ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131129.85Q

100 %
0 %
Information about ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131129.85Q
Education

Published on March 10, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131129.85Q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

IBM.000-224.v20131129.85Q Vendor : IBM Exam Name : Power Systems with POWER7 Common Technical Sales Skills -v2 Exam Code : 000-224 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/000-224.html

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 A customer plans to deploy a 24x7 application, and is evaluating prospective solutions based on which would offer the highest level of application availability. Which of the following solutions should be presented to the customer for consideration? Power 780 with Active Memory Sharing Power 770 with Active Memory Mirroring Power 760 with Active Memory Mirroring Power 740 with Active Memory Management om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2 A customer wants to implement 8 LPARs, 4 of IBM i and 4 of AIX. The customer wants the new systems to be modular, configured to support their needs, and have room to expand if needed. om l.c m ea xa PureElex p220 PureElex p260 PureFlex p24L PureFlex p460 w .E A. B. C. D. R Which system is the minimum needed to support the customer requirements? Correct Answer: B om ea xa l.c Less than one full processor AME configured for the partition Network connection through HEA NPIV connection to SAN storage through VIOS .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 3 Which of the following will cause Live Partition Mobility validation to fail? R w Correct Answer: C w m w QUESTION 4 A customer is interested in virtualizing their environment. PowerVM and VMware are the products whose hypervisors are best suited for their existing infrastructure. Industry leading hypervisor Lower total cost of ownership Consolidation of multiple workloads Hypervisor components embedded in hardware Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa Which advantage of PowerVM over VMware will most benefit their environment? QUESTION 5 Which is one of the advantages of the 6-core Power 720 when compared to the 4-core Power 720? A. B. C. D. Offers a P05 tier Offers one 12X loop Offers Dual VIO Servers Offers more SAS Disk Bays in CEO Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6 A customer wants to implement Linux on Power with dual VIO Servers on internal disk controllers. Which of the following systems should be suggested? Power 720 Power 730 PowerLinux 7R1 PowerLinux 7R2 om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7 A customer is considering running Linux in a virtualized environment and is evaluating the differences between PowerVM and VMware. om l.c m Number of virtual processors Ability to move virtual machines Ability to dynamically add CPU's Ability to dynamically add memory xa A. B. C. D. R Which of the following would be an advantage of PowerVM? w .E ea Correct Answer: A om m w R QUESTION 8 A customer would like to consolidate their AIX and IBM i workloads that are currently running on several POWER6 servers. They also want to consolidate storage and use Live Partition Mobility to reduce planned downtime for server maintenance. Correct Answer: B l.c m w .E xa w w R w .E A. One POWER7+ server IBM i and AIX client LPARs B. Two POWER7+ servers IBM i and AIX client LPARs C. One POWER7+ server AIX client LPARs IBM i LPAR5 with internal storage D. Two POWER7+ servers AIX client LPAR5 IBM i LPARs with internal storage IBM 000-224 Exam ea xa w In addition to a Storwize V70001 PowerVM Enterprise Edition and dual VIO Servers, which of the following configurations supports these requirements? w w QUESTION 9 A customer plans to implement 3 production partitions on a Power 720, one each of AIX, IBM i, and Linux. The customer does not want to purchase an HMC, and will use IVM. Which of the following is minimum PowerVM Edition required to manage the partitions? A. B. C. D. Basic Express Standard Enterprise Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10 The micropartitioning technology changed with the announcement of POWER77+. Due to this change, what is the new minimum number of processing units required for an LPAR? 0.01 0.05 0.10 0.15 om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B w .E om ea Correct Answer: C l.c m A Flex System Manager (FSM) is required. An HMC 7042-CR7 minimum needs to be added. The HMC must have a minimum code level of V7R7.6.0. Firmware of the blade and IVM must be at the latest level. xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 11 A customer is managing a Power 720 with dual VIO Servers with a 7310-CR4 HMC. A PS701 blade which requires Active Memory Expansion (AME) will be added to the environment. Existing resources must be reused as much as possible. Which of the following supports the configuration? om m w R QUESTION 12 A customer is running AIX and IBM i partitions on a POWER7+740 attached to a Storwize V7000 and needs both High Availability and Disaster Recovery. l.c m Correct Answer: C w .E xa w w R w .E A. Add PowerHA Express Edition to the existing server. Add a Storwize V7000 at a remote location. B. Add a second Power Systems server at a remote location. Add PowerHA Standard Edition to both environments. C. Add a second Power Systems server and Storwize V7000 in a remote location. Add PowerHA Enterprise Edition to both environments. D. Add a second Power Systems server and Storwize V7000 in a remote location. Add PowerHA pureScale Enterprise Edition to both environments. ea xa w Which of the following pars of actions supports these requirements? A. B. C. D. Active Memory Sharing Integrated Virtual Ethernet Increased partition density Thermal Power Management Device Correct Answer: C w w QUESTION 13 What is a technical advantage of a POWER7+ system compared to a POWER7 system? QUESTION 14 Active Memory Sharing (AMS) for an HMC managed system with multiple partitions is being planned. In addition to updating system firmware, HMC, and modifying partition definitions, which of the following must be considered? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. The AMS maximum memory over commitment ratio must not be exceeded. An AMS usage license must be purchased for each partition using AMS on the managed system. The sum of memory reservation for each partition cannot exceed 125% of the AMS limit. The operating system in each partition must be updated to meet AMS minimum release and fix levels. Correct Answer: D om QUESTION 15 A customer is interested in upgrading their POWER6 570 with 32 cores. The customer has the following requirements for the upgraded system: ea l.c - CEO Hot Add and Repair Maintenance (CHARM) - 50% increased core count - 2TB of memory om l.c m Power 750 Power 760 Power 770 Power 780 xa A. B. C. D. R At a minimum, which system supports the customer needs? w .E ea Correct Answer: C om l.c ea xa A 6-core with a disk riser card A 4-core with a 12X I/O drawer A 6-core with an EXP24s disk expansion A 4-core with an EXP24s disk expansion .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 16 A customer has a requirement for a new Power Systems server with one core for the operating system and 12 HDD5 (disks). Which of the following Power 720 configurations will support the customer requirements? R w Correct Answer: C Correct Answer: D m 6 12 24 30 w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 17 A customer has installed an EXP30 disk expansion unit. Of the positions available for disks, what is the maximum that can be used for SSD? A. B. C. D. AIX IBM i Linux VIOS w w QUESTION 18 A client is interested in running a Big Data Analytics solution, such as Apache Hadoop, on a POWER7+ system. Which operating system best supports a Big Data Analytics solution? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19 A customer who has a POWER6 server would like to buy a POWER7+ server and wants to use one 1 2X PCI-X drawer. ea l.c om m Correct Answer: C R A. 6-corePower 710 6-core Power 720 8-core Power 740 B. 4-core Power 720 8-core Power 740 8-core Power 750 C. 6-core Power 720 8-core Power 740 16-core Power 770 D. 16-core Power720 16-core Power 760 16-core Power 770 om Which POWER7+ models will meet customer requirement? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 20 A customer is ordering a 4-core Power 720 with IBM i and AIX licenses. Which is the minimum PowerVM edition required to support 2 IBM i and 2 AIX partitions? xa w Correct Answer: C l.c m om R Basic Express Standard Enterprise w A. B. C. D. .E ea QUESTION 21 Which of the following scenarios would benefit from the implementation of Shared Storage Pools as a disk storage virtualization solution? Correct Answer: D m w .E xa w w R w A. A client that wants to do storage virtualization but has no SAN infrastructure B. A client that wants to prevent their AIX administrators from performing storage management tasks C. A client that wants to minimize the role of the VIO server and have it act only as a pass through to the virtual disk adapters D. A client with a dynamically changing environment that wants the flexibility to rapidly provide new storage LUNs to virtual clients w w QUESTION 22 A customer has a POWER7 795 and a POWER6 570 in their current environment. The customer requires the following: - Upgrade the POWER6 570 - Retain the serial number - Integrate the system into a pool of systems supporting Elastic Capacity on Demand What is the minimum upgrade which supports these requirements? A. POWER7 795 B. POWER7+ 770 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com C. POWER 770 D. POWER7+ 780 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23 A customer is comparing RAS features between a POWER7+740 and 750. Which of the following is available only for a POWER7+750? om Hypervisor memory mirroring Hot pluggable PCI adapters in the CEO Redundant Flexible Service Processor (FSP) Redundant, hot swappable, power supplies and fans ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B om l.c m TurboCore Mode In Order Execution Cache Data Capture Out of Order Execution xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 24 Which POWER7 design feature improves processor performance by reducing processor idle times? w .E ea Correct Answer: D om l.c .E Correct Answer: B ea xa w m HMC requirement Dual chip module POWER7+ chip technology Processor Capacity Upgrade on Demand w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 25 What distinguishes the Power 760 from Power 770, Power 780 and Power 795 systems? w .E xa Correct Answer: B m w Live Partition Mobility Partition Availability Priority Dynamic Logical Partitioning Dynamic Platform Optimization w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 26 Assuming that necessary requirements have been satisfied, which RAS feature can ensure that critical workloads can remain active in the event of a processor core failure? A. B. C. D. Entry Express Standard Enterprise w w QUESTION 27 A client wants to create shared storage pools to extend storage virtualization in their environment. What is the minimum version of PowerVM required? Correct Answer: C Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 28 A customer wants to have 2 AIX development LPARs on a POWER7 720 server. Cost must be kept as low as possible, while being able to use VIO Server and NPIV storage for the AIX LPARs. What is the minimum needed to support this configuration? m om R ea l.c om A. PowerVM Express One 8Gb Fibre Channel adapter One SAS disk One Ethernet adapter B. PowerVM Express Two 4Gb Fibre Channel adapters One SAS disk Two Ethernet adapters C. PowerVM Enterprise One 8Gb Fibre Channel adapter Two SAS disks One Ethernet adapter D. PowerVM Standard One 8Gb Fibre Channel adapter One SAS disk One Ethernet adapter xa l.c Correct Answer: A om xa l.c w Correct Answer: B m Smaller page files Less processor overhead Dedicated Processor Cache Dynamic Platform Optimizer (DPO) w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 29 Compared with POWER7 what is the main benefit of POWER7+ Active Memory Expansion? Correct Answer: B R m w .E xa w Hot add CX adapter Dynamic processor sparing Hot swap DASD and PCI adapters Redundant power supplies and fans, and hot swap w A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 30 A customer is comparing RAS features between a POWER7+750 and a Power 760. Which of the following are available only for a Power 760? Which of the following is a requirement? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 31 A customer is considering server consolidation and I/O virtualization in the DMZ environment. Servers on multiple VLAN5 will be consolidated onto a single physical server, and will need to communicate with multiple VLANs outside the sewer over a single shared Ethernet adapter in the VIO Sewer (VIOS). Enable Shared Ethernet Adapter failover. Implement Network Interface Backup with pvlans. Assign an IP address to the Shared Ethernet Adapter. Enable the IEEE 802.1Q standard on the virtual Ethernet adapter. Correct Answer: D Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 32 As compared to Intel, what feature of POWER7 processor technology permits more efficient processor core utilization to support highly threaded applications? SMT4 Out of order execution Decimal floating point execution Single precision floating point execution om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Once in the life of a server Once per purchase of a CEO Once per purchase of memory activation Once per purchase of processor activation om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 33 How many times can a standard request for Trial Capacity on Demand be performed for a Power 770? om l.c .E Correct Answer: D ea xa w m Disk Magic System Planning Tool Performance Navigator Performance Capabilities Reference w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 34 An IBM i customer wants to purchase a POWER7+ 720 with all internal disk. To support future requirements, eight 300GB disks in a RAID-5 array are needed. Performance of these disks must be the same as eight 140GB disks. Which of the following can be used to verify this? R w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w Tivoli Rational Info sphere Websphere w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 35 A customer is evaluating solutions for IT service management, cloud and virtualization management, asset and facilities management. Which of the following IBM software brands should be recommended? A. B. C. D. NPIV MPIO SCSI vSCSl w w QUESTION 36 SAN tape libraries can be accessed by a VIO client using which of the following virtualization methods? Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37 The POWER7+ processor offers Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) which provides the processor the Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com ability to transmit instructions from more than one hardware thread context. What is the competitive multithreading offering from Oracle/Sun? A. B. C. D. Hyper-threading (HT) Multi-chip module (MCM) Chip Multithreading (CMT) Multi-core processor (MOP) om Correct Answer: D Both HMCs are the same model The HMC5 are in a private cluster All managed systems are at the same firmware level Both HMC5 have the same HMC code version and release om m Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 38 Which of the following is required for two HMC5 to be in a redundant-HMC configuration, managing Power Systems servers? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 39 A system is being planned with three processor pools: the base pool, plus two user defined pools with limits to meet software licensing. All partitions will be uncapped. om m ea xa .E w Correct Answer: B l.c Capacity is made available to the service processor. Capacity is made available to other user pools and the base processor pool. Capacity is made available to other user pools, but not to the base processor pool. Capacity is made available to the base processor pool, but not to other user pools. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16 IBM 000-224 Exam w A. B. C. D. R Which of the following describes how processor cycles are assigned if one of the user pools does not use all the available cycles in a time slice? m w R w QUESTION 40 A customer purchased a 6-core POWER7 740 to run a new ERP solution. Three IBM i partitions are planned: one each for production, test, and development. w .E xa w Capacity entitlement for each IBM i partition is: - Production = 1.5 cores - Development = 0.75 cores - Test = 0.5 cores, but is only needed prior to software releases AIX and Linux partitions will each use 3 cores. How many IBM i licenses are required? A. B. C. D. 2 3 4 6 w w The ERP solution needs to be available 24x7 and performance problems in the production partition need to be avoided. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41 When utilizing dual VIO Servers, what protocol simplifies management for the system administrator in a Fibre Channel SAN environment? SAS SSD NPIV vSCSI om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42 A customer wants to replace their POWERS system with a new POWER7+ system, and wants to run an additional Lotus Domino server on the new system. Which tool should be used to size the new system? om R eConfig Workload Estimator System Planning Tool Domino Sizing Worksheet m A. B. C. D. xa l.c Correct Answer: B w .E ea QUESTION 43 A potential customer is interested in a single application Power System solution that utilizes a tightly integrated operating system and database. Which operating system should be proposed? l.c m .E Correct Answer: B ea xa w om R AIX IBM i SuSe Linux Red Hat Linux w A. B. C. D. R m w Lower initial cost Is available for x86 Single contact point for support More virtual processors per LPAR w .E xa w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 44 A prospective customer is comparing Oracle VM for Sparc and PowerVM from IBM. Which of the following is an advantage of PowerVM? Correct Answer: D w w QUESTION 45 A customer has ordered a 6-core POWER7 720. Two IBM i partitions are defined in a shared processor pool with 2 processors. One of the IBM i partitions will be defined as desiring 0.5 processor, a maximum of I processor and uncapped, and 2 virtual processors. This partition runs WebSphere. How many WebSphere licenses are required? A. B. C. D. 1 2 4 6 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46 A customer is migrating to a Power 720. They want to use 8 SAS disks with RAID-5 and 1.8GB Cache RAID SAS Adapters. Which of the following is the minimum hardware needed to support these requirements? A. A 6-core Power 720 Two of 1.8GB Cache RAID SAS Adapters One EXP24S drawer B. A 4-core Power 720 Two 1.8GB Cache RAID SAS Adapters One EXP24S drawer C. A 4-core Power 720 Two 1.8GB Cache RAID SAS Adapters D. A 6-core Power 720 One 1.8GB Cache RAID SAS Adapter One EXP24S drawer "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19 IBM 000-224 Exam Correct Answer: A QUESTION 47 When comparing Power Systems servers with HP Integrity servers, which of the following makes Power Systems a better choice? A. B. C. D. Number of cores per Chassis Energy consumption per socket Amount of storage per I/O drawer Less unplanned downtime annually Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48 A customer needs to perform a disruptive server firmware upgrade, and plans to move partitions to another server. What benefit of virtualization is being utilized? A. B. C. D. Energy efficiency Thin provisioning Reduced downtime Workload consolidation Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49 A client wants to purchase a POWER77+ server with the following requirements: - Two PCIe 12X I/O drawers - Partition scalability to 320 LPAPs Which system supports the client needs? A. B. C. D. Power 710 Power 720 Power 740 Power Linux 740 Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 50 A customer wants to install the operating system on a new partition from the optical media pool of the virtual I/O server. What needs to be configured to be able to use this media pool? A. B. C. D. NES on the VIO Server NPIV on both the partition and the VIO Server SCSI on both the partition and the VIO Server vSCSI on both the partition and the VIO Server Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51 A customer is evaluating the consolidation of several standalone servers with variable workloads onto a single Power server with multiple LPARs. Uncapped logical partitions would be beneficial to the environment because they can use which of the following? A. B. C. D. More I/O than their assigned I/O capacity More memory than their assigned memory capacity More disk space than their assigned storage capacity More processor power than their assigned processing capacity Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52 Which of the following is an advantage of Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) failover over Network Interface Backup (NIB) in a dual VIO Server environment? A. B. C. D. Supports planned VIO Server maintenance Uses EtherChannel for the virtual client adapters Requires fewer virtual adapters in the client partition Does not require a backup idle connection on the opposite VIO Server Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53 A customer wants a 4-core POWER7 + 720 with dual VIO Servers, each controlling three SAS disks. In addition to 6 SAS drives, which of the following needs to be included in the configuration? A. B. C. D. Split Backplane 1 2X I/O PCIe Drawer One PCIe Dual-x4 SAS Adapter EXP24S 6FF Gen2-bay Drawer Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54 A customer is interested in a POWER7+ server that offers Capacity Upgrade on Demand processors. Which is the minimum model that supports this requirement? A. B. C. D. Power 740 Power 750 Power 755 Power 760 Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 55 When migrating from POWER6 to POWER7 which model can support PCI-X adapters without the need for an external I/O drawer? A. B. C. D. Power 740 Power 750 Power 780 Power 795 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56 A customer wants to implement a BigInsights solution using the open source Hadoop Distributed File System (HDFS) on a Power Systems server. Which operating system is appropriate? A. B. C. D. AIX zOS IBM i Linux Correct Answer: D QUESTION 57 A customer has a 4-core POWERS 550 with 8 internal 300GB SCSI disks. The main workload is a highlythreaded Java application, for which they want to reduce the response time. How can the customer resolve the issue? A. B. C. D. Add 2 additional POWERS cores Add 4 additional internal 300 GB SCSI disks Purchase a POWER7server with internal SAS disks Purchase a PCI adapter that supports 177 GB SSD modules Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58 A customer is considering upgrading the SEA adapter in the VIQ Server from a 1Gb Ethernet adapter to a 10Gb Ethernet adapter. Which action should be considered for optimal performance? A. B. C. D. Disable the use of jumbo frames. Ensure the MTU size is set to the default value. Increase the CPU resources for the VIO server. Increase the CPU resources for the client LPAR(s). Correct Answer: C QUESTION 59 Which option, available in Power 710 and 720, makes them more desirable choices for smaller workloads at better prices, when compared to Power 730 and 740? A. B. C. D. Power 710 and 720 offer split backplane option but 730 and 740 do not. Power 710 and 720 offer 4 core processor option but 730 and 740 do not. Power 710 and 720 come in a 2U form factor but 730 and 740 are 4U only. Power 710 and 720 come in single chassis option but 730 and 740 need second CEO. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60

What feature of the POWER7 processor design allows the system to recover from soft or transient errors in the processor core? A. B. C. D. First Failure Data Capture Processor Instruction Retry Single Processor Checkstop Alternate Processor Recover Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61 A customer requires a PureFlex solution with p460 nodes with 1TB of memory. What must be considered if internal storage is also a requirement for this solution? A. B. C. D. Only SAS drives are supported Only SSD drives are supported Only SFF-2 drives are supported Only PCle-2 drives are supported Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62 A customer needs to virtualize their storage using both vSCSI and NPIV in their SAN environment. What is the minimum number and type of HBAs that need to be configured for the VIO Server? A. B. C. D. One8Gb HBA Two 8Gb HBAs TW0 4Gb HBAs One 4Gb and one 8Gb HBA Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63 An IBM client has an existing POWER6 570. The client is upgrading to a POWER7+ 770. Which asset can be re-utilized in the new configuration? A. B. C. D. PCIe 1 2X I/O Drawer DDR2 memory DIMMS SCSI disks in disk bays SCSI PCI-X disk adapters Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64 Comparing PowerVM to VMware which of the following is an advantage of PowerVM? A. B. C. D. Hypervisor Security Virtual Machine Mobility Ability to dynamically add memory Ability to dynamically add processors Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65 Active Memory Mirroring is a POWER7 RAS feature that eliminates outages due to uncorrectable errors in which of the following?

A. B. C. D. DDR3 memory Cache memory Partition memory Hypervisor memory Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66 A customer who plans to purchase a pair of Power 740 systems is researching which operating system would best fit the needs of the organization. Much of the corporate workload will be based on many instances of databases. Which of the following operating systems includes a built-in database? A. B. C. D. AIX z/OS IBM i Linu Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67 Comparing the POVVER7+ 750 with the Power 760, which of the following differentiates the systems? A. B. C. D. Form factor Customer Installation Dual Chip processor module Memory Capacity Upgrade on Demand Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68 Which of the following is a benefit of Intelligent Cache management in the POWER7+ chip? A. B. C. D. Reduction of chip size Improved memory reliability Reduced energy consumption Minimized latency in accessing data Correct Answer: D QUESTION 69 Which of the following is a requirement for Live Partition Mobility? A. B. C. D. All storage I/O must be virtualized with NPIV. Both the source and target servers must be managed by the same HMC. The operating system must boot from LUNs accessible through both VIO Servers. The LPAR to be moved must be running AIX 5.2 (or later), IBM i 6.1 .1 (or later), or Linux. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 70 A customer has a Power 740 system with dual VIO Servers and a split backplane. The customer wants to use the integrated DVD drive to load AIX and IBM i on various LPARs. Which technology supports DVD virtualization? A. NFS B. NPIV

C. vSCSI D. DLPAR Correct Answer: C QUESTION 71 Which statement applies to Active Memory Sharing (AMS) as compared to Active Memory Expansion (AME)? A. B. C. D. Supported with AIX 6.1 and PowerVM Standard Supported with AIX 5.3 and PowerVM Standard In-memory data is compressed for enabled partitions Memory is dynamically allocated between enabled partitions Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72 A customer has a 6-core Power 720 installed in a rack. The Power 720 has all internal disk bays populated. The customer is considering adding Solid State Drives (SSDs) in a 12X I/O drawer. Assuming the I/O drawer will fit in available rack space, what else must be considered? A. B. C. D. Number of cores Type of backplane Adapter height profile Number of PCI slots in the system Correct Answer: D QUESTION 73 A customer is considering adding more workloads to their production 6-core Power 720. The server already has several IBM i LPARs with dedicated resources. What information would help the technical representative determine the upgrade configuration needed? A. A current system plan B. An ASMI hardware report A print screen of the system properties C. A system configuration list generated from the HMC Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74 A client needs assistance with managing virtual machines and energy monitoring. The client is considering implementing Systems Director. At a minimum, which edition of Systems Director would be needed? A. B. C. D. Basic Express Standard Enterprise Correct Answer: C QUESTION 75 Which of the following PowerVM Editions is required to take advantage of Live Partition Mobility?

A. B. C. D. Basic Express Standard Enterprise Correct Answer: D QUESTION 76 A customer with POWER 7 + 780 servers would like to contain processor related charges with Capacity on Demand for workloads which run in dedicated and shared LPARs and have pronounced seasonal peaks. What type of Capacity on Demand (CoD) should be considered? A. B. C. D. Trial Utility Elastic Flexible Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77 Compared to Intel, which of the following is an advantage of POWER7+ processor technology for memory optimization? A. B. C. D. AME FCC L3 Cache Out of Order Execution Correct Answer: A QUESTION 78 Which IBM Software Group product is most appropriate for a customer that wants to build a Business Intelligence solution for their Power Systems-based data warehouse? A. B. C. D. Cognos DB2 PureScale WebSphere Content Manager Intelligent InfoSphere Analyzer Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79 A customer has a Power 720 with one expansion drawer, running IBM i 7.1. The customer needs to attach to a DS8000 using NPIV. The CEO has no available adapter slots. Which of the following is required to support the DS8000? A. B. C. D. 8Gb 4-port PCIe FC adapter 4Gb 2-port PCIe FC adapter 8Gb 2-port PCIe FC adapter 10Gb 2-port PCIe FCoE adapter Correct Answer: C QUESTION 80 A customer is implementing redundant HMCs for managing multiple Power Systems servers using the

following requirements: - 2 HMCs - 5 managed systems - DLPAR will be used on the managed systems - HMCs must be accessible on an open network - FSPs are only accessible by a private network What is the minimum number of Local Area Networks needed? A. B. C. D. 2 3 4 5 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 81 Which feature of Shared Storage Pools allows a customer to allocate disk space to a client partition, but only allocate real disk blocks when they are actually used? A. B. C. D. Flash copy Linked clones Tiered storage Thin provisioning Correct Answer: D QUESTION 82 A customer would like to efficiently manage the WebSphere Application Server software licensing costs of an uncapped partition in a shared processor pool. Which of the following should be set appropriately? A. B. C. D. The number of processor value units The capacity entitlement of the LPAR The number of virtual processors assigned to the LPAR The maximum number of physical processors allocated to the LPAR Correct Answer: C QUESTION 83 A customer has a Power Systems server with storage attached in two EXP24 expansion units. Each EXP24 is populated with 10 disks and is attached to its own SAS RAID adapter. The usable storage is approximately 80% full across the 20 units and currently uses RAID-5 for disk protection. The customer is concerned about the time required between a drive failure and when disk protection is restored. Which of the following should the customer consider to minimize the recovery time and minimize additional hardware costs? A. B. C. D. RAID-1 RAID-10 RAID-5 with hot spare RAID-6 with hot spare Correct Answer: C QUESTION 84

A customer needs to run a Linux application which is available for both x86 and Power processors. What is an advantage of a PowerLinux JR1 solution versus an x86 solution? A. B. C. D. More memory bandwidth More utilities are compiled for Power vs x86 Virtual machines can be moved between PowerLinux servers PowerVM on PowerLinux systems uses Single Level Storage Correct Answer: A QUESTION 85 A customer is considering two Power 770 servers with AIX 7.1 and DS8800 storage, each system in a separate data center. The customer wants to achieve the fastest recovery of a critical AIX application from server or disk malfunctions. What is the minimum version of PowerHA that will support this requirement? A. B. C. D. PowerHA HyperSwap 7.1 PowerHA Standard Edition 7.1 PowerHA Enterprise Edition 7.1 PowerHA Extended Distance 7.1 Correct Answer: A

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131129.85Q.by.Daisy - PdfSR.com

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6 A customer wants to implement Linux on Power with dual VIO Servers on internal disk controllers.
Read more