advertisement

Learning to Listen

50 %
50 %
advertisement
Information about Learning to Listen
Education

Published on March 5, 2014

Author: KaleidoscopeOpenLearningInitiative

Source: slideshare.net

advertisement

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Understanding Listening Stages of Listening Barriers to Listening Enhancing Your Listening Helping Your Audience Listen More Boundless.com/communications Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same (continued) Giving and Receiving Criticism Boundless.com/communications Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Understanding Listening Understanding Listening • The Importance of Listening • Listening and Critical Thinking • Causes of Poor Listening: Low Concentration, Trying Too Hard, Jumping Ahead, and Focusing on Style Rather than Substance Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Understanding Listening The Importance of Listening • The listening process involves five stages: receiving, understanding, evaluating, remembering, and responding. • Active listening is a particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. • Three main degrees of active listening are repeating, paraphrasing, and reflecting. Antony Gormley's statue "Untitled [Listening]," Maygrove Peace Park View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/understanding-listening/the-importance-of-listening

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Understanding Listening Listening and Critical Thinking • Critical thinking is the process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively assess the information they accumulate. • Critical thinking skills include observation, interpretation, analysis, inference, evaluation, explanation, and metacognition. • The concepts and principles of critical thinking can be applied to any context or case, including the process of listening. • Effective listening lets people collect information in a way that promotes critical thinking and successful communication. Roosevelt and Churchill in Conversation View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/understanding-listening/listening-and-critical-thinking

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Understanding Listening Causes of Poor Listening: Low Concentration, Trying Too Hard, Jumping Ahead, and Focusing on Style Rather than Substance • Low concentration can be the result of various psychological or physical situations such as visual or auditory distractions, physical discomfort, inadequate volume, lack of interest in the subject material, stress, or personal bias. • When listeners give equal weight to everything they hear, it makes it difficult to organize and retain the information they need. When the audience is trying too hard to listen, they often cannot take in the most important information they need. • Jumping ahead can be detrimental to the listening experience; when listening to a speaker's message, the audience overlooks aspects of the conversation or makes judgments before all of the information is presented. • Confirmation bias is the tendency to pick out aspects of a conversation that View on Boundless.com support one's own preexisting beliefs and values. • A flashy speech can actually be more detrimental to the overall success and comprehension of the message because a speech that focuses on style offers little in the way of substance. • Recognizing obstacles ahead of time can go a long way toward overcoming them. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/understanding-listening/causes-of-poor-listening-lowconcentration-trying-too-hard-jumping-ahead-and-focusing-on-style-rather-than-substance

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening Stages of Listening • The Receiving Stage • The Understanding Stage • The Evaluating Stage • The Responding Stage • The Remembering Stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening The Receiving Stage • Hearing is the physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the eardrum. • Attending is the process of accurately identifying particular sounds we hear as words. • Attending also involves being able to discern breaks between words, or speech segmentation. Donkey Ears View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-receiving-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening The Understanding Stage • The understanding stage is the second stage in the listening process. • Determining the context and meaning of each word is essential to understanding a sentence. • Understanding what we hear is essential to gathering information. • Asking questions can help a listener better understand a speaker's message or main point. 38/365 Puzzled View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-understanding-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening The Evaluating Stage • The listener assesses the information she's gathered from the speaker both qualitatively and quantitatively. • Evaluating allows the listener to form an opinion of what she's heard. • Evaluating is important for a listener in terms of how what she's heard will affect her own ideas, decisions, actions, and/or beliefs. Focus View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-evaluating-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening The Responding Stage • The speaker looks for responses from the listener to determine if her message is being understood and/or considered. • When a listener responds verbally to what she hears, the speaker/listener roles are reversed. • Based on the listener's responses, the speaker can choose to either adjust or continue with the delivery of her message. Conversation Piece by Juan Munoz (1999) View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-responding-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening The Remembering Stage • Memory is essential throughout the listening process. • Memory lets the speaker put what she hears in the context of what she's heard before. • Using information immediately after receiving it enhances information retention. • Distracted or mindless listening reduces information retention. Memory View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-remembering-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to Listening Barriers to Listening • Culture • Gender • Technology Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to Listening Culture • Cultural differences can include speakers' accents, vocabulary, and assumptions about shared information or the roles of listeners and speakers in conversation. • Effective communicators understand that they grow up with cultural biases for and against certain modes of communication. • Suspending judgments, exercising empathy, and focusing on content rather than style can help overcome cultural barriers to effective communication. Handshake View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/barriers-to-listening/culture--3

