ExamReal.EXIN.EX0-100.v20111109.137q

33 %
67 %
Information about ExamReal.EXIN.EX0-100.v20111109.137q
Education

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.EXIN.EX0-100.v20111109.137q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

EXIN.EX0-100.v20111109.137q Vendor : EXIN Exam Name : ITIL Foundation Certificate in IT Service Management Exam Code : EX0-100 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/EX0-100.html

EXIN EX0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 Where are the statuses of changes recorded? in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB) in the Known Error database in the Change database in the Definitive Software Library (DSL) om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Service Improvement Program (SIP) Service Quality Plan (SQP) Service Level Agreement (SLA) Service Catalogue om m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 2 Where are activities documented with the aim of improving an IT service? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 3 Which data, for a new Configuration item (CI), is recorded in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)? xa w Correct Answer: D l.c m om R the Request for Change number for the Configuration Item the impact of the Configuration Item repairs to the Configuration Item the relationship to other Configuration Items w A. B. C. D. .E ea QUESTION 4 Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) includes both Asset Management and Configuration Management. What is the difference between Asset Management and Configuration Management? m w R w A. Configuration Management makes an inventory of the Configuration Items and Asset Management registers them. Correct Answer: D w .E xa w B. Asset Management focuses exclusively on the book value and Configuration Management on the status of Configuration Items. C. Configuration Management is a component of Asset Management, so there are no differences between them. D. Asset Management monitors aspects such as depreciation and Configuration Management monitors aspects such as the relationships between the Configuration Items. A. B. C. D. Incident Management Problem Management Change Management Availability Management w w QUESTION 5 When an organization decides to control the flow of incident information within the IT organization, which ITIL process would it be putting in place? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EXIN EX0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6 Which ITIL process aims to trace business-critical services for which supplementary emergency measures must be taken? IT Service Continuity Management Capacity Management Availability Management Problem Management om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7 Which of the following is a benefit of using ITIL? om R that the quality and the costs of the IT services can be controlled more efficiently that the users can influence the IT organization providing the IT services that the organization around the IT services can be set up faster that it is finally possible to charge for IT services m w .E ea QUESTION 8 Which statement best describes the role of the Service Desk? m om R The Service Desk ensures that the telephone is always manned. The Service Desk ensures that the agreed IT service is available. The primary task of the Service Desk is to investigate problems. The Service Desk functions as the first contact for the customer. w A. B. C. D. l.c xa Correct Answer: A xa w Correct Answer: D l.c A. B. C. D. .E Correct Answer: C A. B. C. D. solving a Problem relating an incident to a Known Error registering Incidents applying temporary fixes Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 10 Which activity is not a Service Desk activity? w .E xa m w R w the degree of support that the Service Desk provides to the customer the degree of availability of the IT services that can be offered the degree to which the provision of IT services can be supported by maintenance contracts the degree to which the services agreed in the Service Level Agreement (SLA) are complied with w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 9 What is the meaning of the term Serviceability? QUESTION 11 The Capacity Manager asks the user of an application whether a certain activity can be performed at night so that the CPU is not overloaded during the day. What part of the Capacity Management process does this refer to? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EXIN EX0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Modeling Demand Management Application Management Application Sizing om Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12 Changes are divided into categories. What criterion defines a category for a change? the sequence in which the change is made the speed with which the change is made the consequences of the change such as limited, substantial, significant, etc. the Request for Change number that the change is assigned ea l.c om R Correct Answer: C ea xa l.c Problem Manager Problem Management staff Service Level Manager Service Desk w .E A. B. C. D. m QUESTION 13 Who is responsible for tracking and monitoring an incident? R Correct Answer: D l.c m ea xa Change Management Configuration Management Availability Management Capacity Management .E m w Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 14 Which ITIL process is responsible for determining the hardware necessary in order to support an application? om A. B. C. D. Problem Management will submit a Request for Change (RFC). Service Level Management will start a Service Improvement Program (SIP). Change Management will start a Post Implementation Review (PIR). Release Management will implement the back-out plan. Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 15 Release Management has distributed a defective Release. As a result, monthly invoicing has come to a standstill. This has very radical consequences for the business and has been reported as an incident. According to ITIL best practices, what should happen next? QUESTION 16 How is a change that must be made quickly called? A. an urgent change B. a fast change Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EXIN EX0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com C. an unplanned change D. a standard change Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17 Which ITIL process provides an insight, through the Modeling activity, into trends that could cause performance problems in the future? om Availability Management Incident Management Service Level Management Capacity Management ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D om l.c m the company strategy the technological developments that can affect the services offered the quality, expressed in quantity and costs, of the services offered the costs and expected revenue of the services offered xa w .E ea Correct Answer: C l.c ea xa Release Management Configuration Management Capacity Management Application Management .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 19 Software is checked for viruses before it goes into the Definitive Software Library (DSL). What ITIL process is responsible for ensuring that only virus-free software is put into the DSL? Correct Answer: A Correct Answer: A R w .E xa w interrelated activities departments IT resources officials m w w QUESTION 20 What is the basis of the ITIL approach to Service Management? A. B. C. D. om A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 18 Which aspects are described in a Service Level Agreement (SLA)? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 21 Which of the following questions can not be answered directly from the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)? Which Requests for Change have been submitted for a specific server? Which Configuration Items does a specific service consist of? Which members of staff of department X have moved to department Y? What incidents or problems have there been for this PC? Correct Answer: C Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EXIN EX0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 22 Which of the following is a benefit of using ITIL? A. B. C. D. that the users can influence the IT organization providing the IT services that the organization around the IT services can be set up faster that it is finally possible to charge for IT services that the quality and the costs of the IT services can be controlled more efficiently om Correct Answer: D Problem Analysis Proactive Problem Management Monitoring Error Control om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 23 Which activity in the Problem Management process is responsible for generating Requests for Change (RFCs)? xa ea Budgeting Reporting Charging Accounting om xa w Correct Answer: C l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 24 Which activity in the ITIL process "Financial Management for IT Services" is responsible for billing the services that were provided to the customer? .E R w by checking contracts with suppliers by defining service levels by measuring customer satisfaction by reporting on all incidents m w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 25 How can an organization determine the effectiveness of the Service Level Management process? w .E xa w Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26 Which subject should be one of the standard items on the agenda of a meeting of the Change Advisory Board (CAB)? the wishes of customers to implement Changes the registration of Changes reports from Service Level Management ongoing or concluded Changes Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 27 Where are agreements regarding Security Management recorded? A. in a Service Level Agreement (SLA) Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EXIN EX0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com B. in a Configuration Management Database (CMDB) C. in a Capacity Plan D. in a Definitive Software Library (DSL) Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28 What is a baseline in the IT infrastructure? ea l.c om A. a minimum value for a customer service ('must at least satisfy?) B. the most important infrastructure (such as a network) to which all kinds of workstations and services can be linked C. a standard configuration (such as a standard workstation) D. a document that states how the infrastructure must be dealt with in an organization (vision) Correct Answer: C om ea xa l.c m by checking contracts with suppliers by defining service levels by measuring customer satisfaction by reporting on all incidents Correct Answer: C R w w QUESTION 32 Where is the planning of changes kept up to date? w .E xa w The Service Desk ensures that the telephone is always manned. The primary task of the Service Desk is to investigate problems. The Service Desk functions as the first contact for the customer. The Service Desk ensures that the agreed IT service is available. m w QUESTION 31 Which statement best describes the role of the Service Desk? A. B. C. D. ea xa w Correct Answer: B A. B. C. D. l.c average time of the breakdown-free period within a measured period average downtime of a service average time between two consecutive incidents average uptime of a service .E w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 30 What does Mean Time To Repair (MTTR) mean? R Correct Answer: C om w .E A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 29 How can an organization determine the effectiveness of the Service Level Management process? the CAB (Change Advisory Board) SIP (Service Improvement Program) the CMDB (Configuration Management Database) the FSC (Forward Schedule of Changes) Correct Answer: D Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EXIN EX0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 33 Which of the following is a benefit of using ITIL? A. B. C. D. that the organization around the IT services can be set up faster that the users can influence the IT organization providing the IT services that it is finally possible to charge for IT services that the quality and the costs of the IT services can be controlled more efficiently om Correct Answer: D IT Service Continuity Management Problem Management Configuration Management Capacity Management xa om QUESTION 35 What is the difference between a process and a project? l.c m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 34 Which ITIL process carries out a risk analysis on the possible threats to and vulnerabilities of the IT infrastructure? om xa w Correct Answer: C l.c m w R w .E ea A. A process stops when the objective has been achieved, whereas a project does not stop when the objective is met. B. A project is continuous and has no end date, whereas a process has a finite lifespan. C. A process is continuous and has no end date, whereas a project has a finite lifespan. D. In a project the focus is not on the result, whereas with a process the result is important. .E R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w w maintaining relations with suppliers ensuring the availability of the IT infrastructure managing Known Errors giving second-line support when problems occur w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 36 One of the objectives of Problem Management is to minimize the impact of problems on IT services. Which activity needs to be carried out by Problem Management in order to achieve this? A. B. C. D. Change Manager Change Coordinator Change Advisory Board IT Manager Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 37 In the Change Management process, which role is ultimately responsible for the entire process? QUESTION 38 Which ITIL process is responsible for setting up the cost allocation system? A. Financial Management for IT Services Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EXIN EX0-100 Exam | ExamReal.com B. Availability Management C. Service Level Management D. Capacity Management Correct Answer: A Change Management has the executive task in this phase. Change Management must check whether the new application functions properly. Change Management plays a coordinating role in this phase. Change Management draws up the change request for this. ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 39 When implementing a new version of an application both Change Management and Release Management are involved. What is the responsibility of the Change Management process here? Correct Answer: C om ea xa l.c m Incident Management Service Desk Problem Management Change Management w .E A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 40 Which of the following is a department rather than a process? Correct Answer: B om ea xa l.c a trend analysis a report regarding the Problem Management process a change request an urgent change .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 41 Which of the following is an example of proactive Problem Management? R w Correct Answer: A Correct Answer: B m w .E xa the relationship between the different Configuration Items the depth of the database structure the location of the Configuration Item the quantity of stored Configuration Items w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 42 What does the term 'detail level' mean in the context of the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)? A. B. C. D. Availability Management Release Management Security Management Incident Management w w QUESTION 43 Which ITIL process handles the implementation of the policy for access management and access to information systems? Correct Answer: C Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

QUESTION 44 Of which ITIL process are Reliability, Serviceability and Maintainability components? Service Level Management IT Service Continuity Management Problem Management Availability Management om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D the relationship to other Configuration Items the impact of the Configuration Item the Request for Change number for the Configuration Item repairs to the Configuration Item om m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 45 Which data, for a new Configuration item (CI), is recorded in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 46 The spell check module of a word-processing software package contains a number of errors. The Development department has corrected these errors in a new version. Which process is responsible for ensuring this updated version is tested? l.c m xa w om R Configuration Management Incident Management Problem Management Release Management w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D .E w .E xa Correct Answer: D m w R w Work-around Request for Change (RFC) Incident Known Error w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 47 Which status is a problem assigned once its cause has been identified? A. B. C. D. Problem Management Change Management Incident Management Service Desk Correct Answer: D w w QUESTION 48 Which of the following is a department rather than a process? QUESTION 49 Which ITIL process includes the activity of describing and registering all components in the IT infrastructure?

A. B. C. D. Configuration Management Capacity Management Problem Management Service Level Management Correct Answer: A Change Management Service Level Management Configuration Management Availability Management ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 50 A user reports a PC problem to the Service Desk. A Service Desk representative determines that the PC is defective and indicates that according to the services catalogue, the PC will be replaced within three hours. Which ITIL process is responsible for having this user's PC replaced within three hours? om R Correct Answer: A xa ea Availability Management Capacity Management Security Management Change Management om xa w Correct Answer: B l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 51 An analysis has been made regarding the expansion of the customer information database. The result indicates that the mainframe disk capacity must be increased, to accomodate the expected growth of the database in the foreseeable future. Which process is responsible for sharing this information on time, to make sure that the available disk space is sufficient? .E Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53 What is the primary task of Error Control? checking problems and incidents classifying and defining the priorities of problems correcting Known Errors providing information to the users Correct Answer: C w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa m w R w Availability Management Security Management IT Service Continuity Management Service Level Management w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 52 Which ITIL process ensures that the information that has been made available satisfies the specified information security requirements? QUESTION 54 Which ITIL process is responsible for analyzing risks and counter measures? A. Service Desk B. Capacity Management

C. Problem Management D. IT Service Continuity Management Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55 How does Problem Management contribute to a higher solution percentage of first-line support? om by analyzing open incidents by making a knowledge database available by preventing incidents by evaluating incidents with the customer ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56 Which ITIL process has responsibility in preventing unauthorized access to data? l.c m om R Availability Management Security Management IT Service Continuity Management Release Management xa ea Correct Answer: B l.c m xa w om When the cause of the problem isknown. When the problem is known. When the problem has been resolved. When the incident has been sent to Problem Management. w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 57 When is a Known Error identified? .E Correct Answer: A ea A. B. C. D. w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Change Management Availability Management Incident Management Problem Management w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 58 Which ITIL process has the following objective? Correcting malfunctions in the services as quickly as possible by minimizing the consequences of the malfunctions, so that the user is hindered as little as possible. A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 59 What aspects would you not expect to see in a Service Level report designed for the customer? the level of availabilityrealised and the time not available per period the percentage of incidents that was resolved within the target the successful and reverted Changes during a specific period the average utilization level of the Service Desk Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 60 When an organization decides to control the flow of incident information within the IT organization, which ITIL process would it be putting in place? Problem Management Incident Management Change Management Availability Management om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Service Desk Service Level Management Incident Management Change Management om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 61 Which ITIL process is responsible for handling an application for a new workstation according to a standard working method? xa ea Request for Change Replacement Request Request for Release Service Request om xa w Correct Answer: A l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 62 What is a request to replace something within the IT infrastructure called? .E w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w R w Service Level Management Incident Management Problem Management Capacity Management w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 63 When the cause of one or more incidents is not known, additional resources are assigned to identify the cause. Which ITIL process is responsible for this? A. B. C. D. the Service Manager the Network Manager the Change Manager the Service Level Manager w w QUESTION 64 An organization plans on implementing a new network operating system. Before the actual implementation takes place, the plan of approach for achieving the implementation is discussed. Under whose leadership is this discussion held? Correct Answer: C QUESTION 65 What is the criterion used by Change Management in determining the category for a Request for Change?

A. B. C. D. priority urgency impact content Correct Answer: C Service Level Agreement (SLA) Service Catalogue Service Quality Plan (SQP) Service Improvement Program (SIP) ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 66 Where are activities documented with the aim of improving an IT service? Correct Answer: D om Correct Answer: C ea xa l.c softwareawaiting user acceptance testing authorized versions of all software used on the infrastructure copies of all live software programs copies of all software versions that are needed .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 68 Which of the following is the best description of the contents of the Definitive Software Library? R w Correct Answer: B om ea xa l.c m testing back-out arrangements analyzing risks executing impact analyses of incidents related to the back-out facilities drawing up back-out scenarios w .E A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 67 Which activity is not the responsibility of IT Service Continuity Management? Correct Answer: D m w .E xa information about the rollout of a specific application a notification that a new toner cartridge has just been installed in a printer a request to install a new bookkeeping package a system message that a printer is not working w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 69 The Service Desk receives different types of calls. Which of the following is an incident? A. B. C. D. the result of the process describing the process implementing the process setting up the process Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 70 A process is a logically coherent series of activities for a pre-defined goal. What is the process owner responsible for?

QUESTION 71 In Change Management, a number of activities take place between the acceptance of a Request for Change and the completion of the change. Which activity is performed after acceptance of a Request for Change? implementing the change scheduling the Request for Change determining the urgency of the change building and testing the change om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C om R measurement adjustment planning implementation m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 72 The Deming quality circle is a model for control based on quality. Which step in this model must be taken first? xa l.c Correct Answer: C om l.c xa w m Capacity Management Service Level Management Availability Management Financial Management for IT Services w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 73 Which ITIL process is responsible for annually allocating the costs of Underpinning Contracts? Correct Answer: D .E w .E xa m w R w designing and building a release communicating and preparing the release compiling the release schedule testing a release w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 74 What is the first activity when implementing a release? Correct Answer: C A. B. C. D. Problem Management Security Management Capacity Management Incident Management Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 75 Which ITIL process is responsible for tracing the underlying cause of errors? QUESTION 76 What is meant by the urgency of an incident? A. the time needed by IT Services to resolve the incident

B. the degree to which the incident gives rise to a deviation from the normal service level C. the degree to which the solution of an incident tolerates delay D. the relative importance of the incidents when handling them Correct Answer: C Problem Management Configuration Management Change Management Incident Management ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 77 In an organization, the purchasing department has relocated internally - not just the people, but also their IT resources. A Service Desk employee has been commissioned to relocate this department's workstations. In which ITIL process is this employee now playing a role? Correct Answer: C m ea xa l.c Standard Change Request for Change Urgent Change Service Request w .E om l.c m xa solving a Problem relating an incident to a Known Error registering Incidents applying temporary fixes .E w Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 79 Which activity is not a Service Desk activity? R Correct Answer: A ea A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 78 What is the term used for a fully described and approved Change that does not have to be evaluated by Change Management each time? Release Management Application Management Capacity Management Configuration Management Correct Answer: A m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 80 Software is checked for viruses before it goes into the Definitive Software Library (DSL). What ITIL process is responsible for ensuring that only virus-free software is put into the DSL? QUESTION 81 The Application Sizing activity is part of Capacity Management. What is Application Sizing? A. B. C. D. measuring the load that an application places on the hardware keeping the capacity used by the applications up-to-date checking how an application has grown determining the hardware capacity required to support new (or adapted) applications

Correct Answer: D A. B. C. D. Incident Management Availability Management Financial Management for IT Services Service Level Management ea l.c Correct Answer: D om QUESTION 82 Which ITIL process is responsible for creating the cost agreements for extra support of the Service Desk? QUESTION 83 Which ITIL process manager requires a report specifying the duration of an interruption of a Configuration Item? om R xa l.c Correct Answer: A w .E ea QUESTION 84 Who decides the category of a change? xa w m om R the customer the Service Desk the Problem Manager the Change Manager w A. B. C. D. l.c Availability Manager Problem Manager Service Level Manager Incident Manager m A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w When the proposal for change is lodged with ChangeManagement. When the Request for Change is authorized by the Change AdvisoryBoard. When a review of the change has led to a satisfactory result. When incidents related to the Known Error do not occur any more. w A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 85 The successful diagnosis of a problem results in a Known Error. On the basis of this Known Error a Request for Change may be raised. When can the Known Error be closed? A. B. C. D. Availability Management Incident Management Capacity management Change Management w w QUESTION 86 In IT Service Continuity Management various precautionary measures are taken, for example using an emergency power provision. Which of the following ITIL processes could also initiate this kind of measure? Correct Answer: A QUESTION 87 When must a Post Implementation Review take place?

A. B. C. D. at the request of the person who submitted the Change request in case of emergency changes if another incident of the same type occurs again after a Change has been made after every Change Correct Answer: D classification matching analysis and diagnosis solving and restoring Correct Answer: A ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 88 Which activity takes place immediately after recording and registering an incident? m ea xa l.c Change Management Problem Management Security Management Incident Management w .E R Correct Answer: D om A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 89 Which ITIL process has the task of classifying incoming interruption reports? ea xa m w w QUESTION 91 Which of the following statements about the Service Catalogue is correct? R .E Correct Answer: B Correct Answer: D w .E xa It describes only those services that are also included in the Service Level Agreement (SLA). It can be used instead of an SLA. It is necessary in order to draw up an SLA. It describes all services that can be supplied by the IT management organization. w w A. B. C. D. l.c analyzing risks executing impact analyses of incidents related to the back-out facilities drawing up back-out scenarios testing back-out arrangements w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 90 Which activity is not the responsibility of IT Service Continuity Management? QUESTION 92 Which of the following describes the basic concept of Integrity in the Security Management process? A. B. C. D. the capacity to verify the correctness of the data the correctness of the data access to the data at any moment protection of the data against unauthorized access and use Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 93 Users have complained about the e-mail service. An evaluation of the service has been performed. Which activity takes place after the evaluation of a service? adjusting of the service defining Service Levels monitoring of Service Levels compilation of Service Level Reports om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A guarding agreements with the customer acquiring customers guarding negotiations with the customer identifying the needs of customers om m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 94 In the Service Level Management Process, what happens during the activity called "monitoring"? l.c ea a request for the installation of a new bookkeeping package a report that the printer is not working a question about where the manual is information about the departure time of the train to London om xa w Correct Answer: B l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. xa QUESTION 95 Reports of different types arrive at a Service Desk. Which of the following reports is an incident? .E w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w R w m. Which ITIL process is responsible for solving these difficulties on a structural basis? Capacity Management Availability Management Problem Management Incident Management w A. B. C. D. E. ea QUESTION 96 The cash registers in a supermarket experience network disruptions daily between 4 p.m. and 6 A. B. C. D. Problem Management Availability Management Incident Management Change Management Correct Answer: D w w QUESTION 97 Which ITIL process aims to prevent incidents resulting from changes to the IT infrastructure? QUESTION 98 What is the use of additional technical expertise in the Incident Management process called? A. functional escalation

B. problem analysis C. incident classification D. resolution and recovery of the incident Correct Answer: A recording data regarding the PCs establishing the correct links in the Local Area Network installing software making available the necessary user's manuals ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 99 A number of new PCs have been installed at a company's offices. For which of the following activities was Configuration Management responsible? Correct Answer: A m ea xa l.c Availability Management Change Management Capacity Management Configuration Management w .E R Correct Answer: D om A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 100 In company X a specific component of the IT infrastructure has been modified. This could have consequences for other components. What ITIL process should be set up in order to provide good insight into these consequences? ea R m w Correct Answer: C l.c m xa Problem Request for Change Incident Classification .E A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 101 A customer calls the Service Desk and reports that the system is slow. He asks whether he can be given another PC like his colleague's, which is much faster. Which term is applicable to this situation? making agreements with the customer using Service Level Agreements analyzing reported incidents in order to make recommendations employing more Problem Managers delivering second-line support, should problemsoccur Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 102 One of Problem Management's tasks is to proactively prevent incidents. Which of the following is a Problem Management activity that can be categorized as being proactive? QUESTION 103 Information is regularly exchanged between Problem Management and Change Management. What information is this? A. Known Errors from Problem Management, on the basis of which Change Management can generate Requests for Change (RFCs) B. RFCs resulting from Known Errors

C. RFCs from the Service Desk that Problem Managementpasses on to Change Management D. RFCs from the users that Problem Management passes on to Change Management Correct Answer: B QUESTION 104 Which ITIL process provides change proposals in order to eliminate structural errors? om Security Management Problem Management IT Service Continuity Management Availability Management ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 105 What is meant by the urgency of an incident? l.c m om R the degree to which the solution of an incident tolerates delay the degree to which the incident gives rise to a deviation from the normal service level the relative importance of the incidents when handling them the time needed by IT Services to resolve the incident xa A. B. C. D. ea Correct Answer: A om l.c .E Correct Answer: B ea xa w m making a change to resolve a problem analyzing trends managing Known Errors registering frequently occurring errors w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 106 Which of the following tasks is part of proactive Problem Management? R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Capacity Management Change Management Configuration Management Financial Management for IT services w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 107 Which ITIL process has the objective of helping to monitor the IT services by maintaining a logical model of the IT infrastructure and IT services? A. B. C. D. Plan - Do - Check - Act Act - Check- Do - Plan Do- Plan - Check - Act Check - Plan - Act - Do Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 108 According to the Deming quality circle a number of steps must be performed repeatedly in order to ensure good performance. Which of the following answers specifies the correct sequence for these steps?

QUESTION 109 What does Mean Time To Repair (MTTR) mean? A. B. C. D. average time between two consecutive incidents average downtime of a service average time of the breakdown-free period within a measured period average uptime of a service om Correct Answer: B Security Maintainability Resource Management Serviceability om Correct Answer: C R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 110 For what is Capacity Management responsible? xa ea status monitoring planning verification identification m w Correct Answer: C om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 111 For which of the following activities of Configuration Management are audits regularly implemented? determine the priority assign an incident number record the incident data perform matching Correct Answer: B QUESTION 114 When is a back-out plan invoked? l.c m w w QUESTION 113 What is the first step when registering an incident? w .E xa w Correct Answer: C A. B. C. D. ea R w .E Change Management Incident Management Service Desk Customer Relationship Management w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 112 Which ITIL process or which ITIL department has responsibilities that include distributing information to users? A. When it is found that something went wrong when implementing a Change. B. When it is found that something went wrong when testing a Change. C. When it is found that something went wrong when building a Change.

D. When it is found that something went wrong when scheduling resources. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 115 What is the term used for a situation derived from a series of incidents with the same characteristics? a Change Request a Known Error a Service Call a Problem om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: D QUESTION 116 Which ITIL process verifies that the modifications which have been made to the IT infrastructure have been properly documented? l.c m om R Configuration Management Problem Management Incident Management Availability Management xa A. B. C. D. ea Correct Answer: A l.c m .E ea xa w Correct Answer: D om Act - Check- Do - Plan Do- Plan - Check - Act Check- Plan - Act - Do Plan- Do - Check - Act w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 117 According to the Deming quality circle a number of steps must be performed repeatedly in order to ensure good performance. Which of the following answers specifies the correct sequence for these steps? w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Implement Maintenance Plan Control w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 118 Security Management includes a number of sub-processes. Which activity of Security Management leads to a security sub-clause in the Service Level Agreement (SLA)? A. B. C. D. employee of the Service Desk user purchaser of the services Service Manager Correct Answer: B QUESTION 120 w w QUESTION 119 Which of the following parties involved in an incident determines whether that incident can be closed?

A power failure has knocked out the entire IT infrastructure. Fortunately, there is an ITSC Plan available. When should power failure be considered a disaster to enact the ITSC Plan? A. B. C. D. When the time within which the failure should be solved, has exceeded. Immediately, as the IT service can no longer be used. When the Incident Manager thinks this is necessary. When the Continuity Manager expects the failure to last longer than the maximum period of time mentioned in the Service Level Agreement. om Correct Answer: D the Request for Change number for the Configuration Item the impact of the Configuration Item repairs to the Configuration Item the relationship to other Configuration Items om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 121 Which data, for a new Configuration item (CI), is recorded in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 122 A user reports a PC problem to the Service Desk. A Service Desk representative determines that the PC is defective and indicates that according to the services catalogue, the PC will be replaced within three hours. Which ITIL process is responsible for having this user's PC replaced within three hours? l.c m xa w om R Change Management Service Level Management Configuration Management Availability Management w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Problem Management Configuration Management Change Management Incident Management w A. B. C. D. w .E ea QUESTION 123 In an organization, the purchasing department has relocated internally - not just the people, but also their IT resources. A Service Desk employee has been commissioned to relocate this department's workstations. In which ITIL process is this employee now playing a role? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 124 A number of new PCs have been installed at a company's offices. For which of the following activities was Configuration Management responsible? recording data regarding the PCs establishing the correct links in the Local Area Network installing software making available the necessary user's manuals Correct Answer: A QUESTION 125

Security Management includes a number of sub-processes. Which activity of Security Management leads to a security sub-clause in the Service Level Agreement (SLA)? A. B. C. D. Implement Maintenance Plan Control om Correct Answer: C When it is found that something went wrong when implementing a Change. When it is found that something went wrong when testing a Change. When it is found that something went wrong when building a Change. When it is found that something went wrong when scheduling resources. om Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 126 When is a back-out plan invoked? xa ea Act - Check- Do - Plan Do- Plan - Check - Act Check- Plan - Act - Do Plan- Do - Check - Act m w Correct Answer: D om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 127 According to the Deming quality circle a number of steps must be performed repeatedly in order to ensure good performance. Which of the following answers specifies the correct sequence for these steps? l.c ea m w .E xa Correct Answer: D w R .E w the Request for Change number for the Configuration Item the impact of the Configuration Item repairs to the Configuration Item the relationship to other Configuration Items w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 128 Which data, for a new Configuration item (CI), is recorded in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)? QUESTION 129 A number of new PCs have been installed at a company's offices. For which of the following activities was Configuration Management responsible? recording data regarding the PCs establishing the correct links in the Local Area Network installing software making available the necessary user's manuals Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 130 In company X a specific component of the IT infrastructure has been modified. This could have consequences for other components. What ITIL process should be set up in order to provide good insight into these consequences?

A. B. C. D. Availability Management Change Management Capacity Management Configuration Management Correct Answer: D Security Management Problem Management IT Service Continuity Management Availability Management ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 131 Which ITIL process provides change proposals in order to eliminate structural errors? Correct Answer: B m ea xa l.c Capacity Management Change Management Configuration Management Financial Management for IT services Correct Answer: D l.c ea xa Problem Manager Problem Management staff Service Level Manager Service Desk R w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 134 Who is responsible for tracking and monitoring an incident? m Correct Answer: C .E Security Maintainability Resource Management Serviceability w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 133 For what is Capacity Management responsible? R Correct Answer: C om w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 132 Which ITIL process has the objective of helping to monitor the IT services by maintaining a logical model of the IT infrastructure and IT services? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 135 What aspects would you not expect to see in a Service Level report designed for the customer? the level of availabilityrealised and the time not available per period the percentage of incidents that was resolved within the target the successful and reverted Changes during a specific period the average utilization level of the Service Desk Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 136 Which ITIL process provides change proposals in order to eliminate structural errors? Security Management Problem Management IT Service Continuity Management Availability Management om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B recording data regarding the PCs establishing the correct links in the Local Area Network installing software making available the necessary user's manuals om om l.c m w .E xa w w w w R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 137 A number of new PCs have been installed at a company's offices. For which of the following activities was Configuration Management responsible?

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

VCE Home » 2014 latest EX0-100

ExamReal.EXIN.EX0-100.v20111109.137q Free dumps ...
Read more