (Duplex & Quad) Attenuators

11. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Fiber Optical Cable – Patch Cord

12. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com PCC- 2 X D LCLC – 1 - YY 1: 1.8mm 2: 2.0mm 3: 3.0mm 1 : Multi-mode OM1 (62.5/125um) 2 : Multi-mode OM2 (50/125um) 3 : Multi-mode OM3 (50/125um) 4 : Multi-mode OM4 (50/125um) 9 : Single mode Fiber (9/125um) D : Duplex LC : LC with Transparent Clip (default) SC : SC with clip Patch Cord Cable .3 : 30cm 01 : 1 m 03 : 3 m 10 : 10 m 50 : 50 m … etc. If you have different requirement, please contact us. 1: LSZH Patch Core Ordering Info

13. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com PCC- 2 X D LCLC – 1 - YY 1: 1.8mm 2: 2.0mm 3: 3.0mm 1 : Multi-mode OM1 (62.5/125um) 2 : Multi-mode OM2 (50/125um) 3 : Multi-mode OM3 (50/125um) 4 : Multi-mode OM4 (50/125um) 9 : Single mode Fiber (9/125um) D : Duplex LC : LC with Transparent Clip (default) SC : SC with clip (SC/PC) FC : FC …? Patch Cord Cable .3 : 30cm 01 : 1 m 03 : 3 m 10 : 10 m 50 : 50 m … etc. If you have different requirement, please contact us. 1: LSZH 2: OFNP 3: PVC Patch Core Ordering Info

14. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Patch Cord Series (Examples) PCC- 23DLCLC–1-LL : LC Patch cord Duplex 2.0mm LSZH OM3 Aqua LL m

15. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Fiber optical Cable – LC Loopback Cable PC-LB-MM : Multi-Mode Fiber, Aqua, OM3, 10cm

16. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Fiber optical Cable – LC Loopback Cable PC-LB-SM : Single-Mode Fiber, Yellow, 10cm

17. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com LC Adaptors Features: • SC Foot print design allows to use the LC Adapter in a SC panel and double the density • Premium One piece housing design / no welding point • Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA and IEC Compliance • Internal shutter available • SC Foot print type, Senior - Junior type also available • High precision alignment with zirconia sleeve Applications: • Telecommunications • Local area network • Fiber to the home • Fiber optic sensors • Testing instruments • CATV Item Adaptors Sleeve Material Ceramic Typical Insertion Loss, dB 0.1dB Maximum Insertion Loss, dB 0.3dB Operating Temperature, °C -40 ~ +75 °C Storage Temperature, °C -55 ~ +85 °C

18. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Optical Adaptor Ordering Info LAD – 2L – C – 2L - X LC Adaptor 2L : Duplex LC type 4L : Quad LC type SC : Simplex SC 2SC : Duplex SC Ceramic M : Multi Mode S : Single Mode 2L : Duplex LC type 4L : Quad LC type SC : Simplex SC 2SC : Duplex SC

19. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Attenuators for LC/PC Single Mode type (P/N: ATA-LC/PC-xx) xx means: 04 : 4dB for 10Km 08 : 8dB for 40Km 16 : 16dB for 80Km

20. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Fiber vs. Cable Color Fiber Type Color Code Application Non-military Applications Military Applications Suggested Print Nomenclature Multimode (50/125um) (TIA-492AAAB) (OM2) Orange Orange 50/125 Multimode (50/125um) (850 nm Laser- optimized) (TIA-492AAAC) (OM3, OM4) Aqua Undefined 850 nm, 50 /125um Multimode (62.5/125um) (TIA-492AAAA) (OM1) Orange Slate 62.5/125um Multimode (100/140) Orange Green 100/140um Single-mode (9/125um) (TIA-492C000 / TIA- 492E000) (OS1, OS2) Yellow Yellow SM/NZDS, SM Polarization Maintaining Single-mode Blue Undefined Undefined (2) OM2 (Orange) : 1G/10G (good for 1G) OM3 (Aqua) : 10G/25G/40G/100G (good for 10G/40G) OM4 (Aqua/Purple) : 25G/100G SM (Yellow) : Sinlge mode only(Fiber type : OS2)

21. Aug. 30, 2017MITS Component & System Corp. Tel: +886-2-66215899 e-mail : optical@mitscomponent.com Multimode Fiber Types Category Minimum modal bandwidth 100 Mb Ethernet 100BASE-FX 1 Gb (1000 Mb) Ethernet 1000BASE-SX 10 Gb Ethernet 10GBASE-SR 40 Gb Ethernet 100 Gb Ethernet850 nm / 1310 nm OM1 (62.5/125 um) 200 / - MHz·km up to 2000 meters (FX) 275 meters (SX) 33 meters (SR) Not supported Not supported OM2 (50/125 um) 500 / - MHz·km up to 2000 meters (FX) 550 meters (SX) 82 meters (SR) Not supported Not supported OM3 (50/125 um) 1500 / 2000 MHz·km up to 2000 meters (FX) 550 meters (SX) 300 meters (SR) 100 meters 70 meters 300 meters QSFP+ eSR4 OM4 (50/125 um) 3500 / 4700 MHz·km up to 2000 meters (FX) 1000 meters (SX) 550 meters (SR) 140 meters 100 meters 400 meters QSFP+ eSR4

Add a comment