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to Listening Gender • As a social construct, gender is learned, symbolic, and dynamic. • Starting in childhood, girls and boys are generally socialized to belong to distinct cultures and thus, speak in ways particular to their own gender’s rules and norms. • For those socialized in a feminine community, the purpose of communication is to create and foster relational connections with other people. • The goal for typically masculine communication is to establish individuality. Invisible Couple View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/barriers-to-listening/gender--3

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to Listening Technology • Technology can help the audience listen to the speech's message by making them physically able to hear the speaker's words, such as through electronic amplification. • However, malfunctioning technological equipment can disrupt the listening process. • Personal electronics like laptops and cell phones can distract listeners from a speaker, particularly when used by audience members during the presentation. • Do not be afraid to do a test run of any and all technology that will be used during the presentation to ensure it works smoothly when the time comes. • Before the beginning of the speech, both the speaker and the audience should Lasers View on Boundless.com silence their cell phones or other noise-making devices. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/barriers-to-listening/technology

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Enhancing Your Listening Enhancing Your Listening • Be a Serious Listener: Resist Distractions and Listen Actively • Be an Open-Minded Listener: Suspend Judgment and Exercise Empathy Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Enhancing Your Listening Be a Serious Listener: Resist Distractions and Listen Actively • Distractions can be internal or external. External distractions include auditory, visual, or physical noise. Internal distractions may be psychological or emotional. • In order to best focus in on a speaker's message, try to eliminate as many distractions as possible. • Active listening is a communication technique that requires the listener to feed back what they hear to the speaker. • Active listening also involves observing and assessing the speaker's behavior and body language. Distractions Are Everywhere View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/enhancing-your-listening/be-a-serious-listener-resistdistractions-and-listen-actively

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Enhancing Your Listening Be an Open-Minded Listener: Suspend Judgment and Exercise Empathy • Listening with an open mind means being receptive to being influenced by what one hears. • Suspend judgment by becoming aware of pre-conceived notions; listening to the entire speech before jumping to conclusions; and listening to what the speaker has to say for understanding, not just to determine whether the speaker is right or wrong. • Listening with empathy lets the listener better understand where the speaker is coming from, emotionally and conceptually. • To be an effective open-minded listener, learn to leave ego at the door, and instead strive to find common ground with your speaker. Keep an Open Mind View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/enhancing-your-listening/be-an-open-minded-listenersuspend-judgment-and-exercise-empathy

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More Helping Your Audience Listen More • Read Feedback Cues • Hold the Audience's Attention • Maximize Understanding • Build Credibility • Make Messages Easy to Remember Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More Read Feedback Cues • wVerbal feedback--during the speech you may solicit feedback from the audience by asking a simple question to get feedback from the audience. • Non-verbal feedback--When you are in front of the audience, non-verbal behavior can be an important cue to what the audience understands, the level of attentiveness, excitement or agreement, or confusion or disagreement. • Audience Response System-- capture feedback from a large or remote audience by using an audience response system to ask questions and then display the answers. Audience members can respond using a wireless keypad such as a clicker, SMS, or text using a smartphone. • You can use the responses as personal feedback to modify your message or you Transactional comm model View on Boundless.com can share them with the audience by displaying the tabulated responses on a web page or projected as part of a PowerPoint presentation. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/read-feedback-cues

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More Hold the Audience's Attention • If the speaker can establish readiness by getting the audience's attention during the first 25-30 seconds of the speech, he or she can then direct and focus that attention to the important parts of the message. • The speaker can direct the attention of the audience to what is important by using changes in rate and volume, body movement, and gesture to emphasize what is important. • It is important to read the non-verbal clues of the audience to understand if they have shifted their attention somewhere else. • If the audience's attention is shifting from the speech, challenge the audience with an inquiry to stimulating thinking. Randy Orton Choke Hold, photo by Sean Refer View on Boundless.com • There are many strategies to employ to hold the attention of the audience, but the most important is the ability to establish and maintain a genuine connection with the people in the audience. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/hold-the-audience-sattention

