ExamReal.IBM.000-318.v20130613.56q

33 %
67 %
Information about ExamReal.IBM.000-318.v20130613.56q
Education

Published on March 10, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.IBM.000-318.v20130613.56q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

IBM.000-318.v20130613.56q Vendor : IBM Exam Name : IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5 Core Administration Exam Code : 000-318 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/000-318.html

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 An application development team has developed a new version of an application that needs to be rolled out to a selected group of users for testing while the other users can continue to access the old version of the application. What configuration should the system administrator do in order to achieve this? A. B. C. D. Perform a rollout on an application edition. Perform a rollout on an application edition and establish routing policies. Install an application edition and establish routing policies. Activate concurrent application editions and establish routing policies. Correct Answer: D ea l.c Configure a cluster of external HTTP servers. Enable the prefer local option on the cluster members. Setup a Caching Proxy server between the external web server and the application server. Place an On Demand Router (ODR) between the external web servers and the application servers. l.c ea .E x Correct Answer: D om am R A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 2 In a test environment, a system administrator has configured an external HTTP in the DMZ that is routing to a cluster of application servers. The administrator wants to achieve high results and performance when routing and prioritizing incoming requests to the back-end cluster. How can the system administrator achieve this task? om l.c ea .E m w R w send the SNMP trap to generate the heap dump and restart the server. put the server in maintenance mode, gather JVM heap dump and restart the server. take the server out of maintenance mode, gather JVM heap dump and restart the server. use the Job Manager to put server in maintenance mode, gather JVM heap dump and restart the server. Correct Answer: B w w w .E xa w A. B. C. D. xa w m w R w QUESTION 3 After deploying a new application to a high load production system, a memory leak has been detected which causes OutOfMemory exceptions. After fixing this, a system administrator needs to gather JVM heap dumps and restart the server in case a memory leak is detected in the future. How should the system administrator handle this without writing a script? Create a health policy which will: QUESTION 4 A system administrator has created a dynamic cluster in a production environment. During the autonomic server start and stop operations, it was observed that the server is taking more time than normal and the administrator is always called for manual start/stop of the servers. What should the system administrator tune to avoid manual intervention? A. B. C. D. Health controller. Dynamic workload controller. Application placement controller. On-demand configuration manager. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 Which statement is accurate regarding business-level applications? A. A business-level application contains application binary files. B. Only WebSphere artifacts are contained in a business-level application. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com C. The business-level application function introduces new application programming interfaces (APIs). D. Make a Java EE application a business-level application and add it to another business-level application. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6 A developer has just given the system administrator an EAR file that needs to deployed to the application server. The developer tells the system administrator that the EAR requires a driver for the new XYZ database that has been tested. What additional steps must the system administrator take to ensure the EAR deploys successfully to the application server? A. B. C. D. Create a data source and JDBC provider for the new database. Create a data source and resource adapter for the new database. Create a resource adapter and JDBC provider for the new database. Create a resource adapter and JDBC reference for the new database. Correct Answer: A om om R l.c m .E ea xa w Correct Answer: A l.c ea .E x w for the cell. per cluster. per grid endpoint. per application server. w A. B. C. D. am R ea l.c om QUESTION 7 A system administrator has configured a clustered production WebSphere Application Server environment. The administrator is now tasked with deploying batch applications to the production environment and needs to run the batch jobs in parallel. Which of the following is a minimum requirement for the parallel job manager database configuration? One database: Use WebSphere Customization Toolbox (WCT) to unenhance the EAR. Disable the application scoped resources in the application deployment descriptor. Remove the META-INF/ibmconfig folder from the project before exporting the EAR. Make sure that Process embedded configurations is not selected when exporting the EAR. w A. B. C. D. w w .E xa w m w R w QUESTION 8 A system administrator needs to deploy an enterprise application to a WebSphere Application Server environment. Before starting the deployment process, the administrator uses the IBM Assembly and Deploy Tool (IADT) to inspect the EAR and notices that it is enhanced. Since enhanced EARs are not allowed in their runtime environment, the system administrator needs to unenhance the EAR. How can the system administrator successfully remove the enhancements? Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9 An enterprise application needs to be deployed into a production WebSphere Application Server environment. The EAR contains application scoped resources which will conflict with the resource definitions that already exist in the federated environment. How can the system administrator ensure that the enterprise application uses only the already existing resources? A. Change the scoping for the existing resources to the cell level. B. Check that the EAR file is not in the application server classpath. C. Verify that the classpath does not include the folder containing the application scoped resources. D. Make sure that Process embedded configuration is not selected during the deploy process. Correct Answer: D Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 10 A system administrator is seeing data source naming exceptions during runtime and needs to check the JNDI name of the Java Transaction API (JTA) data source used within an Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) module. Which file should the administrator examine? A. B. C. D. web.xml persistence.xml ibm-web-bnd.xmi ibm-ejb-jar-bnd.xmi Correct Answer: B ea l.c Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL). Examine the verbose garbage collection statistics in the SystemOut.log files. Use the Garbage Collection and Memory Visualizer tool in the IBM Support Assistant. Disable verbose garbage collection and compare the before and after verbose garbage collection statistics. l.c ea .E x Correct Answer: C om am R A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 11 A system administrator has configured a clustered environment where session persistence is configured. While tuning the environment, the administrator enables verbose garbage collection. Now the administrator is seeing a high CPU usage for the servers in the cluster and begins seeing out-ofmemory exceptions in the log files. How can the system administrator diagnose what is accumulating in the memory and causing the out-of-memory exceptions? om l.c R m w Limit the Maximum Number of Historical Files to one. Reduce the Maximum File Size to an amount just larger than the required trace log. Configure the trace output to use a memory buffer and do a manual dump when the problem occurs. Use the First Failure Data Capture (FFDC) feature to ensure the trace log is only capture on the first instance of the problem. w w w .E xa w A. B. C. D. w .E ea xa w m w R w QUESTION 12 A system administrator needs to create a diagnostic trace for an application server which has a problem that occurs only infrequently. The desire is to limit the amount of space taken up by the trace output file but still ensure that the log includes the trace information recorded during the problem. What should the system administrator do to accomplish these goals? Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13 A system administrator is asked to increase the logging level of an e-commerce application running on a production server to help developers troubleshoot a problem that is difficult to reproduce. The requester wants lengthy comprehensive logs to locate the root cause of the problem. The application is responsible for the online shopping experience of thousands of customers daily. The administrator is concerned about degrading performance of the application with the major shopping weekend approaching. How can the administrator address their performance concerns and satisfy the needs of the developers? A. B. C. D. Enable Cross Component Tracing. Enable the diagnostic trace service in-memory circular buffer. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL) and disable the HPEL text log. Ask the developers to use the WebSphere Event Logging and redeploy the application. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14 A system administrator has just deployed a couple of new applications in a test environment. The Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com administrator now notices a number of out-of-memory exceptions in the various log files. The administrator suspects that one or more of the newly installed applications might contain a memory leak that is causing the out-of-memory exceptions. How can the system administrator further investigate the out-of-memory problems? A. B. C. D. Trigger a Javadump. Install and use the Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java. Use the IBM Support Assistant Data Collector tool. Use the Tivoli Performance Viewer Advisor and examine the memory leak advice. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15 A system administrator wishes to use Cross Component Trace (XCT) to follow the end-to-end flow requests in a cluster. The administrator enables log and trace correlation, but cross component trace appears to lack the necessary request IDs. What additional step needs to be taken by the system administrator to have Cross Component Trace function as expected? l.c om Enable the replication domain on the cluster. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL). Add all cluster members to the same core group. Verify all components are part of the same service integration bus. ea am R Correct Answer: B om A. B. C. D. om l.c xa w m w R w .E ea Configure log detail levels to include filter on "Connection" string. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with filter on "Connection" string. Use the logviewer.sh or logviewer.bat command with appropriate options. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with filter on "Connection" string and enable the 'Refresh automatically' feature. w .E w w Correct Answer: C xa w A. B. C. D. m w R w ea .E x l.c QUESTION 16 A system administrator was asked by the development team to inform them of any warning message which contains a string "Connection" on a WebSphere Application Server with High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL) enabled. What should system administrator do to continuously monitor logs for the required message? QUESTION 17 A system administrator is planning to use Intelligent Management features in an existing cell with managed web servers running in the DMZ. The system administrator has created the On Demand Router (ODR) server, however, no traffic is routed to the application servers through the ODR. What should the system administrator configure to fix this issue? A. B. C. D. Regenerate plugin-cfg.xml file and copy to the web servers. Add web servers to the list of servers managed by the ODR. Add web servers as secure proxies for the ODR, generate plugin-cfg.xml and copy to the web servers. Add web servers to the list of servers managed by the ODR, generate plugin-cfg.xml and copy to the web servers. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18 A system administrator created multiple production cells for a company. Each cell contains multiple clustered application servers. The administrator needs to configure an external HTTP server to route requests to the multiple cells. How can the system administrator configure a web server to route traffic to multiple unrelated cells? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Run the pluginMerge script. Configure the plugin to use multiple plugin configuration files. Generate a plugin configuration file using the deployment manager. Use the WebSphere Customization Toolkit to create a customized plugin configuration. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19 A system administrator is using wsadmin scripts to perform product configuration. The command connects to a target server by specifying the connection type (SOAP), target server, port number and script file. The scripts have been successfully tested in a standalone environment. But, after the node is federated, the updates made are only visible for a limited amount of time. What should the system administrator do to fix this problem? wsadmin should target node agent. Verify that deployment manager is set as the target server. After running wsadmin, a syncNode command should be run. Ensure that the deployment manager and node agents are synchronized before running the script. om A. B. C. D. l.c Correct Answer: B l.c om am R ea QUESTION 20 A system administrator is concerned about the stability of a new application deployment. The administrator wishes to utilize Intelligent Management to ensure at least two application servers are running at all times. How should the system administrator do this? om l.c R m w xa w Correct Answer: B w .E ea xa w m w R w ea .E x A. Create a static cluster of two WebSphere Application Servers instances. B. Create a dynamic cluster with a minimum number of three cluster instances. C. Create a health management policy to restart the application server in the event of excessive memory usage. D. Configure an On-demand Router (ODR) to route requests to a static cluster of two WebSphere Application Server instances. w w w .E QUESTION 21 A system administrator suspects that the web server plug-in is not configured correctly causing errors when attempting to access a Java servlet. Which component can the system administrator access directly to by-pass the plug-in and ensure the application is functional? A. B. C. D. Web container HTTP web server Deployment manager Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) container Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22 A system administrator is creating data source for a configured JDBC provider using administrative console. The system administrator needs to write a wsadmin Jython script to create data source in an automated way in the future. Which feature in administrative console will help the system administrator to view wsadmin commands during creation of the data source? A. B. C. D. Help portlet after creating the data source. Help portlet after creating the JDBC provider. Command assistance feature after creating the data source. Command assistance feature after creating the JDBC provider. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23 A lightweight development environment for running a new web application that does not require the full Java EE stack has to be built. A system administrator decides to use a Liberty Profile and needs a Liberty Profile runtime to create the server and deploy the new application on it. Which tools could the system administrator use to create the runtime? (choose 2) A. B. C. D. E. Install Verification Tool Profile Management Tool IBM Installation Manager WebSphere Customization Tool WebSphere Application Server Developer Tool (WDT) Correct Answer: CE om l.c ea .E x xa l.c m om R w w Correct Answer: B am R AdminApp AdminTask AdminConfig AdminControl w A. B. C. D. ea l.c om QUESTION 24 A new system administrator is working on a script to retrieve specific configuration information from every server in a WebSphere Application Server cell for a new report being created. One of the first things the script will need to do is determine which servers are in the cell. After spending several hours writing complex scripting to determine which servers are in the cell, a colleague shares with the new administrator a one line command that returns a list of all the servers contained in the cell. Which wsadmin object was introduced to the new system administrator by the colleague? w .E w Enable synchronize changes Enable automatic refresh of workspace Disable synchronize changes Disable automatic refresh of workspace w A. B. C. D. xa w m w R w .E ea QUESTION 25 A system administrator needs to configure the administrative console such that the changes made by one user are seen by another user when both are logged in at the same time. Which setting in the console preferences should the system administrator select to achieve this? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26 Jython scripts have to be created for common administrative tasks using the IBM Assembly and Deploy Tool (IADT). For each task performed through the administrative console, a system administrator needs to redirect the Jython commands into the IADT to quickly create these scripts. How should the system administrator do this? A. B. C. D. Disable the help portlet Disable workspace automatic refresh Log Command assistance commands Enable Command assistance notifications Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27 A system administrator has just built a WebSphere Application Server node to replace a node lost to disk failure. The system administrator wishes to reincorporate this node into the existing WebSphere Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com Application Server cell and use the prior configuration information. Unfortunately, the backup of the cell is extremely out of date. What should the system administrator use to accomplish this task? A. B. C. D. wsadmin addNode wsimport manageprofiles Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28 