advertisement

ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131214.20Q

50 %
50 %
advertisement
Information about ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131214.20Q
Education

Published on March 10, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131214.20Q
advertisement

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

IBM.000-224.v20131214.20Q Vendor : IBM Exam Name : Power Systems with POWER7 Common Technical Sales Skills -v2 Exam Code : 000-224 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/000-224.html

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com ExamReal QUESTION 1 A customer wants to implement LAN-free backups to improve backup and recovery times in their virtualized environment, Which of the following is a requirement? SSP NPIV FCoE vSCSI om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2 An AIX 6 customer wants to know how long IBM will provide new fixes for a given AIX Technology Level (TL). The current IBM strategy is to provide what length of support to customers with SWMA? xa l.c Correct Answer: C om R Approximately 2 years if the customer is running any TL Approximately 1 year if the customer is running TL6 or later Approximately 3 years if the customer is running TL6 or later Approximately 5 years if the customer is running TL6 or later m A. B. C. D. ea l.c xa w m om Workload Estimator (WLE) System Planning Tool (SPT) Inventory Services Tool (1ST) Fixed Level Recommendation Tool (FLRT) w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 3 Which tool can help identity the firmware versions for a Power System server? Correct Answer: D R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w I/O Disk SMT Memory w A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 4 A customer wants to consolidate workloads which require AIX 5.3 onto a POWER7+ 770. The customer is comparing rPerfs to determine the size of the system. Which of the following needs to be considered when determining the system size using rPerfs? A. B. C. D. Workload Manager Workload Estimator System Planning Tool Performance Management Toolkit w w QUESTION 5 A customer has 14 POWER4 servers and 1 POWER5 server. The customer would like to consolidate their existing workload onto a POWER7 platform. Which tool can be used to recommend a consolidated server solution? Correct Answer: B Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 6 A customer is planning to add a large number of NES clients to their environment, and is concerned about response time. Which of the following is a primary consideration when adding NFS clients? NES client CPU NFS server license count SAN network infrastructure Ethernet network infrastructure om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D m Correct Answer: D om XIV DS8870 StorwizeV7000 FlashSystem 820 R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 7 A customer would like to implement a two-node PowerHA cluster using two Power 740 servers. A major requirement is for shared storage to support up to 400,000 IOPS. What storage should be considered? xa ea GNUCC Oracle RAC Apache Hadoop IBM DB2 Express Edition om xa w Correct Answer: C l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 8 Which of the following applications is available on PowerLinux and not on AIX? .E R w Higher throughput Simpler VIO Server administration Higher number of LUNs supported Minimized cost of vendor multi-path software m w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 9 What is a potential advantage of vSCSI over NPIV? w .E xa w Correct Answer: D A. 2 SAS RAID adapters 1 EXP24s SAS disk drawer B. 1 GX++ adapter 2 EXP24s SAS disk drawers C. 2 SAS RAID adapters 1 EXP30 SSD disk drawer D. 1 GX++ adapter 1 EXP30 SSD disk drawer w w QUESTION 10 A customer is purchasing a 6-core Power 720 with 1 1TB of storage to implement a new product line. The customer has one rack with 5U available for the solution, and does not own a SAN. Which solution supports the storage requirements for this customer? Correct Answer: D Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 11 Which AIX Security option provides three layers of access control: Discretionary Access Control (DAC), Mandatory Access Control (MAC) and Mandatory Integrity Control (MIC)? Trusted AIX Trusted Execution Role Based Access Control Enhanced Role Based Access Control om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Flex System Manager (FSM) Flex Management Console (FMC) Chassis Management Module (CMM) Hardware Management Console (HMC) om m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 12 A client has recently purchased an IBM Flex System with several p460 nodes and p260 nodes. What IBM tool is required to manage the Power System nodes? om l.c m .E ea xa w w A. Number of messages per second Average message size B. Number of transaction per second Desired response time C. Number of I/O operations per second Number of concurrent transactions D. Availability of 10Gb Ethernet switches Desired response time R w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 13 What are the primary factors to be considered when evaluating the bandwidth requirements of an application? Correct Answer: A w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Whether they plan to use GPES Whether the environment supports Infiniband Whether their environment supports water cooled servers Whether Capacity on Demand processors will be required w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 14 A customer is interested in High Performance Computing, and considering a Power 775 server. Which of the following is a primary consideration in the decision making process? A. B. C. D. AIX SWMA AIX Warranty AIX Service Pack AIX Basic License w w QUESTION 15 How is AIX licensing and upgrade entitlement packaged? Correct Answer: A Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 16 Which of the following products can move an application between servers while the application is running? A. B. C. D. Application Manager AIX Standard Edition PowerVM Standard Edition Workload Partition Manager om Correct Answer: D sar topas nmon perfpmr om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 17 What tool must be used to collect performance data for problem reporting to IBM when an AIX performance problem is suspected? xa ea AIX Workload Manager Active Memory Sharing Automatic Memory Expansion Scheduled DLPAR operations om xa w Correct Answer: B l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 18 What memory optimization feature or technique will be beneficial to a customer whose AIX applications experience peaks in memory usage at different times during the day? .E Correct Answer: C w .E xa m w R w Active Memory Sharing Active Memory Mirroring Active Memory Expansion Active Memory Deduplication w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 19 A customer has an LPAR with 10GB of dedicated memory allocated to it. The customer has a requirement to run an application which needs 11GB of memory. Which technology enables the customer to run the application without adding memory to the LPAP? QUESTION 20 Which tool can help identity the firmware versions for a Power System server? Workload Estimator (WLE) System Planning Tool (SPT) Inventory Services Tool (1ST) Fixed Level Recommendation Tool (FLRT) Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131214.20Q.by.Daisy - PdfSR.com

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus. An AIX 6 customer wants to know how long IBM will provide new fixes for a given AIX ...
Read more