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More Maximize Understanding • We depend on the use of words applied in various rhetorical strategies to exchange understandings. • You can apply prior knowledge of the audience to choose the right vocabulary, to make comparisons with things familiar to them, to show the origin of things, to group things into categories meaningful to them, and to number the steps or events in the order that they occur. • To increase understanding during a speech, you can take the perspective of the audience to restate ideas, to ask the audience questions, and to paraphrase what you have just said using different examples and choice of words. Generalization process using trees View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/maximizeunderstanding

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More Build Credibility • Credibility is not a characteristic of the source or speaker but an attitude in the mind of the listener(s). You may have high credibility with one group of listeners and low credibility with another. • Building initial credibility—your initial credibility is your personal brand. The audience may know you prior to the speech. If not, have someone introduce you or provide relevant background as a self-introduction. • Building derived credibility—When you speak confidently and assertively you inspire others with your energy and words. To build credibility you want to look at everything you do in the speech such as appearance, delivery, word choice, and in general how you handle yourself. Trust View on Boundless.com • Building derived credibility—You establish common ground with the audience by sharing aspects of your background that are similar to the audience, by using supporting examples or experiences that you and the audience have in common, and by creating a bond with the audience. • Terminal credibility—You can build credibility for your next speech by establishing a rapport with the audience so they walk away with a more positive view of you than when you started. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/build-credibility

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More Make Messages Easy to Remember • Creating mental images of objects, people, and things is one of the oldest memory tools presented in classic rhetoric. • Creating an organizational scheme and positioning ideas, objects, or processes into a specific order makes it easier for audiences to remember and reinforce through the scheme. • Breaking up long lists or series into smaller and manageable groupings of four to five items helps audiences recall the items. • Associating your new idea with ideas that are similar and/or familiar to the audience ensures that the associations are meaningful and memorable. • Repeating important ideas helps the audience remember and include internal Memory Sticks by Raul Medina Diaz View on Boundless.com summaries. • Creating a short poem, special word, or link system such as a story helps audiences visualize a connection between previously unconnected objects, ideas, or events. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/make-messages-easyto-remember

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Giving and Receiving Criticism Giving and Receiving Criticism • Cultural Differences in Approach to Criticism • Giving Effective Criticism: Be Positive, Specific, Objective, and Constructive • Receiving Effective Criticism: Be Accepting and Open-Minded; Seek Clarity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Giving and Receiving Criticism Cultural Differences in Approach to Criticism • In lowcontext culture such as the United States people will say what is on their minds directly; they will not "beataround the bush." In high context cultures such as in Japan and China, people use indirect speech, hints, and subtle suggestions to convey messages. • The <i>instrumental </i>style is sender-orientated; the burden is on the speaker to make him or herself understood. The <i>affective</i> style is more receiverorientated and places more responsibility on the listener. • Collective orientation places the needs and interests of the group above individual desires or motivations. In contrast, cultures with individualistic orientations view the self as most important. United Nations Climate Change Conference View on Boundless.com • "Face" is often thought of as a sense of self-worth that we want others to have of us. • Rules about maintaining eye contact vary from culture to culture and influence how we approach feedback, questioning, and criticism. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/giving-and-receiving-criticism/cultural-differences-inapproach-to-criticism

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Giving and Receiving Criticism Giving Effective Criticism: Be Positive, Specific, Objective, and Constructive • Effective criticism is appropriately motivated and positively intended. • Effective criticism should be objective. • Effective criticism is specific, relevant, and to the point. • Effective criticism must be constructive, with the goal of improving a situation. Being a Critic View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/giving-and-receiving-criticism/giving-effective-criticism-bepositive-specific-objective-and-constructive

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Giving and Receiving Criticism Receiving Effective Criticism: Be Accepting and Open-Minded; Seek Clarity • Accepting that you are not perfect will help you learn from your mistakes. • Be open-minded to the fact that others may see something that you do not; allow for the fact that others may be right, and use that possibility to look within yourself. • When in doubt, seek clarity by taking notes and asking questions. Self-Criticism View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/giving-and-receiving-criticism/receiving-effective-criticismbe-accepting-and-open-minded-seek-clarity

