advertisement

ExamReal.ExtremeNetworks.EW0-100.v20110614.251q

50 %
50 %
advertisement
Information about ExamReal.ExtremeNetworks.EW0-100.v20110614.251q
Education

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.ExtremeNetworks.EW0-100.v20110614.251q
advertisement

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

ExtremeNetworks.EW0-100.v20110614.251q Vendor : ExtremeNetworks Exam Name : Extreme Networks Associate Exam Code : EW0-100 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/EW0-100.html

ExtremeNetworks EW0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 What is the default value for the RIP garbagetime setting? 30 seconds 60 seconds 120 seconds 180 seconds om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C om R 10.0.0.1/24 10.10.10.10/24 192.168.0.1/24 192.168.255.254/24 m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 2 Given router interfaces 10.0.0.1/24, 10.10.10.10/24, 192.168.0.1/24, and 192.168.255.254/24 on a Summit7i switch what will be the OSPF router ID given the following command: config ospf routerid automatic? xa l.c Correct Answer: D ea l.c xa w m om config vlan corporate ipaddress 192.168.0.1/16 config ipaddress corporate vlan 192.168.0.1/16 config ipaddress 192.168.0.1/16 vlan corporate config ipaddress 192.168.0.1/16 corporate vlan w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 3 Which command would you use to configure VLAN corporate with IP address 192.168.0.1/16? Correct Answer: A .E m w R w A. True B. False disable rip splithorizon noadvertise unconfig rip splithorizon disable rip splithorizon unconfig rip splithorizon noadvertise Correct Answer: C w .E xa QUESTION 5 How do you disable Split Horizon? w w w Correct Answer: A A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 4 VLAN aggregation allows multiple sub-VLANs to share a single IP subnet. QUESTION 6 Name a relative route priority that cannot be altered? __________. A. B. C. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ExtremeNetworks EW0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com D. Correct Answer: om R ea l.c om QUESTION 7 Exhibit: l.c om R Correct Answer: D ea xa Click on STATISTICS, then SHOW, then SWITCH. Click on STATISTICS, then SWITCH, then SHOW. Click on STATISTICS, then SHOW. Click on STATISTICS, then SWITCH. w .E A. B. C. D. m Given this display, how would you find information similar to the SHOW SWITCH command? l.c m w Correct Answer: R w .E A. B. C. D. ea xa w m w QUESTION 8 Internal routers within an OSPF area are either DRs, BDRs, or __________. ESRP groups ESRP domains ESRP host attach None of these. Correct Answer: B w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 9 Which ExtremeWare feature permits ESRP to increase the number of protected VLANs by placing them under the control of a master VLAN? QUESTION 10 STPDs s0, s1, and s2 have been created. How would you activate only s1 while leaving the other STPDs inactive? A. enable stpd s1 B. enable s1 stpd C. None of these Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ExtremeNetworks EW0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: A A. B. C. D. Use an access list Use an access profile Use the disable snmp access command None of these ea l.c Correct Answer: ABC om QUESTION 11 SNMP access to ExtremeWare can be limited by the following methods: QUESTION 12 Which command would you use to configure VLAN CORPORATE (tag 100) with ports 1:1 through 4:8 tagged and ports 5:1 through 8:8 as untagged? 5:1-8:8 untagged om l.c m m w Correct Answer: om R w .E A. B. C. D. ea xa 5:1:8:8 untagged R 5:1-8:8 untagged 5:1-8:8 untagged l.c xa ea Enter config jdoe and then enter the new password twice. Enter config jdoe user account and then enter the new password twice. Enter config user account jdoe and then enter the new password twice. Enter config account jdoe and then enter the new password twice. .E m w Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 13 How would you change the password for John Doe's management account? ExtremeWare 4.x ExtremeWare 5.x ExtremeWare 6.x None of the above Correct Answer: C w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 14 What is the minimum ExtremeWare software version that supports the Summit48i? QUESTION 15 When using Spanning Tree Protocol, ExtremeWare permits VLANs in different STPDs to share the same port when tagged. A. True B. False Correct Answer: B Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ExtremeNetworks EW0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 16 Which of the following routes will be used to forward a frame to 192.168.1.174? 192.168.1.0/29 192.168.1.128/30 192.168.1.128/25 None of these. om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C ea l.c QUESTION 17 If a packet to be forwarded does not match existing flow information in the ASIC route cache, the packet is queued to the __________ for route processing. om m Correct Answer: R A. B. C. D. xa ea A route is not advertised to the interface from which it was learned. A route is advertised as unreachable to the interface from which it was learned. Traffic whose source interface does not match the routing table is blackholed. None of these. xa om w Correct Answer: B l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 18 In RIP, poison reverse means that: .E ea QUESTION 19 RIP version 2 uses a composite metric that includes link speed and delay. R m w Correct Answer: B w A. True B. False A. True B. False Correct Answer: A w .E xa w QUESTION 20 Unlike VRRP, the Extreme Standby Router Protocol provides redundancy at both the data link and network layers. A. B. C. D. ESRP domains ESRP groups ESRP host-attach None of these. w w QUESTION 21 __________ allow(s) multiple VLANs to be controlled by a single ESRP instance. Correct Answer: A Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ExtremeNetworks EW0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 22 Extreme Networks "I" series switches have this many queues per port. __________. om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: m ea xa w .E A. True B. False l.c QUESTION 24 Without QoS, all packets are allowed equal access to an egress port. R Correct Answer: A om Correct Answer: B om per port per queue, per port per queue None of these. R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 23 QoS policy is applied _____ in an Extreme switch. Correct Answer: B A. B. C. D. Stub area Normal area Backbone area None of these ea m w w QUESTION 27 What type of area is used to limit external routes? w .E xa w w QUESTION 26 A VLAN can be a member of up to 64 STPDs. A. True B. False l.c m R Correct Answer: B xa Costs Link utilization Router interfaces Neighbor information .E A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 25 Which of the following is not advertised in an OSPF Link State Advertisement? Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ExtremeNetworks EW0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com All OSPF routers in the same area must have the same LSDB. A. True B. False Correct Answer: A Triggered updates Poison Reverse Split Horizon Route redistribution ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 29 Which RIP settings are enabled by default? Correct Answer: ABC om l.c m ea w .E Correct Answer: C Correct Answer: D A. B. C. D. Flashing amber light Flashing green light Flashing red light None of these l.c w w QUESTION 33 How can you tell which ports are disabled? w .E xa w Ports 4:1-4:8 are placed into the blocking state. Ports 4:1-4:8 are placed into the listening state. Ports 4.1-4.8 are placed into the learning state. Ports 4:1-4:8 are placed into the forwarding state. m w w QUESTION 32 When the command disable stpd port 4:1-4:8 is entered what is the result? R Correct Answer: D A. B. C. D. ea xa enable ignore-stp vlan <stpd> enable ignore-bpdu vlan <vlan> enable ignore-bpdu stpd <stpd> enable ignore-stp vlan <vlan> .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 31 Which command would you use to configure the switch to disregard STP for selected VLANs? om 2 seconds 10 seconds 15 seconds 20 seconds xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 30 What is the default STP forward delay value? Correct Answer: B Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ExtremeNetworks EW0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 34 Your Summit5i switch is connected to a 3rd party switch. By issuing the show ports rxerrors command you can see numerous CRC errors listed. What is the first step you should take to resolve this issue? Examine the log for errors. Ping between the two switches. Match the speed and duplex settings for the two devices. Call the Extreme Networks TAC. om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C om l.c .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c QUESTION 35 Exhibit: m w R w You have been assigned the task of configuring an 8-port load share group between two switches that uses the round robin-based algorithm. Which of the following commands will provide you with the desired result? w w Correct Answer: D w .E xa w A. Summit #1: config sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm round-robin, Summit #2: config sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm round-robin B. Summit #1: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm round-robin, Summit #2: enable sharing 8 grouping 1-8 algorithm round-robin C. Summit #1: config sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm round-robin, Summit #2: config sharing 8 grouping 1-8 algorithm round-robin D. Summit #1: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm round-robin, Summit #2: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm round-robin QUESTION 36 Routing is disabled in all VLANs by default. A. True B. False Correct Answer: A Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ExtremeNetworks EW0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 37 What information can you find using the show edp command? A. B. C. D. ExtremeWare code version used by remote switch. The ports that are disabled on the remote switch. The master port of any load share groups. The speed and duplex settings of the ports connecting the two switches. om Correct Answer: A xa ea ports_track_priority_mac ports_priority_track_mac track_ports_priority_mac track_priority_ports_mac R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 39 Which of the following are valid ESRP master election algorithms? m w Correct Answer: AC om Correct Answer: D om Enter the show ports config detail command. Enter the show ports management detail command. Enter the show ports statistics detail command. Enter the show ports info detail command. R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 38 How could you verify that MAC address learning is disabled for ports 1-8 on a Summit7i switch? l.c ea xa enable esrp vlan <vlan> enable esrp vlan <vlan> detail config esrp vlan <vlan> config esrp vlan <vlan> detail .E m w Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 40 What is the command you would use to configure a VLAN for ESRP? enable vlan <vlan> add track-ping add 10.0.0.1 frequency 2 miss 5 enable esrp add track-ping add 10.0.0.1 frequency 2 miss 5 config esrp track-ping add 10.0.0.1 frequency 2 miss 5 config vlan <vlan> add track-ping 10.0.0.1 frequency 2 miss 5 Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 41 Which command would you use to configure ESRP ping tracking for the gateway address 10.0.0.1 with a frequency of 2 seconds and a miss threshold of 5? QUESTION 42 Which of the following is the default ESRP hello timer setting? A. 2 seconds B. 5 seconds C. 10 seconds Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

