advertisement

ExamReal.HP.HP0-Y31.v20110423.75q

67 %
33 %
advertisement
Information about ExamReal.HP.HP0-Y31.v20110423.75q
Education

Published on March 10, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.HP.HP0-Y31.v20110423.75q
advertisement

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

HP.HP0-Y31.v20110423.75q Vendor : HP Exam Name : Implementing HP Network Infrastructure Solutions Exam Code : HP0-Y31 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/HP0-Y31.html

HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 What is an advantage of locating intelligent routing at the edge of an enterprise network instead of only in the core? om A. The edge-oriented strategy supports VRRP and MSTP for default gateway redundancy. B. The edge-oriented strategy requires fewer VLANs and networks. C. The edge-oriented strategy simplifies route summarization because only routers must support VLANs only for directly connected users. D. The edge-oriented strategy allows traffic to traverse the network after the routing decisions have been made. ea l.c Correct Answer: D R QUESTION 2 When a router must determine which route to include in its route table, when does the router use administrative distance in the decision? w .E ea xa l.c m om A. when the router has learned about multiple routes to the same destination from static configurations or different routing protocols B. when the router has learned about multiple routes from equal-cost paths to the same destination C. when the router is configured with static routes to the same destination that specify the same cost but different next hop router interfaces D. when the router has learned about multiple routes to the same destination from different sources using the same routing protocol om R Correct Answer: A m w QUESTION 3 Which statement is true about the HP E5400 zl switch Connection-rate Filtering feature? l.c R m w Correct Answer: B w .E ea xa w A. It detects threats with both a signature-based engine and an anomaly-based engine that can detect zero day attacks. B. A connection-rate ACL can be used to allow some or all inbound traffic through a port that has been throttled or blocked. C. It usessFlow traffic sampling to determine whether traffic activity represents an intrusion. D. The connection-rate filter sensitivity is configurable per port, VLAN, or link aggregation group. Password Authentication Protocol (PAP) Challenge-Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) Microsoft CHAP version 2 (MS-CHAPv2) Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)-Message Digest 5 (MD5) Correct Answer: C w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 4 Which authentication protocol provides mutual authentication for both the supplicant and the authentication server? QUESTION 5 Your CIO wants you to investigate IT defense in depth. What does this mean? A. You need to purchase a deep-packet inspection Intrusion Prevention System (IPS). B. You need to upgrade your firewalls to next-generation firewalls. C. You need to plan a comprehensive strategy that addresses security at many layers. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com D. You need to leverage the network infrastructure built-in security features rather than look for appliancebased solutions. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 Which RADIUS packet includes the Attribute Value Pairs (AVPs) that are applied to customize a user connection? om Access-Update Access-Request Accounting-Request Access-Accept ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D om l.c m Kerberos Key Distribution Center (KDC) Diffie-Hellman exchange Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) ea xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 7 Which mechanism enables two parties to agree on a symmetric key on their own without transmitting it over the network? w .E Correct Answer: C om l.c .E R Correct Answer: C ea xa import the certificate authority certificate configure RADIUS for user login generate a self-signed certificate enable SSH w w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 8 A company's help desk requests access to the web interface of various networking devices. The network administrator decides to implement a secure web interface using SSL. Which step is necessary to complete this task on an HP E5400 zl switch? m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 9 What is one security challenge that is specifically addressed by dynamically refreshing encryption keys? Users forget their passwords and forget how to connect. Hackers are more likely to crack a key when they have many frames encrypted with that key. Asymmetric keys, which are more secure than symmetric keys, must be distributed dynamically. Static encryptions keys can protect data's privacy, but not its integrity. w w Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10 You must configure an HP E5406 zl switch to be the Owner of a VRID associated with VLAN 20. What must be true of the virtual IP address for the VRID? A. B. C. D. It must use an address on a multi-netted VLAN interface. It must match the router's address on the VLAN 20 interface. It must use a classless address. It must match the address assigned to VLAN 20 on the Backup router. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11 How does the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) improve network availability? by providing redundant links between edge and core layers by providing redundant connections to the Internet by providing backup default gateways for client devices by supporting the configuration of redundant gateways on VRRP-enabled clients om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C om R E8206(config)# router vrrp virtual-ip-ping E8206(config)# vrrp 10 virtual-ip-ping E8206(config)# router virtual-ip E8206(config)# router ospf ip-ping m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 12 You must provide the capability for the Virtual IP address to be pinged if the Backup router assumes the Master role when the Owner router fails. What is necessary to ensure this operation? xa l.c Correct Answer: A w .E ea QUESTION 13 You must configure four HP E8212 zl switches and six HP E5406 zl switches to support Multiple Instance Spanning Tree (MSTP) on a network. What must you do to ensure that all the switches join the same MST region? l.c m .E Correct Answer: C ea xa w om R Configure the switches with identical Uplink Priorities for common switch-to-switch links. Configure Bridge Priorities on each switch so that all MST instances have a different Root Bridge. Configure the switches with identicalconfig-names, config-revisions, and VLAN-to-instance mappings. Configure all switch-to-switch links in each MST instance as tagged members of all VLANs. w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 14 When the following command is issued at the CLI of an HP E5400 zl switch at factory default settings, which Spanning Tree version is enabled? Correct Answer: C m w .E xa STP+ PVST+ MSTP RSTP w A. B. C. D. w E5406(config)# spanning-tree A. B. C. D. XRRP HSRP VRRP FSRP w w QUESTION 15 Which default gateway redundancy protocol is supported on HP E5400 zl switches? Correct Answer: C Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 16 An administrator has been tasked with implementing a dynamic port ACL on an HP E5400 zl Series switch. Which statements are true? (Select two.) It can be implemented as either a standard or extended ACL. It filters switched IP traffic either inbound or outbound on a designated port. It requires the use of 802.1X, Web, or MAC authentication services on the switch. It is used where clients with differing access needs are likely to use the same port. Configuration of the ACL is done on the switch and then read dynamically by a RADIUS server when a user connects. F. It can be applied to either a single physical port or to a link aggregation group. om A. B. C. D. E. ea l.c Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 17 An administrator needs to create an ACL to block traffic from 192.168.10.23 to 192.168.10.100, which are on the same subnet. Which type of ACL can be used to meet this need? l.c m om R a standard ACL applied as Routed ACL (RACL) an extended ACL applied as a Routed ACL (RACL) a standard ACL applied as a VLAN ACL (VACL) an extended ACL applied as a VLAN ACL (VACL) xa A. B. C. D. ea Correct Answer: D l.c m .E ea xa w Correct Answer: A om routed IP traffic arriving on one VLAN and leaving through another VLAN switched IP traffic moving between ports belonging to the same VLAN IP traffic entering a physical port, port list, or static trunk switched IP traffic moving between ports belonging to the same subnet of amultinetted VLAN w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 18 Routed ACLs (RACLs) can be used to filter traffic on an HP E5400 zl switch. Which traffic is inspected? w .E xa w permittcp 10.1.36.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.100.10 255.255.255.255 eq ftp permittcp 10.1.36.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.100.10 255.255.255.255 eq https permittcp 10.1.36.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.100.10 255.255.255.255 eq ssh m w R w QUESTION 19 You have an HP Networking Switch E5400 zl that has two configured VLANs. VLAN 100 has an IP address range of 10.1.100.0/24 and is where the servers reside. VLAN 36 has an IP address range of 10.1.36.0/24 and is where the network clients reside. You configure an ACL with the following entries: When you apply this ACL statically to ports in VLAN 36, what is the effect on the clients located in VLAN 36? They have no access because the ACL ismisconfigured. They cannot access anything in the 10.1.100.0 subnet because IP has not been specified in the ACL. They are allowed only FTP, HTTPS, and SSH access to 10.1.100.10, but no access elsewhere. They are allowed only FTP, HTTPS, and SSH access to 10.1.100.10, but full access to everything else in the 10.1.100.0 subnet. w w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20 HP E5400 zl switches have the ability to mirror traffic from one switch to another. Which action should you take when implementing remote mirroring? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Configure a connection-rate filter. Enable the instrumentation monitor. Enable jumbo frames. Enable a bandwidth limit. Correct Answer: C xa l.c m om R ea l.c om QUESTION 21 Click the Exhibit button. l.c R w .E xa QUESTION 22 Click the Exhibit button. w w Correct Answer: B m w Partial Full Two-way Established Open w A. B. C. D. E. w What will be the final state of the peer relationship between Routers A and C? ea .E xa w m w Router B interfacegigabit 0/0 ospfdr-priority 0 quit Router C interfacegigabit 0/0 ospfdr-priority 0 quit. om R w .E ea In the network shown in the exhibit, the routers have been configured with the IP addresses shown in the table, and OSPF has been started. All the networks to which these three routers are connected have been configured in Area 0. Additionally, the following commands have been entered: Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

