advertisement

ExamReala.IBM.000-272.v20130104.129q

50 %
50 %
advertisement
Information about ExamReala.IBM.000-272.v20130104.129q
Education

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReala.IBM.000-272.v20130104.129q
advertisement

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

IBM.000-272.v20130104.129q Vendor : IBM Exam Name : IBM WebSphere Message Broker V8.0 Solution Development Exam Code : 000-272 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/000-272.html

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 Which power reduction technology requires a software component in order to be activated? Power capping Processor folding Static power saving Processor core nap mode om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A chacct -dev ent14 -attr enable optimizenet -set accounting=enabled chsea -dev ent14 -attr accounting=enable chdev -dev ent14 -attr accounting=enabled om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 2 Which of the following commands will enable the SEA accounting? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 3 A customer backs up a database using tools provided by the vendor. The backup files are written to a filesystem that was initially created for use by the database, but the backup takes an unexpectedly long time. Which of the following methods will decrease the time required for backups? l.c xa w m om R Use the vmo command to increase WriteBehind. Switch on Concurrent I/O for target filesystems. Switch off Concurrent I/O for target filesystems. Use the backup tools provided with the operating system. w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C m w Correct Answer: A w .E xa The managed system will need to be restarted to change modes. There will be fewer cores available when using TurboCore mode. There will be less L3 cache available per core when using MaxCore mode. The applications running on the affected LPARs must support MaxCore and TurboCore modes. w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 4 A company which sells books and DVDs runs their business on AIX Enterprise Edition on a Power 795. They have LPARs running back-office applications and other LPARs supporting their Internet based retail operations. They are considering a policy of switching between TurboCore mode and MaxCore mode, depending on workload. Which of the following considerations will have the most impact on the customer's business? w w QUESTION 5 A customer has an existing deployment of IBM i LPARs running on POWER6 hardware. The customer is planning to add new AIX and IBM i LPARs on the same hardware. To avoid purchasing additional adapters, there is a requirement for the new LPARs to be completely virtualized. What virtualization options exist for hosting IBM i and AIX LPARs? A. Virtualization Engine (VE) www.test-inexam.com 2 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com C. Advanced Power Virtualization (APV) D. Network Server Description (NWSD) and VIO Server Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6 Which of the following commands traces a processes system calls, received signals, and machine faults? om prof topas truss mpstat ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C xa l.c m om R QUESTION 7 A system administrator must provide network access to a single VLAN for multiple partitions on a Power 795 server. The Power 795 server has a pair VIO Server (VIOS) partitions, with a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) in each one. Each SEA will use a single-port Ethernet adapter as a backing device. Both SEAs must support network traffic so both adapters are used simultaneously. Network service must be resilient. All client partitions must be able to maintain network access to this VLAN through either VIOS partition if the other VIOS partition fails or is taken out of service. Which of the following configurations would satisfy this goal? Correct Answer: D om m Validate the configured attributes on the Properties tab of the LPAR profile. Validate that the VIO servers have the Mover Service Partition (MSP) attribute set. Validate that the required CPU entitlements are available on the destination server. Validate that the Logical Memory Block (LMB) size is consistent between both source and destination. Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w w R w .E ea QUESTION 8 An administrator attempts to migrate a running LPAR using the 'migrlpar' command. : What task will help the administrator determine the cause of the errors? l.c xa w m w R w .E ea A. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter B. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter. C. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. D. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. QUESTION 9 An administrator who manages systems in a remote 'lights-out' data center has been sent a set of AIX device drivers for some storage arrays. The software was sent by email from the third party manufacturer, in the form of an ISO image. What is the quickest and easiest way to install the drivers? A. Using a PC, open a browser window onto the HMC 'updates' page Select the ISO file on the PC and follow the on-screen instructions Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com B. Write the ISO image to a CD and place it in a drive on the server Follow the manufacturer's documentation to complete the installation C. Transfer the ISO image to a temporary directory on the AIX system cd into the directory and run 'inutoc' followed by 'smitty installp' D. Copy the ISO image to AIX and mount it using the 'loopmount' command Install from the mounted filesystem using the third party guidelines Correct Answer: C Weight, height Depth, security Depth, temperature Height, temperature om m Correct Answer: C R A. B. C. D. ea l.c om QUESTION 10 All Power 795 system racks must have door assemblies installed. Three distinct door styles are available. One of the options - the acoustical door kit - reduces the noise emissions from the system. What attributes are improved by the other 2 door styles? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 11 After upgrading their HMCs to the V7R720 release, a customer was planning to consolidate HMCs by taking advantage of the raised limit for maximum managed LPARs. They have found two POWER6 570s on which the password for both HMC and admin UserIDs has been forgotten. What ASMI UserID can the customer use, when directed by IBM Support, to reset the forgotten passwords? xa Correct Answer: D l.c w m om R ibm root padmin celogin w A. B. C. D. w w .E xa Correct Answer: C m Run a network-boot NIM migration from the NIM master on the current passive node. Run a local migration from assigned a DVD-RAM media to remove any network overheads. Run the migration using nimadm with cluster services still running on the passive node. Run alt_disk_copy to create a backup to a spare disk prior to initiating a NIM migration. www.test-inexam.com 4 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 12 A client is running a two node active/passive cluster on AIX 6.1 and needs to migrate AIX versions while minimizing the time the cluster runs without a failover node available. They plan to migrate the passive node, before moving the resources off the active node to migrate it.Which of the following options will minimize the time that the passive node is unavailable? w w QUESTION 13 A partition is running on a Power 770 using POWER7 mode and SMT4. The LPAR has 8.0 units of entitled capacity assigned, and has 10 virtual processors configured. If the customer uses nmon to monitor processor activity, how many processors will be shown on the summary screen? A. B. C. D. 8 10 32 40 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: D om ea R m w Correct Answer: D l.c m xa Percentage of memory that can be paged to paging space. Percentage of real memory used by non-kernel processes. Percentage of virtual memory currently allocated to cache JFS2 files. Percentage of real memory currently allocated to cache JFS2 and NFS files. .E A. B. C. D. w w w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om QUESTION 14 In the following topas output, what does '%client' mean? www.test-inexam.com 5 / 36 w .E xa w QUESTION 15 Which was the first release of IBM i to support Multipath I/O (MPIO) at the client LPAR level, when the same storage is served from redundant VIO Servers? A. B. C. D. 6.1.0 6.1.1 7.1.0 7.1.1 w w The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16 A customer has a Power 770 and a Power 795 managed by a single HMC. The existing HMC has two network connections. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com The first adapter is connected to the general company network and uses a static IP address. The second adapter is connected to a network switch which also has connections to the Flexible Service Processors (FSPs) of the managed systems and acts as a DHCP server. It has been decided to add a second HMC for resilience. Which of the following is a supported method of configuring the new HMC, in relation to the existing HMC? On the same public network On the same private network, using a different DHCP range On a different public network On the same private network, using the same DHCP range On the same public network On a different private network, using the same DHCP range On a different public network On a different private network, using a different DHCP range om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D om R Facts and Features Workload Estimator System Energy Estimator Server Specification Sheets m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 17 A customer is upgrading a Power 595 to a Power 795 and wants to know the estimated power usage of the upgraded system. What is the most comprehensive source for this information? xa l.c Correct Answer: C w .E ea QUESTION 18 A customer is adding a second HMC to their two-enclosure Power 780 to provide redundancy. Which of the following is required? l.c m .E Correct Answer: A ea xa w om R Each HMC requires different DHCP address ranges. The HMCs must be connected to the same FSP port in different enclosures. Both HMCs must be connected to the managed systems on the same private subnet. The primary HMC must be configured as a DHCP host and the failover HMC must be a DHCP client. w A. B. C. D. m w R w QUESTION 19 A customer wants to consolidate 5 System p servers to a Power 780. Each of the 5 systems run as a single LPAR. Three systems run applications which are certified by the vendor for AIX 5.2 only. One system runs AIX 5.3, and the last one runs AIX 6.1. Which of the following is a supported configuration for consolidation? w .E xa w www.test-inexam.com 6 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Create three AIX 5.2 LPARs, one AIX 5.3 LPAR, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, one AIX 5.3 LPAR, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, one AIX 5.3 WPAR, and one AIX 6.1 WPAR. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR hosting one AIX 5.3 WPAR. Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 20 A system administrator would like to add a new LPAR to an existing Power 770 system that currently hosts 4 other LPARs. The system has a total of 52 GB of RAM installed and is licensed for Active Memory Expansion (AME). The current LPARs each have 12 GB of RAM allocated to them, and are tolerant of varied response times. The new LPAR requires 8 GB of RAM, and requires consistent response time. There is no money available to purchase additional RAM. Which of the following options will support Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com adding the new LPAR to the system with minimal impact to the existing partitions? om A. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, configure AME. For the new LPAR, do not activate AME, and assign 8 GB of RAM. B. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, do not activate AME. For the new LPAR, configure AME, and assign 4 GB of RAM. C. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, activate and employ AME. For the new LPAR, configure AME, and assign 4 GB of RAM. D. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, configure AME, and reduce the physical RAM allocated. For the new LPAR, do not activate AME, and assign 8 GB of RAM. Correct Answer: D l.c m om R lssrc -ls ctrmc grep -ri hmc /var/ct/ lsrsrc IBM.ManagementServer HMC hostname is listed within /etc/hosts xa A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 21 A customer needs to verify the resources allocated to an AIX 6.1 LPAR. The Operator Panel on the front of the physical system indicates it is managed by an HMC, however the customer is unaware of exactly which HMC. To avoid the customer logging on to 25 HMCs, which AIX command can be used to query the IP address of the managing HMC? w .E ea Correct Answer: C R w Correct Answer: B om ea xa l.c The extracted files plus required temporary working storage exceeds 32GB. The logical volumes defined in image.data, together require more than 32 GB. The logical volumes defined in bosinst.data, together require more than 32 GB. The PP_SIZE in bosinst.data value would make the logical volumes > 32 GB combined. .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 22 While restoring a mksysb to a VIO client, the installation halts with a message indicating lack of space. The mksysb being used for the restore is 4GB in size. The client LPAR has an assigned 32GB LUN through the VIO Server. What is wrong? m AIX Enterprise Edition licenses for 96 cores AIX Express Edition licenses for 56 cores, and AIX Standard Edition licenses for 40 cores AIX Standard Edition licenses for 79 cores, and AIX Enterprise Edition licenses for 17 cores AIX Express Edition licenses for 52 cores, AIX Standard Edition licenses for 27 cores, and AIX Enterprise Edition licenses for 17 cores. w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w w QUESTION 23 A customer is planning 17 LPARs on a Power 795. All LPARs will run AIX 6.1 and use dedicated cores. The other 13 LPARs each have 4 cores and 12 GB RAM What is the minimum number and type(s) of AIX licenses required? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24 An administrator would like to create an account on an HMC that allows the Operations Team to activate Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com and shutdown LPARs but with no other permissions. How could this be achieved? om A. Create a new user and assign the hmcviewer role. Modify the new user removing all but the Activate Partition and Deactivate Partition objects. B. Create a new resource role with Activate Partition and Deactivate Partition permissions. Create a new HMC user and assign the new resource role. C. Create a new managed task role with Activate Partition and Deactivate Partition permissions. Create a new HMC user and assign the new task role. D. Create a new user and assign the hmcoperator role. Modify the new user removing all but the Activate Partition and Deactivate Partition permissions. Correct Answer: C ea l.c QUESTION 25 An administrator has to restore a couple of servers using NIM. Unfortunately the installation always asks for input on the console. Which steps are required to automate the installation process? w .E ea xa l.c m om R A. Prepare a nim_script file with CUSTOMIZE = no. Define the nim_script file as a NIM resource and allocate it to the clients. B. Prepare a image_data file with NO_PROMPT = yes. Define the image_data file as a NIM resource and allocate it to the clients. C. Prepare a bosinst_data file with PROMPT = no. Define the bosinst_data file as a NIM resource and allocate it to the clients. D. Prepare a customization_file file with all settings. Define the customization_file file as a NIM resource and allocate it to the clients. Correct Answer: C om xa w www.test-inexam.com 8 / 36 l.c m w R QUESTION 26 Which of the following features is unique to traditional Capacity on Demand servers when compared to Capacity Back Up servers? .E R w Capacity Upgrade on Demand: the ability to permanently activate inactive cores. Processor Sparing: the replacement of cores reporting certain errors with inactive cores. On/Off Capacity on Demand: the ability to turn a certain number of cores on for a temporary period. Utility Capacity on Demand: the ability to have the system automatically determine how many additional temporary core resources to activate. m Correct Answer: A w .E xa w w A. B. C. D. ea The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. QUESTION 27 A system administrator is installing a third-party monitoring agent on a security-hardened VIO server. The installation of the agent completes without errors, initializes, and network routing is correct, but the monitoring server cannot communicate with the agent installed on the VIO server. What action is necessary to fix this situation? Open appropriate ports in the firewalls for the monitoring server. Register the monitoring agent in the inetd.conf and run 'startnetsvc'. Add the monitoring server to the known_hosts and authorized_keys2 files. Ensure that the monitoring agent is installed as a user with the PAdmin role. w w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28 An administrator is creating an LPAR that will employ N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) and Partition Mobility. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com The SAN administrator wants to see both virtual WWPNs for each virtual fibre channel adapter log into the SAN fabric in order to zone them. In order to activate the secondary virtual WWPNs the administrator attempts to migrate the inactive LPAR to a target server. The migration fails. Which of the following is a valid reason for the failure? Partition Mobility is available only for active partitions. The partition was not enabled as a Mover Service Partition. A partition must be booted to the SMS menu at least once before the migration will succeed. A partition cannot be migrated until its operating system verifies that PowerVM Enterprise Edition has been licensed. om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C om l.c m R Two Ethernet adapters, one PCI bus. Three Ethernet adapters, one PCI bus. Two Ethernet adapters, one SEA interface, two PCI buses. Three Ethernet adapters, one SEA interface, three PCI buses. xa A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 29 A dual port Ethernet PCI Express adapter has failed on a Power 780. The one port that is used is the backing device for an SEA (Shared Ethernet Adapter) on a VIO Server. The VIO Server only has this one Ethernet adapter, no other network adapters are allocated. Which devices must be in a 'Defined' state in AIX on the VIO Server prior to using the Hot Plug task from the 'diagmenu' command? w .E ea Correct Answer: B m w www.test-inexam.com 9 / 36 om R QUESTION 30 An administrator wants to install a new VIO Server (VIOS) partition from a NIM server. When checking the l.c w The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. .E ea xa VIOS media the administrator finds two files, mksysb_image and mksysb_image2. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions to prepare the mksysb resource for NIM installation of the VIOS partition? Correct Answer: B m w .E xa w w R w A. Copy both mksysb_image files to hard disk. Define NIM mksysb resources. B. Copy the mksysb_image file to hard disk. Define a NIM object. Create a SPOT using mksysb_image2 as source. C. Copy the mksysb_image2 file to hard disk. Define a NIM object. Create a SPOT using mksysb_image2 as source. D. Copy both mksysb_image files to hard disk. Combine the two files to create a third file and define this as a NIM object. A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 31 An administrator configured IVE in their Power 570 with a multicore scaling (MCS) value of 8. After some time they decided to add more LPARs to the system. To allow more logical ports for the new LPARs, the administrator changed the MCS value in the HMC to 4. When configuring the new LPAR profiles, the administrator does not see the extra ports. Which of the following is the most likely reason ? Decreasing the MCS value reduces the number of ports available. Changing MCS value requires the managed system to undergo a power cycle The VIO server must have the "cfgdev" command run to discover the new ports. The Host Ethernet configuration (available ports) must be changed to match the IVE configuration. Correct Answer: B Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com l.c m ea xa R Correct Answer: D om LPAR ID= 10 LPAR ID= 12 LPAR ID= 14 LPAR ID= 16 w .E A. B. C. D. om R ea l.c om QUESTION 32 A broken SAN LUN hdisk3 on VIO1 must be replaced. In the "lsmap -all" output the administrator identified the following entry for this disk: On which client LPAR ID is the broken SAN LUN? l.c w m w QUESTION 33 An administrator has been asked to configure all HMCs to log messages to the company wide syslog server. What is the supported method to accomplish this? w .E xa Correct Answer: B w R m w w .E ea xa A. Use pesh / root access. www.test-inexam.com 10 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. Use chhmc -c syslog command. C. Use rmtlog -event.syslog command. D. Use the Manage Connection Monitoring panel in the HMC. E. Use the Manage Serviceable Event Notification panel in the HMC. A. B. C. D. AIX 5.3 TL9 AIX 6.1 TL2 AIX 6.1 TL4 AIX 7.1 TL1 Correct Answer: C w w QUESTION 34 What is the minimum AIX level required for an LPAR on a Power 770 to run SMT4? QUESTION 35 Which of the following statements regarding the Power Hypervisor is true? A. The Hypervisor will consume approximately 0.05% of a core for each LPAR. B. The consumption of the Hypervisor is included in the published rPerf figures. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com C. The Flexible Service Processor (FSP) is automatically allocated to run the Hypervisor. D. The Hypervisor allocates between 5% and 10 % of the number of core entitlements used by the partitions. Correct Answer: B om Correct Answer: C ea l.c The processor requirements will be smaller, and the receive buffer requirements will be smaller. The processor requirements will be smaller, and the receive buffer requirements will be greater. The processor requirements will be greater, and the receive buffer requirements will be smaller. The processor requirements will be greater, and the receive buffer requirements will be greater. R A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 36 A system administrator is implementing VIO Server on Power 770 for network virtualization, and plans to use Shared Ethernet Adapters (SEA). A sizing exercise was performed to determine the resource requirements for the VIO Server hosting the SEA, assuming an MTU of 9000. Some time after the completion of the sizing exercise, the requirements are revised and the MTU is now expected to be 1500 instead of 9000.Which of the following statements is true? ea xa 16 for Standard Edition, 32 for Enterprise Edition 32 for Standard Edition, 32 for Enterprise Edition 32 for Standard Edition, 96 for Enterprise Edition 96 for Standard Edition, 96 for Enterprise Edition www.test-inexam.com 11 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. om l.c xa w m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 37 A customer is buying a new Power 795. It will contain 3 processor books, with all of the 96 cores activated. They are evaluating their requirements for AIX 7 licenses. Some of the LPARs will be using AIX Enterprise Edition and some will be using AIX Standard Edition.In this configuration, what is the maximum number of cores which can be allocated to an individual LPAR? Correct Answer: B R w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w alt_rootvg_op -W alt_rootvg_op -O alt_disk_install -X alt_disk_install -S w A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 38 A customer has locally cloned an existing AIX installation. Some files in the /etc directory need to be edited on the new clone. How can this be achieved without booting the new clone? w w QUESTION 39 An administrator is planning to relocate running workloads from a POWER 770 to an unused POWER5 570 in preparation for hardware maintenance. The POWER7 system has the following: Which of the following is the supported method for accomplishing the relocation? A. Relocate all of the WPARs using Workload Partition Mobility B. Relocate all of the LPARs and their associated WPARs using Live Partition Mobility C. Relocate all of the LPARs via Live Partition Mobility and the WPARs using Workload Partition Mobility Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com D. Relocate the application WPARs via Workload Partition Mobility and the system WPARs using Live Partition Mobility Correct Answer: A WPM - WPAR Manager PLM - Partition Load Manager eWLM - Enterprise Workload Manager RMC - Resource Monitoring and Control ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 40 Which component is mandatory in LPAR migration? Correct Answer: D l.c m ea xa 2 4 6 8 w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 41 A customer is ordering 10 Power 795 servers. Each system will be configured with 256 cores and 1TB RAM. Two hundred LPARs will be created on each system. Redundant HMCs are a mandatory requirement for the customer. What is the minimum number of HMCs necessary to support the customer requirement? Correct Answer: B chmod chrep chdev chvopt Correct Answer: D om l.c m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w w R w .E ea xa w m w R QUESTION 42 A system administrator must create a mksysb image from one LPAR, and then install many other LPARs with that image. When the administrator attempts to load the mksysb into the second of the virtual optical devices, the following error is displayed: The specified virtual disk is not read-only, and cannot be loaded into multiple devices simultaneously. What command will allow the administrator to resolve this error, and proceed as planned? QUESTION 43 An administrator has created a network link aggregation device on a VIO server using the mkvdev -lnagg command. When trying to diagnose problems with the device the administrator is advised by the network department to ensure that Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) has been configured. Which of the Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com following actions will ensure that LACP will work? A. B. C. D. Change the mode to 802.1q Change the mode to 802.3ad Change the mode to standard Change the mode to round_robin om Correct Answer: B Use Temporary Capacity on Demand to add capacity Allocate additional virtual processors to the partition. Increase the weight of the partition within its Profile in the HMC. Schedule DLPAR operations to move processing resources at critical times. om m Correct Answer: C R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 44 A customer has a Power 770 with a single shared processor pool and 6 micro-partitions. The customer wants to ensure that a specific partition has priority to access more CPU resources at any time, without user intervention. Which of the following will support this requirement? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 45 A system administrator is adding storage to an AIX 6.1 LPAR that is a virtual SCSI client of a VIO Server LPAR. On the VIO Server, the administrator creates the new virtual target device on the existing virtual SCSI host adapter for the client LPAR, but is presented with a warning that the client LPAR must be rebooted in order to see the new virtual device. Which of the following is the most likely the cause for this om R www.test-inexam.com 13 / 36 xa ea The number of physical partitions for the new device is too large. The maximum queue depth for the vSCSI client adapter has been exceeded. The memory available for the existing vSCSI host adapter has been exhausted. The maximum transfer size of the new device is greater than the existing devices. .E R w Correct Answer: D m A. B. C. D. w w warning? l.c m w The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. w .E xa w w w QUESTION 46 A system administrator notices that an AIX partition can't ping its default gateway. The LPAR is connected to the network using Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA). A partial output from the entstat command displays: Based on the output, what is the probable cause of the problem? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

xa ea The Trunk Adapter parameter is set to True. The Port VLAN ID and VLAN Tag ID are different. IEEE 802.1Q support is disabled in the profile of the VIO Server. VLAN 812 is missing from the network switch configuration. m w Correct Answer: B om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m om R ea l.c om IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com w www.test-inexam.com 14 / 36 l.c Update any scripts to determine the cluster disk automatically. Use the rendev command to rename the disks before they are used. User migratepv to reorder the disks on the second node to match the first. Remove the other disks and add one by one using DLPAR in the correct order. Correct Answer: B w .E xa A. B. C. D. w The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. m R w .E ea xa w QUESTION 47 An administrator is managing a two node PowerHA cluster on AIX 7. The administrator needs to add a shared volume group made up of a single disk presented through redundant VIO Servers to each node. Running cfgmgr, one node configures the new disk as hdisk9 while the other node configures the same disk as hdisk10. The company has a naming standard which requires cluster disk to be configured with the same device names on all nodes. A number of scripts have been coded for this standard and will fail as a result of the different hdisk names. Which of the following is the quickest way to fix this? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 48 What is the main difference between VIO Server (VIOS) and Network Server Description (NWSD) hosting options? NWSD can only host IBM i or AIX, whereas VIOS can only host AIX and Linux. VIOS can host either AIX or IBM i LPARs, whereas NWSD can only host IBM i. VIOS can virtualize both storage and network, whereas NWSD can only virtualize storage. NWSD can only virtualize local storage, whereas VIOS can virtualize local and SAN storage. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49 An administrator has a request to populate a new IBM Power 750 with 50 LPARs. A redundant pair of VIO Servers has been installed and is online. Which option provides the most efficient method for creating new LPARs? mksyscfg using the HMC command line mklparcfg using the HMC command line 'Deploy System Profiles' panel using the HMC web interface 'Create Logical Partition' panel using the HMC web interface om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: A l.c m om AIX 5.3 64AIX 6.1 64AIX 7.1 256 AIX 5.3 16AIX 6.1 64AIX 7.1 256 AIX 5.3 32AIX 6.1 64AIX 7.1 256 AIX 5.3 32AIX 6.1 128AIX 7.1 256 xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 50 A customer is considering consolidating multiple stand-alone systems on to a single Power 795. The systems to be consolidated run AIX 5.3, AIX 6.1 and AIX 7.1. What is the maximum number of cores which may be allocated to LPARs at each level of AIX? w .E ea Correct Answer: A l.c m ea xa .E w om Dual system clocks Dual operator panels Redundant service processors Redundant power supply units/controllers w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 51 Which feature is unique to the Power 770, Power 780, and Power 795, as compared to other models in the POWER7 processor family, and increases the availability of these servers? Correct Answer: C m w Correct Answer: D w .E xa SNMP is configured using the chhmc -c snmp command. SNMP is configured using Systems Director with the Tivoli plugin. SNMP configurations require a pesh password obtained from IBM Service. SNMP configuration is available using the SNMP Trap Configuration panel on the HMC. w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 52 A Tivoli administrator would like to monitor the HMC using SNMP Traps. The AIX administrator has been asked to configure SNMP on the HMC. Which of the following statements is correct? w w QUESTION 53 An LPAR running on a Power 795 uses a PCI cryptographic coprocessor for high speed encryption of data. The administrator plans to: 1) Use DLPAR to remove the card from the OS 2) Hot swap the adapter into a target machine 3) Use Live Partition Mobility to move the LPAR to the target machine Which of these statements is correct? A. The slots are 'hot-swap', so the card can be removed without running AIX commands. B. The cryptographic coprocessor must be in the VIO server and virtualized to the client LPAR. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com C. A new profile with the cryptographic coprocessor must be manually created on the target machine. D. The cryptographic coprocessor should be 'desired' in the active LPAR configuration on the source machine. Correct Answer: D om QUESTION 54 A system administrator is planning to load AIX onto 30 LPARs on a new Power 795 server that already has VIO Server LPARs in place. Due to security policy, Network Install Manger (NIM) servers are not allowed in this environment. The Power 795 server has one DVD-RAM installed. Which of the following methods would provide the most rapid deployment of AIX onto the 30 LPARs? om m Correct Answer: D R ea l.c A. Use DLPAR to move the DVD-RAM and its controlling adapter from one LPAR to the next. B. Create one virtual target device backed by the DVD-RAM from one VIO server to each client LPAR in the system. C. For each additional target LPAR, use alt_disk_copy to clone the rootvg of the first manually installed client LPAR D. Create a virtual target device on a file-backed optical device for each LPAR, and create a virtual optical device from the DVD-RAM. w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 55 An architect is preparing to deploy a three-tier application on a new Power 795 system that has 64 activated cores. The solution is licensed by the number of cores used by the application server LPARs. The same number of cores may be used, without charge, for the database manager. There is no limitation on the number of cores used by the web server LPARs. The company has purchased a license allowing the use 32 cores of the Power 795 system for the application server LPARs. Which of the following om R www.test-inexam.com 16 / 36 m w The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. l.c xa w Shared Processor Pool configurations supports these requirements? Correct Answer: B m w .E xa w w R w .E ea A. Change SharedPool01 to set Reserved Processing Units = 32 and Maximum Processing Units = 64.Change SharedPool02 to set Reserved Processing Units = 0 and Maximum Processing Units = 64 B. Change SharedPool01 to set Reserved Processing Units = 0 and Maximum Processing Units = 32.Change SharedPool02 to set Reserved Processing Units = 0 and Maximum Processing Units = 32. C. Change SharedPool01 to set Reserved Processing Units = 32 and Maximum Processing Units = 32.Change SharedPool02 to set Reserved Processing Units = 32 and Maximum Processing Units = 64 D. Change SharedPool01 to set Reserved Processing Units = 32 and Maximum Processing Units = 32.Change SharedPool02 to set Reserved Processing Units = 0 and Maximum Processing Units = 32. A. B. C. D. Auto POWER6 Default POWER6 enhanced w w QUESTION 56 A customer plans to use Live Partition Mobility (LPM) to move an LPAR running AIX 7 from a Power 770 to a POWER6 570.In which CPU preferred compatibility mode should the LPAR be before migration begins? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 57 After installing WebSphere Application Server on AIX 6.1 the administrator noticed that more memory was needed for the Java heap. The previous heap size was 2048MB. After increasing the value in the Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com WebSphere parameters it began to crash unexpectedly. What is the most probable cause and how could they avoid WebSphere crashing? A. B. C. D. The Application server has become memory constrained. More RAM should be allocated to the LPAR. Larger heap sizes require large memory pages to be enabled. The LPAR profile needs to be updated. A 32-bit Java Virtual Machine is configured. The administrator should configure a 64-bit version. Large heap size support was introduced at AIX 7.1. Increase the number of simultaneous Java Virtual Machines or upgrade to AIX 7.1. om Correct Answer: C om R Configure an RMC connection between them Configure SSH authentication between them Import the Kerberos host principals for each HMC to authenticate using a KDC Test RMC connections from the source HMC to the destination mover service partition m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 58 A client has been using Live Partition Mobility to move partitions between existing POWER6 frames. They have recently deployed a number of POWER7 frames managed by new HMCs and would like to take advantage of Remote Live Partition Mobility to move partitions between the frames. After verifying network connectivity between HMCs, what is the next step to enable Remote Live Partition Mobility? xa l.c Correct Answer: B l.c m ea xa .E w om dev and vdev vdev and dplc vadapter and aplc vadapter and dplc w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 59 An administrator is writing scripts that will recreate virtual SCSI mappings on a VIO Server, but is concerned that the mapping between device names and backing devices may change if the administrator needs to re-run the script. Which options of the mkvdev command can be used in combination to overcome this issue? Correct Answer: D w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w Enable SEA accounting on VIO LPARs Enable nmon recording on each client LPAR Run xmquery from /etc/inetd.conf on each client LPAR Run the entstat command on VIO LPARs and all client LPARs. w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 60 An administrator has been asked to collect usage information for a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA). How is this information collected? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 61 Customer wants to consolidate POWER4, POWER5 and POWER6 systems on to a POWER7 server. What resource will indicate an appropriate POWER7 server? Power Systems Performance Report Power System Consolidation Handbook Power Systems Hardware Information Center Power Systems Hardware Server Specification sheet Correct Answer: A Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 62 A customer is concerned with software licensing costs and maximizing throughput per core on the system. Which of the following system configurations supports these requirements? A Power 770 configured for MaxCore Mode A Power 780 configured for MaxCore Mode A Power 770 configured for TurboCore Mode A Power 780 configured for TurboCore Mode om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D ea l.c QUESTION 63 A new VIO Server has been installed from media and the administrator wants to ensure that a NIM server is at the correct AIX level to support it as a NIM client. Which of the following IOS commands provides the minimum amount of information required to determine this? w .E om ea Correct Answer: D l.c xa m R A. lssw www.test-inexam.com 18 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. lslparinfo C. updateios -level D. oem_platform_level om m w R QUESTION 64 A system administrator must configure NPIV for 15 AIX clients on a Power 770. Each AIX client must have one path to its SAN disk through both of the VIO Servers. Which of the following describes the correct procedure for configuring each VIO Server? l.c R m w Correct Answer: A w .E ea xa w A. Create one virtual fibre channel host device per AIX client.Run vfcmap for each AIX client. B. Create one virtual fibre channel host device per AIX client.Run mkvdev -npiv for each AIX client. C. Create one virtual fibre channel host device per physical Fibre Channel adapter.Run vfcmap for each AIX client. D. Create one virtual fibre channel host device per physical Fibre Channel adapter.Run mkvdev -npiv for each AIX client. Only their 7042-CR5 HMCs can run the minimum required Version 7 Revision 720 HMC code. All their existing HMCs will need to be upgraded to at least Version 7 Revision 720 HMC code. Only their 7042-CR4 and 7042-CR5 can run the minimum required Version 7 Revision 720 HMC code. 7042-CR6 is the only supported rack-mounted HMC which can run Version 7 Revision 720 and later HMC code. Correct Answer: C w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 65 A customer is ordering new Power 780 and 795 hardware. Within their data center, existing HMCs already manage POWER5 and POWER6 deployments. These existing HMCs are either 7310-CR2, 7042-CR4 or 7042-CR5 models. What must be considered with regard to the management of POWER7 hardware? QUESTION 66 A customer has implemented a PowerHA cluster using fully virtualized LPARs. They notice that after a cable failure the cluster didn't move the resource group to another LPAR. What change will prevent such failures in the future? A. Reduce the Dead Man Switch timer interval. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com B. Enable an alternate address for the virtual Ethernet adapter. C. Configure a second virtual network interface and implement Etherchannel. D. Add an IP address in the cluster configuration file to test connectivity. Correct Answer: D om QUESTION 67 How can a system administrator determine if an existing LPAR is correctly configured for Live Partition Mobility? ea l.c A. Use the "migrlpar" command on the HMC with "-o v" option. B. Use the "lslparmig" command on the HMC with the "-r lpar -t" option. C. Activate an LPAR on the target system using the same LUNs and network. www.test-inexam.com 19 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. Create a sysplan on the source system and deploy it on the target system. om R Correct Answer: A R Correct Answer: A l.c m ea xa m Correct Answer: C w R .E From PowerVM LX86 From the SLES11 distribution From the SourceForge website. From the AIX Toolbox for Linux Applications From AIX as a Common Object File Format (COFF) w A. B. C. D. E. w w w QUESTION 69 An administrator uses the nmon monitoring program on AIX LPARs and wants to use it on a newly installed LPAR running SLES11.Where can the administrator obtain nmon for the Linux LPAR? om ea xa l.c rendev -l hdisk11 -n testdisk1 mv /dev/hdisk11 /dev/testdisk1 chdsk -dev hdisk11 -id testdisk1 chdev -l hdisk11 -a name=testdisk1 w .E A. B. C. D. m QUESTION 68 Which of the following is the correct method to rename hdisk11 to testdisk1? The existing lpp_source and SPOT A SPOT created from the existing VIOS backup A SPOT created from the the existing lpp_source The existing lpp_source and a SPOT created from the existing VIOS backup w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa QUESTION 70 A system administrator is preparing to restore a VIO Server (VIOS) partition with a backup that resides on a Network Install Manager (NIM) server. The VIOS backup image ioslevel is FP24 (2.2.0.10-FP24). The NIM server has an lpp_source at oslevel 6100-05-06-1034, and a SPOT at the same level. In addition to the VIOS backup image, which of the following NIM resources will be required in order to properly restore the VIOS backup image? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 71 An administrator has configured a system to provide resilient networking through the use of SEA failover. The administrator wants to know if the SEA for one VIO server, ent10, is the active adapter. Which of the Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com following commands could the administrator use to determine the status of ent10? A. B. C. D. entstat -net ent10 lsmap -net -dev ent10 seastat -liststat ent10 netstat -cdlistats ent10 om Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72 www.test-inexam.com 20 / 36 ea l.c The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Which of the following supports Active Memory Sharing (AMS)? om R POWER6, AIX 7.1 and PowerVM Basic Edition POWER7, AIX 7.1 and PowerVM Express Edition POWER7, AIX 6.1 and PowerVM Standard Edition POWER6, AIX 6.1 and PowerVM Enterprise Edition m A. B. C. D. xa l.c Correct Answer: D Correct Answer: A om l.c R m w .E xa w Enable LACP on the network switch ports. Select the correct mode for the Etherchannel. Enable Jumbo Frames on the physical adapters. Select the correct hash_mode for the Etherchannel. w A. B. C. D. w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea QUESTION 73 A system administrator has configured a VIO Server to use a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) that is built from a link aggregation of gigabit Ethernet adapters. The administrator has determined that not all ports in the link aggregation are being used. The administrator verifies that aggregation mode for the Etherchannel is 802.3ad, which is the corporate standard, and that the Ethernet ports on the server are connected to the correct ports on the network switch. The administrator then runs the entstat command against the SEA (ent28), and receives the following output.$ entstat -all ent28Real Adapter: ent26ETHERNET STATISTICS (ent26) :Device Type: IEEE 802.3ad Link AggregationHardware Address: 00:14:5e:e9:25:81...Statistics for every adapter in the IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation:------------------------------------------------------------------Number of adapters: 2Operating mode: Standard mode (IEEE 802.3ad)IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Statistics:Aggregation status: Negotiating LACPDU Interval: Long Received LACPDUs: 0 Transmitted LACPDUs: 62498 Received marker PDUs: 0 Transmitted marker PDUs: 0 Received marker response PDUs: 0 Transmitted marker response PDUs: 0 Received unknown PDUs: 0 Received illegal PDUs: 0Hash mode: Destination IP addressBased on this output, how can the administrator correct the configuration? QUESTION 74 A customer is planning to mount NFS filesystems through a firewall. In addition to opening the correct port on the firewall, what change must be made in the NFS server? Add nfsd port usage in /etc/services Add mountd port usage in /etc/services Add nfsd port usage in /etc/inetd.conf Add mountd port usage in /etc/inetd.conf w w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75 Where can Power Saving mode on a Power 770 be enabled? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. HMC and ASMI ASMI and Operator Panel Intelligent PDU and HMC Operator Panel and Operating System. Correct Answer: A ea l.c om QUESTION 76 An administrator must add support for a new VLAN to a VIO Server that currently services multiple VLANs on a single SEA. No additional network ports are available. How can this be achieved without interrupting the SEA? m om R A. Use DLPAR to add a new virtual ethernet adapter to the VIO Server. Use the chdev command to add the new virtual adapter to the SEA. B. Use DLPAR to add a new virtual ethernet adapter to the VIO Server. Use the chgsea command to add the new virtual adapter to the SEA. C. Use DLPAR to enable 802.1Q and add the VLAN to the virtual ethernet adapter. Use the chdev command to add the new virtual adapter to the SEA. D. Use DLPAR to enable 802.1Q and add the VLAN to the virtual ethernet adapter. Use the chgsea command to add the new virtual adapter to the SEA. xa l.c Correct Answer: A om m .E ea xa w Correct Answer: B l.c Implement Shared Memory Pools. Implement Active Memory Expansion. Trade in existing memory DIMMs for ones with higher capacity. Use Active Memory Scheduling to allocate memory according to peak usage periods. w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 77 A Power 795 with 2 TB memory is dedicated to LPARs running production applications. The applications need more memory than is available in the system. All the memory slots are full and there are spare CPU cycles. Which action will solve the problem at the least cost? m 1 virtual processor with an entitled capacity of 2.0 2 virtual processors with an entitled capacity of 2.0 1 virtual processor with an entitled capacity of 12.0. 20 virtual processors with an entitled capacity of 2.0. 12 virtual processors with an entitled capacity of 2.0. 20 virtual processors with an entitled capacity of 12.0. Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. E. F. w .E xa w w R w QUESTION 78 A system administrator has a Power 770 with 12 cores. The following LPARs already exist: LPAR1 - 9 dedicated cores LPAR2 - 1 virtual processors with an entitled capacity of 0.2 LPAR3 - 1 virtual processors with an entitled capacity of 0.8 The administrator wants to create a fourth LPAR. What is the maximum entitled capacity and virtual processors which can be allocated? QUESTION 79 A customer is planning to convert vacant office space to a data center that will be populated with several standard Power 795 systems. During a pre-delivery site inspection, the customer is told by the Installation www.test-inexam.com 22 / 36 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Planning Representative that the data center is inadequately equipped to receive the systems. Which of the following situations will prevent proper installation? The computer room does not have the required raised floor. The computer room does not have the required overhead cable racks. The computer room does not have the required emergency power off switch. The computer room does not have the required uninterruptable power supply infrastructure. om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A l.c m om R SEA is not configured with a control adapter VLAN ID is not set appropriately in the VIO client LPAR profile on the HMC The version of the ibmveth kernel module provides by the Linux distribution is outdated. The Ethernet adapter definition provided by the Linux distribution is missing the required VLAN ID functionality. xa Correct Answer: B l.c m xa w .E Correct Answer: B om R Source and destination hardware must be the same model/type. All network and storage resources of the LPAR must be virtual. Only a single shared-processor pool may exist on the source and destination hardware. An LPAR with the same name must be present on the destination server prior to the move. w A. B. C. D. ea w .E QUESTION 81 What is a prerequisite for Live Partition Mobility? ea A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 80 After configuring a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) on a VIO server, a client Linux LPAR has no network connectivity while client AIX LPARs configured on the same VLAN work fine. Which of the following is the most likely cause? w .E xa Correct Answer: D m w PowerVM Standard Edition is required. The maximum memory page size supported by AMS Solid state drives are required to support AMS. Collaborative Memory Manager Loan policy is disabled w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 82 After enabling 16 MB memory pages, a customer determined that more memory was needed for nightly batch jobs. The customer decided to use Active Memory Sharing (AMS) to dynamically adjust memory usage between LPARs on the system. What must the customer consider before implementing Active Memory Sharing (AMS)? w w QUESTION 83 An administrator installed a new HMC and connected several managed systems to it. According to company policy the open network, used for user access to HMC, should be firewalled. Which service must be permitted through the firewall to enable DLPAR operations? A. SSH B. DNS www.test-inexam.com 23 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. RMC Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com D. LDAP Correct Answer: C QUESTION 84 A customer uses NIM for OS and software deployment on 64 LPARs divided into three groups: development, test and production. What is the quickest way to install fixes on the test servers only? ea l.c om A. Create an install script that lists only the test serversDefine this as a 'script' NIM resourcePerform a 'maint' operation using the created resource. B. Create a new lpp_source containing the required fixesCreate a mac_group NIM resource containing the test machinesPerform an 'update_all' operation across the created group. C. Create a new lpp_source containing the required fixesCreate a mac_group NIM resource and populate with only the test serversPerform a 'maint' operation across the created group. D. Update corresponding lpp and spot resources on the NIM masterCreate a res_group NIM resource and populate with only the test serversPerform an 'update_all' operation across that created group. R Correct Answer: B xa ea lsledcode lsrefcode lsdiagcode lssysstate m w Correct Answer: B om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m om QUESTION 85 An administrator tries to start an LPAR, but it stalls without any diagnostic LED code shown on HMC. The administrator wants to review last LED codes, which were shown. Which of the following HMC commands will show the codes? l.c ea .E w .E xa Correct Answer: B m w R w Issue the command 'chps -asm -vio VIOS1' on LPAR_1. Issue the command 'chhwres -r mem -m FRED -p lpar1 -o so' on the HMC. Select VIOS1 as the primary host for LPAR_1 in the LPAR properties to initiate failback. Select the managed server FRED and then the 'Failover Paging VIOS' menu option on the HMC. w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 86 A Power 770 is running in a dual VIO Server (VIOS) environment with Active Memory Sharing configured. There are two shared memory partitions. The managed server is called FRED.LPAR_1 is using VIOS1 as the paging VIOS partition.LPAR_2 is using VIOS2 as the paging VIOS partition.VIOS1 had been rebooted, so a failover to VIOS2 has occurred. How would the administrator failback paging VIOS partition LPAR_1 back to VIOS1? www.test-inexam.com 24 / 36 w w QUESTION 87 A VIO Server is installed on the mirrored disks hdisk0 and hdisk1. During an update the VIO Server crashed. After rebooting, the administrator detects that hdisk1 is broken. The administrator decided to restore a previously made backup from the NIM server, and removed the damaged hdisk1.What step is required to restore the VIO Server on only hdisk0 from the NIM Server? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. B. C. D. The VIO Server must be installed with a modified image.data resource. Run the nim command on the mksysb resource using the mirror=no option. The VIO Server must be installed with a modified bosinst.data resource. During the startup procedure the admin has to set the 'Shrink File Systems' option to 'yes'. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88 An administrator updated tunable virtual memory parameters using vmo -p. When the system was rebooted the tuning was lost. Which of the following is the most likely reason? The /etc/objrepos/nextboot file was removed. Only non-restricted tunables can be changed permanently. The bosboot command must be run to make changes permanent. The tunables entry is missing or is incorrectly defined in the /etc/inittab file. om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: D ea xa R m w Correct Answer: E om us sy wa ec pc w .E A. B. C. D. E. l.c m om R QUESTION 89 A regional data center has experienced a disaster requiring the shared-processor LPARs running AIX on Power servers to be temporarily restored to Power servers in the disaster recovery data center (DRDC). The administrator has been asked to prepare an estimate of the number of cores that will need to be activated via Capacity on Demand on the target DR systems. The administrator has access to recentlycollected vmstat data for each of the LPARs as well as the hardware configuration of the servers that hosted the LPARS, but does not have access to the individual LPAR profile configurations. Which of the following CPU elements from the vmstat output will allow the administrator to make an estimation of the core activation requirements? QUESTION 91 www.test-inexam.com 25 / 36 l.c R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w chlv -s [lvname] lvmo -L [lvname] -a lvmstat -l [lvname] -e chdev -l [lvname] -a stat=true w A. B. C. D. w .E ea xa w QUESTION 90 An administrator is attempting to diagnose a reported performance issue within a volume group. When trying to use the lvmstat command against a logical volume within the volume group, the following error is reported :0516-1309 lvmstat: Statistics collection is not enabled for this logical device. The administrator does not want to enable collection across the whole volume group. How can collection be enabled on a single logical volume? w w The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. An administrator has logged into his HMC via ssh and is the only person using the HMC at this moment. When trying to open a terminal session to one of his LPARs using the vtmenu command, but only receives the error message: A terminal session is already open for this partition. Only one open session is allowed for a partition. Which command must be run in order to solve this problem? A. rmvterm B. termtask C. vtmenu -k Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com D. mkvterm -f Correct Answer: A The snapshot ran out of space and is now invalid. Backup directories are locked during snapshot operations. The incorrect command was used to list the backup directory. Filesystem write operations were improperly suspended prior to taking the snapshot. ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 92 An administrator created a JFS2 snapshot and mounted it using the following commands: Snapshot-o snapfrom=/home/adminfh-o size=1G Mount-o snapshot /dev/fslv16 /backup Backup was started using a script. After an hour the administrator lists the backup directory and received the following error message: Is: /backup: There is an input or output error. What is the most likely reason? om R Correct Answer: A xa ea AIX 7.1 and IBM i 7.1 AIX 7.1 and IBM i 6.1.1 AIX 6.1 TL6 and IBM i 6.1.1 AIX 6.1 TL6 and IBM i 6.1.0 m w Correct Answer: C om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 93 SMT4 (Simultaneous Multithreading using four threads) is a new feature in Power 795 hardware. Which minimum releases of AIX and IBM i can exploit this feature? l.c ea .E w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w R w Define a bosinst_data resource for VIO installation. Use a VIO NIM server to install VIO over a network. Concatenate the two parts of the mksysb and define a mksysb resource. Create a second mksysb resource for VIO installation from the second mksysb file. w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 94 An administrator installs VIO Server 2.1 over a network using NIM installed on AIX 6.1. VIO installation runs till 84% complete and then stalls with the following message: Please mount volume 2 on/NIM_BOS_IMAGE What will prevent the error from occurring? QUESTION 95 An administrator tries to perform a Live Partition Mobility (LPM) operation, but it fails. What is the most likely cause for the failure? The source server and destination server are not being managed by the same HMC. The source system has dual VIOS but has only one Mover Service Partition (MSP). The LPAR uses virtual slot 25 in the VIOS, and that slot is in use on the target. The Logical Memory Block (LMB) size is greater on the source and lower on the target. Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 96 A company wide time server has been established and the AIX administrator has been asked to configure all HMCs to connect to this time server. Which of the following statements is correct? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-272 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Time server configuration can be changed using vi /etc/ntp.conf Time server configuration can be changed using chhmc -c xntp command. Time server configuration requires a pesh password obtained from IBM Service. Time server configuration requires Systems Director with the VMControl plugin. Correct Answer: B om R delkey chkeys chhmcuser mkauthkeys rmauthkeys m A. B. C. D. E. ea l.c om QUESTION 97 The root user in an LPAR has the ability to remotely execute CLI commands on an HMC without being prompted for a password. That capability must be removed in order to comply with security rules. Which of the following commands describes the supported method to delete unneeded key from the authorized_keys2 file? Correct Answer: D l.c xa w m om R The virtual network switch has failed. The entstat command must be run as root. The SEA has failed over to another VIO Server. The adapter is already in Etherchannel or SEA. w A. B. C. D. ea w .E xa l.c QUESTION 98 An administrator suspects that an Ethernet adapter on the VIO server is down. Running "entstat-all ent2" he received the following error message: entstat: 0909-003 Unable to connect to device ent2, errno = 19 What is the most likely cause of this error? Correct Answer: D m w .E xa w feet)? w The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. R .E w www.test-inexam.com 27 / 36 ea QUESTION 99 What will be the operational impact of hosting a Power 795 at an altitude in excess of 2134 meters (7000 Correct Answer: D w w A. Additional humidifiers will be required; the altitude will result in a 2% decrease in relative humidity. B. Additional site inspection by the Installation Planning Representative is required before the system ships. C. Additional electrical power is used by the hardware; the altitude will result in a 3% increase in Kw rating. D. Additional cooling will be required; the maximum operating temperature decreases 2 degrees C per 305 meters (1000 feet). QUESTION 100 A system administrator is asked to review a proposed configuration for a 64 core Power 780 server that will have four 12X PCIe I/O Drawers. The intent is to ensure that the configuration will support the ability to take any single enclosure (CEC) offline for maintenance without isolating any of the 12X PCIe I/O Drawers from an SPCN segment attached to an active Power 780 enclosure. What is the correct number of System Power Control Network (SPCN) cables required for maximum availability? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

A. B. C. D. 4 5 6 8 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 101 An administrator is planning to use the Integrated Virtual Ethernet (IVE) feature of a new Power 770 to support the network connectivity requirement for the hosted LPARs, What is the maximum possible number of logical ports supported per physical IVE port? A. B. C. D. 8 16 32 64 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 102 A customer would like to replace their POWER5 595 with a new POWER7 server. Which method is appropriate to compare system performance? A. B. C. D. Using the rPerf values of each server Using SPECpower_ssj2008 values of each server Using CPU clock speed and the number of processors Using the 'Service Performance Advisor1 diagnostic tool Correct Answer: A QUESTION 103 A new release of a business-critical application is to be hosted in a customer's home office location. To www.test-inexam.com 28 / 36 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. reduce concern

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

ExamReala.IBM.000-272.v20130104.129q Free dumps | VCE Home

ExamReala.IBM.000-272.v20130104.129q Free dumps. 25/12/2013 vcehomecom 000-272 Dumps. QUESTION 1. A system administrator wants to use topasrec to collect ...
Read more