advertisement

ExamReal.Citrix.1Y0-A05.v20130413.220q

100 %
0 %
advertisement
Information about ExamReal.Citrix.1Y0-A05.v20130413.220q
Education

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.Citrix.1Y0-A05.v20130413.220q
advertisement

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Citrix.1Y0-A05.v20130413.220q Vendor : Citrix Exam Name : Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008 Exam Code : 1Y0-A05 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/1Y0-A05.html

Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A QUESTION 1 Scenario: An administrator at a school would like to give teachers the ability to shadow their students in the classroom. Teachers should only be able to shadow their own students. The following Active Directory groups exist: ea l.c om - English Department - English 101 - English 102 - Math Department - Math 101 - Math 102 - Science Department - Science 101 - Science 102 m om R Teachers are grouped within their departments. Students are grouped within their classes. How can the administrator configure shadowing in the Citrix XenApp environment to meet this requirement with the least amount of administrative effort? m w Correct Answer: A om R w .E ea xa l.c A. Create a policy for each class, give permission to each teacher and apply the policy to the class. B. Create a policy for all students, give permission to the class and apply the policy to the specific teachers. C. Create a policy for each department, give permission to each teacher and apply the policy to the department. D. Create a policy for each teacher, give permission to each teacher to shadow and apply the policy to the specific students of that teacher. l.c R w .E ea Allow the applications to be managed centrally but run distributed Allow distributed management of applications but allows them to run centrally Utilize the resources of the CitrixXenApp farm first and then the resources of the desktop Utilize the resources of the desktop first and then the resources of the CitrixXenApp farm w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 2 Which two capabilities does Windows desktop streaming provide in a Citrix XenApp farm? (Choose two.) m Correct Answer: AD A policy that sets the required encryption levels as a minimum requirement The server properties that require connections at the mandated encryption levels The server farm properties that require connections at the mandated encryption levels The client options for the published applications, Microsoft Outlook and SAP that set the required encryption levels as a minimum requirement w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 3 Scenario: A company acquired a remote office. The remote office users will access published resources in the farm using the XenApp Web Plugin across the WAN. Company policy dictates that all connections to missioncritical applications such as Microsoft Outlook and SAP must be encrypted with a minimum of 128-bit (RC5) level encryption.Which two objects must the administrator configure to secure remote client access to the server farm? (Choose two.) Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 4 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam | ExamReal.com Scenario: An administrator of a small Citrix XenApp farm has two servers and 120 Windows XP desktops. All applications are delivered to the users through ICA sessions because the desktops have limited memory and CPU resources. An additional 60 users have joined the company. The new users run Windows XP devices with limited memory and processor capacity. The administrator needs to deliver a new application that is NOT compatible with an application already installed in the Citrix XenApp farm.In order to deliver this application, the administrator should profile the application and publish it as a(n) resource type. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) om streamed to client streamed if possible and streamed to server streamed if possible and installed application accessed from a server and streamed to server ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D xa ea users subnet file server IP CitrixXenApp server m w Correct Answer: B om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m om R QUESTION 5 Scenario: An administrator enabled application streaming for a Citrix XenApp farm with Citrix XenApp servers located centrally and distributed in branch offices. The administrator copied the application profiles to local file servers in the branch offices.In order to ensure users stream from the closest source, the administrator must specify an alternate profile for a published application and the appropriate . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) l.c R m w .E xa w Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7 Scenario: ea .E w Server name Login domain Server IP address Web Interface server w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 6 An administrator is aware that there may be a conflict among the XenApp policies configured when a user logs on. Which policy filter should the administrator use to identify the resultant policy? w w An administrator is creating a pilot environment which includes a Citrix XenApp implementation with one farm and two zones. One zone will contain the servers to be used for disaster recovery. The administrator wants to configure an automatic failover mechanism so that the servers in the disaster recovery zone will be automatically accessed if the servers in the other zone are unavailable.What must the administrator do to configure the automatic failover mechanism for this scenario? A. Configure the Zone Preference and Failover rule in a policy, setting the disaster recovery zone as primary and the production zone as backup. Assign the policy to all servers. B. Configure the Zone Preference and Failover rule in a policy, setting the production zone as primary and the disaster recovery zone as backup. Assign the policy to all users. C. Configure the Zone Preference and Failover rule in the farm settings, setting the disaster recovery zone as primary and the production zone as backup. Assign the setting to all users. D. Configure the Zone Preference and Failover rule in the farm settings, setting the production zone as primary and the disaster recovery zone as backup. Assign the setting to all servers. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8 At which two levels can CPU utilization be defined? (Choose two.) Zone Farm Policy Server om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: QUESTION 9 Scenario: om R Correct Answer: ABD l.c m ea xa m Correct Answer: ACE R .E Publishing multiple applications Adding load evaluators to applications Replicating large numbers of print drivers Large number of users logging on simultaneously Starting the Citrix IMA Service on multiple servers simultaneously w A. B. C. D. E. w w w QUESTION 10 Which three events have an impact on the performance of the data store and should be taken into consideration when planning the hardware requirements? (Choose three.) om ea xa l.c m Sound quality Print job routing SecureICA encryption Turn off menu animations Limit total concurrent sessions Turn off client printer mappings w .E A. B. C. D. E. F. R Users working from a remote office connected over a satellite network are experiencing slow session performance. These users need audio and printing capabilities in their sessions.Which three policy rules should an administrator implement to optimize their sessions? (Choose three.) w .E xa w QUESTION 11 Scenario: A power failure has occurred in the datacenter that maintains the data store for an environment. A. B. C. D. DSMAINT DSCHECK DSVERIFY DSCONFIG w w After several users call to complain about NOT being able to connect to applications hosted in the Citrix XenApp environment, the administrator becomes concerned about the integrity of the data within the data store. Which utility should the administrator use to verify the integrity of the data? Correct Answer: QUESTION 12 What can an administrator refer to in order to evaluate a patch level for each server? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Server alert Hotfix count Hotfix comparison Configuration logging report Correct Answer: C om Correct Answer: AD ea l.c Server load Load evaluator Policy settings Application load Published application settings R A. B. C. D. E. om QUESTION 13 Which two types of information does the Data Collector track? (Choose two.) xa ea Logging Tab in theXenApp Advanced Configuration tool Load Evaluators node in the Access Management Console Assign Load Evaluator option in the Access Management Console Load Manager Monitor tab on the server node in theXenApp Advanced Configuration tool m w Correct Answer: D om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 14 From where can an administrator access a graphical view of a load evaluator currently in use by a particular server? l.c R w .E ea Create a configuration logging database. Configure the configuration logging settings. Create report specification for configuration logging reports. Configure a connection between the CitrixXenApp server and the configuration logging database. m w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 15 A new IT policy requires the use of configuration logging.What is the first step the administrator must take to set up configuration logging? w .E xa w Correct Answer: A A. B. C. D. Scheduling Load Throttling Server User Load Application User Load Correct Answer: A w w QUESTION 16 An administrator notices that a resource-intensive published application is accessed often during backup of the server. Which load evaluator rule can the administrator configure to prevent this? QUESTION 17 Scenario: A senior administrator of a Citrix XenApp farm needs to delegate administration of servers within the farm that are only used in the Engineering department to the new administrator for the Engineering department. The administrator has created an Engineering sub-folder within the Servers folder in the Access Management Console and provided the administrator with appropriate permissions to the sub-folder. The Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam | ExamReal.com administrator of the Engineering department attempts to manage the servers, but finds there are no servers to manage.Which additional step does the senior administrator need to perform in order for the administrator of the Engineering department to manage the servers? A. B. C. D. Move the servers to the Engineering sub-folder. Add the administrator to the local administrators group. Give the administrator Administration privileges to the server folder. Give the administrator Full Administration privileges to the Engineering sub-folder. om Correct Answer: A The default load evaluator cannot be changed. The advanced load evaluator is attached to all servers by default. Multiple load evaluators cannot be attached simultaneously to a single server. The Load Monitor log identifies the name of the load evaluator used for each connection. om R m w Correct Answer: om ea Microsoft Management Console Citrix SSL Relay Configuration tool Citrix Access Management Console XenApp Advanced Configuration tool w .E A. B. C. D. xa QUESTION 19 Where are restart schedules managed in a Citrix XenApp farm? l.c m Correct Answer: AC R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 18 Which two statements are correct regarding load evaluators? (Choose two.) l.c R w .E xa Correct Answer: AB m w Client workstation CitrixXenApp server Secure Gateway server Stand alone Web Interface server w A. B. C. D. w .E ea xa w QUESTION 20 Scenario: A published application on Citrix XenApp requires a native driver to print properly. Currently session printers are NOT being used; only auto-created client printers are being used in the environment. The administrator needs to ensure that the proper native drivers are used consistently. On which two components should the native driver be installed? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Auto-creation Universal driver Session printers Printer properties retention w w QUESTION 21 Scenario: A new environment for a call center was designed to use only network printers. Client devices are thoroughly locked-down, client printer mapping is disabled and a Terminal Services mandatory profile is implemented. The administrator successfully imported the network print server and created a new printing policy named Call Center Printing for this environment. Which policy rule should the administrator configure to provision printers at logon? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22 Scenario: An administrator is configuring printing policies for a new office. Users in this office only need to have access to the default printer defined within the Printers and Faxes folder on the client. Which printing policy rule allows the administrator to configure this behavior? Auto-creation Session printers Legacy client printers Printer properties retention ea l.c Correct Answer: A om A. B. C. D. QUESTION 23 Scenario: om ea xa l.c A print policy allows auto-install of all client printers. A print policy to configure legacy printers is enabled. A print policy for native printer auto-install is enabled. A print policy allows auto-creation of the clients default printer only. w .E R Correct Answer: C om A. B. C. D. m R The Research department purchased new printers and added them to workstations within the department as local printers. This was NOT coordinated with IT or the administrators. Why can these users print to the new printers? l.c m w R ea .E w Manually replicate the drivers. Import a network print server. Install drivers manually on each server. Configure a policy to automatically install Windows native drivers as needed. w .E xa w A. B. C. D. xa w m w QUESTION 24 Scenario: A 75-server Citrix XenApp farm has two zones configured, one in Los Angles and another in San Francisco. Due to past print driver issues, a dedicated Citrix XenApp server assumes the role of a print driver replication server for third-party print drivers. Print drivers are installed on this server and validated first before the driver is installed or replicated to the other servers. How could the administrator configure the distribution of print drivers to the other servers in the farm with the least amount of performance impact and administrative effort? Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25 Scenario: A. B. C. D. w w At headquarters, where Citrix XenApp is implemented, there are 20 printers installed and configured. Users in remote offices use printers that are installed locally.Which option should the administrator enable to ensure that remote users can print from published applications to the printers and to their local printers? Use universal driver only Native printer driver auto-install Universal Print Driver auto-install Use only printer model-specific drivers Correct Answer: A Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam | ExamReal.com QUESTION 26 Four new servers are being brought online for the Central Office farm. What can an administrator use to load the print drivers on the servers with the least amount of administrative overhead? Printing policy Printer replication Driver mapping Auto-replication om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: om R Configuration Log StressPrinters Log Access Management Console XenApp Advanced Configuration m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 27 Scenario: An administrator is testing a new manufacturer's print driver using a Citrix diagnostic tool which was designed to debug some printing issues. During testing, an error notification is delivered stating that the driver has crashed.Where does the administrator find the information regarding the crash? xa l.c Correct Answer: B om l.c m xa ea XML XTE Server Client Network Independent Management Architecture .E m w Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. w w w R w .E ea QUESTION 28 Scenario: An administrator is attempting to troubleshoot a Web Interface issue being reported by remote users. Users had been using Web Interface to access their published applications with no issue for a week. Now users indicate that they are able to access the Web Interface logon page and successfully authenticate, but no published application icons are displayed. The administrator confirms that the Independent Management Architecture Service is communicating correctly. Both RDP and ICA connection to the Citrix XenApp server are successful.Which Citrix service should the administrator restart to try to troubleshoot the issue? qserver /load qserver /reset enablelb Server1 qfarm /ltload Server1 Correct Answer: C w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 29 Due to an issue with a XenApp service, Health Monitor and Recovery Services has removed the Citrix XenApp server, Server 1, from the farm. After resolving the service issue, which command line utility can an administrator use to add the server back in for load balancing? QUESTION 30 Scenario: Following a review of security settings in a Citrix XenApp environment, users are unable to access their local client drives from their ICA sessions. The administrator has confirmed that all Citrix settings are correct and are NOT the cause of the issue. Which tool could be used to identify where local client drive access is being disabled? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. Clipboard Viewer TS Remote App Manager Terminal Services Manager Terminal Services Configuration Correct Answer: D telnet to port 1494 ensure the IMA Service is running verify policies using the Policy Search engine check application user permissions in the Access Management Console om Correct Answer: AB R A. B. C. D. ea l.c om QUESTION 31 Users are unable to connect to the Citrix XenApp server and are receiving a message that says "The Citrix server is not accepting connections."In order to correct this issue, the administrator should and . (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.) l.c m ea xa .E w Correct Answer: B Correct Answer: w w QUESTION 34 Scenario: w .E xa w IMA Services Manager XML XTE m w R w QUESTION 33 Session reliability is based on which Citrix service? A. B. C. D. om the IMA service is running on the CitrixXenApp servers port 1494 is open for inbound connections on the firewall port 1494 is open for outbound connections on the firewall theXenApp Web site is configured to use the Client for Java only w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea xa l.c m QUESTION 32 Scenario: Following a power surge in a data center, a number of critical components were destroyed including the firewall and router. The company disaster recovery policy ensured that the necessary components were recovered and the company was back online within four hours. While users connecting through the VPN and LAN can access applications without any problem, those using a public internet terminal cannot establish an ICA connection. After testing, the administrator discovers that he can complete an RDP connection externally.The administrator should check that . (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.) An administrator configured the Hotfix Manager to monitor the Citrix Patch level for all Citrix XenApp servers in the environment. While testing, the administrator discovered that a new hotfix will have a negative impact on a specialized application. The same hotfix resolves a serious problem on all of the other servers in the farm.The administrator wants to deploy the patch to all servers except for those with the specialized application and use the Hotfix Manager to confirm that the hotfix is NOT deployed to the servers with the specialized application. Which two steps could the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.) A. Edit thehotfix list at the server level. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

B. Create a newhotfix list at the server level. C. Edit thehotfix list for server comparison at the farm level. D. Edit thehotfix scope at the farm level. Correct Answer: AC om R Install Windows native driver Configure trusted driver source Configure print driver replication Install Citrix Universal Print Driver m A. B. C. D. ea l.c om QUESTION 35 Scenario: There have been numerous reports recently from the Finance department indicating that print jobs to a new Xerox MFP printer are causing various printing problems. Print jobs have been reported with errors, the tray call feature has NOT been working and duplexing and print alignment have been off. The Citrix environment consists of 50 Citrix XenApp servers with 1000 concurrent users. Citrix policies have been configured with the following settings:Do not automatically install native drivers Use universal driver only if requested driver is unavailable Which two steps could the administrator take to resolve this print issue? (Choose two.) xa l.c Correct Answer: A om m w R w .E ea QUESTION 36 Scenario: A recent initiative to increase availability of the Citrix XenApp infrastructure has been mandated for the Citrix environment. There is a production Web Interface server named Server A. A secondary Web Interface server named Server B has been configured as a stand-by server in case Server A fails. A pair of Citrix Secure Gateway servers located in the DMZ are configured for load balancing. A XenApp Services site is currently being used to make applications available for the Citrix users from their desktops. w The administrator must meet the following requirements: xa l.c Provide redundancy for the current application delivery environment Maintain the current design for application delivery w .E xa Correct Answer: C ea m w R Load balancing for Web Interface Backup of the Web Interface server A backup URL for theXenApp Services site XenApp Web site load balancing by grouping the Server A and Server B sites w A. B. C. D. w .E What could the administrator configure with the least amount of administrative effort and minimal recovery time to meet the requirements of the scenario? QUESTION 37 In a company with numerous network printers, many users have five or more network printers defined on their client device. A. B. C. D. w w The users' client devices have one printer connected directly and always marked as the default printer. The administrator is trying to prohibit the use of network printers in their ICA sessions. Which two policies could be enabled to ensure the desired outcome? (Choose two.) Auto-create all client printers Do not auto-create client printers Auto-create the client's default printer only Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 38 An administrator wants to use the previously used Citrix XenApp naming convention for printers instead of the dynamic printer naming used by Terminal Services. Which policy should the administrator configure to accomplish this? Legacy client printers Printer properties retention Turn off client printer mapping Native printer driver auto-install om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A om R IMA Service; 2512 IMA Service 2513 XML protocol; 2512 XML protocol; 2513 m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 39 Server to server communication is enabled by the Citrix and work on port . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) xa l.c Correct Answer: A w .E ea QUESTION 40 An administrator installs a certificate on a dedicated Web Interface server and requires HTTPS to communicate between the client and the server. om R What is the result of this change? l.c m w R w .E ea xa w m w A. Encryption will be present between the client and the Web Interface server only, while communication with the CitrixXenApp server will NOT be impacted by this change. B. Clients supporting encryption will be able to connect to the Web Interface server by means of port 443 and older operating systems will still be able to connect by means of port 80. C. All communication involving the client and all servers involved in the process will be encrypted, including ICA protocol communication between the client and the CitrixXenApp server. D. Encryption will be present between the client and the Web Interface server and also between the Web Interface server and the CitrixXenApp servers, while the client connection with the Citrix XenApp server through ICA will be un-encrypted. w Correct Answer: A w .E xa QUESTION 41 Scenario: A law firm headquartered in Los Angeles will be opening a new office in San Francisco. The Los Angeles office has an existing Citrix XenApp farm of 20 servers. Two new Citrix XenApp servers are required in San Francisco to service users. A robust DS3 link with minimal utilization will connect the two locations. Zone preference and failover will NOT be used. A. B. C. D. one; one one; two two; one two; two w w For optimal performance and administrative ease, the administrator should configure farm(s) and zone(s). Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42 Which type of data is stored in the Local Host Cache?