D. 20 seconds Correct Answer: A QUESTION 43 Which commands would you use to configure an ESRP domain with VLAN HQ as the super- ESRP-VLAN and VLAN floor-1 as the sub-ESRP-VLAN? om config vlan floor-1 add domain-member vlan hq config vlan hq add domain-member vlan floor-1 config domain-member vlan hq vlan floor-1 config domain-member vlan floor-1 vlan hq ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B om l.c m show ports info detail show esrp detail show esrp show ports config xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 44 Which of the following commands could you use to determine which ports are enabled for ESRP host attach? w .E ea Correct Answer: B Correct Answer: B ea m w .E xa w w w QUESTION 46 A VLAN configured for routing can support only one physical port. R .E Correct Answer: A A. True B. False l.c m xa w om LSAs are not forwarded outside of their areas. Only routers in area 0.0.0.0 must run the SPF algorithm. Virtual links are needed for OSPF routing to function. ABRs consolidate all LSAs into one LSDB. w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 45 What effect does the hierarchical model of OSPF have on network traffic? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 47 OSPF area 20.20.20.20 connects to OSPF area 2.2.2.2. The network has been running for a week without issues. While examining the LSDB of an internal router in area 20.20.20.20, the network administrator sees that there are no Type-2 LSAs for area 2.2.2.2 listed. The network administrator asks your opinion about this. What do you say? Type-2 LSAs are not forwarded outside of their area. Type-2 LSAs are not seen because Type-4 LSAs are enabled. Type-5 LSAs include the necessary Type-2 LSA information. None of these. Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 48 Type-2 LSAs are generated by the __________. A. B. C. D. om Correct Answer: Create a virtual link between areas 0.0.0.0 and 2.2.2.2. Create a virtual link between areas 2.2.2.2 and 0.0.0.0. Create a virtual link between areas 1.1.1.1 and 2.2.2.2. Create a virtual link between areas 1.1.1.1 and 0.0.0.0. om m Correct Answer: AB R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 49 OSPF area 0.0.0.0 is connected to area 1.1.1.1. Stub area 2.2.2.2 is connected to area 1.1.1.1. Area 2.2.2.2 routers show only directly connected networks in their IP route tables. What must you do to resolve this situation? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 50 Type __________ LSAs are sent out within an autonomous system by an ASBR to advertise external routes. om xa w Correct Answer: l.c m w R A. B. C. D. .E R w w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w UDP-forwarding proxy ARP RIP None of these. w A. B. C. D. access policies IPX RIP OSPF None of these. Correct Answer: C w w QUESTION 52 Which of the following are ways the IP route table becomes populated? A. B. C. D. QUESTION 53 Which of the following are ways the IP route table becomes populated? A. IP multinetting ea QUESTION 51 Which of the following are ways the IP route table becomes populated?

B. BGP C. VLAN aggregation D. None of these. Correct Answer: B default routes IGMP snooping relative route priorities None of these. Correct Answer: A ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 54 Which of the following are ways the IP route table becomes populated? m A. True B. False om R QUESTION 55 In order for proxy ARP to work correctly the router interface must receive a valid ARP request. xa l.c Correct Answer: A w .E ea QUESTION 56 In order for you to configure proxy ARP between subnets the __________ keyword must not be used. om l.c xa w m w R A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: .E ea QUESTION 57 A MAC address must be configured for each physical port before routing can be configured. m w R w A. True B. False w .E xa w Correct Answer: B A. B. C. D. config iproute add default 10.0.0.1 5 config iproute add default 5 10.0.0.1 config iproute add default 10.0.0.1 5 config iproute add default 5 10.0.0.1 Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 58 Which command would you use to create a default route with a metric of 5 and a gateway of 10.0.0.1? QUESTION 59 Which command would you use to create a blackhole route that blocks traffic to the 10.0.0.0/8 network? A. config iproute add 10.0.0.0/8 blackhole B. config blackhole iproute add 10.0.0.0/8

C. config iproute add blackhole 10.0.0.0/8 D. None of these. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60 The __________ field indicates whether IP forwarding is enabled globally when the show ipconfig command is entered. ea l.c om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: om l.c m Configure a blackhole route that blocks traffic destined to the 10.11.12.0/24 network. Configure a default route that forwards traffic destined to the 10.11.12.0/24 network. Configure a static route that forwards traffic destined to the 10.11.12.0/24 network. None of these. xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 61 What is the meaning of the following command: con ipr a bl 10.11.12.0/24 w .E ea Correct Answer: A om l.c m .E xa w Correct Answer: C R w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w config <vlan> protocol ip config protocol <vlan> ip config ip protocol <vlan> None of these. w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 63 What steps would you take to configure a VLAN to only allow IP-related traffic? w w QUESTION 64 What is the result of the protocol for VLAN corporate being NONE? A. B. C. D. VLAN corporate will not forward any traffic. VLAN corporate must be a tagged VLAN. It is not possible for a VLAN to have NONE listed as the protocol. None of these. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65 ea config default unconfig ipaddress config default delete ipaddress unconfig default ipaddress disable default ipaddress w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 62 How do you remove the IP address that has been assigned to the default VLAN?