Appendix Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Key terms • Active listening A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Active listening A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Aristotle An ancient Greek philosopher (382–322 BC), student of Plato, and teacher of Alexander the Great. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • assess To determine, estimate or judge the value of; to evaluate (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Attending The process of accurately identifying particular sounds as words. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • awareness The state or ability to perceive, to feel, or to be conscious of events, objects, or sensory patterns. In this level of consciousness, sense data can be confirmed by an observer without necessarily implying understanding. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • clarity The state, or measure of being clear, either in appearance, thought or style; lucidity. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • classification The act of forming into a class or classes; a distribution into groups, as classes, orders, families, etc., according to some common relations or attributes. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • collectivism philosophic, political, religious, economic, or social outlook that stresses the priority of group goals over individual goals and the importance of cohesion within social groups (CC BY-SA 3.0) • comparison An evaluation of the similarities and differences of one or more things relative to each other. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • comprehension The totality of intentions or attributes, characters, marks, properties, or qualities, that the object possesses; the totality of intentions that are pertinent to the context of a given discussion. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Confirmation bias The tendency to pick out aspects of a conversation that support our one's own preexisting beliefs and values. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same • constructive Carefully considered and meant to be helpful. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • credibility The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Critical thinking The process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively assess the information they have accumulated. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • culture The beliefs, values, behavior and material objects that constitute a people's way of life; the arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Culture culture (plural cultures)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe Culture of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A culture is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: enUK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Empathy The capacity to understand another person's point of view or the result of such understanding. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • ethos A rhetorical appeal to an audience based on the speaker/writer's credibility. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Evaluating stage The stage of the listening process during which the listener critically assesses the information she's received from the speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Face a sense of self-worth or self-esteem, especially in the eyes of others (CC BY-SA 3.0) • feedback The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Gender The socio-cultural phenomenon of the division of people into various categories, such as "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Hearing The physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the eardrum. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same • Judgment The evaluation of evidence in the making of a decision. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Listening The active process by which we make sense of, assess, and respond to what we hear. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • memory The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • memory The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Metacognition "Cognition about cognition", or "knowing about knowing." It can take many forms, including knowledge about when and how to use particular strategies for learning or for problem solving. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • mnemonic Anything (especially something in verbal form) used to help remember something. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • perception Conscious understanding of something; acuity. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • recall Memory; the ability to remember. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Receiving stage The first stage of the listening process, which involves hearing and attending. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Remembering stage The stage of listening wherein the listener categorizes and retains the information she's gathering from the speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Responding stage The listening stage wherein the listener provides verbal and/or nonverbal reactions to what she hears. 3.0) • singularity A proposed point in the technological future at which artificial intelligences become capable of augmenting and improving themselves, leading to an explosive growth in intelligence. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com (CC BY-SA

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same • tangential Merely touching, referring to a tangent, only indirectly related. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Technology A device, material, or sequence of mathematical coded electronic instructions created by a person's mind that is built, assembled, or produced and which is not part of the natural world. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • understanding The mental (sometimes emotional) process of comprehension, or the assimilation of knowledge, which is subjective by its nature. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Understanding stage The stage of listening during which the listener determines the context and meanings of the words that are heard. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Vividness effect The phenomenon of how vivid or highly graphic and dramatic events affect an individual’s perception of a situation. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Antony Gormley's statue "Untitled [Listening]," Maygrove Peace Park Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Geograph. "Antony Gormley's statue "Untitled... (C) Mike Quinn :: Geograph Britain and Ireland." CC BY-SA http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2468910 View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Degrees of Active Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Active-listening-chart." CC BY-SA http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Active-listening-chart.png View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Roosevelt and Churchill in Conversation Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Geograph. "Roosevelt and Churchill in conversation (C) Zorba the Geek :: Geograph Britain and Ireland." CC BY-SA http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/875991 View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Ear Horn | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/paul_garland/4957441955/ View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Donkey Ears Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Donkey ears | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/dahlstroms/3990778114/ View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same 38/365 Puzzled Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Fotopedia. CC BY http://www.fotopedia.com/items/flickr-3261364899 View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Focus Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Fotopedia. "Focus by in Shallow focus on Fotopedia - Images for Humanity ." CC BY-SA http://www.fotopedia.com/items/flickr-3498552329 View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Conversation Piece by Juan Munoz (1999) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Geograph. "Conversation Piece by Juan Munoz (1999) (C) Wendy North :: Geograph Britain and Ireland." CC BY-SA http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/917829 View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Dave Page. "DMS 423 - Class 4." CC BY http://resumbrae.com/ub/dms423_f07/04/ View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Handshake Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Handshake | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/aidan_jones/3575000735/ View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Invisible Couple Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Geograph. "Invisible couple (C) william :: Geograph Britain and Ireland." CC BY-SA http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2387488 View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Lasers Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com http://www.arteyfotografia.com.ar/7424/fotos/208818/. CC BY http://www.arteyfotografia.com.ar/7424/fotos/208818/ View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Distractions Are Everywhere Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | Distracted Driving Summit | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/merfam/3978571622/sizes/l/ View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Keep an Open Mind Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Keep an Open Mind | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/mikecogh/2613329904/ View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Transactional comm model Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Transactional comm model." CC BY 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Transactional_comm_model.jpg View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Randy Orton Choke Hold, photo by Sean Refer Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "RandyOrton-chokehold." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ARandyOrton-chokehold.jpg View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Knuckle Mnemonic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Knucklemnemonic." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Knucklemnemonic.jpg#file View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Generalization process using trees Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Generalization process using trees." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253AGeneralization_process_using_trees.jpg View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Trust Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Trust." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ATrust.svg View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory Sticks by Raul Medina Diaz Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Memories Sticks." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Memories_Sticks.jpg View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same United Nations Climate Change Conference Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Bali conference inside." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ABali_conference_inside.jpg View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Being a Critic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Media Critics Panel at NCMR | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/edkohler/2561996199/ View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Self-Criticism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "self-criticism | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/nauright/5230560657 View on Boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Active listening B) Critical thinking C) Confirmation bias D) Vividness effect Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Active listening B) Critical thinking C) Confirmation bias D) Vividness effect Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/active-listening--2