A. B. C. D. Static data from the data store A subnet of the data within the data store Session data provided by the Zone Data Collector Summary database data that has NOT yet been uploaded Correct Answer: B om Correct Answer: BCD ea l.c License files Printer configurations Citrix administrator accounts Published application configurations Number of concurrent user sessions R A. B. C. D. E. om QUESTION 43 For which three types of information does the data store serve as a repository? (Choose three.) m QUESTION 44 An administrator disabled shadowing on a Citrix XenApp server during installation. ea xa ReinstallXenApp on the server. Enable shadowing at the farm level. Enable remote control within Terminal Services configurations. Create a policy to enable shadowing for the help desk users group. om xa w Correct Answer: D l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c In order to enable shadowing on the server only for the users of the help desk group, what should the administrator do? R m w Add the users from both domains to the Domain Local group. Add the users from both domains to the Remote Desktop Users group. Assign the Power User group permissions to the folder containing the application. Assign the Power User group permissions to the application within the Access Management Console. Assign the users from both domains permissions to the application within the Access Management Console. w .E xa w A. B. C. D. E. w .E ea QUESTION 45 An administrator is configuring a published application on a Citrix XenApp server to be accessed by users in two trusted domains. Which two steps must the administrator take to provide users access to the published application? (Choose two.) Correct Answer: BE w w QUESTION 46 Scenario: An administrator configured a dedicated Web Interface server for a Citrix XenApp farm. A user complains that he can access the Web Interface login page from home; however, he cannot see his list of applications. Which component is most likely causing this issue? A. B. C. D. The XTE Service on the Citrix XenApp server The XML Service on the Citrix XenApp server The XML Service on the Web Interface server The IIS Web Service on the Web Interface server

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47 When configuring the connectivity for a Web Interface site to be accessed through Secure Gateway and protected by a NAT firewall using translation, the administrator must enter the . (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.) om IP address of the default gateway and the Proxy Server URL alternate address for theXenApp server and the domains allowed FQDN of the Secure Gateway and the Firewall Translation Settings authentication method from the Secure Gateway and the domains allowed ea l.c A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48 An Administrator needs to configure a XenApp Web site to send the actual address of the Citrix XenApp servers to the Secure Gateway. l.c m ea xa R Correct Answer: A om direct server alternate translated w .E A. B. C. D. om R The access method which the administrator should use to meet this need is Gateway . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) l.c ea .E R w Reduce the published application color depth Increase the memory available on the local desktops. Enforce a 20% or lower bandwidth limit on the session through a Citrix policy. Enable and adjust the image acceleration using lossy compression rule in a Citrix policy. m w A. B. C. D. xa w m w QUESTION 49 Scenario: A print manufacturer has implemented a Citrix XenApp pilot environment which will allow a demonstration of the Citrix universal printing solution to print high quality graphics using a published application over a WAN with no loss of quality. The field staff have complained that while print times are acceptable, the graphics are taking too long to appear on the screen. Which two steps could the administrator take to improve this issue? (Choose two.) w .E xa w Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 50 Scenario: An Administrator created three policies, one for Remote_Users, one for Corporate_Users, and one for Executives. The administrator applied these policies to the IP addresses of the client devices. The Remote_Users policy disallows access to client drives, while Corporate_Users allows access to client drives. The Executives policy allows executives to access client drives from any location. A. B. C. D. w w In which order should the policies be ranked from highest to lowest priority? Executives,Remote_Users, Corporate_Users Executives,Corporate_Users, Remote_Users Corporate_Users, Remote_Users, Executives Corporate_Users, Executives, Remote_Users Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51

An administrator can enable SpeedScreen Progressive Display through . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A. B. C. D. Citrix policies farm properties server properties application properties om Correct Answer: A Printer Clipboard TWAIN Redirection Image acceleration usinglossy compression om m Correct Answer: C R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 52 Users are experiencing a decrease in session performance while scanning documents. Which policy rule can an administration enable to limit the bandwidth of the scanners? l.c ea xa .E w m ICA Keep-Alive Session Sharing Session Reliability SpeedScreen Image Acceleration w A. B. C. D. R What should the administrator configure to reduce the amount of ICA traffic across the WAN? Correct Answer: D om w .E ea xa l.c QUESTION 53 Scenario: Following expansion at a branch office, an administrator is receiving reports that session performance has significantly degraded since the new staff started. Investigations have shown that the WAN is now significantly under-capacity with majority of the work day spent at 100% capacity. A higher capacity link has been ordered; however, due to the long lead time, the administrator must provide a temporary resolution. w m w R w QUESTION 54 Scenario: A group of users must connect to a Citrix XenApp farm from a remote location using Web Interface over ISDN. They report that the connection to the company's web-based Human Resources page is very slow. SpeedScreen Progressive Display with high lossy compression SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration with custom buffer of twenty SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration with restricted bandwidth connections SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration with JPEG compression set to high Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa Which SpeedScreen solution should the administrator enable to optimize this connection and how? QUESTION 55 SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration enhances Adobe Flash animations by . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A. prioritizing CPU utilization B. prioritizing memory optimization C. forcing the Flash Player cache animations

D. forcing the Flash Player graphics to use simpler graphics Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56 Scenario: A mobile worker is using has smart phone to work while on the road. The administrator notices that the user has several sessions running simultaneously. There is no policy for session limits. Session sharing is not supported on Pocket PC clients. Seamless windows in the ICA client propertiesneeds to be disabled. The number of allowed concurrent sessions for the applicationsneed to be reduced. ea l.c A. B. C. D. om What is the reason session sharing may NOT be functioning? Correct Answer: B m om R QUESTION 57 Scenario: An administrator is creating profiles for a number of applications that will be made available to users by means of streaming. One of these applications contains a plug-in and series of templates to be used with Microsoft Excel and requires inter-isolation communication between the application profiles. xa ea Simple Required Associated Dependent m w Correct Answer: C om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c Which type of linked profile should the administrator use for this environment? l.c .E ea xa w QUESTION 58 Scenario: An administrator decided to implement offline streaming to field sales people so that they may access a catalog application during sales calls. The core application is small but updates are typically large and frequent because they contain detailed photos. These updates must be streamed to users when the users are accessing the application from hotels or other sites with unknown bandwidth. R w .E xa Correct Answer: D m w FTP PTP SMB HTTP w A. B. C. D. w Through which protocol should the administrator send these files? w w QUESTION 59 Scenario: An administrator upgraded all corporate Windows XP desktops in an environment to Windows Vista. The administrator needs to ensure that only the corporate desktop can run streamed applications. The administrator profiled the streamed applications for both Windows Vista and Windows XP. In order to meet the requirements of this scenario, the administrator should use the . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A. B. C. D. Citrix Streaming Profiler to open the profile and delete the Windows XP target. Access Management Console to open the profile and delete the Windows XP target Citrix Streaming Profiler to re-profile the profile and select Windows Vista as a target operating system Access Management Console to re-profile the profile and select Windows Vista as a target operating system