The IP protocol filter has mistakenly been deleted from your switch. Which commands will you use to restore it to the switch? A. B. C. D. create protocol ip etype 0800 create protocol ip etype 0802 create protocol ip etype 0804 create protocol ip etype 0806 om Correct Answer: AD ea l.c QUESTION 66 Exhibit: Which predefined protocol filter does the following information relate to?________________ . xa l.c m om R A. B. C. D. ea Correct Answer: l.c m .E Correct Answer: AC ea xa w om OSPF routes RIP routes Static routes All of these w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 67 ExtremeWare supports ECMP for which of the following? m w R w QUESTION 68 Exhibit: Correct Answer: w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w Which predefined protocol filter does the following information relate to?_____________ Your answer > QUESTION 69 What is the default 802.1Q ethertype used by Extreme Networks switches? A. B. C. D. 0x8000 0x8100 0x9000 0x9100

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 70 How would you schedule a configuration download to occur at regular intervals? download config <hour> <minute> download config <minute> <hour> download config every <minute> <hour> download config every <hour> <minute> om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D upload config every <hour> <minute> upload config <hour> <minute> upload config <minute> <hour> upload config every <minute> <hour> om l.c om R w .E ea xa QUESTION 72 Exhibit: m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 71 How would you schedule a configuration download to occur at regular intervals? l.c ea R Correct Answer: B .E xa Admin level accounts can always login through console, telnet, and HTTP. You did not reboot after issuing the disable web command. You did not save the configuration after issuing the disable web command. The disable web command does not exist. w w A. B. C. D. m w After using the disable web command you later issue the show session command and see the following. How was it possible for someone to login through ExtremeWare Vista? m config snmp syslocation NA-CHI-B6-F2-001 config snmp sysname NA-CHI-B6-F2-001 config cli prompt NA-CHI-B6-F2-001 config cli display NA-CHI-B6-F2-001 w w Correct Answer: B w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 73 How will you change the CLI prompt from the default display to NA-CHI-B6-F2-001? QUESTION 74 You need a single syslog server to list each level of log messages in different files. You configure the syslog server to segregate the messages through the __________ feature. A. B. C. D.

Correct Answer: ea l.c om QUESTION 75 Exhibit: What is the last key that must be pressed to boot using the secondary image and configuration? l.c m om R 2 4 f p xa A. B. C. D. ea Correct Answer: C w .E QUESTION 76 Extreme Networks "I" series switches support wire-speed routing for the following protocols. l.c m .E Correct Answer: AC ea xa w om R IPX DECNET IP Appletalk w A. B. C. D. R w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w XON/XOFF Hardware Automatic None of these. w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 77 What type of flow control should be used when configuring a console connection for an Extreme Networks switch? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 78 Extreme Networks switches support this number of software images in flash RAM. Correct Answer: QUESTION 79 Which of the following command line statements will configure an IP address on the default VLAN?

A. B. C. D. config vlan default xnetid 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 config default ipaddress 192.168.1.1/24 enable vlan default ipaddress 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 enable vlan default xnetid 192.168.1.1/24 Correct Answer: B Neither VLAN has a configured 802.1Q tag. Both VLANs are configured for differing protocol types. 802.1Q negotiation is enabled on both VLANs. None of these. ea l.c l.c m ea xa xa Ratio-based Address based MAC-based All of these. .E R Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 82 Which of these are valid load sharing algorithms? R Correct Answer: A w .E xa MAC-based Ratio-based Round robin-based All of these. w w Correct Answer: C QUESTION 84 What VLAN types are supported in ExtremeWare? A. B. C. D. MAC-based VLAN Protocol-based VLAN 802.1Q tagged VLAN None of these. Correct Answer: ABC m w w QUESTION 83 Which of these are valid load sharing algorithms? A. B. C. D. l.c Port-based MAC-based Ratio-based All of these. w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 81 Which of these are valid load sharing algorithms? om Correct Answer: B ea A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 80 An Ethernet port cannot be added to two VLANs as untagged with the following exception:

QUESTION 85 When a port is added to a tagged VLAN, jumbo frame support must be enabled to compensate for the increased frame size. A. True B. False om Correct Answer: B QUESTION 86 ExtremeWare automatically compensates for the increase in frame size when enabling vMAN tagging. ea l.c A. True B. False Correct Answer: B w .E ea xa l.c m A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 87 The bridging table of learned and static MAC addresses is called the __________. Correct Answer: om .E Correct Answer: B ea xa w A. True B. False l.c m w R QUESTION 88 RIP version 2 advertises routes to its neighbors using an IP broadcast. R w .E xa Correct Answer: B m w w A. True B. False w QUESTION 89 Broadcast frames are the only frames that may flood across VLANs. A. B. C. D. highest number of active ports lowest numerical bridge ID highest numerical bridge ID None of these Correct Answer: B w w QUESTION 90 The switch with the __________ is elected as the root bridge. QUESTION 91 If a switch within a spanning tree domain has its spanning tree protocol disabled: A. BPDUs from other switches in the spanning tree domain will be blocked.

B. BPDUs from adjacent switches running spanning tree will pass through the switch. C. The switch will use topology change BPDUs to inform the other switches to alter the existing active topology. D. None of these Correct Answer: B om QUESTION 92 A routing protocol such as RIP, OSPF, or BGP must be enabled before a switch can perform IP routing. ea l.c A. True B. False Correct Answer: B l.c m R A valid IP address in each appropriate VLAN. IP forwarding must be enabled on the VLANs involved in IP routing. IP multinetting must be configured. None of these. xa A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 93 Before ExtremeWare will route packets between VLANs, the following must be configured: ea Correct Answer: AB w .E QUESTION 94 What is the default value for the RIP routetimeout setting? l.c m .E Correct Answer: D ea xa w om R 30 seconds 60 seconds 120 seconds 180 seconds w A. B. C. D. R w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w 2 seconds 5 seconds 10 seconds 20 seconds w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 95 What is the default STP hello timer value? w w QUESTION 96 After adding all VLANs to STPD s0 you are unable to move VLAN corporate to STPD s1. What steps must you take for this to happen? A. Delete all ports associated with VLAN corporate, add VLAN corporate to STPD s1, add all necessary ports to VLAN corporate. B. Delete all ports associated with VLAN corporate, add VLAN corporate to STPD s1, reboot the switch, add all necessary ports to VLAN corporate. C. Disable STP for VLAN corporate, add it to STPD s1, and then enable STP for VLAN corporate. D. Disable STP for VLAN corporate, add it to STPD s1, reboot, then enable STP for VLAN corporate. Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 97 The __________ STPD s0 command is used to reset all STP values to default settings for that STPD. A. B. C. D. om Correct Answer: disable rip learning <vlan> configure rip rxmode none <vlan> configure rip interface <vlan> passive None of these. om l.c QUESTION 100 Exhibit: om l.c m w .E xa Correct Answer: w w w A. B. C. D. w Which commands would you have used to obtain the following result? R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa QUESTION 99 Exhibit: m Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 98 What command is used to disable the learning of RIP routes on an interface?

om ea l.c om R m w .E ea xa l.c You need to setup an 8-port load share group between two switches. Summit #1 will use ports 1-8 and Summit #2 will also use ports 1-8. You will need to connect the ports in the following order: Summit #1, port 1 to Summit #2 port 8, Summit #1, port 2 to Summit #2, port 7, and so forth. Which commands will provide you with the desired result? xa l.c m w Correct Answer: A .E ea QUESTION 101 Name one of the three ExtremeWare load sharing algorithms: __________ Correct Answer: m w .E xa w w R w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 102 What information can you find using the show edp command? VLANs configured on the remote switch. The ports that are disabled on the remote switch. The master port of any load share groups. The speed and duplex settings of the ports connecting the two switches. Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 103 Which command would you use to determine the IP routes that are tracked by ESRP? A. show esrp om R Summit #1: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8, Summit #2: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 Summit #1: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8, Summit #2: enable sharing 8 grouping 1-8 Summit #1: config sharing 1 grouping 1-8, Summit #2: config sharing 1 grouping 1-8 Summit #1: config sharing 1 grouping 1-8, Summit #2: config sharing 8 grouping 1-8 w A. B. C. D.

B. show esrp detail C. show esrp config D. None of these. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 104 Which command would you use to configure esrp vlan tracking for vlan engineering? om config vlan <vlan> add track-vlan engineering config esrp add track-vlan engineering enable vlan <vlan> add track-vlan engineering enable esrp add track-vlan engineering ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A om l.c m 0 1 254 255 xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 105 Which of the following is the default ESRP priority setting? w .E ea Correct Answer: A om ea xa l.c The switch no longer needs to determine the ABR. Permanent virtual links are established to the backbone area. This prevents other switches from disrupting the existing adjacency. This command must be used when a switch is added to a new area. .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 106 When configuring a point-to-point OSPF connection what is the relevance of the command config ospf vlan <vlan name> neighbor add <ipaddress>? R w Correct Answer: C An ABR's OSPF router ID changed. Virtual links should be reconfigured. A new OSPF area was configured. OSPF should be disabled and then re-enabled. Correct Answer: AB w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w m w QUESTION 107 OSPF area 10.10.10.10 is a stub area that connects to OSPF area 1.1.1.1. OSPF area 1.1.1.1 connects to the backbone area 0.0.0.0. The ABR connecting areas 10.10.10.10 and 1.1.1.1 no longer shows any routes to other areas after being rebooted following an ExtremeWare code upgrade. What is the issue and how should it be resolved? QUESTION 108 Equal cost multi-path routing (ECMP) can be used with which of the following? A. B. C. D. RIP OSPF BGP Static routes

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 109 What protocol must be enabled in order to use ESRP? om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: QUESTION 110 In order for a static route to not forward broadcast or multicast traffic the __________ keyword must be used when it is configured. l.c m xa Correct Answer: om R A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 111 You would use the __________ command to turn on ECMP. Do not abbreviate the CLI command. om l.c xa w m w R A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: R w .E xa Correct Answer: B m w config igmp multicast config irdp multicast config icmp multicast config ecmp multicast w A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 112 Route advertisement messages have been altered to use a broadcast address. Which command would you use to change this back to the default setting? A. True B. False Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 113 In order for proxy ARP to work correctly the router interface must receive a valid ARP response. QUESTION 114 Which command would you use to configure VLAN corporate with a tag value of 100? A. config vlan corporate create tag 100 B. config vlan corporate tag 100

C. config vlan corporate add 100 tag D. config vlan corporate add 100 tag Correct Answer: B QUESTION 115 You need to change the name of a VLAN from corporate to corp. What steps would you take to do this? om config name corporate corp config corporate name corp config name corp corporate config corp name corporate ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B om R QUESTION 116 Exhibit: m What is the meaning of the following error? m w Correct Answer: A om R w .E ea xa l.c A. An attempt was made to add an untagged VLAN to a port already in use by another protocol VLAN. B. An attempt was made to add an IP address to port 1 when it was already configured with a protocol filter. C. An attempt was made to create another tagged VLAN for port 1. D. None of these. l.c xa ea Enter the command config protocol <name> vlan <name>. Enter the command create protocol <name> vlan <name>. Enter the command create protocol <name>. Enter the command config protocol <name>. .E R m w QUESTION 118 Exhibit: w Correct Answer: C w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 117 What steps would you take to create a new protocol filter? A. B. C. D. w w Which predefined protocol filter does the following information relate to? Correct Answer: QUESTION 119 Which of the following methods can be used to access an Extreme Networks switch?

A. B. C. D. SNMP RS-232 SSH2 All of the above Correct Answer: D ESRP groups must be configured. ESRP domains must be configured. ESRP host-attach must be configured. ESRP and STP are not supported on the same switch. ea l.c Correct Answer: D R QUESTION 121 Exhibit: xa l.c m om A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 120 What options must be configured when running ESRP and Spanning Tree within the same VLAN on the same switch? w .E ea Which predefined protocol filter does the following information relate to? Correct Answer: om m w .E xa w A. B. C. D. w Which predefined protocol filter does the following information relate to? delete admin account jdoe delete account user jdoe delete account jdoe delete user account jdoe Correct Answer: C w w QUESTION 123 What is the proper syntax to delete John Doe's admin account? A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 122 Exhibit: ea xa w Correct Answer: l.c m w R A. B. C. D.

ea l.c om QUESTION 124 Exhibit: Given the following diagram, which command would you use to send a switch configuration from the TFTP server to the switch? l.c m om R download config 192.168.0.254 <filename> download config 192.168.0.1 <filename> upload config 192.168.0.254 <filename> upload config 192.168.0.1 <filename> xa Correct Answer: A om l.c xa w m w R w .E ea QUESTION 125 Exhibit: R w .E ea A. B. C. D. m download config 192.168.0.1 <filename> upload config 192.168.0.254 <filename> download config 192.168.0.254 <filename> upload config 192.168.0.1 <filename> w w Correct Answer: B w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w Given the following diagram, which command would you use to send the switch configuration from the switch to the TFTP server? QUESTION 126 You are taking steps to secure SNMP access to your switches after reviewing CERT Advisory CA-2002-03 on the Extreme Networks web site. Your supervisor instructs you to turn off SNMP access to the switches. How will you do this? A. B. C. D. Enter the DISABLE SNMP ACCESS command and then reboot the switch. Enter the DISABLE SNMP ACCESS command. Enter the DISABLE SNMP command. Enter the DISABLE SNMP command and then reboot the switch.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 127 What steps would you take to configure an SNMP read-write community string called "EU.NT.B9" on your switch? config snmp community read-write eu.nt.b9 config snmp add community read-write eu.nt.b9 create snmp read-write community eu.nt.b9 create snmp add read-write community eu.nt.b9 om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: A xa l.c m A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 128 You have used the command config syslog add 192.168.1.1 local0 info to set up your syslog server. You later check the log and see that no messages have been recorded. What command should you have entered next? Do not abbreviate the CLI command. w .E ea Correct Answer: l.c m QUESTION 131 The default parameters for QP8 are: A. B. C. D. m w .E xa Correct Answer: w w w w w QUESTION 130 What is the standard for signaling QoS values in a tagged Ethernet frame? Minimum bandwidth 0%, maximum bandwidth 100%, and low priority. Minimum bandwidth 50%, maximum bandwidth 50%, and low priority. Minimum bandwidth 100%, maximum bandwidth 0%, and low priority. None of these. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 132 R Correct Answer: A A. B. C. D. ea xa .E w om 38400 57600 115200 None of these. w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 129 What console port baud rate is suggested when performing a serial download of an ExtremeWare image to the switch?

You are taking steps to secure SNMP access to your switches after reviewing CERT Advisory CA-2002-03 on the Extreme Networks web site. Your supervisor instructs you to configure 192.168.0.254 as the only SNMP trap receiver with read-write access. How will you do this? A. B. C. D. Enter the command config snmp 192.168.0.254 trapreceiver add community private. Enter the command config snmp add 192.168.0.254 trapreceiver community private. Enter the command config snmp trapreceiver 192.168.0.254 add community private. Enter the command config snmp add trapreceiver192.168.0.254 community private. om Correct Answer: D ea l.c QUESTION 133 Certain entries are still in the log after you attempted to clear it. You realize this happened because you forgot to use the __________ keyword with the CLEAR LOG command. om m Correct Answer: R A. B. C. D. xa ea Pressing the B key Pressing the H key Pressing the B key and then ENTER Pressing the H key and then ENTER om R xa w Correct Answer: B l.c m w w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 134 You access the BootROM menu by holding down the SPACEBAR until the prompt appears and then: .E Correct Answer: A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: w w QUESTION 136 By default all VLANs are assigned to QoS profile: w .E xa w m w R w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 137 Name one of the two components of a QoS policy. A. B. ea QUESTION 135 __________ is a QoS feature that detects if switch traffic is filling up a hardware-forwarding queue and performs random packet discards to resolve the situation.

C. D. Correct Answer: om QUESTION 138 __________ LSAs are sent out within an autonomous system by an ASBR to advertise external routes. Select the LSA type that is sent out within an autonomous system by an ASBR to advertise external routes. ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: om l.c m ea xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 139 The OSPF area ID of the backbone area is __________. w .E Correct Answer: .E Correct Answer: A om ea xa w A. True B. False l.c m w R QUESTION 140 Like OSPF stub areas, NSSA areas cannot be used as transit areas for virtual links. Correct Answer: B m w .E xa w w A. True B. False R w QUESTION 141 Applying more than eight QoS classifications per switch is not recommended due to performance degredation. A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: w w QUESTION 142 An Extreme Networks ABR can support up to __________ OSPF areas. QUESTION 143 An OSPF router connected to a RIP network and performing route redistribution is considered: A. to be an ASBR.

B. to be an ABR. C. to be a DR. D. to be a BDR. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 144 The steps for OSPF to begin routing packets are: om OSPF routing table calculation ea l.c A. None of these. Correct Answer: A om l.c m 2 seconds. 10 seconds. 30 seconds. 40 seconds. xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 145 By default OSPF hello packets are sent out every: Correct Answer: B w .E ea QUESTION 146 The default OSPF router dead interval for Extreme Networks switches is: l.c m .E Correct Answer: B ea xa w om R 10 seconds. 40 seconds. 120 seconds. 180 seconds. w A. B. C. D. R w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w reliable flooding. the Dijkstra algorithm. virtual links. ECMP. w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 147 OSPF LSDB synchronization is maintained through a process called: A. B. C. D. 1 2 4 8 w w QUESTION 148 How many autonomous systems are supported by Extreme Networks switches running OSPF? Correct Answer: A QUESTION 149 Select the network types supported by Extreme Networks switches running OSPF.

A. B. C. D. Non-broadcast multi-access (NBMA) Point-to-multipoint Point-to-point Broadcast Correct Answer: CD 32 bits 48 bits 64 bits 128 bits ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 150 How many bits are in an OSPF area ID? Correct Answer: A xa l.c m ea Correct Answer: A xa w Correct Answer: B .E QUESTION 153 ESRP can simultaneously protect a maximum of __________ VLANs per switch. m Correct Answer: w .E xa w w R w A. B. C. D. l.c m w A. True B. False om R w .E QUESTION 152 In OSPF, ASBRs are only supported by NSSAs. ea A. True B. False om R QUESTION 151 A QoS profile determines into which hardware queue a frame is assigned. A. True B. False Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 154 ESRP-enabled switches can utilize either an IP address or an IPX net ID for their protected VLANs. QUESTION 155 All versions of ExtremeWare are compatible with all ESRP master-election algorithms. A. True B. False Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 156 ESRP must be configured for IP multinetting to work correctly. A. True B. False Correct Answer: B 1000 2000 3000 4000 ea l.c om R Correct Answer: C w .E ea xa A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 158 RIP route advertisements are __________ bytes in length. R Correct Answer: om A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 157 What is the maximum number of ESRP domain member VLANs? m R m w .E xa Correct Answer: A w w w w QUESTION 160 The IEEE standard for Spanning Tree Protocol is: 802.1d 802.1D 802.1p 802.1P QUESTION 161 OSPF allows network summary addresses to be injected: A. B. C. D. at ASBRs. at ABRs. at DRs. at BDRs. ea xa Correct Answer: D A. B. C. D. l.c config rip link-cost <10 Mbps_cost> <100 Mbps_cost> <1 Gbps_cost> config rip link-metric <10 Mbps_cost> <100 Mbps_cost> <1 Gbps_cost> config rip metric-table <10 Mbps_cost> <100 Mbps_cost> <1 Gbps_cost> None of these. .E A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 159 Which command should be used to configure the link cost for RIP?

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 162 Extreme Networks switches build their forwarding database by reading the: source MAC address. destination MAC address. source IP address. destination IP address. om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A xa l.c m om R ea l.c QUESTION 163 Exhibit: w .E ea Which command provided the following information? __________. Do not abbreviate the CLI command. om xa w Correct Answer: l.c m w R A. B. C. D. R w .E xa Correct Answer: m w w A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 164 An OSPF ASBR advertises a default route (AS-external type 2) into a single area OSPF network with a cost of 100. If all links have a cost of 10, what is the cost of the default route in a router a single hop away from the ASBR? A. True B. False Correct Answer: B w w QUESTION 165 OSPF virtual links can be configured using a stub area as the transit area. QUESTION 166 Which area type is used to limit external LSA flooding while still supporting an ASBR? A. Stub area B. Totally stubby area

C. Not-so-stubby area D. None of these Correct Answer: C QUESTION 167 What is the default RIP route advertisement timer value? om 30 seconds 60 seconds 90 seconds 120 seconds ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 168 How do you disable Poison Reverse? l.c m om R disable rip poisonreverse noadvertise disable poisonreverse rip noadvertise disable rip poisonreverse disable poisonreverse rip xa A. B. C. D. ea Correct Answer: C Correct Answer: A .E R w w .E xa Correct Answer: D m w 224.0.0.2 224.0.0.5 224.0.0.6 224.0.0.9 w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 170 What is the default IP multicast address used for RIP route update advertisements? enable rip route sharing enable route sharing rip enable iproute sharing None of these Correct Answer: D w w QUESTION 171 Which of the following commands would you use to enable ECMP for RIP? A. B. C. D. QUESTION 172 Which command would you use to add a VLAN to STPD s0? A. config stpd s0 add vlan <vlan> l.c xa w m w A. True B. False om R w .E QUESTION 169 User account names and VLAN names share the same name space. A user named "default" cannot be created.

B. config s0 stpd add vlan <vlan> C. config stpd add s0 vlan <vlan> D. config s0 add stpd vlan <vlan> Correct Answer: A QUESTION 173 What is the default STP maxage value? om 20 seconds 30 seconds 40 seconds 60 seconds ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A w .E ea xa l.c m Correct Answer: om xa w m w R QUESTION 175 Exhibit: w w QUESTION 176 Exhibit: Which command would have caused the following errors? A. B. C. D. m w .E xa Correct Answer: D R .E w w disable ports slot 1 ports 2-8, slot 3 ports 1-8, slot 4, ports 1-8 unconfig ports 1:3-1:8, 3:1-4:8 config vlan <name> delete ports 1:3-1:8, 3:1-4:8 disable ports 1:3-1:8, 3:1-4:8 w A. B. C. D. ea How would you disable ports 3 through 8 on module 1 and all ports on modules 3 and 4? config ports 9-12 auto off duplex full speed 1000 disable ports 9-12 auto config ports 9:12 auto off duplex full speed 1000 disable ports 9:12 auto l.c A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 174 The __________ command is used to view Spanning Tree Protocol domain configuration settings. Do not abbreviate the CLI command.

Correct Answer: A R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om QUESTION 177 Exhibit: om w .E xa w Correct Answer: B m w R w .E ea xa A. Summit #1: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm address-based, Summit #2: enable sharing 8 grouping 1-8 algorithm address-based B. Summit #1: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm address-based, Summit #2: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 algorithm address-based C. Summit #1: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 address-based algorithm, Summit #2: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 address-based algorithm D. Summit #1: enable sharing 1 grouping 1-8 address-based algorithm, Summit #2: enable sharing 8 grouping 1-8 address-based algorithm l.c w m w You have been assigned the task of configuring an 8-port load share group between two switches that uses the address-based algorithm. Which of the following commands will provide you with the desired result? QUESTION 178 What information can you find using the show edp command? The master port of any load share groups. The speed and duplex settings of the ports connecting the two switches. The active load sharing algorithm. The port number of the remote switch that connects to the local switch. Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 179 What command will select the primary image the next time the switch is rebooted? Do not abbreviate the CLI command. A.

B. C. D. Correct Answer: QUESTION 180 How could you disable MAC address learning for ports 1-8 on a Summit5i switch? om Enter the command disable ports learning 1-8. Enter the command disable mac-learning ports 1-8. Enter the command disable ports mac-learning 1-8. Enter the command disable learning ports 1-8. ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D om l.c m 2 3 4 5 xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 181 How many Extreme Networks switches can be grouped together to make a single ESRP virtual router? w .E ea Correct Answer: ABC l.c m .E ea xa w Correct Answer: B om priority_ports_track_mac ports_track_priority_mac ports_priority_track_mac priority_track_ports_mac w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 182 Which of the following is the default ESRP master election algorithm? m w Correct Answer: A w .E xa The ESRP hello timer settings are different for each switch. The ESRP-enabled switches are using different master election algorithms. The ESRP-enabled switches are using different IP addresses for the ESRP-enabled VLAN. None of these. w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 183 The ESRP master state continuously changes between the two ESRP enabled switches. You determine that this is happening because: A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 184 Which command would you use to configure ESRP IP route tracking for the 10.0.0.0/24 network? enable esrp add track-iproute 10.0.0.0/24 config esrp add track-iproute 10.0.0.0/24 enable vlan <vlan> add track-iproute 10.0.0.0/24 config vlan <vlan> add track-iproute 10.0.0.0/24 Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 185 What steps would you take to cause an ESRP enabled switch to transition to the slave and not transition back to the master state? Configure ESRP priority 0. Configure ESRP priority 1. Configure ESRP priority 254. Configure ESRP priority 255. om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D config esrp-group 5 vlan finance config vlan finance esrp-group 5 config esrp vlan finance esrp-group 5 config esrp esrp-group 5 vlan finance om m Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 186 What command would you use to configure the MAC address for VLAN Finance for ESRP group 5? xa l.c QUESTION 187 Why would the command CONFIG OSPF ADD VLAN <VLAN NAME> AREA <AREA ID> LINK-TYPE POINT-TO-POINT be used in an Ethernet LAN? om xa w Correct Answer: B l.c m w R w .E ea A. Link failures result in immediate triggered updates. B. Router adjacencies are formed more quickly. C. It is not necessary to utilize loop resolution protocols. This command configures a virtual link to the backbone area. D. This command configures a virtual link to the backbone area. .E w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w R w autonomous system and area. virtual link and area. backbone and area. LSDB and LSA. w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 188 The two levels of the OSPF routing hierarchy are: A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 189 OSPF area 10.10.10.10 connects to OSPF area 1.1.1.1. The network has been running for a week without issues. While examining the LSDB of an internal router in area 1.1.1.1, the network administrator sees that there are no Type-1 LSAs for area 10.10.10.10 listed. The network administrator is puzzled. Why does this situation exist? Type-1 LSAs are disabled for area 10.10.10.10. Type-3 LSAs are enabled for area 10.10.10.10. Type-1 LSAs stay within their own area. Type-2 LSAs include the necessary Type-1 LSA information. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 190 When setting up OSPF area 5.5.5.5 as a stub the __________ option is used so that internal routers will

not receive Type-3 and Type-4 LSAs in their LSDBs. A. B. C. D. om Correct Answer: QUESTION 191 Which command should be used to set the OSPF router ID to 192.168.0.1? config routerid ospf 192.168.0.1 config ospf routerid 192.168.0.1 config ospf 192.168.0.1 routerid config 192.168.0.1 ospf routerid. ea l.c A. B. C. D. om R Correct Answer: B xa ea config ospf area <area_id> add range <ip><mask> advertise type-3 config ospf area <area_id> add range <ip><mask> advertise type-4 config ospf area <area_id> add range <ip><mask> advertise type-5 config ospf area <area_id> add range <ip><mask> advertise type-7 m w Correct Answer: A om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 192 Only one Type-3 LSA appears in the router's LSDB though there are multiple networks in the neighboring OSPF area . Which of the following commands created this result? l.c ea m Correct Answer: D w R w .E config ospf area 0.0.0.0 add range 10.0.0.0/16 advertise type-3 config ospf area 0.0.0.0 add range 10.0.0.0/24 advertise type-3 config ospf area 0.0.0.0 add range 10.0.0.0/32 add type-3 config ospf area 0.0.0.0 add range 10.0.0.0/8 add type-3 w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 193 Area 0.0.0.0 contains two networks: 10.15.0.0 and 10.20.0.0. Which command should be used in order for only one Summary LSA from area 0.0.0.0 to appear in the LSDB of area 1.1.1.1? The router priority is set to 0. The router priority is set to 255. The router is an ASBR. None of these. Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa QUESTION 194 There are three routers in OSPF area 56.0.0.1. You find that two of the routers become the DR and BDR. However, when the DR fails, the BDR becomes the DR, but the ODR does not become the new BDR. Why is this happening? QUESTION 195 Which of the following can you use to create a router interface? A. Create a VLAN and assign ports to it. B. Create a VLAN, assign ports to it, and assign it an IP address and subnet mask.

C. Create a VLAN and assign it an IP address and subnet mask. D. None of these. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 196 Which of the following can you use to create a router interface? om Create a VLAN, enable loopback mode, and assign an IP address and subnet mask. Create a VLAN and assign it an IP address and subnet mask. Create a VLAN and assign it an IPX net ID. None of these. ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 197 Which of the following can you use to create a router interface? om l.c m R Create a VLAN and assign ports to it. Create a VLAN and enable loopback mode. Create a VLAN, assign ports to it, and assign an IPX net ID. None of these. xa A. B. C. D. ea Correct Answer: C .E Correct Answer: B R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w 2 3 4 5 w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 199 What is the maximum recommended number of VLANs for a multinetted port? ea l.c m xa w om config iparp add proxy 00:11:22:33:44:55 10.0.0.1/24 always config iparp add proxy 10.0.0.1/24 00:11:22:33:44:55 always config proxyarp add 10.0.0.1/24 00:11:22:33:44:55 always config proxyarp add 00:11:22:33:44:55 10.0.0.1/24 always w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 198 Which command would you use to configure proxy ARP for IP address 10.0.0.1/24 with MAC address 00:11:22:33:44:55 so that it will respond regardless of the ingress VLAN? A. True B. False Correct Answer: B w w QUESTION 200 In order to span VLANs across switches, EDP must be enabled. QUESTION 201 Which command would you use to create a static route to the 10.0.0.0/8 network with a gateway of 192.168.0.1/24 and a metric of 2?

A. B. C. D. config iproute add 10.0.0.0/8 192.168.0.1 2 config iproute add 192.168.0.1 10.0.0.0/8 2 create iproute add 10.0.0.0/8 192.168.0.1 2 create iproute add 192.168.0.1 10.0.0.0/8 2 Correct Answer: A om QUESTION 202 You would use the __________ command to turn off ECMP. Do not abbreviate the CLI command. ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: om R QUESTION 203 What is the meaning of the command config iproute add 192.168.0.0/16 193.169.0.1 2? m w Correct Answer: C om R w .E ea xa l.c m A. Configures a default route to the 192.168.0.0/16 network using 193.169.0.1 as the gateway and 2 as the metric. B. Configures a static route to the 193.169.0.1 network using 192.168.0.0/16 as the gateway and 2 as the metric. C. Configures a static route to the 192.168.0.0/16 network using 193.169.0.1 as the gateway and 2 as the metric. D. Configures a default route to the 193.169.0.1 network using 192.168.0.0/16 as the gateway and 2 as the metric. l.c .E Correct Answer: A QUESTION 206 Exhibit: R w w create vlan corporate config vlan corporate enable vlan corporate None of these. w .E xa w QUESTION 205 How would you create a VLAN named corporate? m w Correct Answer: A w A. True B. False A. B. C. D. ea xa w QUESTION 204 In order for proxy ARP to work correctly the target IP address must match the IP address configured in the IPARP table. What is the meaning of the following error?

A. B. C. D. Port 1 is already used by another untagged VLAN. Port 1 is already used by another tagged VLAN. Port 1 is using tag value 1 already in use by the Mgmt VLAN. Port 1 is using a protocol filter already in use by another VLAN. Correct Answer: A It is not possible for a VLAN to have NONE listed as the protocol. A protocol filter was added to the VLAN. That protocol filter was later deleted from the switch. A protocol filter has not yet been added to the VLAN. None of these. ea l.c Correct Answer: B Correct Answer: A om om l.c xa ICMP IPX ARP None of these. .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 209 Which of the following is a predefined protocol filter? ea l.c m xa IP SMB RPC None of these. w .E A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 208 Which of the following is a predefined protocol filter? ea A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 207 Why would the protocol for VLAN corporate listed as none? R w Correct Answer: B m Nothing. EDP is only supported between Extreme Networks devices. The switch type and vendor of the third party switch (third party VLAN information is not supported). The two Extreme switches will appear to be directly connected. None of these. Correct Answer: C w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 210 Two Extreme Networks switches are connected at Layer-2 via a third-party Ethernet switch. What will EDP report on the ports connecting to the third-party switch? A. B. C. D. OSPF TCP NETBIOS None of these. Correct Answer: C w w QUESTION 211 Which of the following is a predefined protocol filter?

QUESTION 212 Which of the following is a predefined protocol filter? IPX_8022 UDP IPX_8023 None of these. om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A RIP IPX_SNAP SNMP None of these. om m l.c ea HTTP SMTP Appletalk None of these. R w .E A. B. C. D. xa QUESTION 214 Which of the following is a predefined protocol filter? m w Correct Answer: C om Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 213 Which of the following is a predefined protocol filter? l.c m w .E xa w Correct Answer: A QUESTION 216 Exhibit: ea R w .E DECNET IPX_8023 Telnet None of these. w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 215 Which of the following is a predefined protocol filter? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: QUESTION 217 Exhibit: w w Which predefined protocol filter does the following information relate to?

Which predefined protocol filter does the following information relate to? om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: ea l.c QUESTION 218 In order to prevent a VLAN from forwarding broadcast traffic, how should you complete the following command? config vlan corp add ports 2:2-2:6 __________. l.c m xa l.c ea xa w m w R w .E ea QUESTION 219 Exhibit: om Correct Answer: om R A. B. C. D. R w w .E xa Correct Answer: AB m w show default show vlan default show default vlan All of these. w A. B. C. D. .E Which command would provide only the following information for the default VLAN? A. B. C. D. create user account jdoe create account user jdoe create account jdoe user None of these. Correct Answer: B w w QUESTION 220 What is the proper command syntax to create a user-level account for John Doe? QUESTION 221 What command is used to show the port membership of only VLAN default? Do not abbreviate the CLI command.

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: om R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om QUESTION 222 Exhibit: QUESTION 224 How would you stop a configuration upload from happening? cancel configuration upload configuration upload cancel delete configuration upload delete configuration upload Correct Answer: D l.c R w .E xa Correct Answer: B A. B. C. D. ea xa cancel configuration download download configuration cancel configuration download cancel delete configuration download w w A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 223 How would you stop a configuration download from happening? m Correct Answer: A .E use image primary download config primary use config primary download image primary w w A. B. C. D. m w Select the options that would allow you to change the active ExtremeWare version to 6.1.9b11 upon reboot.

QUESTION 225 You are connected to Vista through the default VLAN (10.0.0.1). You have created VLAN backbone through Vista. After configuring its IP address (20.0.0.2) you are no longer able to connect to the switch through Vista. You realize this happened because you forgot to click on the __________ button before proceeding. om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: QUESTION 226 Name one of the two user authentication protocols supported by ExtremeWare. om R Kerberos NAS RADIUS TACACS+ m A. B. C. D. xa l.c Correct Answer: CD w .E ea QUESTION 227 ExtremeWare will auto-complete a command with the following keystroke: R m w A. True B. False w .E QUESTION 228 A user account can be configured for SSH2 access with the following command: config account user encrypted w .E xa w Correct Answer: B QUESTION 229 ExtremeWare can automatically upload the active configuration via FTP. w w A. True B. False Correct Answer: B QUESTION 230 Autonegotiation is enabled by default on all ports. A. True B. False Correct Answer: A l.c Correct Answer: C ea xa w m om R Space bar Escape key Tab key None of these w A. B. C. D.

QUESTION 231 An 802.1Q tag is a shim inserted between the source and destination MAC addresses. A. True B. False Correct Answer: B om QUESTION 232 When enabling load sharing in an Extreme switch, only a single switch must be configured. The switches will auto-negotiate the port sharing settings via the EDP protocol. ea l.c A. True B. False Correct Answer: B l.c m A. True B. False om R QUESTION 233 A MAC address may not be present in more than one VLAN. xa Correct Answer: B w .E ea QUESTION 234 Up to this number of VLANs can be tagged on a single link between Extreme Networks switches. om l.c xa w m w R A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: w m w A. True B. False R w .E ea QUESTION 235 Extreme switches learn source MAC addresses and perform bridging based on the destination MAC address of incoming Ethernet frames. w .E xa Correct Answer: A A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: w w QUESTION 236 An Ethernet broadcast domain is equivalent to a __________ within the switch. QUESTION 237 The Spanning Tree Protocol is designed to: A. Calculate the shortest path route to a destination network.

B. Calculate the topology of a network for the RIP protocol. C. Prevent bridging loops in a layer-2 network. D. Better utilize multiple paths between VLANs. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 238 In spanning tree, the designated bridge is the switch with the ___________. om least-cost path to the root bridge highest bridge priority lowest port cost on all ports None of these ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A om l.c m Not participating in spanning tree. Directly adjacent to the root bridge. The root bridge. None of these. xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 239 If a switch's root bridge and bridge ID are the same, it is: w .E ea Correct Answer: C l.c m .E ea xa w Correct Answer: D om destination MAC address source IP address source MAC address destination IP address w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 240 In unicast IP routing, all forwarding decisions are based on the ______ of each packet. w .E xa Correct Answer: D m w A valid IP address in each appropriate VLAN. IP forwarding must be enabled on each VLAN. Ports must be added to participating VLANs. All of these. w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 241 Before ExtremeWare will route packets between VLANs, the following must be configured: A. B. C. D. ExtremeWare 4.x ExtremeWare 5.x ExtremeWare 6.x None of the above Correct Answer: C QUESTION 243 w w QUESTION 242 What is the minimum ExtremeWare software version that supports the Summit48i?

Exhibit: What is the meaning of the following error? om A. An attempt was made to add an untagged VLAN to a port already in use by another protocol VLAN. B. An attempt was made to add an IP address to port 1 when it was already configured with a protocol filter. C. An attempt was made to create another tagged VLAN for port 1. D. None of these. ea l.c Correct Answer: A QUESTION 244 Which command would you use to add a VLAN to STPD s0? om R config stpd s0 add vlan <vlan> config s0 stpd add vlan <vlan> config stpd add s0 vlan <vlan> config s0 add stpd vlan <vlan> l.c m A. B. C. D. xa Correct Answer: A l.c m .E Correct Answer: C ea xa w om Nothing. EDP is only supported between Extreme Networks devices. The switch type and vendor of the third party switch (third party VLAN information is not supported). The two Extreme switches will appear to be directly connected. None of these. w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 245 Two Extreme Networks switches are connected at Layer-2 via a third-party Ethernet switch. What will EDP report on the ports connecting to the third-party switch? R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Not participating in spanning tree. Directly adjacent to the root bridge. The root bridge. None of these. w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 246 If a switch's root bridge and bridge ID are the same, it is: A. B. C. D. ESRP groups ESRP domains ESRP host attach None of these. w w QUESTION 247 Which ExtremeWare feature permits ESRP to increase the number of protected VLANs by placing them under the control of a master VLAN? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 248 What is the default value for the RIP routetimeout setting?

A. B. C. D. 30 seconds 60 seconds 120 seconds 180 seconds Correct Answer: D om QUESTION 249 The steps for OSPF to begin routing packets are: ea l.c OSPF routing table calculation A. None of these. Correct Answer: A om l.c m config routerid ospf 192.168.0.1 config ospf routerid 192.168.0.1 config ospf 192.168.0.1 routerid config 192.168.0.1 ospf routerid. ea xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 250 Which command should be used to set the OSPF router ID to 192.168.0.1? w .E Correct Answer: B ea xa l.c m destination MAC address source IP address source MAC address destination IP address .E m w .E xa w w R w Correct Answer: D w w w A. B. C. D. om w R QUESTION 251 In unicast IP routing, all forwarding decisions are based on the ______ of each packet.

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

EW0-100 Exam | VCE Home

Find the latest version of EW0-100 Extreme Networks practice questions and answers. 05/08/2014 vcehomecom EW0-100 Dumps. QUESTION 1 What is the default ...
Read more