xa l.c m om R ea l.c om HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com w .E ea Which router creates LSA type 2 external routes? xa w Correct Answer: A l.c m om R 0.0.0.1 4.0.0.1 1.0.0.2 0.0.0.5 w A. B. C. D. .E R w w .E xa QUESTION 24 Click the Exhibit button. w w Correct Answer: B m w Broadcast NBMA P2P P2MP w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 23 Which OSPF network type sends its packets to unicast addresses instead of multicast addresses? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

w .E ea Which router pair should be connected with a virtual link? m w .E xa w w w w R w .E QUESTION 25 Click the Exhibit button. ea xa w Correct Answer: C l.c m om R 0.0.0.1 and 0.0.0.4 4.0.0.1 and 3.0.0.2 0.0.0.6 and 3.0.0.2 0.0.0.3 and 0.0.0.4 w A. B. C. D. l.c xa m om R ea l.c om HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

xa l.c m om R ea l.c om HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com w .E ea You are in the process of configuring IPv6 and OSPFv3 on a network. After configuration you are unable to see the neighbor router. According to the exhibit, which command is missing from the configuration? xa w Correct Answer: C l.c m om R ipv6 router enable ospfv3 router enable router ospf3 enable ipv6 ospf3router enable w A. B. C. D. R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w ipv6anycast-routing ip unicast-routing ipv6unicast-routing ipv6 multicast-routing w A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 26 While configuring IPv6 support on an HP E5400 zl switch, you must also provide routing of IPv6. In addition to IPv6 commands on specific VLANs, which additional global configuration statement is required? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 27 You are troubleshooting an issue where hosts are not obtaining their DHCPv6 addresses. You check the HP E5400 zl switch config and observe the ipv6 helper address is defined on the user VLAN, as well as the appropriate M and O bit parameters. However, trace analysis indicates that the switch is not sending the DHCPv6 request out the VLAN where the DHCPv6 server is located. Which additional configuration parameter is required on the HP 5400 zl switch in order to support DHCPv6? E5406(config)# dhcp-relay E5406(config)# ipv6 helper-address <dhcpv6-server-address> E5406(config)# dhcpv6-relay E5406(config)# ipv6 dhcpv6-relay Correct Answer: C Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 28 You are configuring an HP E5400 zl switch for IPv6 to be used as a core router. When you configure VLAN 1 with a specific IPv6 global unicast address, which other IPv6 features are automatically configured on VLAN 1? (Select two.) VLAN 1 is enabled for IPv6 routing. VLAN 1 is assigned a link-localunicast address. VLAN 1 requires an additional IPv6 command in order to operate. VLAN 1 is enabled for IPv6 operation. VLAN 1 is assigned a global-linkunicast address. om A. B. C. D. E. ea l.c Correct Answer: BD om FFFF::1 FF00::1 FF02::1 FF02::2 m A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 29 IPv6 Router Advertisement Messages are sent to which IPv6 multicast address? xa l.c Correct Answer: C om l.c ea xa ping6 fe80::223:47ff:fec1:6140 vlan 1 ping6 fe80::223:47ff:fec1:6140 ping fe80::223:47ff:fec1:6140%vlan ping6 fe80::223:47ff:fec1:6140%vlan1 .E w A. B. C. D. m w R w .E ea QUESTION 30 You are implementing a new network infrastructure using only IPv6 on HP 5400 zl switches. You currently have two switches connected to each other, each configured with only the default VLAN, and IPv6 is enabled. The IPv6 address of the switch you want to ping is fe80::223:47ff:fec1:6140. When you enter the ping6 command to ping that switch, you get an error message. What is the correct syntax to ping a connected host's link-local unicast address from the switch you have a console connection? R w Correct Answer: D m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 31 What is the correct format for an IPv6 mixed notation URL that you would enter into a browser on an IPv6based client? http://2001:db8:1:10:1:2:3:2ad5:2836/webpage.html http://2001:db8:1:10:1:2:3:2ad5-2836/webpage.html http://[2001:db8:1:10:1:2:3:2ad5]:2836/webpage.html http://[2001:db8:1:10:1:2:3:2ad5]-2836/webpage.html w w Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32 You are onsite implementing a basic IPv6 network configuration. You have configured an HP E5400 zl switch for IPv6 static addressing and IPv6 routing. You connect another HP E5400 zl switch to be used at the edge and enter the following command at the configuration CLI: edge_switch(vlan-1)# ipv6 address autoconfig. Which types of IPv6 addresses will be automatically generated on this edge switch? (Select two.) A. a link-localunicast address B. a link-local multicast address Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-Y31 Exam | ExamReal.com C. a globalanycast address D. a globalunicast address E. a global multicast address Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 33 Which statements are true about Port Security on an HP E5400 zl switch? (Select two.) om m Correct Answer: DE R ea l.c om A. ACLs can be used to apply the same Port Security Policy to more than one port. B. Port Security can be concurrently active with MAC Lockout on a switch if the same MAC addresses are configured. C. Port Security can be configured to monitor the connection rate of the connected device and disable the port if a threshold is exceeded. D. The default operating mode is continuous, which allows any device to access a port without causing a security response. E. It includes eavesdrop protection, which prevents use of a port for floodingunicast packets addressed to MAC addresses unknown to the switch. l.c They offer very high levels of security. They are only available on Intel-based computers. They are not disrupted by power outages. They offer long-used and mature standards. ActualTests.com E. They are widely deployed in LANs. om l.c xa w m w R w .E A. B. C. D. ea xa QUESTION 34 Why are IP and Ethernet fundamental technologies for converged networks? (Select two.) Correct Answer: DE .E w .E xa Correct Answer: D m w R w VoIP requires more speed than data applications. VoIP requires dedicated switched virtual circuits to provide adequate voice quality. VoIP depends on frequent multicast broadcasts to maintain location and inventory information. VoIP requires that packets be transmitted and received at predictable and fixed intervals. w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 35 How is VoIP more sensitive to network congestion than classic file and print data applications? QUESTION 36 How does the HP Networking Adaptive EDGE Architecture support convergence? by supporting IEEE 802.1Q switch-to-switch only connections by supporting a variety of Layer 3 protocols only in the core of the network by enhancing edge compression of voice and video streams by supporting enhanced traffic prioritization at the edge of the network w w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37 Which advantages do converged networks offer? (Select two.) A. automatic support for IPv4 and IPv6 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

B. C. D. E. simplified adds, moves, and changes enhanced bandwidth for voice transmissions lowered costs for switches and routers integrated support for voice, video, and data Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 38 What is a benefit of the HP E5400 zl switch's BPDU Protection feature? ActualTests.com A. It stops a topology change from being sent when a port's link status changes. B. It ignores received BPDUs and does not send its own BPDUs on designated ports. C. It protects the active Spanning Tree topology by preventing spoofed BPDUs from entering the Spanning Tree domain. D. It prevents a Spanning Tree port from changing between various operational states during a broadcast storm or when a loop is detected. E. It is used to stop sending topology change notifications out a port. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15 An administrator has an HP A5800 switch that connects to another department. Both departments are administered separately and each is running Spanning Tree. The administrator wants to keep the other department's Spanning Tree from affecting his network. What could the administrator do to filter the BPDUs from the other network? A. B. C. D. E. F. Implement BPDU Filtering. Disable Spanning Tree on that port only. Enable BPDU Protection. Implement Root Guard. Enable TCN Guard. Configure the port as an edge port. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40 DRAG DROP Click the Task button. Match each QoS mechanism with its description.

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: QUESTION 41 What is a difference between video traffic and voice traffic? A. B. C. D. Streaming video traffic is typically less sensitive to delay than voice traffic. Streaming video traffic is typically less difficult to route than voice traffic. Streaming video traffic is typically more sensitive to jitter than voice traffic. Streaming video traffic is typically less bandwidth-intensive than voice traffic. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42 When does an HP E5400 zl switch start sending LLDP advertisements? A. B. C. D. when LLDP is enabled in response to an LLDP request from a neighbor when IP routing is enabled immediately after the switch has started Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43 You have been asked to design a prioritization scheme on the HP E5400 zl switch based on the IEEE 802.1p standard. Which 802.1p values fulfill the requirement for FTP traffic to receive low priority treatment? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. 0 1 2 3 4 Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 44 You are designing a network for a mid-sized company. During one of the planning meetings you learn that the customer will be installing VoIP phones that set Layer 2 priority markers for all voice traffic. The VoIP traffic will also cross routed links to the branch offices. Which configuration features are required to ensure that the HP E5400 zl switches maintain the priorities set by the A. B. C. D. E. F. untagged links for all voice VLAN traffic GMB settings for voice traffic DiffServ prioritization tagged links for all voice VLAN traffic rate limiting on all ports that support VoIP phones an IEEE 802.1p-to-DSCP map for all voice traffic

Correct Answer: CDF QUESTION 45 On an HP E5400 zl switch, which prioritization capability is enabled at default settings? A. B. C. D. map DSCP values in theToS field to physical queues classify traffic based on IEEE 802.1p values set by other devices translate IEEE 802.1p priority markers toToS priority markers classify traffic according to the TCP port number Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46 One interface on an HP E5400 zl switch being used as an edge switch, receives traffic that uses only Layer 3 markers to indicate QoS priority. What must you do to enable the switch to forward this traffic with the correct priority through the rest of the E5400 zl network? A. Set theQoS validate level to the appropriate value on the specific interface. ActualTests.com B. Configure port-based priorities for all ports forwarding this traffic. C. Configure custom IEEE 802.1p maps for all ports forwarding this traffic. D. Enable the appropriate translation of the IPToS field. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47 OSPF has been enabled in the global configuration context and in the VLAN 165 context of an HP E5400 zl switch. There are two OSPF areas that have been created and associated with the correct VLANs. All other OSPF settings are at their defaults. What is the effect of the following command? E5412(vlan-165)# ip ospf cost 100 A. The OSPF link using VLAN 165 as a gateway will use the highest default cost. B. The OSPF link using VLAN 165 will become the preferred route to the backbone area on all OSPF links. C. The OSPF link using VLAN 165 as a gateway will have a lower cost than OSPF links with a default cost. D. The OSPF link using VLAN 165 as a gateway will have a higher cost than OSPF links with a default cost. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48 While configuring an HP E5400 zl switch to be an ABR for OSPF areas 0 and 2, you enter the following command at the switch's CLI: E5406(ospf)# area 2 stub 2 no-summary How will this affect the route tables of other routers in area 2? A. B. C. D. The only OSPF route will be the interface with the E5400. Only directly connected routes will be advertised. All networks outside area 2 will be summarized as a default route. Every route known to the E5400 will be sent with a separate cost. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49 Configuring summarization on an ABR provides benefits to which routers in a network? A. ABRs only

ActualTests.com B. ASBRs only C. ABRs and ASBRs D. ABRs and internal routers Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50 An administrator wants to implement a feature on his A5800 to reduce the chances that an employee can connect an unauthorized switch in a conference room to the network. The administrator decides to implement Port Security. Which configuration should you recommend? A. B. C. D. max-mac-count = 1 and port-mode = autoLearn max-mac-count = 1 and port-mode = not defined max-mac-count = 1 and port-mode = secure max-mac-count = 2 and port-mode = secure Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51 When using DHCP Snooping on an HP E5400 zl switch, which action can the switch perform if a client sends a DHCP message with option 82 set? A. B. C. D. E. It marks the source client asuntrusted and forwards it to an untrusted DHCP server. It replaces the field with the switch's IP address and the source port identifier. The switch does not understand option 82 and drops the DHCP message. It authenticates the DHCP message and forwards it if the client is attached to a trusted port. It moves the client toa quarantine VLAN for further threat detection. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52 You are configuring DHCP Snooping on an HP E5400 zl switch and want to replace the remote ID field when a DHCP message arrives with a preconfigured value. From which values can you choose to replace the preconfigured value? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. G. base MAC address management IP address MAC address of the client any DHCP helper IP address IP address of an authorized server subnet IP address of source VLAN the requested IP address Correct Answer: ABF QUESTION 53 An administrator of a hotel wants to keep the guests of the hotel from communicating with each other on the hotel network. The network uses HP A5800 switches. Which action restricts this communication without implementing additional VLANs? A. B. C. D. adding all guest ports to the same Port Isolation group in the same VLAN adding all guest ports to different Port Isolation groups in the same VLAN implementing DHCP-Snooping with ARP Detection configuring Port Security in theautoLearn mode

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54 What are acceptable topologies for an IRF-Stack? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. star tree daisy-chain mesh ring Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 55 In an IRF stack, which operational plane is centralized (in the Master) and which is distributed (among all members)? A. Management: centralized Control: centralized Forwarding: centralized B. Management: distributed Control: distributed ActualTests.com Forwarding: distributed C. Management: centralized Control: distributed Forwarding: distributed D. Management: distributed Control: centralized Forwarding: distributed E. Management: centralized Control: centralized Forwarding: distributed Correct Answer: E QUESTION 56 Consider the following QoS policy configuration entered in an A-Series switch: trafficclassifier class1 if-matchxyz trafficbehavior count accountingpacket qospolicy track classifierclass1 behavior count interfacegigabit 1/0/24 qosapply policy track inbound Which command should you use to display the accounting results? A. B. C. D. display traffic statistic interface gigabit 1/0/24 displayqos policy interface gigabit 1/0/24 displayqos policy track statistic display traffic behavior count Correct Answer: B QUESTION 57 What are the possible destinations of traffic mirroring on an HP A5800 switch? (Select two.)

A. Slot B. Interface (VLAN) ActualTests.com C. Interface (Port) D. CPU E. Next-hop Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 58 You are designing a network for a customer, and one of the requirements is to support multicast traffic. When defining configuration steps for the HP E5400 zl switches, when will both PIM and IGMP need to be configured? A. B. C. D. when multicasts have multiple sources when multicasts need to be routed when multicasts have high usage among end users when multicasts need to support large bandwidth Correct Answer: B QUESTION 59 What is the responsibility of the Bootstrap Router (BSR) in a PIM-Sparse routing domain? A. B. C. D. maintains a PIM route table for all domain routers and multicast groups distributes associations between Rendezvous Points and multicast groups provides a boundary with PIM-Dense routing domains provides the root of multicast distribution trees for administratively defined groups Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60 Routing protocols such as RIPv2 and OSPF use which part of the multicast address range? A. B. C. D. Ad-hoc MAC Address Block Local Network Control Block Internetwork Control Block Administratively Scoped Address Block Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61 On a customer network, one of the requirements is to support one video stream to many of their hosts. What is the most efficient mechanism to achieve this goal? A. B. C. D. single broadcast stream from the content server into the network single multicast stream from the content server into the network multipleunicast streams from the content server into the network multiple multicast streams from the content server into the network Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62 Which roles are supported by the sFlow standard? A. agent and collector only B. probe and collector only

C. agent, collector, and analyzer D. probe, collector, and analyzer Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63 What is one purpose of defining IP-to-MAC address bindings on an HP E5400 zl switch that has Dynamic ARP Protection enabled? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. to specify clients connected to trusted ports to identify devices that do not use DHCP, but have a static IP address assigned to create a list of allowed DHCP clients to provide security on those ports where different clients may connect over time to create a list of clients that are permitted by Port Security when Dynamic ARP Protection is enabled to specify clients connected tountrusted ports to protect uplink ports that connect to other switches that do not support Dynamic ARP Protection Correct Answer: B QUESTION 64 ActualTests.com Click the Exhibit button. In an A-Series Layer 2 switch where Port-based Multicast VLAN is being configured, which port link-type configuration must be used for the client connection ports? A. Trunk - with the Multicast VLAN as the PVID

B. Trunk - with the Multicast VLAN permitted C. Hybrid - with the Multicast VLAN enabled D. Hybrid - with the Multicast VLAN as the PVID Correct Answer: C QUESTION 65 What does an IGMP Querier store in its Multicast Group Membership list? A. for each multicast group and each interface, the list of IGMP routers that are competing to become the IGMP DR for that subnet "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25 B. for each multicast group, the number of members (receivers) in it and an aging timer for each entry C. for each multicast group, the IP address of each member (receiver) and an aging timer for each entry D. for each multicast group, the router own interfaces where there are groupmembersfor each multicast group, the router? own interfaces where there are group members Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66 How are IPv4 multicast addresses mapped into MAC multicast addresses? A. IGMP creates a dynamic mapping table and includes the MAC address in Query and Report messages. B. The last 24 bits of the MAC address bits are concatenated to the IPv4 multicast address after a special IPv4 address prefix. C. The complete IPv4 address is concatenated after a special MAC address prefix. D. The last 23 bits of the IPv4 multicast address are concatenated after a special MAC address prefix. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67 You are a network engineer for an ISP supporting multiple customers, each having multiple sites. Most of these customers require their VLANs to span the site-to-site connections through your provider network. You have decided that QinQ would best serve your customers' needs. Which ActualTests.com QinQ operation mode should you select for your HP E5400 zl switches that support these customers? A. B. C. D. QinQ cvlan QinQ multivlan QinQ mixedvlan QinQ svlan Correct Answer: C QUESTION 68 QinQprovides the capability of having two VLAN tags in a single frame, sometimes called "tag stacking." Which VLAN types does QinQ support? A. B. C. D. 2-VLAN and S-VLAN S-VLAN and M-VLAN S-VLAN and C-VLAN M-VLAN and C-VLAN Correct Answer: C QUESTION 69 Click the Exhibit button and open the three exhibits.

A frame belonging to VLAN 2 is transmitted from Switch A to Switch B. What happens to the frame? A. B. C. D. It is assigned to VLAN 1. It is assigned to VLAN 2. It is assigned to VLAN 3. It is discarded. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 70 Which header field is used by the Protocol-based VLAN mechanism to identify the protocol? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. H. I. J. Destination MAC Address Source MAC Address 802.1Q Tag EtherType/Length IPToS Source IP Address Destination IP Address IP Protocol Source Port Destination Port Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71 Click the Exhibit button.

ActualTests.com A network administrator is concerned about guests spoofing a server's IP address and getting access to resources that are not permitted to guests. The administrator has decided to implement Dynamic IP lockdown on an HP E3500yl-24G switch. However, after the implementation, guests can no longer access the web server providing company information to those guests. Which command would solve the problem? A. B. C. D. E. F. ip source-binding 1 10.1.1.200 00-1b-f2-3a-d4-f2 3 ip source-binding 1 10.1.1.100 00-1b-f2-3a-d4-f2 11 ip source-binding 1 10.1.1.201 00-1b-f2-3a-d4-f2 1 noip source-lockdown 1-2 noip source-lockdown 11 (eth-2)# dhcp-snooping trust Correct Answer: A QUESTION 72 Frame Relay is a Physical interface that can have multiple virtual circuits. What does the router use to determine which DLCI to use to reach each of its neighbors? (Select two) A. B. C. D. E. ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) Static DLCI to IPV4 mapping RARP (Reverse Address Resolution Protocol) UARP (Unicast Address Resolution Protocol) InARP(Inverse Address Resolution Protocol) Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 73 When using DHCP Snooping on an HP E5400 zl switch, which action can the switch perform if a client sends a DHCP message with option 82 set? A. It marks the source client asuntrusted and forwards it to an untrusted DHCP server.

B. C. D. E. It replaces the field with the switch's IP address and the source port identifier. The switch does not understand option 82 and drops the DHCP message. It authenticates the DHCP message and forwards it if the client is attached to a trusted port. It moves the client toa quarantine VLAN for further threat detection. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74 What are the possible destinations of traffic mirroring on an HP A5800 switch? (Select two.) A. Slot B. Interface (VLAN) ActualTests.com C. Interface (Port) D. CPU E. Next-hop Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 75 What is one purpose of defining IP-to-MAC address bindings on an HP E5400 zl switch that has Dynamic ARP Protection enabled? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. to specify clients connected to trusted ports to identify devices that do not use DHCP, but have a static IP address assigned to create a list of allowed DHCP clients to provide security on those ports where different clients may connect over time to create a list of clients that are permitted by Port Security when Dynamic ARP Protection is enabled to specify clients connected tountrusted ports to protect uplink ports that connect to other switches that do not support Dynamic ARP Protection Correct Answer: B

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Comments

http://shawneebowl.com/About-Us. | 27/12/14
Sell high quality low price cheap cardinals jerseys.wholesale cardinals jerseys online with paypal,Jerseys factory from china with fast free shipping. http://shawneebowl.com/About-Us.html http://shawneebowl.com/About-Us.html
http://www.countrybowl.com/next. | 31/12/14
Wholesale authentic NFL Jerseys at cheap price. Good customer service and Best NFL Jerseys quality. [url=http://www.countrybowl.com/next.html]http://www.countrybowl.com/next.html[/url]

Related presentations