Investor visas to the usa - a guide by Joorney

50 %
50 %
Information about Investor visas to the usa - a guide by Joorney
Business

Published on July 24, 2014

Author: Joorney

Source: slideshare.net

Description

At Joorney, All of our business plans packages can be scaled to meet your needs, and we can provide a full suite of services to make the business plan development process painless. We offer everything from financial forecasting only plans to complete business plan writing, including research on your industry and market, business plan writing, and design. Each of our E2, L1, or EB5 business plans are written by expert writers specifically to support each type of visa applications.

INVESTOR VISAS TO THE USA A concrete guide to 1-844-JOORNEY info@joorney.com

INVESTOR VISAS TO THE US The E-2 visa, commonly known as an investor visa, is given to individuals who come to the United States to either purchase or create a new business. The E2 Visa, it has been said, is the next best thing to permanent residency, allowing holders to come and go as they please, provided they meet certain visa requirements. The L-1 nonimmigrant visa classification was created to allow U.S. employers to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. The EB-5 visa, commonly known as the immigrant investor program, is one of the most flexible and most expedient paths to permanent residence for wealthy individuals, one with no quota waiting list and various investment options. At Joorney, All of our business plans packages can be scaled to meet your needs, and we can provide a full suite of services to make the business plan development process painless. We offer everything from financial forecasting only plans to complete business plan writing, including research on your industry and market, business plan writing, and design. Each of our E2, L1, or EB5 business plans are written by expert writers specifically to support each type of visa applications.

E2 VISA – KEY POINTS  APPLICANT CAN EITHER BUY AN EXISTING BUSINESS OR CREATE A NEW BUSINESS IN THE USA, BUT MUST PROVIDE A BUSINESS PLAN ALONG WITH THEIR APPLICATION  FINDING A BUSINESS TO BUY OR FINDING A LEASED OFFICE/RETAIL SPACE FOR YOUR BUSINESS IS THE LONGEST PROCESS  MINIMUM CAPITAL REQUIRED IS 70K, BUT THE MINIMUM INVESTMENT IS 50% OF THE CAPITAL  APPLICANT NEEDS TO HAVE EXPERIENCE TO WORK AS A MANAGER OF HIS COMPANY  THIS USUALLY ALLOWS YOU TO STAY 5 YEARS, BUT DOES NOT LEAD TO THE GREEN CARD  AFTER 5 YEARS YOUR COMPANY NEEDS TO HAVE 5 AMERICAN EMPLOYEES, PAY A SALARY TO THE APPLICANT, AND BE PROFITABLE  IT CAN TAKE ABOUT 2/3 MONTHS TO COMPLETE THE ENTIRE PROCESS

E2 VISA – How does the investment look on a $100,000 capital? * Every industry is different but the example below will help to illustrate the breakdown of a typical E2 investment Type Investmen t Inventory 15,000 Lease + Deposit 15,000 Equipment 10,000 Profession al Fees 5,000 Marketing 5,000 Total $50,000 50% of capital Business Creation Type Investment Purchase 60,000 Marketing 10,000 Total $70,000 70% of capital Business Purchase

E2 VISA INVESTOR TIMELINE • Find an immigration Lawyer • Find a lease for your new business or a business to buy. • Open your company and bank account MONTH1 • Prepare Business Plan • Finalize Lease or Business Purchase • Spend the rest of your capital in: - Equipment - Inventory - Marketing • Prepare Website • Select Employee candidates MONTH 2/3 MONTH 3/6 • Finalize Visa application with immigration lawyer • Set an appointment for the Visa interview in France.

L1 VISA – KEY POINTS  APPLICANTS CAN EITHER TRANSFER MANAGERIAL STAFF TO A NEW SUBSIDIARY (L1A) OR TO AN ESTABLISHED SUBSIDIARY (L1B) IN THE US.  THE APPLICANT NEEDS TO HAVE WORKED AT LEAST 1YEAR IN THE FOREIGN BUSINESS IN AN EXECUTIVE OR MANAGERIAL  THE APPLICANT MUST CONTINUE TO WORK IN A MANAGERIAL POSITION FOR THE US ENTITY.  THERE IS NO MINIMUM CAPITAL INVESTMENT REQUIREMENT  THE PROCESS CAN BE COMPLETED IN AS LITTLE AS 3 MONTHS  AFTER 1YEAR THE US BUSINESS GETS CHECKED AGAINST THE BUSINESS PLAN PROVIDED IN THE APPLICATION  IF YOUR VISA IS APPROVED FOR ANOTHER 2/3 YEARS YOU CAN APPLY FOR A GREEN CARD DIRECTLY

DIRECT EB5 VISA – KEY POINTS  MIN INVESTMENT REQUIRED:  $500,000 IN A TEA (TARGETTED EMPLOYMENT AREA), OR  $1M IN ANY OTHER AREA  10,000 EB5 VISAS ARE GIVEN OUT PER YEAR  10 JOBS MUST BE CREATED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY YEAR 2.5  BUSINESS CAN BE CREATED FROM SCRATCH OR THE APPLICANT CAN MAKE AN INVESTMENT INTO AN EXISTING BUSINESS  AFTER 1.5 YEARS APPLICANT GETS A TEMPORARY GREEN CARD  AFTER 5 YEARS APPLICANT GETS A PERMANENT GREEN CARD

INVESTOR VISAS COMPARISON E2 L1 EB5 Min Capital 70K 5K 500K Min Investment 50% of Capital= 35K - 500K Visa Application Approval 2-6mths 2-6mths 1.5yrs Employees 5 after 5 years Varies, but enough for applicant to oversee as manager 10 after 2.5 years Renewal /Approval Time After 5 years After 1year After 5 years Green Card No After 3 years After 1.5 years Easy to get YES YES NO Easy at check YES NO NO Most Important Condition Spend min inv Has been employee of mother company for 1yr Creating 10 Jobs/Source of funds Applicant Experience Capable to be a manager Capable to be a manager Capable to be a manager

Timeline Investor Visas E2 L1A EB5 Visa Application Approval 3-6 months 1yr Visa Renewal Temporary Green Card Green Card Application 1.5 yrs Permanent Green Card 3 yrs Permanent Green Card E2 Renewal for 5 years 3-6 months 5 yrs 5 yrs1.5 yrs

Add a comment

Related presentations

Boat chandlery

Boat chandlery

October 26, 2014

http://ecommerce-for-business.com/shackles-boats-theboatonlinestore/ We offer a ...

http://vendere-su-internet.com/shackles-for-boats-from-theboatonlinestore/ Moori...

Silver bar!

Silver bar!

October 21, 2014

Pretty similar to gold bars are these silver slabs. Silver is considered as the mo...

Gold coin prices!

Gold coin prices!

October 21, 2014

If you are an investor of gold bars and coins, one of the major things that you ou...

CyberSecurity's social media stats for one week as of Oct 21st 2014

CyberSecurity's social media stats for one week as of Oct 28th 2014

Related pages

Complete Guide to Investor Visas - Joorney Immigration ...

... L1 and Tier 1 visas. We offer business development and planning services in the US and Europe, specializing in iImmigration business Plans for E-2, ...
Read more

E2 Visa Business Plans - Joorney

... commonly known as an Investor Visa, ... At Joorney, we offer everything ... Want to learn more about our E2 Visa Business Plans?
Read more

Green Card Through Investment | USCIS

A Guide to Naturalization ... Green Card Through Investment; ... Up to 10,000 visas may be authorized each fiscal year for eligible entrepreneurs.
Read more

E2 Visa - investors/business - USA Work Visa Guides and ...

E2 Visa - investors /business. Home / E2 ... An E2 visa basically allows you to buy entry into the USA without actually ... The Treaty Investor Visa ...
Read more

E-2 Investor Visa - Immigration USA - U.S. Visa and Green ...

... of qualifying for the investor visa. We will guide you through the ... to qualify the investor for visa ... E-2 investor visa ...
Read more

US immigration Guide for Foreign Investors

US immigration Guide for Foreign Investors. ... Guide to E3 visas for Australian citizens; Guide to L1 visas; Guide to 'TN' visas for Canadians;
Read more

Tier 1 (Investor) visa - GOV.UK

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. Check the guide processing times to find ... How much you pay for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa depends ...
Read more

A basic guide to investing in the US under US Immigration ...

A basic guide to investing in the ... and/or their children having to leave the USA due to the L1 or E2 visa failing ... an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa.
Read more

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program | USCIS

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program. ... This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants ... USA.gov ...
Read more

E-2 visa - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Investor visas are available only to treaty countries, [1] ... The holder of an E-2 visa may leave the United States at any time. Dependents ...
Read more