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Active listening B) Judgment C) Empathy D) Clarity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Active listening B) Judgment C) Empathy D) Clarity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/active-listening--2

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The final stage in the listening process is A) receiving. B) remembering. C) evaluating. D) responding. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The final stage in the listening process is A) receiving. B) remembering. C) evaluating. D) responding. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Active listening is A) All of these answers. B) a communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback to the speaker. C) a way of listening in which the audience restates or paraphrases what they heard in their own words. D) a listening method that displays sincerity and improves personal relationships. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Active listening is A) All of these answers. B) a communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback to the speaker. C) a way of listening in which the audience restates or paraphrases what they heard in their own words. D) a listening method that displays sincerity and improves personal relationships. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The active process by which we make sense of, assess, and respond to what we hear. A) Critical thinking B) Confirmation bias C) Vividness effect D) Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The active process by which we make sense of, assess, and respond to what we hear. A) Critical thinking B) Confirmation bias C) Vividness effect D) Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/listening

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A political candidate’s father was not a citizen of the country in which the candidate is running for office. The candidate’s opponent uses that information to point out that the candidate does not share his fellow citizen’s values. When a critical listener hears this claim, how will he or she evaluate it? A) By recognizing the differences between fact and opinion B) By relying on reasoning and common sense C) All of the answers D) By listening ethically Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A political candidate’s father was not a citizen of the country in which the candidate is running for office. The candidate’s opponent uses that information to point out that the candidate does not share his fellow citizen’s values. When a critical listener hears this claim, how will he or she evaluate it? A) By recognizing the differences between fact and opinion B) By relying on reasoning and common sense C) All of the answers D) By listening ethically Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively assess the information they have accumulated. A) Listening B) Active listening C) Critical thinking D) Confirmation bias Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively assess the information they have accumulated. A) Listening B) Active listening C) Critical thinking D) Confirmation bias Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/critical-thinking--2

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of a critical thinking skill? A) The ability to gather relevant information. B) All of these answers. C) The ability to determine the presence or lack of logical relationships. D) The ability to use language clearly, efficiently, and with efficacy. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of a critical thinking skill? A) The ability to gather relevant information. B) All of these answers. C) The ability to determine the presence or lack of logical relationships. D) The ability to use language clearly, efficiently, and with efficacy. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same "Cognition about cognition", or "knowing about knowing." It can take many forms, including knowledge about when and how to use particular strategies for learning or for problem solving. A) Metacognition B) Active listening C) Listening D) Confirmation bias Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same "Cognition about cognition", or "knowing about knowing." It can take many forms, including knowledge about when and how to use particular strategies for learning or for problem solving. A) Metacognition B) Active listening C) Listening D) Confirmation bias Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Metacognition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metacognition

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The phenomenon of how vivid or highly graphic and dramatic events affect an individual’s perception of a situation. A) Vividness effect B) Listening C) Active listening D) Critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The phenomenon of how vivid or highly graphic and dramatic events affect an individual’s perception of a situation. A) Vividness effect B) Listening C) Active listening D) Critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/vividness-effect

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The tendency to pick out aspects of a conversation that support our one's own preexisting beliefs and values. A) Listening B) Active listening C) Confirmation bias D) Critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The tendency to pick out aspects of a conversation that support our one's own preexisting beliefs and values. A) Listening B) Active listening C) Confirmation bias D) Critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/confirmation-bias

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A scholar is delivering a speech on dialects used in urban environments in the United States at the end of the 20th century. He delivers the entire speech as a rap and the audience has a difficult time following his argument. This is an example of A) jumping ahead. B) focusing on style, not substance. C) trying too hard. D) low concentration. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A scholar is delivering a speech on dialects used in urban environments in the United States at the end of the 20th century. He delivers the entire speech as a rap and the audience has a difficult time following his argument. This is an example of A) jumping ahead. B) focusing on style, not substance. C) trying too hard. D) low concentration. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The first stage of the listening process, which involves hearing and attending. A) Receiving stage B) Responding stage C) memory D) tangential Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The first stage of the listening process, which involves hearing and attending. A) Receiving stage B) Responding stage C) memory D) tangential Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/receiving-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The process of accurately identifying particular sounds as words. A) Understanding stage B) Responding stage C) Attending D) comprehension Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The process of accurately identifying particular sounds as words. A) Understanding stage B) Responding stage C) Attending D) comprehension Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/attending

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the eardrum. A) Understanding stage B) Hearing C) assess D) tangential Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the eardrum. A) Understanding stage B) Hearing C) assess D) tangential Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Hearing." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The receiving stage of the listening process involves which of the following? A) Being physically present in the space where the speech will take place. B) Accurately identifying particular sounds we hear as words. C) Responding verbally to the speaker. D) Understanding the meaning of the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The receiving stage of the listening process involves which of the following? A) Being physically present in the space where the speech will take place. B) Accurately identifying particular sounds we hear as words. C) Responding verbally to the speaker. D) Understanding the meaning of the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The totality of intentions or attributes, characters, marks, properties, or qualities, that the object possesses; the totality of intentions that are pertinent to the context of a given discussion. A) Hearing B) comprehension C) Remembering stage D) assess Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The totality of intentions or attributes, characters, marks, properties, or qualities, that the object possesses; the totality of intentions that are pertinent to the context of a given discussion. A) Hearing B) comprehension C) Remembering stage D) assess Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "comprehension." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comprehension

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of listening during which the listener determines the context and meanings of the words that are heard. A) Hearing B) Understanding stage C) assess D) recall Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of listening during which the listener determines the context and meanings of the words that are heard. A) Hearing B) Understanding stage C) assess D) recall Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/understanding-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an important element of the understanding stage of the listening process? A) This is the stage in which the listener determines the context and meanings of words in the speech. B) This stage allows the listener to get a big picture of the message. C) All of these answers. D) When the listener achieves understanding she can start a mental outline of the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an important element of the understanding stage of the listening process? A) This is the stage in which the listener determines the context and meanings of words in the speech. B) This stage allows the listener to get a big picture of the message. C) All of these answers. D) When the listener achieves understanding she can start a mental outline of the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Merely touching, referring to a tangent, only indirectly related. A) Receiving stage B) Attending C) tangential D) comprehension Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Merely touching, referring to a tangent, only indirectly related. A) Receiving stage B) Attending C) tangential D) comprehension Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "tangential." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tangential

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same To determine, estimate or judge the value of; to evaluate A) assess B) Receiving stage C) Attending D) Remembering stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same To determine, estimate or judge the value of; to evaluate A) assess B) Receiving stage C) Attending D) Remembering stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "assess." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/assess

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The evaluating stage is the stage of the listening process in which A) the listener interacts with the speaker verbally or nonverbally. B) the listener recalls the information from the speech and repeats it to verify her understanding. C) the listener assesses the information she's received and forms an opinion on what she's heard. D) All of these answers Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The evaluating stage is the stage of the listening process in which A) the listener interacts with the speaker verbally or nonverbally. B) the listener recalls the information from the speech and repeats it to verify her understanding. C) the listener assesses the information she's received and forms an opinion on what she's heard. D) All of these answers Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of the listening process during which the listener critically assesses the information she's received from the speaker. A) Attending B) Remembering stage C) recall D) Evaluating stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of the listening process during which the listener critically assesses the information she's received from the speaker. A) Attending B) Remembering stage C) recall D) Evaluating stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/evaluating-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The listening stage wherein the listener provides verbal and/or nonverbal reactions to what she hears. A) Hearing B) Remembering stage C) tangential D) Responding stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The listening stage wherein the listener provides verbal and/or nonverbal reactions to what she hears. A) Hearing B) Remembering stage C) tangential D) Responding stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/responding-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of a nonverbal response? A) asking questions B) nodding C) cutting off the speaker D) requesting additional information Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of a nonverbal response? A) asking questions B) nodding C) cutting off the speaker D) requesting additional information Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory; the ability to remember. A) Receiving stage B) comprehension C) recall D) tangential Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory; the ability to remember. A) Receiving stage B) comprehension C) recall D) tangential Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "recall." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/recall

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) Hearing B) memory C) Receiving stage D) Responding stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) Hearing B) memory C) Receiving stage D) Responding stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/memory

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory is A) critical to moving forward. B) All of these answers. C) essential throughout the listening process. D) something we depend on to let us place what we're hearing in the context of what we've heard before. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory is A) critical to moving forward. B) All of these answers. C) essential throughout the listening process. D) something we depend on to let us place what we're hearing in the context of what we've heard before. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) perception B) comparison C) memory D) Aristotle Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) perception B) comparison C) memory D) Aristotle Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/memory

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of listening wherein the listener categorizes and retains the information she's gathering from the speaker. A) Hearing B) Understanding stage C) Remembering stage D) comprehension Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of listening wherein the listener categorizes and retains the information she's gathering from the speaker. A) Hearing B) Understanding stage C) Remembering stage D) comprehension Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/remembering-stage

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same As an open-minded listener, you should A) excuse offensive language and assume the cause is a cultural difference. B) bring assumptions into conversation that don't align with the beliefs of the conversational partner. C) All of these answers. D) focus on what the speaker says, regardless of how they're saying it. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same As an open-minded listener, you should A) excuse offensive language and assume the cause is a cultural difference. B) bring assumptions into conversation that don't align with the beliefs of the conversational partner. C) All of these answers. D) focus on what the speaker says, regardless of how they're saying it. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same _______ (plural _______s)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe _______ of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A _______ is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: en-UK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. A) Vividness effect B) Constructive Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same _______ (plural _______s)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe _______ of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A _______ is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: en-UK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. A) Vividness effect B) Constructive Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "Culture." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Culture

Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same _______ (plural _______s)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe _______ of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A _______ is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: en-UK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. A) Gender B) Technology Free to share, print, make copies and

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

Learning to Listen | Classical MPR

On this week's Learning to Listen, Andrea Blain and Alison Young talk to cellist Peter Wiley about his career as an orchestral cellist, teacher and member ...
Read more

Language Learning - TuneIn Radio

Language Learning - listen online to music and talk radio. ... Learn Spanish with Coffee Break Spanish, bringing you language-learning with your latte!
Read more

Learning To Listen: Simplifying Spiritual Practice: Amazon ...

Jonathan - Learning To Listen: Simplifying Spiritual Practice jetzt kaufen. ISBN: 9780595367108, Fremdsprachige Bücher - Persönliche Verwandlung
Read more

BBC Learning English - Learning English

Learning English Inspiring language learning since 1943. English Change language. Courses. Towards Advanced Courses: Towards Advanced; Upper-intermediate ...
Read more

Learning English - TuneIn: Listen to Online Radio, Music ...

Learning English - listen online, on demand topics and episodes, location, contact, schedule and broadcast information
Read more

Learning to Listen: A Life Caring for Children (A Merloyd ...

T. Berry - Learning to Listen: A Life Caring for Children (A Merloyd Lawrence Book) jetzt kaufen. ISBN: 9780306822933, Fremdsprachige Bücher - Pädiatrie
Read more

Learn English Free - English Learning Online

Learn English Free Online - Helping people to learn British English since 1999. For the love of English.
Read more

Learning to Listen, Listening to Learn - NAEYC

Learning to Listen, Listening to Learn Building essential skills in young children Mary Renck Jalongo National Association for the Education of Young Children
Read more

Learning to Listen | The Huffington Post

Learning to listen effectively is a powerful way to build concentration, and concentration will help you to listen much better. Most people will ...
Read more

Listening skills practice | LearnEnglish Teens

Listen to the radio interview and do the exercises to practise and improve your listening skills. Listening skills practice . ... Listening skills practice .
Read more