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 60 Three valid encryption levels that can be assigned to published applications are -bit (RC 5), -bit (RC 5) and -bit (RC 5). (Choose the three correct options to complete the sentence.) om 40 56 64 48 128 ea l.c A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: ABE m ea xa l.c Publish all applications to the root folder of the application set. Publish the applications to the designated client application folders. Place the applications in folders in theXenApp Advanced Configuration tool. Configure the published applications to place shortcuts within the Programs folder in the Start menu of the client devices. w .E R Correct Answer: D om A. B. C. D. om R QUESTION 61 Scenario: An administrator of the South America office to publish Microsoft Word, Excel and Access in an "Office" folder and three proprietary applications in an "Apps" folder for users in the Brazil office. Users will need to access these applications using the Citrix XenApp Plugin for Hosted Apps. Based on these requirements, what must the administrator do in order to organize this application set for users? l.c R m w Correct Answer: BC w .E A. The resolution of App2 must be less than that of App1. B. The encryption level of App1 and App2 must be the same. C. The working directory of App1 and App2 must be the same. C. The Hide Application Title Bar option for App1 and App2 must be enabled. ea xa w m w QUESTION 62 Scenario: A user launched App1 on Citrix XenApp Server, XA1. The user then launches App2, expecting it to share the same session on XA1. The user observes that a second session is launched, which the administrator confirms. In order to enable session sharing for App1 and App2, which condition must exist? Publish the applications as installed applications. Profile all the applications using the Citrix Streaming Profiler. Publish the applications as streamed from the server. Install theXenApp Plugin for Hosted Apps on the Citrix XenApp servers. Correct Answer: BC w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 63 Scenario: An administrator of a large Citrix XenApp farm with numerous incompatible applications has segregated applications on different Citrix XenApp servers. The administrator installed each XenApp server with the default options. The desktops use the Citrix XenApp plugin to access applications. Which two steps should the administrator take to deliver the same applications from all Citrix XenApp servers? (Choose two.) QUESTION 64 Scenario: An administrator created policies and ranked them in the following order from highest to lowest priority: External, which disables audio and is applied to External customers groupWAN, which compresses audio

and is applied to subnetsLAN, which does NOT compress audio and is applied to subnets. What will be the result of the policies if a member of the External customers group works from a subnet of the WAN? Audio will be disabled Audio will be compressed Audio will NOT be disabled Audio will NOT be compressed om A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A ea l.c QUESTION 65 In order to give access to the support team so that they may shadow users, an administrator must create a user policy allowing the . (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.) xa l.c m om R A. users to shadow, applying the policy to the support team and publishing the Shadow taskbar for the support team. B. support team to shadow, applying the policy to the support team and publishing the Shadow taskbar for the support team C. users to shadow, applying the policy to the users to be shadowed and publishing the Shadow taskbar for the support team D. support team to shadow, applying the policy to the users to be shadowed and publishing the Shadow taskbar for the support team w .E ea Correct Answer: D om ea R m w Correct Answer: B xa Client names Access control Client IP address User and user groups .E A. B. C. D. w w How should this policy be filtered? l.c m w R QUESTION 66 Scenario: An administrator needs to enable session printing for the workstations in the training room. The workstations share a subnet with others on the floor and use dynamic addresses. Any user could be in training at any time. Auto-creation Legacy client printers Printer properties retention Native print drive auto-install Correct Answer: C w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w QUESTION 67 Scenario: An administrator recently enabled mandatory profiles. Users of an application are reporting that they have to choose landscape for their print device each time they launch a new session. Which policy rule could the administrator use to resolve this issue? QUESTION 68 During the testing phase of a Citrix XenApp deployment, an administrator has configured a number of XenApp policies. The administrator needs to confirm the expected result of these policies before logging in using the Citrix XenApp Plugin for Hosted Apps. What can the administrator use to confirm the expected policy outcome?

A. B. C. D. Group Policy Editor Access Management Console Terminal Services Configuration XenApp Advanced Configuration Correct Answer: D ea l.c om QUESTION 69 Scenario: All engineering workstations are in a separate building on a different subnet. All other users must use the Universal Print Driver. However, the Finance department must use a specific printer for reporting purposes; the functions of this printer are only available using the native driver. Employees of the Finance department must be able to print these reports from any workstation in the office. The Engineering department must print to special plotters which require native drivers. An administrator created three policies called Policy_1, Policy_2 and Policy_3. Policy_1 allows users in the finance department to always install the native print drivers. Policy_2 forces the Universal Print Driver to be used by all users. Policy_3 allows user to install the native print drivers if they are on the engineering subnet. om ea xa l.c m Policy_1, Policy_2, Policy_3 Policy_2, Policy_1, Policy_3 Policy_3, Policy_2, Policy_1 Policy_1, Policy_3, Policy_2 w .E A. B. C. D. R In which order should the policies be ranked, from highest to lowest priority? Correct Answer: D om ea xa l.c Implement Citrix policies. Set up a restart schedule. Install the application onto another server. Install the application as streamed applications. .E w A. B. C. D. m w R QUESTION 70 What can an administrator do to improve the performance of a server that is experiencing memory leaks? R w Correct Answer: A m with less than 30 applications with less than 100 users per server that require advanced IP range evaluators with memory-intensive applications installed on a CitrixXenApp server Correct Answer: D w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 71 It is more appropriate to assign the advanced load evaluator than the default load evaluator in farms . (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.) w w QUESTION 72 Scenario: An administrator is in the process of setting up a new Citrix XenApp Server farm which will be comprised of 50 Citrix XenApp servers. The administrator plans on using Microsoft SQL Server as the data store. As the environment requires constant management availability, which method of data store redundancy should be implemented? A. Clustering B. Nightly backup C. Replication

D. Log shipping Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73 Under which two circumstances should Fair Sharing of CPU between sessions at the server level or farm level be disabled? (Choose two.) ea l.c om A. Special users require higher priority access to servers B. Users are all running the same application on the server C. CPU resources should be equally shared among users by having the server allocate an equal share of the CPU to each user. D. CPU-intensive applications that may require a user to have a share of CPU greater than that allocated to fellow users are running. Correct Answer: AD om m R QUESTION 74 Scenario: A medical center has enabled smart card authentication for the staff. Some physicians are complaining that they are NOT automatically reconnected as they move from one nursing unit to another. What should the administrator modify to resolve this issue? ea xa l.c XML Server Trust Keep-Alive farm settings XenApp session reliability Farm-wide connection limits w .E R Correct Answer: B om A. B. C. D. l.c .E ea xa w m w QUESTION 75 Scenario: An administrator rolling out a pilot environment must include a new CAD application. The application vendor explained that this application will run on a Citrix XenApp server with Microsoft Office but warned that some of the CAD drawing activities will be processor-intensive. The administrator has decided to deploy the CAD application and Microsoft Office to a subset of servers. R Correct Answer: C w .E xa m w CPU Utilization; server-based Memory Usage; server-based CPU Utilization; application-based Memory Usage; application-based w A. B. C. D. w As the administrator plans the Load Manager strategy, should be applied to a load evaluator. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) QUESTION 76 Which two events could trigger a Data Collector election? (Choose two.) Restarting the IMA Service Loss of communication with the Data Collector Restarting the XTE Service Publishing a new application w w A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 77 Which two methods can be used to create a custom load evaluator? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E. Copy the default or advanced load evaluator. Modify the rules in the default or advanced load evaluators Use the Create Load Evaluator option in the Load Manager Monitor. Use the New Load Evaluator option in the Access Management Console. Use the New Load Evaluator option in the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool. Correct Answer: AE Microsoft SQL Server must be installed on the Citrix XenApp server. The data store database must be created prior to installing the Citrix XenApp servers. The account used to access the data store must have system administrator account credentials.. The account used to access the data store must havedb_reader and db_writer permissions to the database ea l.c R Correct Answer: om A. B. C. D. om QUESTION 78 Which requirement must be met to set up a Microsoft SQL Server data store? l.c ea xa Citrix Universal Print Driver Windows native drivers on the client Windows native drivers on the server Manufacturer's native driver on the client w .E xa w m w QUESTION 80 DRAG DROP om R Correct Answer: A l.c A. B. C. D. m QUESTION 79 What is the source of the drivers used for client printer auto-creation by default? .E ea Place the steps in the correct Order to install a native print driver for the XenApp farm and map the native print driver to a client-side driver. m w .E xa w w w w R w Direction: Drag the elements on the left and put them in the correct order on the right. A. B. C.

om R ea l.c om D. Correct Answer: xa l.c m Explanation: Step 1 - Install Lexmark T634 print driver on a Xenapp server Step 2 - Verify printer model driver compatible for terminal services environment Step 3 - Configure print driver mapping for XenApp server and client devices Step 4 - Configure replication to Xenapp server from dedicated source server Step 5 - Verify that the drivers were replicated. w .E ea Correct Answer: om l.c xa w m w R QUESTION 81 Scenario: An administrator wants to control printing access to a new plotter recently purchased by the company. The policy to be created should apply to all the users that initiate an ICA session from the Engineering subnet and any user that connects through an Advanced Access Control Logon Point created for the Engineering department. .E R w Users Servers Client Name Access Control Client IP Address m w A. B. C. D. E. ea Which two filters could the administrator use to apply this policy? (Choose two.) w .E xa w Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 82 An administrator wants to improve his printing architecture and has decides to implement a solution that will reduce the size of some of the print jobs. A. B. C. D. Universal driver Print job routing Session printers Printer properties retention w w Which policy role should the administrator enable? Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83 Due to an unapproved kernel mode print driver being installed, which caused the spooler service to crash on one of the Citrix XenApp server management has mandated that the administrator only allow the

installation of approved printer drivers in the farm. Users are connecting from Windows XP workstations. How would the administrator configure this? om A. Create a Citrix policy to use only approved drivers. B. Create a group policy to use only approved drivers. C. Modify the driver compatibility list in the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool to define approved drivers. D. Modify the drivers in the client printers list in the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool to define approved client printers. Correct Answer: C om ea xa l.c m The Universal driver policy rule with the Use universal driver only option. The print job routing policy rule with the Always connect indirectly as a client printer option. The Print job routing policy rule with the Connect directly to network print server if possible option. The Universal driver policy rule with the Use universal driver only if requested driver is unavailable option. w .E A. B. C. D. R ea l.c QUESTION 84 Scenario: Users from an office are connecting to a Citrix XenApp farm from across a three Megabyte WAN link. The office is a remote site on the domain with the infrastructure servers including a print server. Users are reporting extended wait times for the network printers to receive the print jobs. No printing policies have been configured. Which policy rule can the administrator configure to enhance printing performance? Correct Answer: C om m w R QUESTION 85 Scenario: A Citrix XenApp farm must-support several hundred printers, most of which are client local printers. The administrator wants to manage the network printers to allow direct server network printing. l.c xa ea Apply a filter based on servers Enable the Print job routing rule Enable the Do not auto-create client printers only policy rule Enable the Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only policy rule .E m w Correct Answer: B R A. B. C. D. w w Which action should the administrator take to allow this configuration? w .E xa w QUESTION 86 Scenario: A user, with a print device auto-created with the Universal Print Driver, is unable to print. The driver for the print device is NOT supported with Terminal Services. What could the administrator do to resolve this issue? Enable session printer policies. Add the driver to the compatibility list. Enable the Legacy clientprinters policy rule. Map the client print driver to a server native printer driver. Correct Answer: A w w A. B. C. D. QUESTION 87 Scenario: An administrator created a XenApp Services site to manage all Citrix XenApp connections. One of the client computers is NOT able to connect to the XenApp Services configuration file. The XenApp Services site is using the default ports and IP address 192.168.1.40. The administrator has opened a remote desktop from the client.

Which command should the administrator run to determine if the path to the configuration file is open from the client? A. B. C. D. telnet 192.168.1.40 80 telnet 192.168.1.40 443 telnet 192.168.1.40 8080 telnet 192.168.1.40 1494 om Correct Answer: A ea l.c QUESTION 88 Scenario: Users are reporting that session reliability is NOT functioning. No other issues are being reported for the Citrix XenApp farm. Which Citrix server would the administrator need to check to troubleshoot this issue? om R XML WMI XTE Server Independent Management Architecture m A. B. C. D. xa l.c Correct Answer: C om xa ea No Terminal Licenses are available. The IMA service is NOT running on XA01. Users do NOT have NTFS permissions to the Windows system directory. XenApp has been configured to use Terminal Services in Application Server mode. .E m w Correct Answer: A R A. B. C. D. w w Which scenario most likely describes the cause of the connection issue? l.c m w R w .E ea QUESTION 89 Scenario: An administrator received a report that user cannot connect to Citrix XenApp server, XA01, through an RDP connection. Following investigation, the administrator is: - able to telnet port 1494 on XA01 - NOT able to complete connections using a XenApp Plugin - NOT able to complete connections using the Microsoft Terminal Services Client What should the administrator do? Restart IIS on the Web Interface server. Start the XML Service on the XML Broker. Recreate the Local Host Cache on the Zone Data Collector. Check the user permissions for the application in the Access Management Console. Correct Answer: D w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa w QUESTION 90 A user logs in to the Web Interface and no longer sees the payroll application while other users are able to continue working. QUESTION 91 Scenario: An administrator needs to generate an audit log of logon and logoff activity for a particular administrator (admin1) as part of a security audit. The administrator has NOT yet enabled configuration logging in the Access Management Console.

Which command can be run on the Citrix XenApp server to generate a log for admin1? A. B. C. D. quser admin1 qserver /stats qfarm /process auditlog admin1 om Correct Answer: D LogOff Users Reset Sessions Disconnect Users Terminate Processes om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 92 Scenario: An automated application hotfix is causing the application to crash and hang. The helpdesk team must terminate this business-critical application without affecting other applications running in the users' session while the application writers prepare a fix. Which permissions should an administrator assign the helpdesk team to achieve this? l.c ea Lower the priority of the policy Change the Policy to deny Delete the Policy Change the rule in the highest priority policy to disabled om xa w Correct Answer: D l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. xa QUESTION 93 How can an administrator turn off a policy rule without having to edit every policy that contains that rule? w .E xa Correct Answer: B m w users subnet file server IP CitrixXenApp server w A. B. C. D. R w .E ea QUESTION 94 Scenario: An administrator enabled application streaming for a Citrix XenApp farm with Citrix XenApp servers located centrally and distributed in branch offices. The administrator copied the application profiles to local file servers in the branch offices.In order to ensure users stream from the closest source, the administrator must specify an alternate profile for a published application and the appropriate . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A. B. C. D. w w QUESTION 95 What should an administrator use to confirm the name of a Citrix License Server? The hostname command in a command prompt The basic information screen in the Windows 2008 system applet The query command in a command prompt The server information screen in the Access Management Console Correct Answer: A QUESTION 96

An administrator determined that an application pilot environment should be installed. Two servers have been allocated for this purpose. How should the pilot environment be established and why? om A. The servers should be configured based on virtual servers so that scalability data can be derived for physical servers B. The servers should be placed in a distinct zone so that testing does NOT impact production C. The servers should be placed in a distinct farm so that testing does NOT impact production D. The servers should be configured to access a distinct license server to prevent impacting license server communications Correct Answer: C om R XenApp Web Web Interface for SharePoint XenApp Plugin for Streamned Apps XenApp Services m A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 97 An administrator is installing web interface in order to support Windows laptop users that require offline applications. Which type of site should be administrator create to support these users? xa l.c Correct Answer: D w .E ea QUESTION 98 Which tool should an administrator use to manage policies in a Citrix XenApp farm? xa l.c m Correct Answer: A w om R XenApp Advanced Configuration Access Management Console Terminal Services Configuration Microsoft Management Console w A. B. C. D. .E R w w .E xa Correct Answer: ADE m w Oracle Sybase MySQL Access IBM DB2 w A. B. C. D. E. ea QUESTION 99 Which three supported database platforms can be used to host the Citrix data store? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. View Session Management Connect Sessions Reset Sessions Terminate Processes Correct Answer: ACD w w QUESTION 100 The helpdesk receives a number of calls daily regarding frozen applications and disconnected sessions. When delegating administrative rights to the helpdesk, which three rights will be required in order to assist with resolving the issue described above? (Choose three.)

Exam B QUESTION 1 An administrator decided to make a number of video-based training packages available to the Finance department through Citrix XenApp. The Citrix XenApp farm silo's its applications and all Finance Applications are in the Finance Application silo. Other application silos include Technical, Sales and workflow. Where can an administrator enable multimedia optimization for the finance training applications? A policy applied to all finance users Server properties Server farm properties A policy applied to all servers in the finance application silo om A. B. C. D. ea l.c Correct Answer: B om R QUESTION 2 An administrator wants to provide access to a group of help desk users to manage sessions remotely on a server. Which two options are the most secure ways of solving this issue using the least privilege security model? (Choose two.) w .E ea xa l.c m A. Assign only the administrative rights required within the Access Management Console B. Assign only the administrative rights required within the XenApp Advanced Configuration Tool C. Instruct the help desk users to install theXenApp Advanced Configuration tool and manage sessions from their workstation D. Instruct the help desk users to install the Access Management Console and manage sessions from their workstation om R Correct Answer: AD .E R Correct Answer: A ea xa l.c The hostname command in a command prompt The basic information screen in the Windows 2008 system applet The query command in a command prompt The server information screen in the Access Management Console w w A. B. C. D. m w QUESTION 3 What should an administrator use to confirm the name of a Citrix License Server? 50 60 15 200 Correct Answer: A m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w w QUESTION 4 An administrator configured a session bandwidth policy. The administrator set a maximum bandwidth rule of 200 Kbps and placed a 50 Kbps and a 30% restriction on the audio channel. The effective bandwidth for the audio channel will be kbps? (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) QUESTION 5 A single web interface server named xenappweb1.mycompany.com is currently being leveraged to host applications for Citrix users through HTTP. For additional redundancy and security as required by management, a second web interface server named xenappweb2.mycompany.com will be made available and load-balanced with a hardware load balancer and SSL will be used to secure all traffic to the web interface servers. In order to configure the environment to meet the requirements defined above, which three statements are valid configuration steps? (Choose three.)

om A. Create a new load balancing group on the load balancer that contains the web interface sites from each web interface server that are to be load balanced B. Create a new DNS entry for xenapp.mycompany.com and assign it the IP Address of the VIP on the hardware load balancer C. Install a root certificate on each web interface server that matches the certificate on the load balancer D. Create a new CNAME alias a DNS for xenapp.mycompany.com and add both web interface server names to the record for load balancing E. Install a separate SSL certificate on each server that matches the FQDN of each server Correct Answer: ABC MFCOM Independent Management Architecture WMI XML om m Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 6 To which Citrix service does Web Interface forward a user's logon credentials? l.c ea Lower the priority of the policy Change the Policy to deny Delete the Policy Change the rule in the highest priority policy to disabled m w Correct Answer: D om R w .E A. B. C. D. xa QUESTION 7 How can an administrator turn off a policy rule without having to edit every policy that contains that rule? l.c ea R w .E Sun Java System Web Server Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) Apache HTTP Server IBM HTTP server m w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 8 The Citrix License Management Console runs on which two supported web servers? (Choose two.) w .E xa w Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 9 An administrator currently has Secure Gateway and web interface on the same server in the DMZ. After learning about Access Gateway, the administrator decided to purchase two units for redundancy that will be located in the DMZ and implement the increased functionality that Access Gateway offers. Two new Interface servers will be introduced. Where should the administrator place the web interface servers? w w A. Both Web Interface servers should be placed in the DMZ B. One Web interface server should be placed on the internal network and one web interface server should be placed on the external network C. Both Web Interface servers should be placed on the internal network D. One web interface server should be placed in the DMZ and one web interface server should be placed on the internal network Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10 Several new policies were recently created in a Citrix XenApp farm. A user has called stating that he

cannot see client drivers or printers when connecting to the farm since the polices were implemented. What could an administrator use to determine which policies are conflicting? A. B. C. D. Policies Search Engine Report Center Event Viewer Diagnostic Facility om Correct Answer: A Low page file utilization High Processor utilization A downICA listener A memory leak om Correct Answer: D R A. B. C. D. ea l.c QUESTION 11 An administrator should implement a restart schedule on a server with xa ea Secure Gateway Proxy in the DMZ Secure Gateway Service on a CitrixXenApp server in the internal network Web Interface server on the CitrixXenApp server in the internal network SSL Server certificate on the Web Interface server m w Correct Answer: D om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 12 What should an administrator install to secure communication between the Web Interface server and Secure Gateway server? l.c ea .E R w Image Acceleration Multimedia Acceleration Flash Acceleration Browser Acceleration m w A. B. C. D. xa w QUESTION 13 Which SpeedScreen technology can be adjusted using Citrix Policies? w Correct Answer: A only the Dallas only the Austin the Dallas and Austin the Austin, Dallas and Houston Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15 w w A. B. C. D. w .E xa QUESTION 14 Scenario: An administrator has created three XenApp policies called Austin, Dallas and Houston. - The Austin policy sets up session printers for the Austin location based on the subnet. - The Dallas policy sets up session printers for Dallas based on user groups. - The Houston policy sets up session printers for Houston and is applied to all the servers in the farm. As a result of these. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

DRAG DROP om m w .E xa w w w w R w .E ea xa A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: l.c w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om Identify the traffic involved in the communication between the client, Web Interface server and Citrix XenApp in the attached diagram.

om ea l.c om R l.c m ea xa w .E om R Correct Answer: l.c ea m w .E xa Correct Answer: AC w R w .E Reduced server CPU load Increased audio security Reduced network bandwidth consumption Encrypted server to client graphics Improved quality flash animations when streamed through a web browser w A. B. C. D. E. xa w m w QUESTION 16 In order to improve the performance of multimedia streamed from a Citrix XenApp server to a client, an administrator considers enabling SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration. Which two of the listed outcomes could result from enabling SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration? (Choose two.) QUESTION 17 An environment consists of two Citrix XenApp farms, each consisting of twelve Citrix XenApp servers. The user community consists of internal, telecommuter and three vendors that connect to the Citrix XenApp environment on a regular basis. All users are running Windows XP and Internet Explorer. The requirements are following: A. B. C. D. Configure a XenApp Services site Configure a XenApp Web Site Install the Embedded Native Client Install the Native client w w Minimal administrative configuration. Seamless integration into the Start menu. Application delivery for published applications available for all users. Which step should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario?

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18 An administrator added five new replacement servers for Citrix XenApp. The decommissioned Citrix XenApp servers will be repurposed to be used by a Citrix XenApp Engineering environment for testing purposes. The administrator must isolate the production space from the Engineering space. Which step must the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? Create a new farm Create a new zone Create a new license server Add to the existing farm ea l.c Correct Answer: A om A. B. C. D. om l.c m Correct Answer: B l.c ea xa Local client printers only All network printers Local Network printers

Add a comment

Comments

http://www.familybowl.net/error. | 27/12/14
Super bowl 49 jerseys from china [url=http://www.familybowl.net/error.html]http://www.familybowl.net/error.html[/url]

Related presentations