ExamReal.ComputerAssociates.270-131.v20110601.160q

50 %
50 %
Information about ExamReal.ComputerAssociates.270-131.v20110601.160q
Education

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.ComputerAssociates.270-131.v20110601.160q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

ComputerAssociates.270-131.v20110601.160q Vendor : ComputerAssociates Exam Name : Certified Unicenter Specialist Administrator Exam Code : 270-131 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/270-131.html

ComputerAssociates 270-131 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 What field in the Message Record contains the pattern that is matched against the Event Console Messages? Description Field Message ID Sequence Number Token Number om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2 Workload Management can submit jobs to: om R Servers that have Workload Agent installed Servers that have Workload Agent installed and are defined as Stations by the Workload Manager Any Unicenter Server Servers that have Workload Server installed and are defined as Stations by the Workload Agent m w .E ea QUESTION 3 SNMP relies on which transport from the TCP/IP protocol suite? m om R FTP HTTP TCP UDP w A. B. C. D. l.c xa Correct Answer: B xa w Correct Answer: D l.c A. B. C. D. .E w .E xa Correct Answer: B m w R w Common Object Repository Real World Interface WorldView Application Programming Interface WorldView Gateway w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 4 The Unicenter 2D and 3D Maps visually represent system, database, and application resources. They are in which component of the WorldView Layer? A. B. C. D. Nodeview Class Wizard DSM Wizard Object View Correct Answer: B w w QUESTION 5 What Unicenter NSM Classic tool is used to customize Classes in the COR? QUESTION 6 Communication between the SNMP Administrator and Agents is routed through which component? A. Common Object Repository Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ComputerAssociates 270-131 Exam | ExamReal.com B. Distributed Services Bus C. Distributed State Machine D. Finite State Machine Correct Answer: B Agent components DSM components Microsoft SQL Client Microsoft SQL Server Correct Answer: D ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 7 What must be installed before WorldView that includes a local repository? om ea xa l.c m Agent Technology Layer Application Management Layer Manager Layer Internet Control Layer Network Management Layer WorldView Layer w .E R Correct Answer: ACF om A. B. C. D. E. F. R QUESTION 8 What are the three conceptual layers within Unicenter NSM? (Choose three.) ea R m w Correct Answer: D l.c m xa Banyan VINES Named Pipe only NWLink IPX/SPX TCP/IP Sockets .E A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 9 When installing Microsoft SQL Server in a Unicenter NSM environment, what network protocol must be installed for a routed environment? w .E xa Agent Technologies Components Enterprise Management Components Unicenter Agents WorldView Gateway and the Common Object Repository Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 10 CCI provides communication between which Unicenter NSM components? QUESTION 11 Which of the following are valid Station types? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. CPU CPUTNG POSTCPU PRECPU Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ComputerAssociates 270-131 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 12 What is the default Calendar provided by Unicenter NSM? Standard Default MAIN BASE om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Topology Tools Properties Enterprise Management om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 13 13. Which Left Pane option is used to create a new Calendar inside the Unicenter Explorer? xa ea 5 Minutes 15 Minutes 10 Minutes 12 Minutes om xa w Correct Answer: B l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 14 When creating a new Calendar within the Unicenter Explorer, what is the default Time increment? m w .E xa Correct Answer: C R .E w w The MS SQL server system administrator userid, 'sa' The COR userid and password An operating system userid that allows login to the remote system. The caunint userid. w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 15 To access a remote enterprise manager through the Unicenter explorer the user must specify what type of Userid? A. B. C. D. caioprdb caioprlog caoprdmn process opreload w w QUESTION 16 All message records and message actions are stored in the Event Management database. When you add, modify, or delete message records and message actions, you are not changing active policy; you are simply updating the database. What is the default logical name for this database? Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17 The opreload process reads the policy stored in the Event Management database and creates two copies of the Decision Support Binary. One is placed in memory and the other is stored on the disk. What is the Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ComputerAssociates 270-131 Exam | ExamReal.com default name of the DSB copy stored on the disk? A. B. C. D. caioprdb caopr.dsb caoprdmn process caoprlog process om Correct Answer: B Common Object Repository Decision Support Binary Distributed Services Bus Event Console om Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 18 What are the Message Records and Action policies referred to after they are loaded into physical memory? xa ea cawto clean_sadmin opreload resetdsm ea R w .E Unicenter Explorer Performance Management Unicenter Reports Software Development Kit m w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 20 What component is selected to install the Report Builder and Report Administrator? Correct Answer: C w l.c m w Correct Answer: C om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 19 What command directs Event Management to refresh the active Message Record and Message Action lists immediately with the definitions stored in the Event Management database? 2-D Map Event Console Message Action Message Record Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa QUESTION 21 What Administrative GUI is used to display messages written to the Event Console Log? QUESTION 22 To export all of the Message Records and Actions to a text file, what command would you use if the name of the file you wanted to export the Message Records and Actions to was called MyMsgRecs.txt? A. cautil -f MyMsgRecs.txt B. ldconfig MyMsgRecs.txt Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ComputerAssociates 270-131 Exam | ExamReal.com C. mkconfig > MyMsgRecs.txt D. oprdb script db > MyMsgRecs.txt Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23 What command is used to import and append a text file called MyMsgRecs.txt, containing Message Records and Actions, into the Event Management database? om cautil -f MyMsgRecs.txt ldconfig MyMsgRecs.txt mkconfig > MyMsgRecs.txt oprdb script db > MyMsgRecs.txt ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A om l.c m Message ID Message Number Sequence Number Token Number xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 24 Which field associates a message record to its message actions? w .E ea Correct Answer: D l.c m .E Correct Answer: A ea xa w om BANNER ENABLE EXPORT WORLDVPOP w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 25 To display a message that will appear as scrolling text, what Message Action would you use? Correct Answer: B A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 27 Which are valid action types in a Message Action? w .E xa m w DISABLE DISCARD IGNORE SUPPRESS w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 26 To prevent an unwanted message from being displayed at the Unicenter console and NOT placed in the console log at all, what Message Action would you use? BANNER, EXPORT, ENABLE, OPRELOAD EXPORT, OPRCMD, BANNER, DELAY DISCARD, BANNER, OPRDB, COMMAND HILITE, EXTERNAL, DELAY, DISCARD Correct Answer: D Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ComputerAssociates 270-131 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 28 To have a copy of the message appear in the Held Messages window of the Event Console, what Message Action would you use? FORWARD SENDKEEP SENDOPER WORLDVPOP om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B om ea Cauniunt Caunit Caucint Caunint R w .E A. B. C. D. xa QUESTION 30 What is the default Unicenter NSM Administrator username? l.c m Correct Answer: C m w Correct Answer: D l.c ea .E R w EXPORT EXTERNAL FORWARD GOTO m w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 31 Which of the following Message Actions is used to send a message to another server for further evaluation? w .E xa Correct Answer: C w om ANNOTATE ENABLE EXPORT EXTERNAL R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 29 Which of the following Message Actions is used to create or modify the value of a memory variable? A. B. C. D. DISCARD DELKEEP REMOPER SENDKEEP Correct Answer: B w w QUESTION 32 Which Message Action would you use to discard a held message? QUESTION 33 Which two fields can be used to filter console messages? (Choose two.) A. User B. Message text Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ComputerAssociates 270-131 Exam | ExamReal.com C. Number of messages of the same type D. Past Day Frequency Correct Answer: AB Tools Enterprise Management DSM View Topology Correct Answer: B ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 34 What do you select from the Left Pane inside the Unicenter Explorer to access Event Management components? om l.c m Records Message Action Messages Event Records ea xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 35 You have drilled down into the Event Management section using the Unicenter Explorer. What do you click on to access the existing Message Records and Actions from the Left Pane? w .E Correct Answer: C om l.c ea xa Host Station Remote Host Remote Node .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 36 What field must you specify in a Workload job (or jobset) definition, to run a job on a specific node? Correct Answer: B w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w autoscan autoselect autosub awservices w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 37 In Workload Management, what process automatically scans all Jobsets and Jobs in the Workload database to determine if they are to run on the current day? A. B. C. D. Date Time Job type Station definition w w QUESTION 38 Jobs can be scheduled to start based on which two criteria? (Choose two.) Correct Answer: AB Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ComputerAssociates 270-131 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 39 If one job must complete successfully before another job can run, what is the first job? A. B. C. D. Inline Job Co-requisite Predecessor Previous State om Correct Answer: C Quick Install Automated Install Express Install Fast Install om m Correct Answer: C R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 40 What option is available within the Unicenter Product Explorer that allows for a non-customized installation if all products are installed locally? xa ea Cross-platform scheduling Integrated message management Simple network management protocol Automatic job submission and checking om m w Correct Answer: AD R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 41 Which two functions does the Unicenter NSM Workload component provide? (Choose two.) l.c ea .E R w Common Object Repository DSM Store Object Store Tracking File m w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 42 In Workload Management, when Jobsets and Jobs are demanded from the Workload database, where are they sent? w .E xa w Correct Answer: D A. B. C. D. cau9test caugui EXPORT TEST Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 43 In Workload Management, what CA utility is used as a test job to simulate the running of actual jobs? QUESTION 44 Where are Jobsets and their Jobs stored? A. Common Object Repository B. Object Store Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

C. Tracking File D. Workload Database Correct Answer: D Job A, then Job B, and finally Job C Job B, then Job A, and finally Job C Job C, then Job A, and finally Job B Job C, then Job B, and finally Job A ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 45 If Job A is a predecessor of Job B, and Job C is a predecessor of Job A, in what order will they run? Correct Answer: C om l.c m caiwrkdb caisecdb caisccdb caischdb xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 46 What is the name of the database used when Unicenter Workload Enterprise Management is installed? ea Correct Answer: D l.c m .E ea xa w Correct Answer: B om Tools Enterprise Management DSM View Topology w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 47 What do you select from the Left Pane inside the Unicenter Explorer to access Workload Management components? m w R w QUESTION 48 It is the first day of a new Unicenter 3.0 installation. You have decided that the Global Catalog should be installed on a separate computer from all of the other Unicenter management components. You know that the Global Catalog must be the FIRST Unicenter component installed. Which of the following is correct? Correct Answer: B w .E xa w w w A. Using the Unicenter 3.0 CD you select the Global Configuration Utility and, when asked, select the local machine as the Global Catalog. B. Using the Unicenter 3.0 CD you select the Unicenter Explorer and, when asked, select the local machine as the Global Catalog. C. The above scenario is not possible. The Global Catalog must be installed on the same computer as the COR. D. When installing the COR and WorldView components, the installation program asks you which computer is used for the Global Catalog. At that time, if you specify another machine other than the machine you are on, Unicenter will build the Global Catalog on that machine automatically. QUESTION 49 Which Unicenter NSM Enterprise Management component automates the production, packaging, distribution, and tracking of reports? A. Report Distribution

B. Report Management C. Problem Management D. Automated Report Distribution Correct Answer: B Limit the number of additional applications you would install on the server. Install the operating system and Unicenter NSM onto different partitions. Understand the role and hardware demands of each Unicenter component. Ensure the network interface card (NIC) is running half duplex. ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 50 You have just bought Unicenter NSM. Your organization has purchased the server on which Unicenter NSM will be installed. Which practices would you use as good strategies to allow Unicenter NSM to run more efficiently on this Server? (Choose three.) Correct Answer: ABC xa ea The rollout of multiple symmetric systems using Advanced Clustering. The organization could page the administrator at night when a server is down. The purchase of a software-mirroring product to replicate information from one system to another. Each primary server would have a backup for a Fail-Over if necessary. m w Correct Answer: B om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m om R QUESTION 51 Unicenter NSM installation requires an installed database management system (DBMS) for database access on a Windows platform. Your organization is required to deploy a "Fault Tolerant" solution. Which of the following would you NOT use for this Implementation? l.c R m w .E xa w Correct Answer: C ea .E w Use the Agent Browser to manually configure each agent. Use the default configuration provided when the agent was initially installed. Install the Global Configuration Utility for agent configuration. Push out Config Set's to each server for each agent. w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 52 Your organization has implemented Unicenter NSM. Your area of expertise is with Agent Technology Services. Which solution will provide you with the best capability to automate the instrumentation of Agents without the requirement of cycling the Agent Technologies Services on each server? QUESTION 53 Your organization decides to install the Global Configuration Utility (GCU) for agent instrumentation. The concern you have is there are 500 Windows 2000 servers and 350 Unix servers. What is the best way to instrument these servers using the GCU? Create a separate Profile for each server to deploy individually Create Groups for servers that are similar and deploy configured Profiles to the Group Rollout a standard Profile for each Platform for ease of configuration Push out one Profile for all servers and confirm deployment every minute w w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54 The Global Configuration Utility (GCU) has provided you with the capability to automate the instrumentation of Agents. When you configure the profiles, the process involves configuration of specific

information related to each server. What single item of information must you know about each server for the Profile to work? A. B. C. D. The location of where the server resides The write SNMP community string The name of all agents installed on the server The applications running on the server om Correct Answer: B ea l.c QUESTION 55 A new Unicenter component is installed on a production machine at Certkiller Corporation. After the component is published to the Global Catalog, the administrator must take what step to view the new component in the Unicenter Explorer? m om R A. Other than the successful install, no other steps are required. B. The user must always run the EM Connection manager. C. The Unicenter Explorer must be reopened after the newly installed component is published to the Global Catalog. D. The Common Communications Interface (CCI) protocol must be configured. xa l.c Correct Answer: C w .E ea QUESTION 56 Which one of the following uses SNMP? xa w Correct Answer: A l.c m om R Agents COR Security Managers Workload w A. B. C. D. .E w .E xa Correct Answer: BCE m w R w Property Notebook Business Process Views Class Specification Association Browser Topology w A. B. C. D. E. ea QUESTION 57 When using Unicenter Explorer, which three options are available from the Left Pane drop down menu? A. B. C. D. Enterprise Management DSM View Class Specification Tools w w QUESTION 58 When using Unicenter Explorer, which component from the Left Pane is selected to add a new Class to the COR? Correct Answer: C QUESTION 59 In which Unicenter NSM architectural layer does the Common Object Repository reside?

A. B. C. D. E. F. Agent Technology Layer Application Management Layer Enterprise Management Layer Internet Control Layer Network Management Layer WorldView Layer om Correct Answer: F Tools Topology TNGSRVCS IPX Discovery om m Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 60 You want to perform a Discovery from within the Unicenter Explorer. What component from the Left Pane is selected to perform Auto Discovery? xa ea Alarmset Historian Property Notebook Association Browser om m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 61 What option on the Right Pane drop down menu in Unicenter Explorer allows the view of specific details for a discovered object? w Correct Answer: C ea xa .E R w Billboards History Bookmarks Association Browser m w A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 62 What two Unicenter Explorer features provide a recall to a specific view? w .E xa w Correct Answer: BC A. B. C. D. Object Management Class Management Association Browser Historian Correct Answer: C w w QUESTION 63 What Unicenter Explorer feature allows the navigation to different types of relationships among objects? QUESTION 64 What Unicenter Explorer feature allows objects to populate a specific container based on object severity and status text? A. Bookmark B. Object Business View

C. Billboards D. Class Editor Correct Answer: C QUESTION 65 What Unicenter Explorer menu option can be used to modify an object's propagation? om Property Notebook Class Editor Unispace Agent View ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A om l.c m 2D Map Explorer RealTime View 3D Map xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 66 When accessing the Topology feature inside Unicenter Explorer, what three of these views are available from the Right Pane? w .E ea Correct Answer: ABD om l.c ea xa Favorite View Tool Palette Status Mode Problem States .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 67 When using the 2D Map view inside Unicenter Explorer, what toolbar button is selected to toggle the states of Discovered Objects? Correct Answer: C w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Jasmine ii Clear View IIS Web Server Unicenter Management Portal Jasmine ii Portal w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 68 What Unicenter NSM feature is a Web-based Management tool that provides a summarized view of the various resources in the Enterprise? A. B. C. D. Notification Business Process View Alarmset Propagation Service Level Agreement Correct Answer: ABD w w QUESTION 69 Which three of these features are published by default in the Unicenter Management Portal? (Choose three.)

QUESTION 70 Which Unicenter NSM Enterprise Management component is used to integrate message management throughout your network? SNMP Event Management Finite State Machine Problem Management om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Common Object Repository Real World Interface WorldView Application Programming Interface WorldView Gateway om m Correct Answer: ABC R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 71 Which of the following are the main components of the WorldView Layer? (Choose three.) xa ea Class Browser Business Process Views Common Object Repository Unicenter NSM Event Management om R xa w Correct Answer: D l.c m w w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 72 Which of the following is NOT a part of the WorldView Layer of Unicenter NSM? .E R w Common Object Repository Object Store Tracking File Workload Database m w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 73 What Unicenter database is used to store all Discovered Objects? w .E xa w Correct Answer: A A. B. C. D. BUILDCOR AUTO DISCOVERY MAKETNG MKCONFIG Correct Answer: B w w QUESTION 74 What tool is used to populate the Common Object Repository? QUESTION 75 What are the default community strings used with SNMP? (Choose two.) A. admin B. administrator

C. D. E. F. anonymous Guest public Supervisor Correct Answer: AE UDP port set incorrectly Hostname incorrectly supplied Device was offline SNMP community name was not correct l.c ea xa Dscveng Dscvrbe Dscvrdmn Dscvtng w .E xa l.c Discovers network objects Starts the Discovery Monitor Starts the Discovery Wizard GUI Updates the COR after a dscvmntr completes .E R Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 78 What does the dscvrbe command do? R Correct Answer: B ea A. B. C. D. m R QUESTION 77 Which Discovery command starts the NSM IP Discovery engine? om Correct Answer: D om ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 76 It was impossible to determine the type of network device during discovery. TCP/IP and SNMP were running on the device. What could have gone wrong? Correct Answer: C m Topology Class Specification Tools DSM View w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 79 Which feature is selected from the Unicenter Explorer left pane to initiate a Discovery? A. B. C. D. Workload Management SNMP Management DSM Management Event Management Correct Answer: AD w w QUESTION 80 Which of the following are Unicenter NSM Enterprise Managers? (Choose Two.)

QUESTION 81 What is the default Read-only Community String supplied when performing a Discovery using the Unicenter Explorer? hello system public admin om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C om R DNS Resolution Failed SMTP Community String Incorrect SNMP not Installed SNMP Community String Incorrect m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 82 If a node is discovered using IP Discovery but is unclassified, what are two potential reasons why? (Choose two.) xa l.c Correct Answer: CD w .E ea QUESTION 83 Identify three Select View Types presented from the Left Pane using Unicenter Explorer? (Choose three.) xa w Correct Answer: ACD l.c m om R Topology Property Notebook DSM View Class Specification w A. B. C. D. .E R w w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w Class Creator Class Modifier Class Editor Class Tools w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 84 What is the name of the tool available to create, modify, and delete Classes in the COR accessible using Unicenter Explorer? QUESTION 85 When a Unicenter NSM Classic WorldView 2D Map tool is started, what is required to specify? Which SNMP messages to suppress The Common Object Repository for connection Total count of objects that can be stored in the COR The message actions to be executed when an object changes its status Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 86 Of the three categories of objects displayed on the Unicenter NSM Classic 2D and 3D Maps, which two are stored in the COR? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. Services Objects Managed Objects Map-Only Objects WorldView Objects Correct Answer: BD UID OID UUID CORID ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 87 What is the name of the system-generated identifier used to reference Managed Objects in the Common Object Repository? Correct Answer: C m l.c m ea R m w Correct Answer: B xa Business Process View Ping TCP/IP Network Unispace .E A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 89 Which of these Managed Objects is an Agent? om Correct Answer: C R ea xa l.c Class Browser Class Wizard Object Browser Object Wizard w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 88 The network devices found during the discovery process are stored in the Unicenter NSM COR. Which tool would you use to look at the property values of a specific network device? Remote Catalog Server Catalog Global Catalog Local Catalog Correct Answer: C w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 90 What is the initial Jasmine ii Catalog named that maintains a namespace for all Unicenter management components? QUESTION 91 Which tool can monitor and graph SNMP values of a Managed Object? A. B. C. D. Event Console Object Browser Object View SNMP Wizard

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 92 Which GUI creates and launches a NSM DashBoard? Nodeview Object View Event View Agent View om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 93 How can a Managed Object's status be stopped from alerting users in a Business Process View? om R By turning off propagation By deleting the object's class level properties By disconnecting the machine from the network By stopping the agent on the effected managed object m A. B. C. D. xa l.c Correct Answer: A w .E ea QUESTION 94 What Unicenter feature allows grouping of objects based on specific criteria? w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w R w Class Wizard Object Browser TRIX WorldView Control Panel w A. B. C. D. .E QUESTION 95 Which Unicenter NSM Tool can be used to back up or export Managed Objects? QUESTION 96 For which three can you use the TRIX command? (Choose three.) Backing up all databases Backing up a COR Modifying object data in a COR Populating a COR with class and object data from another COR Correct Answer: BCD w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 97 What is the maximum size of a Unicenter TRIX script file? A. 1 MB ea xa w Correct Answer: C l.c m om R Object Business Views View Business Objects Business Process Views Process Business Views w A. B. C. D.

B. 10 MB C. 1 GB D. 2 GB Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98 What is the Agent Technology Manager called? om Common Object Repository Distributed State Machine Event Manager WorldView ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B om l.c m ARP CCI SNMP NFS xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 99 The Agent Technology Manager communicates with Agents using which protocol? w .E ea Correct Answer: C l.c m .E ea xa w Correct Answer: D om Nodeview Agent View System Agent Agent Common Services w A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 100 What is the base software component of Agent Technology? w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w CCI SNMP RMI IGRP w A. B. C. D. R w QUESTION 101 What protocol does Unicenter NSM Explorer use to communicate from a Local catalog to a Global catalog? A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 102 What does the command "awservices status" display? The status of NT services and if they are running The status of the all agents installed on the DSM's domain The status of the installed Agent Technology components and what their individual states are The status of the DSM and nodes it is managing Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 103 With what do Agents communicate? A. B. C. D. Common Object Repository FSM Java Web Interface Managers om Correct Answer: D m Correct Answer: C om aws_dsm aws_orb aws_sadmin aws_snmp R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 104 Which one of the following Agent Layer components receives and authenticates incoming requests from SNMP management applications, and sends SNMP traps to Managers that have been configured as trap destinations? xa ea aws_listen aws_orb aws_sadmin aws_snmp om xa w Correct Answer: BC l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c QUESTION 105 Which two components are required for a computer that has only an Agent installed? (Choose two.) aws_dsm.dat aws_sadmin.cfg aws_wvgate.cfg gwipflt.dat w w QUESTION 107 Which file should be edited to configure agent trap destinations? A. B. C. D. m w .E xa Correct Answer: BF R .E w w Host containing the Common Object Repository Host or IP Address where you want the trap sent Location of the objects being managed by the agent resources Number of Agents running on computer The drive on the local host, which is mapped to the WorldView API UDP Port where the management application listens for traps w A. B. C. D. E. F. ea QUESTION 106 When specifying the trap destination, what two pieces of information must be defined? (Choose two.) Correct Answer: B QUESTION 108 Which command will stop the Windows 2000 System Agent only?