A system administrator needs to install IBM Installation Manager on a remote host using Flexible management. To do so, on which host machine should the system administrator download the Installation Manager "kits"? (choose 2) om Job Manager Remote host On Demand Router Administrative Agent Deployment Manager l.c A. B. C. D. E. ea Correct Answer: AE l.c ea .E x om R m w xa w Correct Answer: D w .E ea xa l.c m w R w Add a file to the root of the monitoredDeployableApps directory. Create a wsadmin script and add it to the monitoredDeployableApps directory. Create a properties file and include it in the EAR's deploymentProperties directory. Create a properties file and copy it to the monitoredDeployableApps/deploymentProperties directory. w A. B. C. D. om am R QUESTION 29 A system administrator needs to add a file to update an already deployed application using the monitored directory deployment feature. How should the system administrator do this? w w w .E QUESTION 30 A system administrator observed a decreased performance of a web application. During investigation, the system administrator found that there were frequent garbage collections. A WebSphere Application Server is running on 32-bit platform with 8GB of memory, and with default settings for the JVM. What does the system administrator need to change to improve performance? A. B. C. D. Change the garbage collection policy to "balanced". Increase the JVM maximum and the initial heap size. Increase the JVM maximum heap size and use the "balanced" garbage collection policy. Update the operating system parameters to make more memory available for the JVM. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31 In a production environment, a system administrator tuned the data source statement cache to optimize the processing of prepared statements and callable statements by caching those statements that are not used in an active connection. When the cache is full, old entries in the cache are discarded. The administrator would like to get statistics on the number of statements discarded from the cache to determine how to minimize cache discards. How can the system administrator obtain this information? A. B. C. D. Enable request metrics. Configure HPEL and examine the log files. Use the Tivoli Performance Viewer. Use the IBM Support Assistant Data Collector. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32 A system administrator has deployed web applications to a clustered environment where database session persistence is configured. The administrator needs to improve both the response time and the system load with the application servers. How can the system administrator do this? A. B. C. D. Enable server affinity. Configure dynamic caching. Tune the database session persistence to optimize for failover. Configure a load balancer to spread work between existing web servers. Correct Answer: B l.c ea .E x Correct Answer: B om ea l.c Use PMI Client API Use Performance Servlet Use J2EE managed object MBeans Use WebSphere Application Server PMI Perf MBean am R A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 33 A system administrator needs to collect Performance Monitoring Infrastructure (PMI) data on response time of a servlet. The system administrator wishes to use HTTP to avoid issues with firewalls and needs XML as output. How can the system administrator achieve this? om l.c ea .E m w R w Request Metrics for connection pool size Performance advisor for connection pool size Performance Monitoring Infrastructure counter for current pool usage Performance Monitoring Infrastructure counter for connection pool size w .E w w Correct Answer: B xa w A. B. C. D. xa w m w R w QUESTION 34 A system administrator needs to tune the connection pool size parameters for a data source based on the current pool usage and the application server CPU utilization. Which of the following will provide the system administrator a recommendation on the efficient values for pool size? QUESTION 35 A system administrator is monitoring a web application and needs to find the slowest JSP page when a typical client load is run against the server. How can the system administrator find it? A. B. C. D. Analyze the thread dump. Use the HPEL Log Viewer to view traces. Use the Log Analyzer to view the SystemOut logs Use the Tivoli Performance Viewer (TPV) and view the Servlet Summary reports. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36 A system administrator manages a WebSphere Application Server environment which uses a Federated Repository consisting of multiple LDAP servers. The first LDAP server is the corporate, highly-available LDAP server and contains most of the users. The second LDAP server contains only the administrative users and is run on a local system which is restarted regularly. To maximize the availability of the Federated Repository, what should the system administrator do? A. Set the second LDAP server as a backup server. B. Add both LDAP servers to the High Availability Manager's core group. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com C. Use a TAI (Trust Association Interceptor) to aggregate the LDAP servers. D. Enable Allow operations if some of the repositories are down. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37 A system administrator is configuring an IBM WebSphere Application Server cell at a company that has a policy requiring communication between web servers and application servers be done via SSL. The cell profiles have been created using the default certificate configurations and leverage the internal deployment manager SSL management. What is required by the web server plugins to ensure SSL communications between web servers and application servers? om A. The cell root signer certificate must be in the web server plugin keyrings. B. The application server signer certificate for each application server must be in the web server plugin keyrings C. A self-signed certificate must be generated using the keytool from the IBM JDK and then added to the web server keyrings. D. A signer certificate from a well known public Certificate Authority such as VeriSign for Entrustmust be in the web server keyrings. l.c Correct Answer: A .E x l.c om am R ea QUESTION 38 A system administrator needs to define an alternate security configuration for one of the clusters in a cell. As a whole, the cell uses a Federated Repository. The cluster in question needs to define a specific standalone LDAP server. How could the system administrator accomplish these requirements? om l.c w .E Correct Answer: C xa w m w R w .E ea xa w m w R w ea A. Configure a security domain for the stand-alone LDAP server. Add the applications in the cluster to the security domain. B. Install and configure a TAI (Trust Association Interceptor) which disables authentication calls coming in just for the cluster. C. Create a new security domain mapped to a scope of the cluster. Then assign the security attributes for the User Realm to use the stand-aloneLDAP server. D. Use a custom registry which checks with the stand-alone LDAP server for authentication. Ensure that the custom registry is enabled only whencalls are made from the cluster. w w QUESTION 39 A system administrator needs to view the list of certificates for unmanaged web server located on a remote system. How should the system administrator do this? A. B. C. D. View the plugin-cfg.xml Look at the SSL configuration in the httpd.conf Use iKeyman to view the keyring. Use the administrative console to check the content of the cell default keystore. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40 A system administrator needs to control which staff members have access to manage certain application servers. They choose to use fine grained control and map the staff members to only those specific application servers to which they need access. What does the system administrator need to do to accomplish this? A. Add custom properties to each of the application servers with role mappings for each staff member B. Use an Administrative Authorization Group to map the staff members and roles to the application servers. C. Create a security domain and add the application servers with the staff members in the role definitions. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com D. Create a custom user registry which prevents authorization requests to the application servers not in the desired list. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41 A system administrator would like to see new type of audit events in a log. After creating a new event filter, and adding it to a default audit service provider, the system administrator cannot see any new events generated. What additional configuration does the system administrator need to do? A. B. C. D. Synchronize the configuration. Add the event filter to the audit event factory. Add the auditor role to the system administrator profile. Enable the event filter, as it is by default disabled. Correct Answer: B l.c ea .E x om R w m w Correct Answer: A om am R ea Enable Java 2 Security and modify policy files. Modify the JVM policy file located in the Java SDK directory. Add the '-nofs ' option to the JVM startup parameters. Add the 'com.ibm.jvm.filesystemaccess=no' parameter to the WebSphere Application Server configuration file. w A. B. C. D. l.c om QUESTION 42 A new security requirement needs to be implemented in the WebSphere Application Server environment. Any application deployed to the WebSphere Application Server cannot have a direct access to the file system if it is not needed. What should the system administrator do to enforce this requirement? m w Enable the "Interoperability mode" in SSO configuration screen. Enable the "Requires SSL" feature in SSO configuration screen. Export the LTPA keys from one cell and import them into the other. Put the name of the second cell in the "Domain name" field of the first cell. w w w .E xa w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 43 A system administrator needs to configure Single Sign-on (SSO) using LTPA for an application which will run in two cells. What is one of the key steps in configuring cross cell authentication? Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44 A system administrator has added a server cluster as a member of a service integration bus. The system administrator needs to configure one messaging engine for each server in this cluster and to have a failover location for each messaging engine. Which messaging engine policy should the system administrator configure to achieve this? A. B. C. D. Scalability High availability Scalability with high availability Custom policy using the Quorum attribute Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45 An e-commerce application has been deployed on a WebSphere Application Server cluster with four cluster members. While a customer is shopping on the website, one of the application servers within the cluster fails. How does the system administrator need to configure the cluster so that the application's users do not get logged out of the application if the server fails? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Enable session affinity Enable failover of transaction log recovery Increase the session timeout Configure memory-to-memory session replication Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46 A system administrator has configured a cluster containing 40 servers. The cluster members all belong to one core group. While examining the log files, the administrator notices that the core group coordinator is consuming abnormally high amounts of memory and CPU resources. How can the system administrator reduce the memory and CPU resource usage of the core group coordinator? Configure a second coordinator. Move the coordinator to another machine. Split the members into multiple core groups. Increase the JVM heap on the server running the coordinator. om A. B. C. D. l.c Correct Answer: A om l.c om .E ea xa l.c m w R w ea .E x Select single replica for the number of replicas. Select entire domain for the number of replicas. Select single replica and select the tuning parameter to be optimized for performance Select entire domain and select the tuning parameter to be optimized for performance. w A. B. C. D. am R ea QUESTION 47 An application that uses HTTP Session objects has been deployed on a horizontal cluster. A system administer needs to configure the memory-to-memory session replication so as to maximize the chances of successful session failover. How should the system administrator configure a replication domain? R w Correct Answer: B A. B. C. D. w w w .E xa w m w QUESTION 48 A system administrator notices that only one of the two available cluster members is receiving HTTP requests. The http_plugin.log shows that the other cluster member is constantly marked down even though it is up and running. What should the system administrator do to follow the request process flow to help diagnose the problem? Use the Log Analyzer to import the HTTP server access log. Use IBM Support Assistant to analyze the HTTP server error log. Change LogLevel="Trace" in the plugin-cfg.xml file and view the http_plugin.log Use the HPEL Log Viewer to select a thread and click the "Show Only Selected Threads" button. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49 A company needs to use the same application server configuration to test the application in development, test and pre-production environment. It would like to back up the server configuration from the development environment and restore it in other environments. How can the system administrator meet this requirement? A. B. C. D. Copy all the files under the profile's server directory. Copy only the XML files under the profile's server directory. Use the backupConfig and restoreConfig commands. Use the wsadmin AdminTask exportServer and wsadmin AdminTask importServer commands. Correct Answer: D Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 50 A system administrator needs to create a deployment manager and a federated node in one iteration through the Profile Management Tool. Which profile type should the system administrator select? A. B. C. D. Cell profile Custom profile Management profile with a job manager server Management profile with a deployment manager server Correct Answer: A QUESTION 51 A system administrator has been asked to create a scripted installation process for a heterogeneous production environment. Periodically, the system administrator will need to silently install the product, apply fix packs, rollback, and uninstall the product as needed. What method should the system administrator use to only generate the response files for the scripted process? l.c om Start the Installation Manager command line with the -record option. Create one large response file that can complete all tasks silently for the entire cell. Run the various Installation Manager GUI wizards and capture the output from the log file. Start the Installation Manager command line with the -skipInstall and -record options. ea am R Correct Answer: D om A. B. C. D. om m w w .E xa w Correct Answer: C m w R w .E ea xa l.c Restart the deployment manager. Run the Synchronize function from administrative console by selecting the out of sync node. Execute the command syncNode <deploymgr host> <deploymgr port> [options] Invoke the Sync operation on NodeSync MBean from wsadmin connected to deployment manager. w A. B. C. D. R w ea .E x l.c QUESTION 52 A system administrator has made a configuration change to the cell repository that needs to replicate to a node. The node agent of the node is currently in stopped state. What must the system administrator do to synchronize the nodes with the deployment manager? w w QUESTION 53 A system administrator is moving the deployment manager from the physical server to the virtualized environment. The system is exported as a virtual image from the current setup, however extra configuration changes are necessary to adjust the environment to the new data center. What change will require extra setup by the system administrator? A. B. C. D. Change the hostname Change the IP address Increase the available memory Decrease the number of available cores Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54 A system administrator needs to install an IBM fixpack to a WebSphere Application Server V8.5 node to resolve a security issue. The fixpack needs to be installed to both local and remote installations. How can the system administrator accomplish the task from a single workstation? A. Create a response file and use the IBM Installation Manager and the job manager to install the fixpack. B. Create a response file and use the IBM Update Installer for WebSphere and the job manager to install the fixpack. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-318 Exam | ExamReal.com C. Use shell scripting to transfer and directly execute the IBM fixpack on each workstation. D. Use the IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console to generate the response file, transfer the fixpackto the remote workstations andexecute the update. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55 An administrator needs to move an application from a Liberty profile development environment to a production Network Deployment cell. What steps should the administrator take to deploy the application in the production cell? A. Deploy the application EAR file through the deployment manager and define the resources defined in the server.xml. B. Use the migration tool to generate the customized and automated wsadmin script. C. Use the "Release" functionality in the administrative console and point it to the server.xml file of the development Liberty profile. D. Use the enhanced EAR generated by the Liberty profile ensuring that the resources used by the Liberty profile are used by the deployment manager. om Correct Answer: A om l.c om w w w .E xa w m w R w .E Correct Answer: A ea xa l.c m w R w ea .E x Use recoverMEConf ?g command from wsadmin. Use the Integration Solutions Console (ISC) to restore the configuration. Create a new Messaging Engine using the same message store. Create a new Messaging Engine and create queue and topic destinations with same names. w A. B. C. D. am R ea l.c QUESTION 56 A Messaging Engine that persists data inside the message store has crashed and the backup of the configuration data is also not available. What should the system administrator do to restore the configuration data of the queues and topics? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations