advertisement

ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131001.29Q

75 %
25 %
advertisement
Information about ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131001.29Q
Education

Published on March 10, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.IBM.000-224.v20131001.29Q
advertisement

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

000-224.IBM.v20131001.29Q Vendor : IBM Exam Name : Power Systems with POWER7 Common Technical Sales Skills -v2 Exam Code : 000-224 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/000-224.html

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com ExamReal QUESTION 1 A customer wants to implement LAN-free backups to improve backup and recovery times in their virtualized environment, Which of the following is a requirement? SSP NPIV FCoE vSCSI om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2 An AIX 6 customer wants to know how long IBM will provide new fixes for a given AIX Technology Level (TL). The current IBM strategy is to provide what length of support to customers with SWMA? xa l.c Correct Answer: C om R Approximately 2 years if the customer is running any TL Approximately 1 year if the customer is running TL6 or later Approximately 3 years if the customer is running TL6 or later Approximately 5 years if the customer is running TL6 or later m A. B. C. D. .E Correct Answer: C R w .E xa Correct Answer: D m w Workload Estimator (WLE) System Planning Tool (SPT) Inventory Services Tool (1ST) Fixed Level Recommendation Tool (FLRT) w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 4 Which tool can help identity the firmware versions for a Power System server? ea l.c m xa w om Invoke Live Partition Mobility. Purchase a compatible tape drive. Use NIM to migrate to the new server. Move the internal disks to the new system. w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 3 A customer would like to consolidate several AIX 6.1 LPARs from POWER5 servers to a POWER7÷770 server with PowerVM. On the source LPARs the root volume group is on internal disks. What method should be considered to implement a cost efficient LPAR consolidation? A. B. C. D. I/O Disk SMT Memory w w QUESTION 5 A customer wants to consolidate workloads which require AIX 5.3 onto a POWER7+ 770. The customer is comparing rPerfs to determine the size of the system. Which of the following needs to be considered when determining the system size using rPerfs? Correct Answer: C Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 6 Which of the following helps make GPES file systems highly available? A. B. C. D. Caching read-intensive filesystems Centralized filesystem management Dynamic file placement and optimization Ability to configure multiple paths to data om Correct Answer: D Workload Manager Workload Estimator System Planning Tool Performance Management Toolkit om m Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 7 A customer has 14 POWER4 servers and 1 POWER5 server. The customer would like to consolidate their existing workload onto a POWER7 platform. Which tool can be used to recommend a consolidated server solution? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 8 A customer is planning to add a large number of NES clients to their environment, and is concerned about response time. Which of the following is a primary consideration when adding NFS clients? xa l.c m Correct Answer: D w om R NES client CPU NFS server license count SAN network infrastructure Ethernet network infrastructure w A. B. C. D. m w .E xa Correct Answer: A R .E w w Both require 1Gb Ethernet connections. Both require 8Gb Fibre Channel connections. The Storwize V7000 requires 10Gb Ethernet connections. The Storwize V3700 requires 8Gb Fibre Channel connections. w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 9 A customer is deciding between Storwize V3700 and a Storwize V7000. Which statement is true with respect to the connectivity for these devices? A. B. C. D. XIV DS8870 StorwizeV7000 FlashSystem 820 w w QUESTION 10 A customer would like to implement a two-node PowerHA cluster using two Power 740 servers. A major requirement is for shared storage to support up to 400,000 IOPS. What storage should be considered? Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11 Which of the following applications is available on PowerLinux and not on AIX? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. GNUCC Oracle RAC Apache Hadoop IBM DB2 Express Edition Correct Answer: C All active physical processors All physical processors excluding the folded ones All physical processors within a processor enclosure (CEO) All installed physical processors in a system, including CoD processors ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 12 Which physical processors are initially part of the default shared processor pool? Correct Answer: A om ea xa l.c m Higher throughput Simpler VIO Server administration Higher number of LUNs supported Minimized cost of vendor multi-path software w .E A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 13 What is a potential advantage of vSCSI over NPIV? Correct Answer: D om l.c ea m Correct Answer: D w .E xa w w R w .E A. 2 SAS RAID adapters 1 EXP24s SAS disk drawer B. 1 GX++ adapter 2 EXP24s SAS disk drawers C. 2 SAS RAID adapters 1 EXP30 SSD disk drawer D. 1 GX++ adapter 1 EXP30 SSD disk drawer xa w m w R QUESTION 14 A customer is purchasing a 6-core Power 720 with 1 1TB of storage to implement a new product line. The customer has one rack with 5U available for the solution, and does not own a SAN. Which solution supports the storage requirements for this customer? A. B. C. D. Cores and CoD Cores and Edition Cores and processor group Cores, processor group, and Edition Correct Answer: D w w QUESTION 15 AIX licensing for a Power Systems server is based on which of the following factors? QUESTION 16 Which AIX Security option provides three layers of access control: Discretionary Access Control (DAC), Mandatory Access Control (MAC) and Mandatory Integrity Control (MIC)? A. Trusted AIX Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com B. Trusted Execution C. Role Based Access Control D. Enhanced Role Based Access Control Correct Answer: A Flex System Manager (FSM) Flex Management Console (FMC) Chassis Management Module (CMM) Hardware Management Console (HMC) ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 17 A client has recently purchased an IBM Flex System with several p460 nodes and p260 nodes. What IBM tool is required to manage the Power System nodes? Correct Answer: A l.c m R Correct Answer: C Correct Answer: A l.c m w .E xa w w R w .E A. Number of messages per second Average message size B. Number of transaction per second Desired response time C. Number of I/O operations per second Number of concurrent transactions D. Availability of 10Gb Ethernet switches Desired response time ea xa w m w QUESTION 19 What are the primary factors to be considered when evaluating the bandwidth requirements of an application? om ea xa Basic Express Standard Enterprise w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 18 A client is considering implementing PowersC into their current AIX 7.1 environment, Providing a secure virtualization layer through a Trusted Firewall is the main priority. Which Edition of PowerSO supports the requirement? QUESTION 20 A customer is interested in High Performance Computing, and considering a Power 775 server. Which of the following is a primary consideration in the decision making process? Whether they plan to use GPES Whether the environment supports Infiniband Whether their environment supports water cooled servers Whether Capacity on Demand processors will be required w w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21 A customer wants to provide automatic fail over capability, with minimal or no data loss, from an application running on a Power Systems server to another server located within 10 kilometers. Both Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com servers are attached to local storage and the two sites are interconnected only with high speed communication links. What approach should be adopted to support the requirement? A. B. C. D. Metro Mirror Global Mirror Synchronous GLVM Live Partition Mobility om Correct Answer: C AIX SWMA AIX Warranty AIX Service Pack AIX Basic License om Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 22 How is AIX licensing and upgrade entitlement packaged? l.c m w Correct Answer: C om R ea Assume a default role at login Control access to system logs Perform system operations associated with roles Assume the role of root under certain circumstances w .E A. B. C. D. xa m QUESTION 23 What capability does Role Based Access Control (RBAC) provide to users? l.c ea xa Application Manager AIX Standard Edition PowerVM Standard Edition Workload Partition Manager .E m w Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 24 Which of the following products can move an application between servers while the application is running? WPAR Versioned LPAR WPAR Manager AIX Profile Manager Correct Answer: A w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 25 A customer wants to mix different applications in one LPAR to reduce administration costs. The applications must be prioritized with high and low workload. What is the most simple way to support these requirements? QUESTION 26 What tool must be used to collect performance data for problem reporting to IBM when an AIX performance problem is suspected? A. sar B. topas Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-224 Exam | ExamReal.com C. nmon D. perfpmr Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27 What memory optimization feature or technique will be beneficial to a customer whose AIX applications experience peaks in memory usage at different times during the day? om AIX Workload Manager Active Memory Sharing Automatic Memory Expansion Scheduled DLPAR operations ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B m ea xa l.c Active Memory Sharing Active Memory Mirroring Active Memory Expansion Active Memory Deduplication w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 28 A customer has an LPAR with 10GB of dedicated memory allocated to it. The customer has a requirement to run an application which needs 11GB of memory. Which technology enables the customer to run the application without adding memory to the LPAP? R Correct Answer: C om ea xa l.c Workload Estimator (WLE) System Planning Tool (SPT) Inventory Services Tool (1ST) Fixed Level Recommendation Tool (FLRT) .E m w .E xa w w R w Correct Answer: D w w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 29 Which tool can help identity the firmware versions for a Power System server? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

000-224 Exam | VCE Home

Get 000-224 IBM brain dumps to pass the exam. 17/09/2014 vcehomecom 000-224 Dumps. ertkey QUESTION 3 A customer would like to consolidate several AIX 6.1 ...
Read more