A. B. C. D. awservices stop awservices stop caiw2kos caiw2kos stop stop caiw2kos Correct Answer: C Cailocal Caicat tngdb Tngdat.dat litestore.dat ea l.c R Correct Answer: E om ea xa l.c Application Agents Database Agents Internet Agents Management Agents Network Agents OS Agents R w .E A. B. C. D. E. F. m QUESTION 110 What are the three main categories of Agents? (Choose three.) m w Correct Answer: ABF om A. B. C. D. E. om QUESTION 109 What Jasmine ii file maintains the Global Catalog in the Unicenter NSM? QUESTION 112 What is the function of Agent Browser? l.c R m w .E xa Correct Answer: AC To view the status of the DSM To provide a GUI interface for agent status within the COR To locate managed agents in the Real World Interface To provide a GUI interface for configuring an agent Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. ea .E w w Agent Browser Event Browser MIB Browser Object Browser Severity Browser Topology Browser w A. B. C. D. E. F. xa w QUESTION 111 Which two of the following tools obtain their information directly from the Agent Node? (Choose two.) QUESTION 113 Which of the following commands opens the Agent Browser to the Windows 2000 System Agent so that you can configure it?

A. B. C. D. abrowser -c browser.caiw2ckos -s admin abrowser -c browser.caiw2kos -s system abrowser -c browser.caiw2kos -s admin abrowser -c browser.caiW2kOs -s public Correct Answer: C Event Browser MIB Browser Node Browser Object View ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 114 Which Unicenter NSM utility allows you to view and set the values of attributes defined in the MIB? Correct Answer: B l.c m ea xa R Correct Answer: D om agentconfig maketng mibbrowse mkconfig w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 115 What command line utility is used to create an Agent Configuration Set file that defines the resources and threshold values that an Agent will monitor? l.c .E R Correct Answer: A ea xa #CONFIGSET #NEWCONFIG #NEWSET #SETFILE w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 116 In an Agent Configuration File, what tag defines each Configuration Set? m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 117 What command line utility is used to load Agent Configuration Sets in to the sadmin Store from an Agent Configuration File? Copy the Agent Configuration File in to the MIBs directory and restart the Agent Technology services. ldconfig and the name of the Configuration File Run agtwiz and identify the Agent Configuration File to be loaded Start the Agent with the -c and Configuration Set name parameter w w Correct Answer: B QUESTION 118 The administrator for Certkiller Corporation's Finance Division is getting status on objects monitored by agents after an unreasonable period of time. When the status is received, on the event console or in the 2D Map, it is displayed up to ten minutes after the problem has occurred. The administrator has ensured that the agents and the Distributed State Machine (DSM) services are running. What is the most likely cause of the 'late' status messages in Certkiller 's Finance division? A. The agents need to be set to poll the resources every thirty seconds or less. B. The DSM is not polling the agent managed objects often enough.

C. The trap destinations have not been set for the agents. D. The DSM has not discovered the agents. Correct Answer: C DNS tables are correct Policy of managed objects DHCP leases expire timely Discovered objects are running SNMP ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 119 What is the Distributed State Machine responsible for enforcing? Correct Answer: B om l.c m ea Correct Answer: C om m .E R w .E xa Correct Answer: A m w Finite State Machine Finite Severity Machine Functional State Machine Functional Severity Machine w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 122 What does FSM stand for? xa w Correct Answer: C l.c Distributed State Bus Distributed State Broker Distributed Services Bus Distributed Services Broker w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 121 What does DSB stand for? ea Meta HTML ASCII Executables xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 120 In which format does the Distributed State Machine install .DAT, .CNF and .ATP policy files? A. B. C. D. Common Object Repository DSM Store Object Store sadmin Store w w QUESTION 123 What DSM component maintains the last known state of managed objects? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 124 What component of Unicenter NSM architecture is responsible for updating the status of a managed object

in the Real World Interface? A. B. C. D. Distributed Service Bus SNMP Administrator SNMP Gateway WorldView Gateway om Correct Answer: D QUESTION 125 What DSM tool displays the state of all agents and their managed objects for a specific node? 2-D Map Agent Browser MIB Browser Nodeview ea l.c A. B. C. D. om R Correct Answer: D ea xa l.c Mini-tree Agent View Nodeview Browser Nodeview Navigator w .E om l.c R m w Correct Answer: D m xa aws_dsm.dat aws_sadmin.cfg aws_wvgate.cfg gwipfltii.dat .E A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 127 Which file defines the DSM's Domain? R Correct Answer: A ea A. B. C. D. m QUESTION 126 Which navigation tool in Nodeview allows you to see all of an object's icons in a tall thin window? dynamicUPD updateCOR setdsmname wvgethosts Correct Answer: C w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 128 What command line utility dynamically updates the DSM Server and DSM IP Address fields for Discovered Objects in the COR? QUESTION 129 What command line utility provides information for Discovered Objects in the COR that are managed by a specific DSM? A. wvgetagthosts B. wvreadhosts C. wvdsmhosts

D. wvgethosts Correct Answer: D QUESTION 130 When installing Microsoft SQL Server to be used by Unicenter NSM, which is the correct sort order? om Dictionary order, case sensitive Dictionary order, case sensitive, uppercase preference Dictionary order, case insensitive Dictionary order, case insensitive, uppercase preference Correct Answer: A ea l.c A. B. C. D. QUESTION 131 What tool is used to quickly configure the DSM to monitor agents? om R DSM Configuration Utility DSM Viewer DSM Wizard Nodeview m A. B. C. D. xa l.c Correct Answer: C w .E ea QUESTION 132 Which command line utility selects the types of Agents a DSM Manages? l.c xa w m om R dsmcntrl dsm start unicntrl dsmwiz w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D ea w .E xa QUESTION 134 What does the DSM Wizard do? m w Correct Answer: B It manages distributed services in a simple GUI It helps configure the DSM for specific Agents to Manage It repairs data corruption within the COR and DSM It performs a secondary discovery to manage non-SNMP enabled nodes w w A. B. C. D. R w Nothing, the DSM Wizard has configured the DSM completely Run the resetdsm command and restart the all Agent Technology components Run the resetdsm command only Stop and restart the aws_wvgate component only w A. B. C. D. .E QUESTION 133 After using the DSM Wizard to configure the DSM, what command initializes the new configuration? Correct Answer: B QUESTION 135 Which of the following Pollset information can be created and modified using the Pollset Browser? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E. F. Agent MIB Files Agent Monitoring Thresholds Community Names DSM Domain Polling Intervals Trap Destinations om Correct Answer: CE l.c m om R The specified machine was not discovered with auto discovery. The DSM has not discovered the Log agent or the Windows 2000 agent. The agents have not published to the Global catalog. The Nodeview and the Unicenter Explorer need to be refreshed. xa A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 136 Using the Unicenter Explorer, an administrator opens the Unispace for a specified machine. Enterprise Management objects and the Ping agent are visible but no other agents appear in the Unispace. The administrator has ensured that the Log agent and the Windows 2000 agents are running on the specified machine, and also that the Distributed State Machine (DSM) services are running. Furthermore, the administrator has not been able to see the Log agent or the Windows 2000 agents in the Nodeview. What is the most likely reason why the administrator cannot see the Log agent and the Windows 2000 agents in the Unispace? ea Correct Answer: B l.c m .E Correct Answer: D ea xa w om Enterprise Manager Service Control Manger unicntrl status unifstat w A. B. C. D. R w .E QUESTION 137 What utility is used to see the status of installed Unicenter NSM Enterprise Management components? R w .E xa Correct Answer: C m w awservices orbctrl unicntrl unifstat w A. B. C. D. w QUESTION 138 What utility is used to start and stop Enterprise Management components? A. B. C. D. ARP CCI SNMP TCP/IP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 140 w w QUESTION 139 What CA proprietary messaging system allows Unicenter NSM Enterprise Management components on one computer to communicate with CA components on another computer, regardless of the heterogeneous mix of the computers?

What does CCI stand for? A. B. C. D. Communication Control Interface Common Communication Interface Computer Communication Interface Communication Control Interconnect om Correct Answer: B QUESTION 141 What Unicenter NSM Classic tool is used to customize Classes in the COR? Nodeview Class Wizard DSM Wizard Object View ea l.c A. B. C. D. om R Correct Answer: B xa ea DISABLE DISCARD IGNORE SUPPRESS m w Correct Answer: B om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 142 To prevent an unwanted message from being displayed at the Unicenter console and NOT placed in the console log at all, what Message Action would you use? l.c ea R w .E Common Object Repository DSM Store Object Store Tracking File m w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 143 In Workload Management, when Jobsets and Jobs are demanded from the Workload database, where are they sent? w Correct Answer: D Object Management Class Management Association Browser Historian Correct Answer: C w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa QUESTION 144 What Unicenter Explorer feature allows the navigation to different types of relationships among objects? QUESTION 145 Which of the following is NOT a part of the WorldView Layer of Unicenter NSM? A. Class Browser B. Business Process Views C. Common Object Repository

D. Unicenter NSM Event Management Correct Answer: D QUESTION 146 What is the name of the tool available to create, modify, and delete Classes in the COR accessible using Unicenter Explorer? om Class Creator Class Modifier Class Editor Class Tools ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C om l.c m Remote Catalog Server Catalog Global Catalog Local Catalog xa A. B. C. D. R QUESTION 147 What is the initial Jasmine ii Catalog named that maintains a namespace for all Unicenter management components? w .E ea Correct Answer: C om l.c ea xa aws_dsm aws_orb aws_sadmin aws_snmp w Correct Answer: C QUESTION 150 What is the function of Agent Browser? A. B. C. D. m w .E xa Correct Answer: E w w Cailocal Caicat tngdb Tngdat.dat litestore.dat w A. B. C. D. E. w QUESTION 149 What Jasmine ii file maintains the Global Catalog in the Unicenter NSM? To view the status of the DSM To provide a GUI interface for agent status within the COR To locate managed agents in the Real World Interface To provide a GUI interface for configuring an agent Correct Answer: D R .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 148 Which one of the following Agent Layer components receives and authenticates incoming requests from SNMP management applications, and sends SNMP traps to Managers that have been configured as trap destinations?

QUESTION 151 SNMP relies on which transport from the TCP/IP protocol suite? FTP HTTP TCP UDP om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D BANNER, EXPORT, ENABLE, OPRELOAD EXPORT, OPRCMD, BANNER, DELAY DISCARD, BANNER, OPRDB, COMMAND HILITE, EXTERNAL, DELAY, DISCARD om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 152 Which are valid action types in a Message Action? w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 153 You have just bought Unicenter NSM. Your organization has purchased the server on which Unicenter NSM will be installed. Which practices would you use as good strategies to allow Unicenter NSM to run more efficiently on this Server? (Choose three.) xa w Correct Answer: ABC l.c m om R Limit the number of additional applications you would install on the server. Install the operating system and Unicenter NSM onto different partitions. Understand the role and hardware demands of each Unicenter component. Ensure the network interface card (NIC) is running half duplex. w A. B. C. D. .E R w Correct Answer: C w .E xa m w Class Creator Class Modifier Class Editor Class Tools w A. B. C. D. ea QUESTION 154 What is the name of the tool available to create, modify, and delete Classes in the COR accessible using Unicenter Explorer? QUESTION 155 What is the Distributed State Machine responsible for enforcing? DNS tables are correct Policy of managed objects DHCP leases expire timely Discovered objects are running SNMP Correct Answer: B w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 156 What Unicenter NSM Classic tool is used to customize Classes in the COR? A. Nodeview

B. Class Wizard C. DSM Wizard D. Object View Correct Answer: B autoscan autoselect autosub awservices ea l.c A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 157 In Workload Management, what process automatically scans all Jobsets and Jobs in the Workload database to determine if they are to run on the current day? Correct Answer: A m R Correct Answer: C ea xa l.c The status of NT services and if they are running The status of the all agents installed on the DSM's domain The status of the installed Agent Technology components and what their individual states are The status of the DSM and nodes it is managing .E w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 159 What does the command "awservices status" display? R w Correct Answer: C om ea xa l.c Favorite View Tool Palette Status Mode Problem States w .E A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 158 When using the 2D Map view inside Unicenter Explorer, what toolbar button is selected to toggle the states of Discovered Objects? Correct Answer: C m w .E xa Class Creator Class Modifier Class Editor Class Tools w w A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 160 What is the name of the tool available to create, modify, and delete Classes in the COR accessible using Unicenter Explorer?

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations