ExamReal.EMC.E10-001.v20131217.65q

67 %
33 %
Information about ExamReal.EMC.E10-001.v20131217.65q
Education

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.EMC.E10-001.v20131217.65q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

EMC.E10-001.v20131217.65q Vendor : EMC Exam Name : Information Storage and Management Exam Version 2 Exam Code : E10-001 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/E10-001.html

EMC E10-001 Exam | ExamReal.com Actualtests QUESTION 1 Which cache management algorithm is based on the assumption that data will not be requested by the host when it has not been accessed for a while? LRU HWM LWM MRU om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2 What does the area ID of the FC address identify? om R Group of ports within a switch An individual port within a fabric Location of the name server within the fabric Unique number provided to each switch in the fabric m A. B. C. D. xa l.c Correct Answer: A w .E ea QUESTION 3 An organization performs copy on first access (CoFA) replication to create a local replica of application data. To perform a successful restore, what should be considered? .E R w w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w RecoverPoint NetWorker Avamar Data Domain w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 4 Which EMC product provides the capability to recover data up to any point-in-time? l.c m xa w Correct Answer: A om R Source devices must be healthy Save location size must be larger than the size of all source devices Save location size must be equal to the size of all source devices All changes to the source and replica must be discarded before the restore starts w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 5 What is needed to perform a non-disruptive migration of virtual machines (VMs) between hypervisors? Hypervisors must have access to the same storage volume Physical machines running hypervisors must have the same configuration Hypervisors must be running within the same physical machine Both hypervisors must have the same IP address Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 6 Which data center requirement refers to applying mechanisms that ensure data is stored and retrieved as it was received? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EMC E10-001 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Integrity Availability Security Performance Correct Answer: A Supports multiple protocols for data access and managed through a single management interface Supports a common protocol for data access and managed through a unified management interface Provides compute, storage, and network virtualization products in one solution Stores all data in the form of objects and managed through a unified management interface ea l.c Correct Answer: A om w QUESTION 10 Which operation is performed while creating a VM snapshot? l.c R w Correct Answer: A Correct Answer: A w .E xa Create a delta file to record changes to the virtual disk since the session is activated Capture the configuration data of a VM to create an identical copy of the VM Create a journal volume to update changes to the snapshot Create a "Gold" copy of the snapshot before copying changes to the virtual disk w A. B. C. D. om R xa .E w Improved resource utilization Improved performance Enhanced interoperability Unlimited resource scaling m w QUESTION 9 What is a key benefit of virtualization? A. B. C. D. l.c ea xa m Reduces the time to provision and deploy new applications Eliminates consumer's IT operational expenditure Enables the use of proprietary APIs to access IT resources Lowers migration cost and prevents vendor lock-in w .E A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 8 What is a benefit of cloud computing over traditional computing? ea Correct Answer: A m A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 7 What is a characteristic of unified storage? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 11 In the context of protecting the FC SAN infrastructure, what is an example of infrastructure integrity? Preventing node login to the fabric without proper authorization Implementing iSNS discovery domains Implementing an FSPF algorithm to create a virtual SAN Not permitting physical segmentation of nodes Correct Answer: A Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EMC E10-001 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 12 What is true about parity-based RAID? A. B. C. D. Parity is updated each time a write is performed Parity is read each time a read is performed Parity is updated only when writes fill a stripe Parity is updated each time when both reads and writes are performed om Correct Answer: A xa ea Encoding and decoding Routing and flow control Interface mapping and flow control Transmission of raw bits and encoding R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 14 In the Fibre Channel protocol, what are functions of the FC-1 layer? m w Correct Answer: A om Correct Answer: A om Assets, threats, and vulnerabilities Actions, threats, and vulnerabilities Assets, threats, and countermeasures Assets, countermeasures, and vulnerabilities R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 13 What are the three elements of the risk triad from an information security perspective? Correct Answer: A w l.c m w R w .E A. Restricts RSCN traffic B. Isolates fabric services "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11 EMC E10-001 Exam C. Enables online volume expansion D. Provides non-disruptive data migration ea xa w QUESTION 15 In an FC SAN environment, what is a benefit of zoning? w .E xa QUESTION 16 A customer has a requirement to perform a backup each night. However, the customer has a limited amount of time for backups to run on week nights, Monday through Friday evenings. A. B. C. D. Incremental Cumulative Full Differential Correct Answer: A w w Which backup granularity type is recommended to meet the backup window for those nights? QUESTION 17 In a Microsoft Windows file sharing environment, what is a function of system access control lists (SACL)? A. Determines object access information that needs to be audited Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EMC E10-001 Exam | ExamReal.com B. Provides information on system access troubleshooting C. Uniquely identifies objects, users, and user groups D. Provides path name to access both inbound and outbound traffic Correct Answer: A Near zero RPO Near zero RTO No distance limitation Faster response time Correct Answer: A ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 18 What is an advantage of synchronous remote replication compared to other remote replication methods? om ea xa l.c m Fabric controller Name server Fabric login server Management server w .E A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 19 Which fabric service is responsible for managing and distributing Registered State Change Notifications (RSCNs) to attached node ports? Correct Answer: A om l.c ea xa Persistent Port Disable Port Binding Port Lockdown Persistent Switch Disable .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 20 Which SAN security mechanism will prevent a switch port from being enabled even after a switch reboot? R w Correct Answer: A Correct Answer: A m w .E xa All switches are directly connected to each other Consists of core and edge switch tiers Requires four switches Requires two ISL hops for host to storage traffic w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 21 What describes a full mesh topology? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 22 What is a characteristic of pointer-based virtual replication? Replica is immediately available after activation of a replication session Replica device is at least as large as the source device Replica is available only after detachment from the source Source does not need to be healthy for the restore Correct Answer: A Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EMC E10-001 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 23 Which data deduplication method increases the chance of identifying duplicate data even when there is only a minor difference between two documents? Variable-length segment Single-instance File level Fixed-block om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Performance Space utilization Protection Capacity om m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 24 What is a key advantage of data striping across multiple disks as compared to a single disk? xa ea Avamar Data Domain NetWorker SourceOne om xa w Correct Answer: A l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 25 Which EMC product is a disk-based backup and recovery solution and provides source-based data deduplication? m w .E xa Correct Answer: A w R .E w Provides a dedicated path between nodes Nodes arbitrate to gain control of the data path to transfer data Only one node can perform an I/O operation at a time Supports up to 126 nodes w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 26 What is a characteristic of an FC-SW implementation? QUESTION 27 Which functionality is offered by user access management software? Correct Answer: A w w A. Provides a user interface to browse the service catalog and request cloud services B. Enables a user to create VMs and allocate them to CPU, memory, and storage capacity C. Provides a user interface to view a consolidated view of existing physical and virtual infrastructures across data centers D. Allows a user to monitor performance, capacity, and availability of physical and virtual resources centrally QUESTION 28 A customer requires additional storage capacity. The storage expansion must be fast and performance is not a constraint. What is the most appropriate LUN expansion method? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EMC E10-001 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Concatenated metaLUN Striped metaLUN Base LUN Component LUN Correct Answer: A SendTargets discovery iSCSI service location discovery Internet Storage Name Service iSCSI domain name discovery ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 29 Which iSCSI discovery mechanism requires manual configuration of the initiator with the target's network portal? Correct Answer: A m om R QUESTION 30 Click on the calculator icon in the upper left corner. xa ea 64 KB 128 KB 256 KB 320 KB "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21 EMC E10-001 Exam m w Correct Answer: D om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c A stripe depth of 64 KB has been assigned to a five-disk RAID 0 set. What is the stripe size? l.c ea R w .E Data Domain Avamar NetWorker RecoverPoint m w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 31 Which EMC product provides target-based deduplication? w Correct Answer: A User authentication and user authorization Access Control Lists (ACLs) and access control to storage objects Access control to storage objects and auditing User authentication and Information Rights Management (IRM) Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa QUESTION 32 What are the two mechanisms that can be employed to address threats of user identity spoofing? QUESTION 33 In a CAS environment, what is used to generate a content address? A. Binaries of the data B. Combination of data and metadata of the object C. Location of the object Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EMC E10-001 Exam | ExamReal.com D. Object metadata Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34 Click on the calculator icon in the upper left corner. How many replica devices are required? 20 60 80 120 ea l.c R Correct Answer: C m ea xa l.c An attempt to compromise accountability goals of the security Stealing a private key to decrypt the data-in-transit Unauthorized access to information to compromise confidentiality A series of repetitive attacks to the physical information infrastructure w .E A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 35 What describes a repudiation attack? R Correct Answer: A om A. B. C. D. om An application uses 20, 10 GB devices. A pointer-based full volume replica of the application is required every 6 hours. Each replica will be kept for 24 hours. The data changes by 10% every 4 hours. ea xa m w .E xa w w QUESTION 37 What is a characteristic of an enterprise flash drive? R .E Correct Answer: A Uses semiconductor-based solid state media Performs data search and retrieval sequentially Performs rotational speed at more than 30000 rpm Writes once and reads many Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. l.c Reserves one address for connecting an FC-SW port Supports connectivity up to 15 million nodes Devices can be added and removed dynamically without any impact Requires at least one connectivity device w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 36 What is a characteristic of an FC-AL implementation? QUESTION 38 What defines the time taken to position the sector on the platter under the read/write head? A. B. C. D. Rotational delay Seek time Response time Data transfer rate Correct Answer: A Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

EMC E10-001 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 39 Which operation is performed by a scale-out NAS when it receives a large write I/O from its clients? I/O is striped across multiple nodes for processing I/O is sent to the high performance node in the cluster for processing A new node is dynamically added to the cluster to process the I/O I/O is sent to the high storage capacity node in the cluster for processing om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Determines the type and location of the backup media Determines how often to take a backup of the system Determines how long to retain backup copies Determines how many transaction logs should be backed up om m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 40 When developing a disaster recovery plan, what is the result of choosing a particular recovery time objective for a system? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 41 Which operation writes data in cache, and immediately to disk, before sending an acknowledgement to the host? xa w Correct Answer: A l.c m om R Write-through cache Write-back cache Write aside cache Write cache vaulting w A. B. C. D. .E ea QUESTION 42 What is a benefit of WWN zoning over port zoning? Correct Answer: A m w .E xa w w R w A. A server, after being moved to another switch port in the fabric, maintains connectivity to its zone partners without the need to modify the zoning configuration. B. A server, after replacement of its HBAs, maintains connectivity to its zone partners without the need to modify the zoning configuration. C. A server, after replacement of its HBAs, does not require performing a fabric login to maintain connectivity to its zone partners. D. A server, after being moved to another fabric, maintains connectivity to its zone partners without the need to modify the zoning configuration. A. B. C. D. Virtual SAN Virtual LAN Fabric binding Port binding w w QUESTION 43 A finance department wants to secure its data while the data traverses over the FC SAN. Currently the SAN is also used by other departments in the organization. Which implementation should be recommended to isolate other department traffic from the finance department traffic? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44 Which data center characteristic refers to the capability to grow resources without impacting business operations? Scalability Security Availability Performance om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45 What is an advantage of reporting on storage arrays? om R Planning for capacity Monitoring the number of arrays Monitoring the number of disks in a RAID group Planning for storage groups m xa l.c Correct Answer: B w .E ea QUESTION 46 What accurately describes a Vblock? m Correct Answer: A xa w om R Cloud infrastructure package Block-based storage device SMI specification Virtual tape library w A. B. C. D. l.c A. B. C. D. .E QUESTION 48 What describes a hybrid cloud? w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w R w Chargeback Capacity Planning Configuration and Asset Management Service Management w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 47 Which report provides information about the allocation and utilization of storage infrastructure components by various departments or user groups? w w A. Composed of distinct clouds that are bound together by standardized or proprietary technology B. Composed of two or more distinct data centers that enable data and application portability C. Combination of two distinct cloud infrastructures (on-premise and externally-hosted) that are managed together D. Combination of a private cloud and a public cloud that are owned, managed, and operated by a single organization Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49 What is a requirement for a native iSCSI implementation?

A. B. C. D. Host with an iSCSI HBA and an array with an iSCSI port Host with a NIC and an array with an FCoE port Host with iSCSI initiator software and an array with an FCIP port Host with an iSCSI HBA and an array with an FC port Correct Answer: A Locate the data to be restored using the backup catalog Determine the RTO of the backup save set Run the restore automatically according to a schedule Determine the RPO of the backup save set ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 50 Why does a restore operation need to communicate with the backup server? Correct Answer: A m R Correct Answer: A Correct Answer: A w w l.c R m Information, networking, and storage Access control, storage, and encryption Access control, information, and networking Application, management, and backup w .E xa w w QUESTION 53 Which three subject areas, taken together, define storage security? A. B. C. D. ea .E Correct Answer: A xa NDMP three-way NDMP two-way Server-based Serverless w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 52 Which NAS backup environment transfers data to be backed up over a private backup network? QUESTION 54 What is a characteristic of an active/passive storage array configuration? A. B. C. D. Read and write I/Os are performed only through the controller that manages the LUN Host can perform I/Os to its LUNs through any of the available controllers Read and write I/Os are performed only through active cache Passive array is used for backup; active array is used for production data Correct Answer: A om ea xa l.c CDP Mirroring Backup-to-disk Snapshots with CoFW w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 51 Which data protection technology provides the highest degree of protection against logical

QUESTION 55 Click on the calculator icon in the upper left corner. An eight-disk RAID 6 set has a stripe size of 192 KB. What is the stripe depth? 24 KB 32 KB 48 KB 64 KB om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B xa Correct Answer: A w .E ea QUESTION 57 What is a characteristic of triangle/multitarget replication? .E QUESTION 58 In what way does an integrated NAS solution differ from a Gateway NAS solution? l.c Correct Answer: A ea xa w m om R Failover can occur to either of the two remote sites Distance between all sites must be less than 125 km Bunker site must be in sync with the remote site at all times Only the production site is available during normal operations w A. B. C. D. l.c om R Improved storage space utilization Improved write performance Higher availability Faster rebuild times after failure m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 56 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36 EMC E10-001 Exam What is a key benefit of RAID 5 compared to RAID 1+0 for small, random I/Os? Correct Answer: D A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 59 Why would an iSCSI solution be implemented? All storage arrays supply GigE ports Block storage over IP is much faster than FC iSCSI HBAs are inexpensive Leverage existing IP network infrastructures Correct Answer: A w .E xa w m w R w A. Integrated NAS manages storage devices through NAS software. Gateway NAS relies on storage array management software to manage storage devices. B. Integrated NAS allows both file and block level access to the clients. Gateway NAS allows only block level access to the clients. C. Integrated NAS utilizes specialized operating systems. Gateway NAS utilizes generic operating systems. D. Integrated NAS uses Fibre Channel disks only. Gateway NAS uses both Fibre Channel and SATA disks.

QUESTION 60 Which two mechanisms address threats of elevating user privileges in the application access domain? A. B. C. D. Authentication and authorization Access control to storage objects and Access Control Lists (ACLs) Access control to storage objects and auditing User authentication and Information Rights Management (IRM) om Correct Answer: A Gateway NAS Scale-out NAS FCoE SAN IP SAN om m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 61 A customer has an existing SAN environment. The customer wants to add NAS to share the storage space. Which solution is most appropriate? xa l.c QUESTION 62 Based on the exhibit, om l.c m w .E xa w w w w R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41 EMC E10-001 Exam

om ea l.c om R l.c m ea xa xa l.c m om R w .E w w .E R w QUESTION 63 Based on the exhibit, w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Zone 1 Zones 1 and 3 Zone 2 Zone 3 w A. B. C. D. ea which zone(s) represent port zoning? w w "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42 EMC E10-001 Exam

om ea l.c om R l.c m ea xa xa l.c m om R w .E w w .E m w .E xa w w Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64 DRAG DROP R w w Zone 1 Zones 1 and 2 Zone 2 Zone 3 w A. B. C. D. ea which zone(s) represent mixed zoning?

Correct Answer: QUESTION 65 DRAG DROP w w om l.c ea R m om l.c ea R m om ea l.c R m xa w .E w w xa .E w w w w .E xa A. B. C. D.

w w om l.c om om ea l.c R m l.c ea R m xa .E ea R m w .E xa Correct Answer: w w w xa w .E w w A. B. C. D.

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Comments

http://www.valleylanesbowling.co | 25/12/14
Cheap nba jerseys online for sale [url=http://www.valleylanesbowling.com/Web.html]http://www.valleylanesbowling.com/Web.html[/url]

Related presentations