ExamReal.HP.HP0-S34.v20130823.141q

75 %
25 %
Information about ExamReal.HP.HP0-S34.v20130823.141q
Education

Published on March 10, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.HP.HP0-S34.v20130823.141q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

HP.HP0-S34.v20130823.141q Vendor : HP Exam Name : Implementing HP Rack and Tower Server Solutions Exam Code : HP0-S34 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/hp0-s34.html

HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A 10 Gb Flex-Fabric 1 Gb Ethernet 10 Gb Flex 10 Dual Channel Gen3 SAS Infiniband 10 Gb Ethernet 16 Gb Fibre Channel Correct Answer: ABEF ea l.c A. B. C. D. E. F. G. om QUESTION 1 HP Proliant DL380 Gen8 servers provide a Flexible LOM option. Which technologies are supported? Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Level 4 Correct Answer: D om l.c m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w w R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R QUESTION 2 Referring to the exhibit shown, which data protection and recovery technology protects a customer... Exhibit: QUESTION 3 Which Gen8 server model provides support for one power supply only? A. DL380 B. DL360 C. ML350 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com D. DL160 Correct Answer: D om l.c ea .E R w m Infiniband NAS DAS SAN w A. B. C. D. xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om QUESTION 4 Which storage interconnect technology does Component 2 provide in the environment show in the exhibit? w .E xa w Correct Answer: D A. B. C. D. E. NPIV-based virtualisation Scale-out Scale-up High performance computing Entry level computing Correct Answer: BD w w QUESTION 5 The HP SL230 server is designed for which market segments? (Select two) QUESTION 6 DRAG DROP Match each server family to the type of environment it has been designed to fit Drop and Connect: Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

m w Correct Answer: om R w .E A. B. C. D. ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com l.c .E Correct Answer: C w w A new video adaptater is used CPU speed and type has changed Gigabit network is used The USB version has changed w .E xa QUESTION 8 Which statement is correct about iLO technology used in Gen8? m R w w Correct Answer: C A. B. C. D. ea Populate LR-DIMM and RDIMM memory modules in different memory channels Populate LR-DIMM and RDIMM memory modules in different memory controllers LR-DIMM and RDIMM memory modules cannot be mixed in the same server.replace either memory... Populate LR-DIMM before RDIMM memory modules within the same channel w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 7 While installing new load reduced DIMM (LR-DIMM) memory modules into a server, an administrator... What should you recommend? QUESTION 9 Where in the HP service Stack shown is HP Insight Online integrated? (2) Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

om l.c m w .E xa w w w w R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. HP Proliant Gen 8 HP Insight Remote Support Customer HP Support Center Portal HP Global Solution Center Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com E. Partner HP Support Center portal F. HP System Insight Manager Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 A customer needs to connect de DL380 Gen8 with a D2600 disk enclosure. Which controller should be used? om P212 P711m P410/410i P800 ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A om l.c m Correct Answer: ABCE l.c ea xa Flex 10 10 GB Ethernet Flex Fabric FDR InfiniBand .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 12 A customer wants to build an HPC cluster and needs the highest performance and bandwidth. What should he used? R w Correct Answer: D om ea xa FTP Network share USB USB 3.0 Disc w .E A. B. C. D. E. R QUESTION 11 Which Source media types are supported in Intelligent Provisionning? (Choose four) More NICs and the use of teaming technology Changing copper to FO 10 Gb Ethernet InfiniBand QDR Correct Answer: C w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w m w QUESTION 13 A customer recently noticed that a cluster on 1 GbE is very slow when large amount of data are transmitted. What should you recommand? QUESTION 14 What is the minimum number of drives required when bulding a RAID 60? A. B. C. D. 4 6 8 12 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15 An admin installed new DDR3 memory in a server and discovered that the server contained quad-rank, 2 rank and 1 rank. What should you recommend? om Replace all memory modules so that they are the same load Populate the memory modules from the heaviest to the lightest load within a channel Populate similar load memory module within the same memory controller Populate similar load memory module within the same memory channel ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D om ea l.c m Viewing service credit balances Sharing device displays with HP Authorized Parners 24 x 7 remote monitoring of hardware service events Automated device discovery in HP Support Center Monitoring and managing HP contrats and warranties xa A. B. C. D. E. R QUESTION 16 Which functionalities are provides when Insight Remote Support Advanced is used as a standalone version? (Choose Two) w .E Correct Answer: CE om ea xa l.c SL6500 + iPDU SL6500 + monitored PDU DL380 Gen8 + iPDU Core DL380 Gen8 + iPDU Core + extension bar .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 17 You are implementing a smart datacenter with Gen8 servers. Which option is right for highly-monitored and s....... R w Correct Answer: D m w .E xa Correct Answer: BCD w w Assited Manual Customized Recommanded Interactive w A. B. C. D. E. w QUESTION 18 Which operating system installation methods are available in intelligent Provisionning? (Choose 3) QUESTION 19 A customer wants to build a high performance environment with 3 GPU What should you recommend? A. B. C. D. SL230 Gen8 DL380 Gen8 ML350 Gen8 SL250 Gen8 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: D l.c .E Correct Answer: ea xa w m w A. B. C. D. om R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om QUESTION 20 DRAG DROP Match the storage disk drive technology to the correct description Drop and Connect: R w .E xa Correct Answer: B m w DL 360 Gen8 DL 380 Gen8 DL 180 Gen8 ML 350 Gen8 w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 21 A customer needs the maximum number of internal disks in an HP Proliant Gen8 server. Which server choose? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 22 An HP Proliant gen8 server has 3 HD drive in a RAID 5 array.One of the HD Failed, and the admin change the HD. What is the LED status of HDs? All HD will have DO NOT REMOVE LED lit and thefaultydrive will show an amber light at the... Only thefaultyHD will have the DO NOT REMOVE LED lit All HD will have the DO NOT REMOVE LED lit ThefaultyHD will show an amber light at the cylinder icon and the remaining drives will have the DO NOTREMOVE LED lit Correct Answer: D Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 23 Referring to the screenshot shown, which HP System insight Manager option do you use to display power and thermal data of a Proliant Gen8 server? om Reports Tools Optimize Diagnose ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A om l.c ea xa RAID 10 Advanced Data Guard (ADG) RAID 1 Advanced Data Mirroring (ADM) .E w A. B. C. D. m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R QUESTION 24 In the exhibit shown, Figure B represents which RAID level? R w Correct Answer: D Correct Answer: BDF m w .E xa RBSU Intelligent Provisioning Active Health System viewer Integrated Lights Out Active Health System log Analyzer Integrated Management Log w w A. B. C. D. E. F. w w QUESTION 25 What can you use to collect Active Health System log data for maintenance (3)? (Choose three) (WARNING!! possible trick question. See Explanation) QUESTION 26 A customer has 30 HD drives in a RAID 60 with five parity groups. How many drives can simultaneously fail in the array? A. 2 B. 6 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com C. 10 D. 12 Correct Answer: C Configure the surface scan delay to 3 Configure the monitor and performance delay to 1 Disable array accelerator for 1 to reserve the total use of the array accelerator cache for 2 Increase the rebuilt priority to high for 1 and to low for 2 ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 27 A customer has two logical drives (logical drive 1 and logical drive 2) configured on a smart array controller. The customer wants optimize logical drive 2 for database information Which option should you propose? Correct Answer: C om l.c w .E xa w m w R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R QUESTION 28 HOTSPOT Indicate what you select to add a new system in HP System insight Manager by dragging and dropping the marker to the correct location on the screenshot. Correct Answer: w w A. QUESTION 29 Which tool can an administrator use to force the OS to generate a crash dump log? A. B. C. D. HP System management home Page HP iLO virtual NMI HP Windows Crash Dump Analyser HP Integrated Management Log Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

HP HP0-S34 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30 An admin wants to download the Active Health System log for escalation to HP. What is the maximum size of the log file? 512 Mb 1 GB 2 GB 4 GB om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31 When adding an agentless server in the Device management console (DMC), which information must be specified? (Choose two.) l.c m om R IP Address or DNS FQN of the iLO IP Address or DNS FQN of the server WBEM login credentials Onboard Administrator login credentials SNMP community string xa A. B. C. D. E. w .E ea Correct Answer: AE om R QUESTION 32 What do Virtual Machine Environment (VME) credentials refer to? l.c .E ea xa w m w A. A set of protocol dependent credentials used to manage various protocols in the virtual management environment B. A credential to synchronize HP SIM login credentials with discovered virtual machine credentials C. A credential common to Microsoft Hyper-V and VMware vCenter to register both services on the Central Management Server D. A protocol independent credential used to manage various virtual management environment R w Correct Answer: B Correct Answer: C m w .E xa HP Proliant Firmware maintenance CD HP Version Control Agent HP Proliant Service Pack HP Version Control Repository Manager w w A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 33 Using the latest HP Proliant Support Software and Gen8 servers, which component is no longer used for software and firmware baselines? QUESTION 34 Referring to the exhibit shown, which LED on a HP Proliant Gen8 server indicates hard drive activity? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

A. B. C. D. 1 2 3 4 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35 Which components can HP Insight Performance Management monitor? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. Virtual machine guest components Fans Processor Local and external storage Temperature Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 36 Which feature provides a customer alert to prevent a counterfail hard drive from getting arrested in a HP Proliant A. B. C. D. Drive Error Log NVRAM Smart Array Advanced pack Enhanced Display Smart Carrier Authentication Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37 What is the preferred way to update component firmware in HP Proliant Gen8? A. B. C. D. SMH VCA offline update HP SIM VCA offline update HP SUM agent less update HP SIM VCA online update Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38 Which statements are correct about the Agentless management feature in HP Proliant Gen8 server? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E. F. It is embedded It collects hardware information It is OS independent It must be activated in the RBSU It is OS dependant It collects OS level information Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 39 What provides agentless server management? A. B. C. D. SMH base update engine RBSU firmware HP SIM 7.0 agentless agent iLO management engine Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40 On a HP smart Array P420i, which feature activates or rebuilds an online spare if there is a pre-failure alert? A. B. C. D. Predictive spare activation Offline spare activation Advanced data guard Online spare activation Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41 Which source describes the standardized troubleshooting procedures for HP Proliant severs? A. B. C. D. HP Website Troubleshooting procedures HP Proliant Servers Troubleshooting guide HP Proliant Users guide HP Product bulletin Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42 What must be enable to monitor Fibre Channel and iSCSI storage on a HP Proliant Gen8 server? A. B. C. D. Intelligent Provisioning Agentless Management SNMP Agents Agentless Manage Service Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43 After configuring the bare metal HP Agentless Management, the customer notices that not all system information is display. In addition, to system information displayed with the bare metal method, which information can be collected when running HP Agentless Management. (Choose Two) A. Storage firmware

B. C. D. E. Network firmware Power an cooling information Processor data Memory information Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 44 Which tool can be used to check for hardware bottlenecks? A. B. C. D. Insight remote suppot Advanced Insight Control Virtual machine Management Insight Control Remote Standard Insight Control Performance Management Correct Answer: D QUESTION 45 You are installing HP Insight Control for Microsoft system Center on a customer site. Which component should you install to allow.... A. B. C. D. HP Server Updates Catalog HP Proliant Server Management pack HP Proliant Agentless Management pack HP Hardware Inventory Toolkit Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46 You are installing HP insight Control for Microsoft system Center on a customer site.You want to be able to use System Center Configuration Manager to install HP ProLiant drivers and firmwares using a rules based model. Which component should be installed? A. B. C. D. HP Proliant Pro Management Kit HP Proliant Update Catalog HP Proliant OS deployment Toolkit HP Proliant Agent less Management Kit Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47 HP Proliant Gen8 servers monitored by insight Remote Support 7.0 can be configured to displayed on Insight Online What is required....? A. B. C. D. HP Mission critical Services must be purchased Enter HP User ID and Password in Insight Remote Support HP support Plus 24 Services must be purchased Firewall bypass agents must be installed Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48 An admin has a new HP Proliant Gen8 server and is eager to try out agentless management. Where is this feature activated? A. System Management Homepage

B. iLO C. System Insight Manager D. insight Online Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49 Which Smart Array Advanced Pack 2.0 features are embedded in the firmware of the HP Smart Array P421 Controller? (Choose Three) A. B. C. D. E. F. Hot Spare RAID 6 (ADG) RAID level of stripe size migration Performance optimization for video on demand RAID 6 Mirror Splitting and Recombining in Offline Mode Correct Answer: BDF QUESTION 50 HP Proliant Gen8 servers monitored by remote support 7.0 can be configured to be displayed on Insight Online. What is required to activate this feature? A. B. C. D. HP support plus 24 services must be purchased Firewall bypass agents must be installed HP mission critical services must be purchased Enter the HP user ID and password in Insight Remoter Support Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51 In HP Systems Insight Manager version 7 and beyond, which new tools can be used for baselining? (Select two) A. B. C. D. E. Track software and firmware versions Manage software and firmware baselines Manage hardware and software versions Track hardware and software baselines Track driver and firmware baselines Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 52 When viewing the iLO 4 subsystems and devices tab, no system health information shows up for an HP Proliant Gen8 server. What could be the cause? A. B. C. D. The Agentless management service is diasbled The SNMP pass-thru radio button is selected The active health system log is disable Agentless management is disabled in the bios Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53 When adding an agentless server in the HP device management console (DMC), which information must be specified? (Select two)

A. B. C. D. E. IP address or DNS fully-qualified name of the server WBEM login credentials IP address or DNS fully-qualified name of the iLO SNMP community string Onboard administrator login credentials Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 54 Which new feature in HP proliant Gen8 servers collects periodic performance data from the smart array controller? A. B. C. D. Intelligent provisionning Active health system Option ROM configuration Array diagnostics utility Correct Answer: B QUESTION 55 Referring to the exhibit shown, which LED on HP Proliant Gen8 hard disks identifies fault or failed? A. B. C. D. 1 2 3 4 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56 When viewing the active health system log in an HP Proliant Gen8 server, what provides information on driver versions? A. B. C. D. Agent Management Service RBSU Agentless Management SNMP Correct Answer: D QUESTION 57 Witch feature provides a customer alert to prevent a counterfeit hard drive from getting installed in an HP Proliant Gen8 server?

A. B. C. D. Drive error log NVRAM Smart carrier authentication Enhanced display Smart array advanced pack Correct Answer: B QUESTION 58 An engineer needs to replace a memory DIMM in an HP proliant server. Which precautions must be taken? (Select two) A. B. C. D. E. Ensure that the relative humidity level is below 30% Use an ESD wrist strap Touch the chassis ground, holding the DIMM to ensure it is grounded Remove the server from the data center and bring it into the office environment for the replacement Use an ESD mat Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 59 A customer has two logical drives (logical drive 1 and logical drive 2) configured on a smart array controller. The customer wants optimize logical drive 2 for database information Which option should you propose? A. Configure the monitor and performance delay to 1 B. Increase the rebuild priority to hight for logical drive 1 and low for logical drive 2 C. Disable the array accelerator for logical drive 1 to reserve the total use of the array accelerator cache forlogical drive 2 D. Configure the surface scan delay to 3 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60 A customer purchased many HP DL380 Gen8 servers. The customer wants to monitor the power load per server and control the load balance at the data center level. Which product should the customer select? A. B. C. D. iPDU core IPDU and Extension Bar Monitored PDU and Extension Bar Monitored PDU Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61 An administrator installed a new DDR3 memory in a server and discovered that the server contained quadrank, dual-rank and single rank memory modules. What should you recommend? A. B. C. D. Replace all memory modules so that they are the same load. Populate similar-load memory modules within the same memory channel. Populate the memory modules from the heaviest load to the lightest load within a channel. Populate similar-load memory modules within the same memory controller. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62

A customer wants to use a Graphic Processing Unit (GPU) in a server and needs 12 internal hot-plug drives to meet application performance requirements. Which HP server model should you recommend? A. B. C. D. DL360 G7 SL390 G7 DL380 Gen8 SL230 Gen8 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63 Which HP DL160 Gen8 server component is redundant? A. B. C. D. Fans Power supplies Processors I/O slots Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64 A customer wants to enable HP Integrated-Lights-Out (iLO) security on a DL380p Gen8 server. Which HP ressource should you use to verify the corresponding system maintenance switch? A. B. C. D. HP Insight-Lights-Out Security Bulletin HP Proliant Management User Guide HP Proliant DL380p Gen8 User Guide HP Proliant DL380p Gen8 QuickSpecs Correct Answer: C QUESTION 65 Which functionalities are provided when HP Insight online is used as a standalone version without Remote Support? (2) A. B. C. D. Viewing service credit balances Monitoring and managing HP contracts and warranties Automated device discovery in HP Support Center Tracking assets and viewing device configurations Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 66 You connect a DL380 Gen8 server with redundant power supplies to its power source.How many different power circuits do you need? A. B. C. D. 1 2 3 4 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67 Which Source Media Types are supported in Intelligent Provisioning? (Select four) A. Disc

B. C. D. E. USB 3.0 Network share FTP USB Correct Answer: ACDE QUESTION 68 A customer ask if HP Service Guard for Linux is certified for an HP Proliant based cluster solution. Which ressource can you use to find this information? A. B. C. D. Sales builder for Windows HP PQRT HP SPOCK Support and Certification Matrices Correct Answer: D QUESTION 69 What is the maximum number of enclosures that can be cascaded when cascading D2600 enclosures connected to an HP Smart Arry Controller? A. B. C. D. 2 3 4 5 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 70 What is the maximum number of D2700 enclosures that can be cascaded in a dual domain configuration? (2) A. B. C. D. E. Two enclosures can be cascaded when using a P411 controller. Four enclosures can be cascaded when using a P411 controller. Four enclosures can be cascaded when using a P812 controller. Six enclosures can be cascaded when using a P812 controller. Eight enclosures can be cascaded when using a P812 controller. Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 71 An administrator wants to use spare memory from an HP Proliant G7 to populate an HP Proliant Gen8 server. What should you recommend? A. Populate Gen8 memory modules before populating G7 memory modules within the same channel B. Populate G7 and Gen8 memory modules in different memory controllers C. Advise the customer that HP Memory from previous generation servers is not fully compatible with Gen8servers D. Advise the customer that the G7 memory will offer the same performance as HP Smart Memory Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72 Which HP storage options can be integrated in a server solution when 6 Gb SAS direct-attached storage is needed? (Select 2)

A. B. C. D. E. D2700 P6500 P4300 P2000 D2200sb Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 73 A customer wants to monitor the power load per server and control power balance on the data center level for HP Proliant Gen8 servers. Which component should you recommend? A. B. C. D. iPDU + Extension bars Unmetered PDU Monitored PDU iPDU core Only Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74 What are the hardware differences between Integrated-Lights-Out Management (iLO) used in Gen8 servers compared to previous iLO generations? (Select 2) A. B. C. D. E. Network speed Video specification USB specification Memory capacity Processor specification Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 75 You are planning to install an HP DL380 Gen8 server at a customer site. The customer wants to use the HP Agentless management functionality. Which statement is correct when implementing this management solution? A. B. C. D. Pre-failure alerts can be configured for memory and drives Redundancy status alerts can be configured for the CPU and the Smart Array controller Redundancy status alerts can be configured for fans and the Smart Array controller Pre-failure alerts can be configured for the CPU and the Smart Array controller Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76 What are Gen8 ROM function features? (Select 2) A. B. C. D. E. Active Health System Log Support HP Insight Diagnostics online Advanced Data Mining HP Option ROM Configuration for Arrays HP Advanced Error Detection Technology Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 77 A customer needs a 6 Gb/s SAS controller for a server and does not want to lose data when the battery is

down. The customer also wants the adapter to support more than 96 disk. Which controller should you recommend? A. B. C. D. P212 controller P410 with FBWC P410 with BBWC P421 with FBWC Correct Answer: D QUESTION 78 An administrator installed new DDR3 memory in a server and discovered that the new memory has a voltage of 1.35 V, which is lower than the 1.5 V of the existing DDR3 server memory. Which statement is correct about mixing memory with different voltages? A. B. C. D. It can be mixed in the same server It can be mixed in the same server if populated in different memory controllers It can be mixed in the same server if the different voltages are in a different memory channel It cannot be mixed in the same server, so the new memory needs to be replaced with 1.5 V Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79 Which redundancy status and alerts does the agentless sub-system of an HP ProLiant Gen8 server cover? (Select 2) A. B. C. D. E. CPU Fans Memory Temperature Smart Array Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 80 HP ProLiant DL380 Gen8 servers a Flexible LOM option. Which technologies are supported? (select four) A. B. C. D. E. F. G. Dual Channel Gen3 SAS 10 GB Flex-Fabric 1 GB Ethernet 10 GB Flex-10 10 GB Ethernet 16 Gb Fibre-Channel InfiniBand Correct Answer: BCEG QUESTION 81 A customer needs to connect a DL380 Gen8 with a D2600 disk enclosure. Which controller should be used to get 6 GB/s speed without having to be concerned about the battery? A. B. C. D. P212 P711m P410/P410i P800

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82 Referring to the exhibit shown, which technology provides the shortest recovery time frame, but not the highest data protection level? A. B. C. D. Option 1 Option 2 Option 3 Option 4 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 83 A customer with more than 5000 users wants to build a website. The customer's plan includes HTTP, database, email, and domain servers. What is the best practice recommendation that provides the best price using the least space? A. B. C. D. DL 160 Gen8 ML 350 Gen8 DL 360 Gen8 DL 380 Gen8 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 84 How does the HP Active Health System (AHS) differ from previous Integrated-Light-Out Management or

CDbased diagnostic tools? A. B. C. D. Allows easy access to operation system error logs Offers remote access capability to logs Always on and running the background Reports on specific subsystems Correct Answer: C QUESTION 85 A customer wants to build a high performance environment with three Graphic Processing Unit (GPU) acrds and minimize power consumed. What should you recommend? A. B. C. D. DL 380 Gen8 SL 230 Gen8 ML 350 Gen8 SL 250 Gen8 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 86 Which HP Tool can you use to power size HP's newest servers, including ML, SL, DL and BL? A. B. C. D. Power Calculator Blade Sizer Power Advisor Rack an Power Advisor Correct Answer: C QUESTION 87 An administrator installed new DDR3 memory in a server and discovered that the new memory has a frequency of 1333 MHz, which is higher than the 1066 MHz of existing DDR3 memory in the server. Which statement is correct? A. Memory with different frequencies may be mixed in the same server. B. Memory with different frequencies may be mixed in the same server if they are populated in different memory controllers C. Memory with different frequencies cannot be mixed in the same, so the memory must be replaced to 1066MHz D. Memory with different frequencies may be mixed in the same server if they are in different memory channels Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88 When booting an HP ProLiant Gen8 Server, which function key is pressed to lauch the Array Configuration Utility? A. B. C. D. F2 F5 F8 F11 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 89

Which pre-failure alert does the agentless sub-system of an HP ProLiant Gen8 server cover? (select 2) A. B. C. D. E. Memory Fans CPU Smart Array Drives Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 90 A customer recently noticed that a cluster built on a 1 GbE is very slow when large amounts of data are transferred. The customer wants to be able to get the widest bandwidth with the lowest latency. What should you recommend? A. B. C. D. 10 Gb ethernet more NICs and the use of teaming technologies changing copper to fiber optic InfiniBand QDR Correct Answer: D QUESTION 91 An administrator has a new HP ProLiant Gen8 server and wants to register for Insight Remote Support. Which tools can be used to do this? (Select 2) A. B. C. D. E. F. Intelligent Provisioning Insight Control Systems Management Homepage Insight Online integrated Lights Out Systems Insight Manager Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 92 When adding an agentless server in the Device Management Console (DMS), which information must be specified? (Select 2) A. B. C. D. E. IP address or DNS fully-qualified name of the server WBEM login credentials SNMP community string IP address or DNS fully-qualified name of the iLO Onboard Administrator login credentials Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 93 When using HP SIM 7.0, which information can be collected from an HP ProLiant Gen8 server without running the HP Agentless Management Service? (Select 3) A. B. C. D. E. memory storage processor network cooling

F. drivers Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 94 Agentless management provides pre-failure alerts for which subsystems in an HP ProLiant Gen8 server? (Select 3) A. B. C. D. E. F. logical drives Smart Array memory physical drives CPU temperature Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 95 Using HP Insight Remote Support Standard 5.70, which tool can be used to identify the HP Case ID when a ticket was opened in the support workflow system? A. B. C. D. HP System Insight Manager HP Insight Remote Support Software Manager HP Insight Remote Support GUI HP System Event Analyser Correct Answer: C QUESTION 96 Which Smart Array Advanced Pack 2.0 (SAAP2) features are embedded in the firmware of the Smart Array P421 controllers? (select 3) A. B. C. D. E. F. RAID 6 (ADG) hot spare RAID level or stripe size migration mirror splitting and recombining in offline mode RAID 5 performance optimization for video on demand Correct Answer: ADF QUESTION 97 In the exhibit shown, which number identifies the memory speed of a DIMM? A. 1

B. C. D. E. F. 2 3 4 5 6 Correct Answer: E QUESTION 98 What provides agentless server management? A. B. C. D. RBSU firmware HP SIM 7.0 agentless agent SMH base update engine iLO management engine Correct Answer: D QUESTION 99 When viewing the Active Health System log in an HP ProLiant Gen8 server, what provides information on driver versions? A. B. C. D. Agentless Management RBSU Agent Management Service SNMP Correct Answer: D QUESTION 100 What is the preferred way to update component firmware in HP ProLiant Gen8 servers? A. B. C. D. HP SIM VCA online update SMH VCA offline update HP SIM VCA offline update HP SUM agentless update Correct Answer: D QUESTION 101 Which statement is correct concerning agentless management in HP System Insight Manager version 7.0 end higher? A. B. C. D. G7 and Gen8 systems non longer need agents installed All managed systems no longer need agents installed Only Gen8 systems no longer need agents installed Gen8 systems must use WBEM providers for management Correct Answer: C QUESTION 102 Which source describes the standardized troubleshooting procedures for HP ProLiant servers? A. B. C. D. HP ProLiant Users guide HP Website Troubleshooting Procedures HP Product Bulletin HP ProLiant Servers Troubleshooting guide

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 103 Referring to the exhibit shown, which LED on HP ProLiant Gen8 had disks identifies fault or failed? A. B. C. D. 1 2 3 4 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 104 An administrator wants to download the Active Health System Log for escalation to HP. What is teh maximum size of the log file? A. B. C. D. 512 MB 1 GB 2 GB 4 GB Correct Answer: B QUESTION 105 Which feature provides a customer alert to prevent a counterfeit hard drive from getting installed in an HP ProLiant Gen8 server? A. B. C. D. Smart Array Advanced pack Smart Carrier Authentication Enhanced Display Drive Error Log NVRAM Correct Answer: B QUESTION 106 If you want to update firmware and drivers on an HP ProLiant Gen8 Server, which component do you need? A. B. C. D. ProLiant Support Pack Service Pack for ProLiant Smart Setup CD Firmware DVD Correct Answer: B QUESTION 107 Which new feature on the HP Smart Array P241i is shown on the exhibit?

A. B. C. D. Advanced Data Guard Predictive Wear Gauge Predictive Spare Activation Predictive Advanced Rebuilding Correct Answer: C QUESTION 108 You are installing HP Insight Control for Microsoft System Center on a customer site. Which component should you install to allow HP ProLiant Gen8 servers to be managed in System Center Operation Manager using the iLO Management Engine? A. B. C. D. HP Server Update Catalog HP ProLiant Agentless Management Pack HP ProLiant Server Management Pack HP Hardware inventory Toolkit Correct Answer: C QUESTION 109 Which statement are correct about the use of Insight Control Performance Management? (select 2) A. B. C. D. E. Hardware bottlenecks are detected Hardware and software bottlenecks are detected Integrity servers do not require licenses Integrity servers are not supported Only CPU and memory bottlenecks are detected Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 110 A customer has two logical drives (Logical Drive 1 and Logical Drive 2) configured on a smart array controller. The customer wants Logical Drive 2 to have the maximum possible performance because it contains database information. What option should you purpose? A. Disable the array accelerator for Logical Drive 1 to reserve the total use of the array accelerator cache for Logical Drive 2 B. Configure the surface scan delay to 3 C. Configure the Monitor and Performance delay to 1 D. Increase the rebuild priority to high for Logical Drive 1 and to low for Logical Drive 2

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 111 HP ProLiant Gen8 servers monitored by Insight Remote Support 7.0 can be configured to display on Insight Online. What is required to activate this feature? A. B. C. D. Enter the HP User ID and password in Insight Remote Support HP Mission Critical Services must be purchased HP Support Plus 24 Services must be purchased Firewall bypass agents must be installed Correct Answer: A QUESTION 112 An engineer needs to replace a memory DIMM in an HP ProLiant server. Which precautions must be taken? (Select 2) A. B. C. D. E. use an ESD mat Touch the chassis ground, holding the DIMM to ensure it is grounded Remove the server from the data center and bring it into the office environment for the replacement Use an ESD wrist strap Ensure that the relative humidity level is below 30% Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 113 An administrator heard about the advantage of Insight Remote Support but is concerned about data security. Which advice should you offer about the information Insight Remote Support collects? A. B. C. D. It is sent to HP through SSL and only HP can read the information It is encrypted and digitally signed using an X.509 certificate before transport to HP It is in binary format and only HP can read the information It is encrypted and only HP can read the information Correct Answer: A QUESTION 114 HP SIM 7 and HP SUM 8.x integrate to provide which support? A. B. C. D. E. agent based update of server firmware OS based agentless update of the VCA VCA based offline update of agentless VCRM agentless update of iLO and server firmware OS supported agentless update of VCA Correct Answer: D QUESTION 115 In HP System Insight Manager version 7 and beyond, which new tool can be used for Baselining? (Select 2) A. B. C. D. Manage Hardware and Software versions Track Hardware and Software Baselines Manage Software and Firmware Baselines Track Software and Firmware Versions

E. Track Drivers and Firmware Baselines Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 116 A customer has 30 hard drives in a RAID 60 with five parity groups. How many drives can simultaneously fail in the array without data loss? A. B. C. D. 2 6 10 12 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 117 Which new feature in HP ProLiant Gen8 servers collect periodic performance data from the Smart Array Controller? A. B. C. D. Intelligent Provisioning Array Diagnostic Utility Active Health System Option ROM Configuration Correct Answer: C QUESTION 118 You want to integrate VMware Virtual Center Server to obtain the functionality of virtual machine management within HP System Insight manager. Identify the menu to use to do this by dragging and dropping the marker on the correct location of the screenshot. A. B. C. D. E. F. G. H. I. Discovery Events Power Management Data Center Power Control Rules Status Pooling Security Managed Environment Protocol Settings Cluster Monitor

J. VME Options Correct Answer: A QUESTION 119 How does Dynamic power Capping differ from Power Capping? A. B. C. D. Dynamic power Capping allows a user to enable or disable the C-State or P-State Power Capping reacts faste enough to protect the electrical infrastructure from overload situations Power Capping allows a user to enable or disable the C-State or P-State Dynamic power Capping reacts faste enough to protect the electrical infrastructure from overload situations Correct Answer: D QUESTION 120 When viewing the iLO 4 Subsystems end Devices tab, no system health information shows up for an HP ProLiant Gen8 server. What could be the cause? A. B. C. D. The Agentless Management Service is disabled The SNMP Pass-thru radio button is selected The Active Health System log is disabled Agentless Management is disabled in th BIOS Correct Answer: B QUESTION 121 You are installing HP Insight Control for Microsoft System Center at a customer site. You want to be able to use System Center Configuration Manager to install HP ProLiant drivers and firmware using a rule based model. Which component should be installed? A. B. C. D. HP ProLiant Pro Management Kit HP ProLiant Agentless Management Kit HP ProLiant Server OS deployment Toolkit HP ProLiant Update Catalog Correct Answer: D

Exam B QUESTION 1 Where active health log report kept? A. iLO & Intelligent provisioning Correct Answer: QUESTION 2 How can install SPP? A. HP Smart Update Manager (HPSUM), but using Deployment Server Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3 Where AMS run? A. HP Agentless Management Service runs on the OS and gathers information that the iLO Management Engine. Correct Answer: QUESTION 4 Where can you activate ilo advance license? A. Insight Management & the ILO Server Correct Answer: QUESTION 5 What Queue Length is an issue? A. An issue if over 2 Correct Answer: QUESTION 6 How to convert a VMWare VM to Hyper-V? A. HP Insight Control Virtual Machine Management Correct Answer: QUESTION 7 Which tool to monitor connected and remote UPS ? A. HP UPS Management Module Correct Answer: QUESTION 8 Insight Control component to control Power Management of VMs A. HP Insight Control Power Management 7.2 Correct Answer: QUESTION 9 Gen8 Server Enhancement for performance managment NIC teaming

A. Systems Insight Manager (SIM) enhancements, enabled by Insight Management agents-OS Based. Correct Answer: QUESTION 10 How does Agentless Manager reduce CPU Load / increase security on Gen8 Servers? A. The iLO Management Engine performs hardware management independently from the host processor and OS. This environment increases security and stability by moving the management software and possible vulnerabilities away from the host OS to the iLO Management Engine. It provides configuration, monitoring, and alerting data through the iLO NIC. This serves to partition the management network from the application data network without sacrificing a system network port. You do not need any additional network-based management protocols on the OS. This leaves the OS free from potential security vulnerabilities. Correct Answer: QUESTION 11 How to replace SNMP with WBEM in SMH A. SMH settings and SMH Data source Correct Answer: QUESTION 12 What is the most highly reliable Smart Array Configuration? A. RAID 60 Correct Answer: QUESTION 13 Gen8 System parameter for tuning optimal performance of certain applications A. ?? Correct Answer: QUESTION 14 Which tool do you use to confidently upgrade Proliant server to next Generation ? A. HP Smart Update Manager (HP SUM). Correct Answer: QUESTION 15 Where can VCRM find support packs ? Path? A. Repository Correct Answer: QUESTION 16 Which Tool to deploy and provision server with PXE protocol A. HP Insight Control Server provisioning. Correct Answer: QUESTION 17

Which component do you need to attach an external tape drive to a Proliant Server? A. HBA (Host Bus Adapter) Correct Answer: QUESTION 18 Where to you get in depth performance metrics and system thresholds? A. HP SMH Correct Answer: QUESTION 19 Which information can you get from ACU Diagnostics report ? A. Hard disk failure related answers, RAID and disk information. Correct Answer: QUESTION 20 iLo Console performance tuning options ? A. ?? Correct Answer:

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations