ExamReal.Enterasys.2B0-011.v20110613.58q

67 %
33 %
Information about ExamReal.Enterasys.2B0-011.v20110613.58q

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.Enterasys.2B0-011.v20110613.58q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Enterasys.2B0-011.v20110613.58q Vendor : Enterasys Exam Name : ES Router Configuration Exam Code : 2B0-011 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/2B0-011.html

Enterasys 2B0-011 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 Which two L3 multicast routing protocols does the X-Pedition Router support? PIM-SM IGRP EIGRP DVMRP om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: AD Strict Priority, Control Policy Control Policy, Precedence Policy Strict Priority, Weighted Fair Queuing Control Policy, Weighted Fair Queuing om m Correct Answer: C R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 2 What are the two Queuing Management policies on the X-Pedition Router? l.c om xa w Correct Answer: A l.c m w R ea default VLAN configured VLAN protocol-based VLAN Physical ports are not detected during boot process w .E A. B. C. D. xa QUESTION 3 During the boot process, what are all the physical ports initially added to? .E R w Copy the startup file to a backup Power cycle the router Press CTRL+ALT+DEL Rename the active file to bootup m w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 4 What is the second step to gain access to an X-Pedition Router when the password is unknown? w .E xa w Correct Answer: A A. B. C. D. Implicit Port based Implicit Subnet based Explicit Bridged-Protocol based No VLAN is created or required Correct Answer: B w w QUESTION 5 When an L3 interface is created on the X-Pedition Router and associated with a single port, which type of VLAN is created? QUESTION 6 Which two types of VLAN ports are supported on the X-Pedition Router? A. Access and Full Duplex Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Enterasys 2B0-011 Exam | ExamReal.com B. Control and Hybrid C. Trunk and Control D. Access and Trunk Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Which one of the following statements best describes the L2 operation of the X-Pedition Router? om It acts as a Store and Forward switch. It acts as a Simple Cut-Through switch. It acts as an Adaptive Cut-Through switch. It acts as a Store and Cut-Through switch. ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A om l.c m Routing is performed by hardware The addition of new interfaces affects routing performance Forwarding and lookups are performed on each individual module Implementing Quality of Service and/or security Access Control Lists decreases performance xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 8 Which two of the following descriptions are characteristics of the X-Pedition Router? w .E ea Correct Answer: AC l.c m Correct Answer: A m w .E xa bottom left slot 0 to top right slot 7 bottom left slot 0 to top right slot 8 bottom right slot 0 to top left slot 7 bottom right slot 0 to top left slot 8 w A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 10 What is the slot numbering scheme for the XP8000 (formerly the SSR8000)? R .E Correct Answer: BD ea xa w om a loss of power an invalid system image during bootup an invalid startup configuration during bootup Removing the PCMCIA card when the control module is operating w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 9 What of the following would cause the X-Pedition Router to go into Boot Prom Mode? A. B. C. D. SNA IP and IPX DECnet and IPv6 Bridged-Protocols w w QUESTION 11 Which type of VLAN does the X-Pedition Router define that works at L3? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Enterasys 2B0-011 Exam | ExamReal.com Which of the following protocols does the X-Pedition Router route? A. B. C. D. IP, IPX IP only; all other protocols bridged IP, IPX, DECnet, and Vines; all other protocols bridged IP, IPX and AppleTalk routed by ASICs; DECnet and Vines routed by software om Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13 How many Queue Priority Levels are on the router? 1 2 3 4 ea l.c A. B. C. D. om R Correct Answer: D R Correct Answer: B l.c m xa ea Load from a file on an FTP Server Load from a file on a TFTP Server Load from a file in the pc-flash/boot/ directory Load from a file in the in the int-flash/cfg/ directory .E m w Correct Answer: BC R A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 15 Which two methods can be used to load an operational system image to the X-Pedition Router? om ea xa l.c Press the ESC key Power cycle the router and press the ESC key to enter BootROM mode. Press CTRL+ALT+DEL Rename the active file to bootup w .E A. B. C. D. m QUESTION 14 What is the first step to gain access to an X-Pedition Router when the password is unknown? Correct Answer: D w .E xa 0 1 14 16 w w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 16 What is the X-PEDITION Router's default metric for redistributing routes into RIP? QUESTION 17 What is the default output-mac-encapsulation for an IPX interface on the X-Pedition Router? A. B. C. D. ethernet_ii ethernet_snap ethernet_802.2 ethernet_802.3 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Enterasys 2B0-011 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18 Which of the following types of vlans are supported? ip, ipx, icmp, and arp ipx, dec, apollo, and net-bios mac-based, policy-based, ip and ipx ip, ipx, port-based, and bridged-protocols om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D m Correct Answer: CD om Trunk Access Port-Based Protocol-Based R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 19 Which two types of VLANs may be created on the X-Pedition Router? xa ea file dir slot0: system dir slot0: file dir bootflash: system show bootflash: om xa w Correct Answer: C .E R w rip trace sent packets rip trace received request rip trace packets detail rip trace packets sent-received m w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 21 Which command displays the detailed information of all RIP packets sent and received? w .E xa Correct Answer: C w l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 20 Which command in enable mode displays the files in the int-flash/cfg/ directory? QUESTION 22 What are the three major steps required to create a L3 Protocol-based VLAN? Create the VLAN, add physical ports, and assign a policy Create the VLAN, make the trunk port, and assign a policy Create the VLAN, make the trunk port, and add an IP address to the VLAN Create the VLAN, add physical ports to the VLAN, and add IP/IPX address to the VLAN Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 23 Which command can change the X-Pedition Router system contact name to "User One? A. set User_One system name B. set system name "User One" Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Enterasys 2B0-011 Exam | ExamReal.com C. system set contact "User One" D. system set administrator User_One Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24 Which command displays the contents of a stored configuration file on the monitor screen? om file type <filename> file show <filename> system show <filename> system type <filename> ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25 What does the command system show version display? l.c m om R the printed circuit board revision the image selected for next boot the Boot Prom version and software version the hardware and software version of the Line Cards xa A. B. C. D. ea Correct Answer: C om l.c .E Correct Answer: D ea xa w m rip add 172.16.1.1 version 2 rip set 172.16.1.1 version 2 rip add interface 172.16.1.1 version 2 rip set interface 172.16.1.1 version 2 w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 26 Which command example enables RIPv2 on an interface? R w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w ospf set area <32 bit address> stub ospf add interface <designator> stub ospf create stub-area <32 bit address> interface set ospf area <32 bit address> stub w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 27 Which CLI command defines an ospf area as a Stub Area? A. B. C. D. ls /bootup/pc-flash/ ls /int-flash/cfg/ file dir int-flash/cfg/ system show bootup/cfg/ w w QUESTION 28 In bootprom mode, which command displays the X-Pedition Router configuration files on the internal flash? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Enterasys 2B0-011 Exam | ExamReal.com Which command implements QoS weighted Fair Policy? A. B. C. D. qos set queuing-policy weighted-fair set qos queuing-policy weighted-fair queuing-policy set qos weighted-fair set weighted-fair queuing-policy qos om Correct Answer: A save active to startup copy active to startup copy scratchpad to startup copy running-config to startup-config om xa ea > # ! (enable) R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 31 Which prompt indicates Enable mode? m w Correct Answer: B om Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 30 Which command (from Enable mode) saves the current running configuration to the startup configuration file? l.c R m w Correct Answer: C ea xa system set snmp community <community name> set community <community name> snmp privilege snmp set community <community name> privilege < keyword> snmp set target <IP of target> community <community name> status enable .E A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 32 Which command sets access privileges for remote SNMP management? ip show routes show routes all show ip route-table ip-router show route-table Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 33 Which command displays the IP Route Table on the X-Pedition Router? QUESTION 34 Which command copies the default startup file to a backup file in ROM Monitor mode? A. B. C. D. cp /startup/cfg /backup/cfg copy /startup.cfg /backup.cfg cp /int-flash/cfg/startup /int-flash/cfg/backup copy /int-flash/cfg/startup /int-flash/cfg/backup Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Enterasys 2B0-011 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35 When multiple images are on an X-Pedition Router, which command selects the next boot image? system select image <image name> system image choose <image name> system choose version <version name> system image select version <version name> om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36 Which command example configures a static route on the X-Pedition router? om R ip add route 172.16.20.1/24 gateway 172.16.10.1 ip add route 172.16.20.1/24 nexthop 172.16.10.1 ip create route 172.16.20.1/24 gateway 172.16.10.1 ip create route 172.16.20.1/24 nexthop 172.16.10.1 m ea m om ospf create area backbone ip-router create ospf area 0.0.0.0 interface create ospf area backbone ospf area 0.0.0.0 create interface <designator> w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 37 Which CLI command is used to create the OSPF backbone? l.c xa Correct Answer: A xa w Correct Answer: A l.c A. B. C. D. QUESTION 39 Which CLI command defines an OSPF router-id? m global set router-id <32 bit address> ip-router global set router-id <32 bit address> interface set router-id <32 bit address> global router-id <32 bit address> set interface <designator> global Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa Correct Answer: D R .E w w rip add interface all rip add interface <ipx interface number> rip add interface <ipx network number> no command is required, rip starts when the ipx interface is created w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 38 Which of the following commands will configure RIP on an IPX interface? QUESTION 40 Which command displays the output of the RIP Trace command on the terminal monitor? A. rip trace on Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Enterasys 2B0-011 Exam | ExamReal.com B. rip trace start C. set rip trace-state on D. ip-router set trace-state on Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41 Which CLI command is necessary to begin the OSPF process? om start ospf ospf start ospf set enable enable ospf state on ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B w .E om ea Correct Answer: C l.c m area <area id> add interface <ip address> interface <ip address> set to-area <area id> ospf add interface <ip address> to-area <area id> interface add ospf to-area <area id> <ip-address> xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 42 Which CLI command associates an interface to an OSPF area? l.c m .E Correct Answer: A ea xa w om interface add ip lo0 address-netmask <ip-adress/mask> interface create ip lo0 address-netmask <ip-adress/mask> interface set ip loopback0 address-netmask <ip-adress/mask> ip add interface loopback0 address-netmask <ip-adress/mask> w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 43 Which CLI command would configure an IP address to the loopback interface? m w copy startup to tftp-server copy active to <IP address> copy startup to <IP address> copy active to tftp-server w .E xa w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 44 Which X-Pedition Router command copies the startup configuration file to a server? Correct Answer: A A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 45 Which method can be used to enter Boot Prom mode on the X-Pedition Router? Press ^C keys while booting Press ^Z keys while booting Press ESC key while booting Type Boot-Prom command in Enable mode Correct Answer: C QUESTION 46 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Which command is used to transfer an image to the X-Pedition Router? A. B. C. D. copy ftp flash <ftp-server ip address> <path and file name> copy image flash <tftp-server ip address> <path and file name> system image add tftp-server <tftp-server ip address> file-name <path and file name> system ftp image <ftp-server ip address> <path and file name> om Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47 Which command example configures a default route on the X-Pedition Router? ip add route default nexthop 10.10.20.1 ip add route default gateway 10.10.20.1 ip create route default gateway 10.10.20.1 ip create route default nexthop 10.10.20.1 R Correct Answer: B om ea l.c A. B. C. D. ea xa l.c interface add ip eth6 address-netmask 172.16.1.1/24 interface create ip eth6 address-netmask 172.16.1.1/24 interface add ip eth6 address-netmask 172.16.1.1/24 port et.1.6 interface create ip eth6 address-netmask 172.16.1.1/24 port et.1.6 w .E R Correct Answer: D om A. B. C. D. m QUESTION 48 Which command example configures a primary IP address on an interface on the router? l.c m xa ea An Autonomous System Boundary Router At least one Area Border Router One or more Virtual Links OSPF-ASE Routes .E m w Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 49 Which one of the following would be found in an OSPF Stub Area? w .E xa A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 50 QoS policies can be written using information contained in which three layers of the OSI model? Physical Layer, DataLink Layer and Network Layer DataLink Layer, Network Layer and Transport Layer Network Layer, Transport Layer and Application Layer Transport Layer, Session Layer and Application Layer w w Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51 When multiple images are on an X-Pedition Router, which command selects the next boot image? A. B. C. D. system select image <image name> system image choose <image name> system choose version <version name> system image select version <version name>

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52 Which CLI command is necessary to begin the OSPF process? start ospf ospf start ospf set enable enable ospf state on om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Press ^C keys while booting Press ^Z keys while booting Press ESC key while booting Type Boot-Prom command in Enable mode om m Correct Answer: C R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 53 Which method can be used to enter Boot Prom mode on the X-Pedition Router? l.c om xa w Correct Answer: BC l.c m w R ea Load from a file on an FTP Server Load from a file on a TFTP Server Load from a file in the pc-flash/boot/ directory Load from a file in the in the int-flash/cfg/ directory w .E A. B. C. D. xa QUESTION 54 Which two methods can be used to load an operational system image to the X-Pedition Router? .E R w copy ftp flash <ftp-server ip address> <path and file name> copy image flash <tftp-server ip address> <path and file name> system image add tftp-server <tftp-server ip address> file-name <path and file name> system ftp image <ftp-server ip address> <path and file name> m w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 55 Which command is used to transfer an image to the X-Pedition Router? w .E xa w Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56 What are the two Queuing Management policies on the X-Pedition Router? Strict Priority, Control Policy Control Policy, Precedence Policy Strict Priority, Weighted Fair Queuing Control Policy, Weighted Fair Queuing Correct Answer: C w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 57 What is the X-PEDITION Router's default metric for redistributing routes into RIP? A. 0 B. 1

C. 14 D. 16 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 58 Which method can be used to enter Boot Prom mode on the X-Pedition Router? om Press ^C keys while booting Press ^Z keys while booting Press ESC key while booting Type Boot-Prom command in Enable mode ea l.c om l.c xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R Correct Answer: C m w .E xa w w w w R w .E ea A. B. C. D.

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations