ExamReal.Cisco.350-001.v20110404.248q

50 %
50 %
Information about ExamReal.Cisco.350-001.v20110404.248q
Education

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.Cisco.350-001.v20110404.248q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Cisco.350-001.v20110404.248q : Vendor : Cisco Exam Name : Cisco Certified Internetworking Expert Exam Code : 350-001 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/350-001.html Exam Title : CCIE Written Ver : 11.04.04 INTRODUCTION to the CCIE 350-001 EXAM The Routing and Switching written exam (#350-001) has 100 multiple-choice questions and is two hours in duration. The practice questions provided here are similar in structure and content to what you might find on the actual Cisco CCIE 350-001 exam. The actual exam will ask questions from one of the ten different categories as provided below. The current 350-001 exam no longer tests on legacy topics such as Token Ring and IPX, and questions relating to these topics have been removed from the practice section. For updated information on the exam blueprint, see this link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/learning/le3/ccie/rs/preparing_wr_exam.html Cisco 350-001 Exam Blueprint I. Cisco Device Operation A. Commands (show, debug) B. Infrastructure (NVRAM, Flash, Memory & CPU, File system, configuration registry) C. Operations (file transfers, Password recovery, SNMP, Accessing the device, Security, Security [password]) I. General Networking Theory A. OSI Models B. General Routing Concepts (Split horizon, Link state, difference between switching and routing, Summarization, Link state vs. Distance vector, loops, Tunneling) C. Standards (802.x, cable specs, protocol limitations) D. Protocol Mechanics (Windowing/ACK, fragmentation, MTU, handshaking, termination) II. Bridging and LAN Switching

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com A. Transparent (IEEE/DEC Spanning tree, Translational, IRB, ACLs, MISTP) B. SRB (SRT/LB, SRT, DLSw, RSRB, ACLs) C. LAN Switching (Trunking, VTP, DISL, VLANS, Fast Ether Channel (FEC), CDP, CGMP) D. Security (VACL, RACL, Private VLANS) E. MLS III. IP 350-001 om l.c m w .E xa w w R w .E ea xa A. Fancy Queuing B. PoS and IP precedence C. CoS D. Weighted RED E. WRR/queu scheduling F. Shaping vs. Policing (rate limiting)/CAR G. NBAR H. 802.1X I. DSCP VI. WAN m w w R w .E ea xa l.c m R A. OSPF (I -Design: areas, Virtual links, stub, NSSA, ABR/ASBR redistributions, media dependencies, external vs. internal, Summarization. II - Operation: DR, BDR, adjacencies, LSA types, link state database, SPF algorithm, authentication) B. BGP( I -Design: Peer Groups, Route Reflectors, Confederations, Clusters, Attributes, AS. II - Operation: Route Maps, Filters, Neighbors, decision algorithm, IBGP, EBGP) C. EIGRP (Metrics, mechanics, & design) D. IS-IS (Metrics, mechanics, & design) E. ACLs (distribute lists, route maps, policy routing, redistribution, route tagging) F. DDR (dial backup) G. IGRP H. RIP I. RIPv2 V. QoS om ea l.c om A. Addressing (CIDR, subnetting, ARP, NAT, HSRP) B. Services (DNS, BOOTP, DHCP, ICMP) C. Applications (telnet, FTP, TFTP) D. Transport (IP fragmentation, sockets, ports) E. ACLs F. IPv6 (Basic) IV. IP Routing w w A. ISDN (LAPD, BRI/PRI framing, signaling, mapping, NI1s, dialer map, interface types, B/D channel, channel bonding) B. Frame Relay (LMIs, DLCI, PVC, framing, traffic shaping, FECN, BECN, CIR, DE, Mapping, compression) C. ATM (PVC/SVC, AAL, SSCOP, UNI/NNI, ILMI, Cell format, QoS, RFC 1483, PNNI, mapping) D. Physical Layer (Synchronization, SONET, T1, E1, encoding) E. Leased Line Protocols (HDLC, PPP, Async & modems, compression) F. PoS G. DPT/SRP VII. LAN A. Data Link Layer (addressing, 802.2) B. Ethernet/FE/GE (encapsulation, CSMA/CD, topology, speed, controller errors, limitations) C. Wireless/802.11b VIII. Multiservice Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com 350-001 om A. Voice/Video (H323) B. codecs C. SS7 D. RTP E. RTCP F. SIP G. MPLS IX. IP Multicast ea l.c A. IGMP/CGMP (IGMPv1, IGMPv2, Designated Querier) B. Addressing (Group addresses, Admin Group, Link-local L3-to-L2 Mapping) C. Distribution Trees (Shared Trees, Source Trees) D. PIM-SM Mechanics (Joining, Pruning PIM State, Mroute table) E. Rendezvous Points (Auto-RP, BSR) om l.c m w .E xa w w w w R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R Section 1: Cisco Device Operation (21 questions) Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A Console connection using Xmodem FTP TFTP SNMP SSH Correct Answer: A Explanation R Explanation/Reference: Explanation: ea l.c A. B. C. D. E. om QUESTION 1 You have a Catalyst 6500 with a Supervisor IA with a MSFC. After a power outage, the MSFC has lost its boot image and now will only boot into ROMMON mode. You want to load a new image onto the Catalyst MSFC boot flash. What method can you use? xa om w QUESTION 2 Which of the following statements regarding the use of SPAN on a Catalyst 6500 are true? l.c m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om The Catalyst 6000 Supervisor I and II modules have an onboard Flash file system that can handle several image files. In addition to this Flash, they also have a PCMCIA Flash slot. These Supervisors run their software from RAM and do not need their Flash system once correctly booted up. If an image is then corrupted or deleted, the standard upgrade procedure is always possible as long as the Supervisor is running a valid image. If the Supervisor is not booting up because there is no valid image to boot from the ROMMON, you will have to use the recovery procedure. 1. Booting from a PCMCIA Flash Card 2. Console Download using Xmodem In this situation option 2 is the only choice, since the MSFC has lost its boot image. Refer to the link below for a detailed discussion of recovery procedures for Catalyst Switches. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps663/products_tech_note09186a008 00949c3.shtml#cat6k Explanation/Reference: Explanation: w .E xa w Correct Answer: ACDE Explanation m w R w .E ea A. With SPAN an entire VLAN can be configured to be the source. B. If the source port is configured as a trunk port, the traffic on the destination port will also be tagged, irrespective of the configuration on the destination port. C. In any active SPAN session, the destination port will not participate in Spanning Tree. D. It is possible to configure SPAN to have a Gigabit port as the destination port. E. In one SPAN session it is possible to monitor multiple ports that do not belong to the same VLAN. w w A destination port (also called a monitor port) is a switch port where SPAN sends packets for analysis. If the trunking mode of a SPAN destination port is "on" or "nonegotiate" during SPAN session configuration, the SPAN packets forwarded by the destination port have the encapsulation as specified by the trunk type; however, the destination port stops trunking, and the show trunk command reflects the trunking status for the port prior to SPAN session configuration. For a detailed discussion on SPAN and RSPAN refer the link below. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat6000/sw_6_3/confg_gd/span.ht m QUESTION 3 From the "show version" command you see that that the system file image is c2500- js-l_121-7.bin. What IOS feature set is loaded on this router? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com A. B. C. D. E. Enterprise IP IP/IPX/AT/DEC Enterprise Plus IP Plus IPSec 3DES om Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: c2500- jk8s -l.121-7.bin Enterprise Plus c2500-j-l.121-7.bin R Enterprise Plus IPSEC 56 Enterprise ea l.c The system image file name in the exhibit is c2500-js-l_121-12.bin The table below shows the possible options IOS feature file name IP Plus c2500-is-l.121-7.bin IP c2500-i-l.121-7.bin c2500-js-l.121-7.bin xa ea The TACACS+ service is not running on the server. The password for this user is incorrect. The username does not exist in the TACACS+ user database. The NAS server lost its route to the TACACS+ server. The TACACS+ server is down. l.c .E Explanation/Reference: Explanation: ea xa w m Correct Answer: BC Explanation om w R w .E A. B. C. D. E. l.c m om QUESTION 4 A new TACACS+ server is configured to provide authentication to a NAS for remote access users. A user tries to connect to the network and fails. The NAS reports a FAIL message. What could be the problem? (Choose all that apply). m w .E xa w w R w A FAIL condition is a result of incorrect username/password information. It means that an authentication request was successfully received, but that it had failed. A FAIL response is significantly different from an ERROR. A FAIL means that the user has not met the criteria contained in the applicable authentication database to be successfully authenticated. Authentication ends with a FAIL response. An ERROR means that the security server has not responded to an authentication query. Because of this, no authentication has been attempted. Only when an ERROR is detected will AAA select the next authentication method defined in the authentication method list. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios121/121cgcr/secur_c/scprt 1/scdaaa.htm Incorrect Answers: A, D, E. These would have resulted in an ERROR condition instead of a FAIL condition. With an error, the NAS would query the next authentication method. A. B. C. D. E. cisco abc123 sanfran CTRL+ESC No password, just hit the Enter key w w QUESTION 5 You have forgotten the password to your Catalyst 5000 switch. Immediately after power cycling the switch, you are faced with the password prompt. What default password should you type in? Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Password recovery in Cat 5000 switch is performed in the following way. Power cycle the switch. Hit the Enter key during the first 30 sec. The switch will allow you to get into the enable mode. You will have 60 seconds to change the password and save the configuration change made during this period. om R RADIUS RADIUS+ Extended TACACS (XTACACS) TACACS TACACS+ Kerberos m A. B. C. D. E. F. ea l.c om QUESTION 6 While setting up remote access for your network, you type in the "aaa new-model" configuration line in your Cisco router. Which authentication methods have you disabled as a result of this change? (Choose all that apply.) xa l.c Correct Answer: CD Explanation w .E ea Explanation/Reference: Explanation: om m w R When you enable AAA, you can no longer access the commands to configure the older deprecated protocols, TACACS or Extended TACACS. If you decided to use TACACS or Extended TACACS in your security solution, do not enable AAA. Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: l.c ea R m w .E xa w w .E Reboot the switch using the reload command. Reboot the switch using the restart command. Set the configuration register to ignore the startup configuration. Set the boot register to 0x42. Power cycle the switch. Type in "config-register". w A. B. C. D. E. F. xa w QUESTION 7 You have forgotten the password to a Catalyst switch and need to perform a password recovery. What is the first step that should be taken to do this? w w The switch must be manually turned off (or unplugged), and then turned back on (plugged back in). Power cycling the switch is the only way to get into password recovery. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_6000.html QUESTION 8 Which of the following statement is true regarding clocking for a Cisco T1 interface? A. The clock source command selects a source for the interface to clock received data. By default, it is clock source loop-timed (specifies that the T1/E1 interface takes the clock from the Tx (line) and uses it for Rx). Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com B. Routers are DTEs and NEVER supply clocking to T1/E1 line. C. The clock source command specifies the location of the NTP server for timing. D. The clock source selects a source for the interface to clock outgoing data. The default is clock source line -Specifies that the T1/E1 link uses the recovered clock from the line. E. The clock source identifies the stratum level associated with the router T1/E1. The default is Stratum 1. om Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: om R ea l.c Clocking can either be internal, looped, or line. The default is line, meaning that the router is receiving clocking from the carrier network line. Incorrect Answers: C, E. These answers relate to NTP services, which are used for providing time stamping information to the router and does not relate to clocking. Stratum levels provide a hierarchy to the NTP source, with the highest level as 1. xa ea flowcontrol hardware transport input none no exec exec-timeout 0 0 xa w Explanation/Reference: Explanation: l.c m w Correct Answer: C Explanation om R w .E A. B. C. D. l.c m QUESTION 9 On your Terminal Server you are seeing spurious signals on line 6 of an asynchronous port due to contention issues. What command will fix this issue? w R w .E ea The "no exec" command is an optional command for reverse telnet configurations. Adding this line lessons the likelihood of contention over the asynchronous port. An executive process exists on all lines and buffer data to each other. At times, it can make it difficult to use a reverse telnet session. The command "no exec" will fix this. Incorrect Answers: m w .E xa w A. Console ports do not use flow control. If the terminal server is connecting to Cisco console ports then the "Flowcontrol hardware" would have no bearing. B. This will fundamentally cut off all telnet and reverse telnet traffic from the line. D. This will disable the timeout value, but will not fix problems relating to spurious signals and contention issues. A. B. C. D. E. w w QUESTION 10 You want to prevent all telnet access to your Cisco router. In doing so, you type in the following: line vty 0 4 no login password cisco Will this prevent all telnet access to the router as desired? Yes. The "no login" command disables all telnet access, even though the password is cisco. Yes. The VTY password is needed but not set, so all access will be denied. No. The VTY password is cisco. No. No password is needed for VTY access. No. The password is login. Correct Answer: D Explanation Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com Explanation/Reference: Explanation: "No Login" will not prompt users for any initial login, allowing them to access the router without a password. Copy tftp server from flash 10.10.1.5 "source file name" "destination file name" enter Copy flash tftp 10.10.1.5 255.255.255 "source-file-name" "destination-file-name" enter Copy tftp flash 10.10.1.5 "source-file-name" "destination-file-name" enter Copy flash tftp "source-file-name" "destination-file-name" 10.10.1.5 255.255.255.0 enter Copy tftp server 10.10.1.5 "destination-file-name" "source-file-name" enter ea l.c A. B. C. D. E. om QUESTION 11 You need to upgrade the IOS on your Cisco router. What is the correct command needed to download the IOS image from a TFTP server with an IP address of 10.10.1.5/24? R Correct Answer: C Explanation m om Explanation/Reference: Explanation: w .E ea xa l.c The correct syntax is copy tftp flash source-name destination-name as shown below: Router# copy tftp: flash: System flash partition information: Partition Size Used Free Bank-Size State Copy-Mode om l.c m w w R w .E ea xa w m w R 1 4096K 2048K 2048K 2048K Read Only RXBOOT-FLH 2 4096K 2048K 2048K 2048K Read/Write Direct [Type ?<no> for partition directory; ? for full directory; q to abort] Which partition? [default = 2] **** NOTICE **** Flash load helper v1.0 This process will accept the copy options and then terminate the current system image to use the ROM based image for the copy. Routing functionality will not be available during that time. If you are logged in via telnet, this connection will terminate. Users with console access can see the results of the copy operation. ---- ******** ---- Proceed? [confirm] System flash directory, partition 1: File Length Name/status 1 3459720 master/igs-bfpx.100-4.3 [3459784 bytes used, 734520 available, 4194304 total] Address or name of remote host [255.255.255.255]? 172.16.1.1 Source file name? master/ igs-bfpx-100.4.3 Destination file name [default = source name]? Loading master/igs-bfpx.100-4.3 from 172.16.1.111: ! Erase flash device before writing? [confirm] Flash contains files. Are you sure? [confirm] Copy 'master/igs-bfpx.100-4.3' from TFTP server as 'master/igs-bfpx.100-4.3' into Flash WITH erase? [yes/ no] yes Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5187/products_command_reference _chapter09186a008017d031.html#1030138 w .E xa QUESTION 12 Under one of the serial interfaces of your router you see the following configured: Interface serial 0/0 Encapsulation PPP IP address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 Invert txclock What is a reason for the "invert txclock" command being configured? w w A. It synchronizes TXD and RXD clocks. B. It corrects systems that use long cables that experience high error rates when operating at the higher transmission speeds. C. It is used for adjusting the transmit clock properties of the PPP negotiation process. D. It inverts the phase of the local clock used for timing incoming data the serial line. E. It is used to allow the interface to provide clocking, rather than receiving clocking from the line. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com Systems that use long cables or cables that are not transmitting the TxC signal (transmit echoed clock line, also known as TXCE or SCTE clock) can experience high error rates when operating at the higher transmission speeds. For example, if a PA-8T synchronous serial port adapter is reporting a high number of error packets, a phase shift might be the problem. Inverting the clock might correct this shift. Incorrect Answers: B. The invert txclock command is not related to PPP. E. This describes the purpose of the clocking source configuration for a serial line. The correct configuration command for determining the clocking source is "clock source". l.c m om R cisco CertK sanfran $1$XV53$hqb0R7gwpky0$ Enter key Unable to be determined xa w .E ea Correct Answer: F Explanation R Explanation/Reference: Explanation: om A. B. C. D. E. F. ea l.c om QUESTION 13 You are the network administrator at Certkiller . You want to gain access on Router CertK on the Certkiller network. The current configuration is shown in the following exhibit: ! version 12.2 service timestamps log update no service password-encryption ! hostname CertK ! enable secret 5 $1$XV53$hqb0R7gwpky0$ enable password sanfran What must you type to gain access to Router CertK ? l.c .E ea xa w m w The enable secret password takes precedence over the enable password. In this example, the enable secret is encrypted. You would need to type the unencrypted password to gain access. In the configuration file, you can tell that the enable secret command is encrypted due to the fact that the number 5 (for MD5) precedes the password. Incorrect Answers: B. CertK is simply the host name associated with the router. It has nothing to do with the password. C. The enable secret password always overrides the enable password. Note that in this m w R w case the enable password is also normally encrypted (using a less secure type 7 encryption algorithm). However, since the "no service password-encryption" command was used, the normal enable password is shown in the clear. However, this does not apply to the enable secret password. w .E xa w w w QUESTION 14 While troubleshooting an issue with one of the slots on your Cisco device, you issue the "show diag" command as shown below: Router#show diag 10 Slot 10: Physical slot 10, ~physical slot 0x5, logical slot 10, CBus 0 Microcode Status 0x4 Master Enable, LED, WCS Loaded Board is analyzed Pending I/O Status: None EEPROM format version 1 VIP2 RSK controller, HW rev 2.02, board revision D0 Serial number: 17090200 Part number: 7305 Test history: 0x00 RMA number: 0000 Flags: cisco 7000 board; 7500 compatible EEPROM contents (hex): 0x20: 01 1E 02 02 01 04 C6 98 49 08 77 05 00 00 00 00 0x30: 68 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 Slot database information: Flags: 0x4 Insertion time: 0x18C0 (00:29:13 ago) Controller Memory Size: 32 Mbytes DRAM, 4096 Kbytes SRAM Based on the information above, what is the model of the Versatile Interface Processor (VIP)? What would your reply be? A. B. C. D. VIP2.50 VIP2.40 VIP2-30 VIP2-20 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com E. VIP2-10 Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: ea l.c om How to Identify the VIP2 Model There are five different versions of the VIP2: the VIP2-10, the VIP2-15, the VIP2-20, the VIP2-40, and the VIP2-50. The VIP2-10, VIP2-15, VIP2-20, and VIP2-40 all use the same motherboard, but differ in the amount of DRAM and SRAM. You can upgrade to a higher performing VIP2 simply by upgrading the DRAM and SRAM. The VIP2-50 uses a different motherboard and SDRAM and SRAM memory devices than the other VIP2 models; therefore, you cannot install VIP2-50 SDRAM or SRAM om R memory devices on the earlier VIP2 models, and you cannot install DRAM or SRAM memory devices from earlier VIP2 models on the VIP2-50. Also, you cannot use DRAM designated for the Route Switch Processor (RSP) on the VIP2 models. Reference: http://www.ciscosystems.lt/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps359/prod_module_installation_ guide09186a00800fd116.html#108093 xa ea Echo Daytime Chargen Discard DHCP Finger om ea .E Explanation/Reference: Explanation: xa w Correct Answer: ACD Explanation l.c m w R w .E A. B. C. D. E. F. l.c m QUESTION 15 What protocols is are considered to be UDP small servers? (Choose all that apply) m w .E xa w w w w R w TCP and UDP small servers are servers (daemons, in Unix parlance) that run in the router which are useful for diagnostics. The UDP small servers are: · Echo: Echoes the payload of the datagram you send. · Discard: Silently pitches the datagram you send. · Chargen: Pitches the datagram you send and responds with a 72 character string of ASCII characters terminated with a CR+LF. These 3 servers are enabled when the "service UDP-small-servers" command. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/66/23.html Incorrect Answers: B. Daytime: Returns system date and time, if correct. It is correct if you are running Network Time Protocol (NTP) or have set the date and time manually from the exec level. The command to use is telnet x.x.x.x daytime. Daytime is a TCP small server. E. Although DHCP uses UDP, it is not considered a UDP small server by Cisco. F. The router also offers finger service and async line bootp service, which can be independently turned off with the configuration global commands no service finger and no ip bootp server, respectively. This is in addition to the TCP and UDP small servers. QUESTION 16 The flash on your Cisco 2500 shows that it is running c2500-is-l_121-12.bin as the IOS. What IOS feature set is this? A. IP/IPX/AT/IBM Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com B. C. D. E. IP Enterprise Plus IPSEC 3DES Enterprise Plus Enterprise Correct Answer: D Explanation om Explanation/Reference: Explanation: ea l.c The system image file name in the exhibit is c2500-js-l_121-12.bin, so it's Enterprise Plus. The following table shows the possible IOS feature sets: IOS feature file name IP Plus c2500-is-l.121-12.bin IP c2500-i-l.121-12.bin Enterprise Plus IPSEC 56 c2500- jk8s -l.121-12.bin Enterprise Plus c2500-js-l.121-12.bin Enterprise c2500-j-l.121-12.bin Reference: CCO login required http://www.cisco.com/warp/customer/432/features.html#select_s om m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R QUESTION 17 The modules of a Catalyst 6509 are shown below: l.c ea R w .E c6sup12-jsv.mz.121-7a.E1.bin c6sup22-jsv-mz.121-8a.E3.bin c6msfc2-jsv-mz.121-7a.E1.bin cat6000-sup2.63.bin cat6000-sup63.bin Explanation/Reference: Explanation: w .E xa w Correct Answer: B Explanation m w A. B. C. D. E. xa w The switch is currently running Hybrid code. You wish to convert this switch to native Cisco IOS. What is the correct IOS version needed to do this? w w There are currently four different types of images for the Catalyst Native IOS, based on the MSFC and Supervisor installed. The naming convention is as follows: C6supxy-Indicates the Supervisor/MSFC combination, where x=supervisor and y=MSFC. The four types are: 1. c6sup-original name for the native IOS. Runs on the original supervisor 1, MSFC1. 2. c6sup11 - supervisor 1, MSFC 1 3. c6sup12 - supervisor 1, MSFC 2 4. c6sup22 - supervisor 2, MSFC 2 As you can see from the output on this question, the CAT has a SUP2/MSFC2, so option B is our only choice. Supervisor Engine 2 with MSFC2 Software Images and Ordering Information Product Number Description Image S6S22AV-12113E Cisco Catalyst 6000 and Cisco 7600 c6sup22-jsv-mz.121Supervisor Engine 2/MSFC2 Cisco IOS 13.E1 Enterprise with Versatile Interface Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Processor (VIP) Software Release 12.1(13)E1 S6S22ALVCisco Catalyst 6000 and Cisco 7600 c6sup22-js-mz.121- 12113E Supervisor Engine 13.E1 2/MSFC2 Cisco IOS Enterprise LAN Only Software Release 12.1(13)E1 S6S22AK2Cisco Catalyst 6000 and Cisco 7600 c6sup22-jk2sv-mz.121- 12113E Supervisor Engine 13.E1 2/MSFC2 Cisco IOS Enterprise with VIP and 3DES Software Release 12.1(13)E1 Incorrect Answers: A. This would be the correct native IOS for a Catalyst with a supervisor 1. C. This is not using the correct naming convention used by Cisco. D, E. IOS that starts with cat6000 means that is Hybrid IOS. QUESTION 18 Which protocols are considered to be TCP small servers? (Choose all that apply). A. B. C. D. E. F. G. Echo Time Daytime Chargen Discard Finger DHCP Correct Answer: ACDE Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: TCP and UDP small servers are servers (daemons, in Unix parlance) that run in the router which are useful for diagnostics. TCP Small Servers are enabled with the service tcp-small-servers command The TCP small servers are: · Echo: Echoes back whatever you type by using the telnet x.x.x.x echo command. · Chargen: Generates a stream of ASCII data. The command to use is telnet x.x.x.x chargen. · Discard: Throws away whatever you type. The command to use is telnet x.x.x.x discard. · Daytime: Returns system date and time, if correct. It is correct if you are running Network Time Protocol (NTP) or have set the date and time manually from the exec level. The command to use is telnet x.x.x.x daytime. Replace x.x.x.x with the address of your router. Most routers inside Cisco run the small servers. Incorrect Answers: F. DHCP is not considered a UDP small server by Cisco. G. The router also offers finger service and async line bootp service, which can be independently turned off with the configuration global commands no service finger and no ip bootp server, respectively. This is in addition to the TCP and UDP small servers. QUESTION 19 You have lost the password to your Cisco 3550 switch. Which of the following choices display the correct order for resetting the password? A. Unplug power, Hold mode button down, Connect PC with terminal emulation software to console port, plug power in, issue flash_init, issue load_helper, issue rename flash:config.text flash:config.old, issue boot, issue no, issue enable, issue rename flash:config.old flash:config.text, reload B. Connect PC with terminal emulation software to console port, Unplug power, Hold mode button down, ,plug power in, issue flash_init, issue load_helper, issue rename flash:config.etext flash:config.old, issue boot, issue no, issue enable, issue rename flash:config.old flash:config.text, issue config t, issue no enable secret, issue write mem C. Unplug power, Hold mode button down, plug power in, issue rename flash:config.text flash:config.old, issue boot, issue no, issue enable, issue rename flash:config.old flash:config.text, issue copy flash:config.text system runningconfig, issue config t, issue no enable secret, reload

D. Connect PC with terminal emulation software to console port, Unplug power, plug power in, issue flash_init, issue load_helper, issue rename flash:config.text flash:config.old, issue boot issue no, issue enable, issue rename flash:config.old flash:config.text, issue copy flash:config.text system runningconfig, issue config t, issue no enable secret, issue write mem E. Connect PC with terminal emulation software to console port, Unplug power, Hold mode button down, ,plug power in, issue flash_init, issue load_helper, issue rename flash:config.text flash:config.old, issue boot, issue no, issue enable, issue rename flash:config.old flash:config.text, issue copy flash:config.text system running-config, issue config t, issue no enable secret, issue write mem Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The following is the complete step by step password recovery procedure for a Cisco 3550: 1. Attach a terminal or PC with terminal emulation (for example, Hyper Terminal) to the console port of the switch. Use the following terminal settings: · Bits per second (baud): 9600 · Data bits: 8 · Parity: None · Stop bits: 1 · Flow Control: Xon/Xoff Note: For additional information on cabling and connecting a terminal to the console port, refer to Connecting a Terminal to the Console Port on Catalyst Switches. 2. Unplug the power cable. 3. Hold down the mode button located on the left side of the front panel, while reconnecting the power cable to the switch. For 2900/3500XL and 3550 Series switches: release the mode button after the LED above Port 1x goes out. Note: LED position may vary slightly depending on the model. Catalyst 3524XL For 2950 Series switches: release the mode button after the STAT LED goes out. Note: LED position may vary slightly depending on the model. Catalyst 2950-24

The following instructions appear: Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 350-001 The system has been interrupted prior to initializing the flash filesystem. The following commands will initialize the flash filesystem, and finish loading the operating system software: flash_init load_helper boot switch: !--- This output is from a 3500XL switch. Output from a 2900XL, 2950 or 3550 will vary slightly. 4. Issue the flash_init command. switch: flash_init Initializing Flash... flashfs[0]: 143 files, 4 directories flashfs[0]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories flashfs[0]: Total bytes: 3612672 flashfs[0]: Bytes used: 2729472 flashfs[0]: Bytes available: 883200 flashfs[0]: flashfs fsck took 86 seconds ....done Initializing Flash. Boot Sector Filesystem (bs:) installed, fsid: 3 Parameter Block Filesystem (pb:) installed, fsid: 4 switch: !--- This output is from a 2900XL switch. Output from a 3500XL, 3550 or 2950 will vary slightly. 5. Issue the load_helper command. switch: load_helper switch: 6. Issue the dir flash: command. The switch file system is displayed: switch: dir flash: Directory of flash:/ 2 -rwx 1803357 <date> c3500xl-c3h2s-mz.120-5.WC7.bin !--- This is the current version of software. 4 -rwx 1131 <date> config.text !--- This is the configuration file. 5 -rwx 109 <date> info 6 -rwx 389 <date> env_vars 7 drwx 640 <date> html 18 -rwx 109 <date> info.ver 403968 bytes available (3208704 bytes used) switch: !--- This output is from a 3500XL switch. Output from a 2900XL, 2950 or 3550 will vary slightly. 7. Type rename flash:config.text flash:config.old to rename the configuration file. switch: rename flash:config.text flash:config.old Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 350-001 switch: !--- The config.text file contains the password definition. 8. Issue the boot command to boot the system. switch: boot Loading "flash:c3500xl-c3h2s-mz.120- 5.WC7.bin"...############################### ###################################################### ########################## ###################################################### ################ File "flash:c3500xl-c3h2s-mz.120-5.WC7.bin" uncompressed and installed, entry po int: 0x3000 executing... !--- Output truncated. !--- This output is from a 3500XL switch. Output from a 2900XL, 2950 or 3550 will vary slightly. 9. Enter "n" at the prompt to start the Setup program. --- System Configuration Dialog --- At any point you may enter a question mark '?' for help. Use ctrl-c to abort configuration dialog at any prompt. Default settings are in square brackets '[]'. Continue with configuration dialog? [yes/no]: n !--- Type "n" for no. Press RETURN to get started. !--- press Return or Enter. Switch> !--- The Switch> prompt is displayed. 10. At the switch prompt type en to enter enable mode. Switch>en Switch# 11. Type rename flash:config.old flash:config.text to rename the configuration file with its original name. Switch#rename flash:config.old flash:config.text Destination filename [config.text] !--- Press Return or Enter. Switch# 12. Copy the configuration file into memory: Switch#copy flash:config.text system:running-config Destination filename [running-config]? !--- Press Return or Enter. 1131 bytes copied in 0.760 secs Switch# The configuration file is now reloaded. 13. Change the password: Switch#configure terminal Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 350-001 Switch(config)#no enable secret !--- This step is necessary if the switch had an enable secret password.

Switch(config)#enable password Cisco Switch#(config)#^Z !--- Control/Z. 14. Write the running configuration to the configuration file with the write memory command: Switch#write memory Building configuration... [OK] Switch# QUESTION 20 Unauthorized access to Cisco devices can be prevented through different privilege level settings. How many of these privilege levels exist? A. B. C. D. E. 5 16 4 0 15 Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: There are 16 privilege-levels (0 to 15, inclusive). Incorrect Answers: A. This is the default number of vty sessions that can be placed on a router for remote telnet access (vty levels 0-4, inclusive). E. The highest level is level 15, but we must also count the lowest level (level 0) for a total of 16. QUESTION 21 Which command will display both the local and all remote SNMP engine Identification information? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. Show SNMP ID Show engine Show SNMP engineID Show SNMP engine ID Show SNMP stats Show SNMP mib Show SNMP users Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The following is a sample output from a Cisco router: Certkiller #show snmp ? mib show mib objects context engineID show local and remote SNMP engine IDs group show SNMPv3 groups pending snmp manager pending requests sessions snmp manager sessions stats show snmp statistics user show SNMPv3 users | Output modifiers <cr> Certkiller #show snmp Reference: CCO login required. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5207/products_command_reference _chapter09186a00801a809e.html#1030651 Section 2: General Networking Theory (29 questions) QUESTION 22 You are implementing NAT (Network Address Translation) on the Certkiller network. Which of the following are features and functions of NAT? (Choose all that apply) A. Dynamic network address translation using a pool of IP addresses.

B. Destination based address translation using either route maps or extended accesslists. C. NAT overloading for many to one address translations. D. Inside and outside source static network translation that allows overlapping network address spaces on the inside and the outside. E. NAT can be used with HSRP to provide for ISP redundancy. F. All of the above. Correct Answer: ABCD Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: A, B, C, D all describe various methods of implementing NAT. Incorrect Answers: E. With HSRP, the standby router would not have the NAT entries of the primary router, so when the failover occurs, connections will time out and fail. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 48/ CK3 61/technologies_white_paper09186a0 080091cb9.shtml http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 48/ CK3 61/ technologies_q_and_a_item09186 a00800e523b.shtml QUESTION 23 With regard to the File Transfer Protocol (FTP), which of the following statements are true? A. FTP always uses one TCP session for both control and data. B. With passive mode FTP, both the control and data TCP sessions are initiated from the client. C. With active mode FTP, the server used the "PORT" command to tell the client on which port it wished to send the data. D. FTP always uses TCP port 20 for the data session and TCP port 21 for the control session. E. FTP always uses TCP port 20 for the control session and TCP port 21 for the data session. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: For a detailed discussion on FTP refer the link below. Incorrect Answers: A. FTP always uses two separate TCP sessions, one for control and one for data. C. In FTP active mode the client (not the server) uses the PORT command to tell the server on which port it expects the server to send the data. D, E. These statements are too general as FTP behaves differently based on whether the mode of operation is active or passive. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/759/ipj_2-3/ipj_2-3_oneb.html QUESTION 24 Which of the following types of EIGRP packets contain the Init flag? A. B. C. D. E. Hello/Ack Query Reply Update None of the above Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The init flag is not in the update packet In EIGRP header there is an 8-bit flag value. The rightmost bit is init. Which when set to 0x00000001 indicates that the enclosed route entries are the first in a new neighbor relationship. Also the route entries are carried in update packet not hello packet. Additional Info: The following debug output displays the Init Sequence increasing only with the update packet. Router# debug eigrp packet EIGRP: Sending HELLO on Ethernet0/1 AS 109, Flags 0x0, Seq 0, Ack 0 EIGRP: Sending HELLO on Ethernet0/1 AS 109, Flags 0x0, Seq 0, Ack 0 EIGRP: Sending HELLO on Ethernet0/1 AS 109, Flags 0x0, Seq 0, Ack 0 EIGRP: Received UPDATE on Ethernet0/1 from 192.195.78.24, AS 109, Flags 0x1, Seq 1, Ack 0 EIGRP: Sending HELLO/ACK on Ethernet0/1 to 192.195.78.24, AS 109, Flags 0x0, Seq 0, Ack 1 EIGRP: Sending HELLO/ACK on Ethernet0/1 to 192.195.78.24, AS 109, Flags 0x0, Seq 0, Ack 1 EIGRP: Received UPDATE on Ethernet0/1 from 192.195.78.24, AS 109, Flags 0x0, Seq 2, Ack 0 Incorrect Answers: A. Hellos are multicast for neighbor discovery/recovery. They do not require acknowledgment. A hello with no data is also used as an acknowledgment (ack). Acks are always sent using a unicast address and contain a non-zero acknowledgment number. B, C. Queries and replies are sent when destinations go into Active state. Replies are always sent in response to queries to indicate to the originator that it does not need to go into Active state because it has feasible successors. Replies are unicast to the originator of the query. Both queries and replies are transmitted reliably. Reference: Jeff Doyle Pg364 QUESTION 25 Which of the following are ATM Reference Model Layers? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. F. ATM layer ATM adaptation layer (AAL) Generic Flow Control (GFC) layer Session Physical layer None of the above Correct Answer: ABE Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The physical layer, ATM layer, and AAL make up the three layers of the ATM reference model. Incorrect Answers: C. GFC is not a layer of the ATM model. D. The session layer is an OSI model layer but is not part of the ATM model. QUESTION 26 The Certkiller network uses ISIS as its routing protocol. You notice periodic CSNP and PSNP packets going across the network. What are the PSNP and CSNP packets used for? A. PSNP are used to acknowledge the receipt or to request the retransmission of the latest version of an LSP while the CSNP are used for synchronizing the LS Database on adjacent neighbors. B. CSNP are used to acknowledge the receipt or to request the retransmission of the latest version of an LSP while the PSNP are used for synchronizing the LS Database on adjacent neighbors. C. PSNP are used to acknowledge the receipt of the latest version of an LSP while the CSNP are used to

synchronize the LS Database of adjacent neighbors or to request the retransmission of an LSP. D. CSNP are used to acknowledge the receipt of the latest version of an LSP while the PSNP are used to synchronize the LS Database of adjacent neighbors or to request the retransmission of an LSP. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: CSNP (Complete Sequence Number PDU) is sent by the DR to maintain DB synchronization. PSNP (Partial Sequence Number PDU) are used to acknowledge or request one or more LSPs. QUESTION 27 Which of the following EIGRP packets require an acknowledgement? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. F. Hello Query Reply Update Ack None of the above Correct Answer: BCD Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Updates are used to convey reachability of destinations. When a new neighbor is discovered, update packets are sent so the neighbor can build up its topology table. In this case, update packets are unicast. In other cases, such as a link cost change, updates are multicast. Updates are always transmitted reliably. Queries and replies are sent when destinations go into Active state. Queries are always multicast unless they are sent in response to a received query. In this case, it is unicast back to the successor that originated the query. Replies are always sent in response to queries to indicate to the originator that it does not need to go into Active state because it has feasible successors. Replies are unicast to the originator of the query. Both queries and replies are transmitted reliably. EIGRP reliable packets are: Update, Query and Reply. EIGRP unreliable packets are: Hello and Ack. Incorrect Answers: A, E. Hellos are multicast for neighbor discovery/recovery. They do not require acknowledgment. A hello with no data is also used as an acknowledgment (ack). Acks are always sent using a unicast address and contain a non-zero acknowledgment number. Reference: Cisco BSCN version 1.0 study guide, pages 6-18. QUESTION 28 The ITU-T Q.920 and ITU-T Q.921 drafts formally specify which protocol? A. B. C. D. E. HDLC PPP LAPD HSRP LLC Correct Answer: C Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The LAPD protocol is formally specified in ITU-T Q.920 and ITU-T Q.921. Incorrect Answers: A, D. HDLC and HSRP are both Cisco proprietary and are not formally specified in any ITU-T drafts. QUESTION 29 With regard to TCP headers, what control bit tells the receiver to reset the TCP connection? A. B. C. D. E. F. ACK SYN SND PSH RST CLR Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The RST flag resets the TCP connection. Incorrect Answers: A. ACK is used to acknowledge data that has been sent. B. SYN is used to synchronize the sequence numbers. C. SND is not a TCP control bit. D. PSH is used to pass the tell the receiver to pass the information to the application. F. CLR is not a valid TCP control bit. QUESTION 30 Which of the following are key differences between RIP version 1 and RIP version 2? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. RIP version 1 supports authentication while RIP version 2 does not. RIP version 2 uses multicasts while RIP version 1 does not. RIP version 1 uses hop counts as the metric while RIP version 2 uses bandwidth information. RIP version 1 does not support VLSM while RIP version 2 does. RIP version 1 is distance vector while RIP version 2 is not. Correct Answer: BD Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Both Classless Routing and Multicast updates (224.0.0.9) were impossible with RIP v1 and are available with RIP version 2. Incorrect Answers: A. RIPv2 supports neighbor authentication. RIPv1 does not support this. C. Both RIP version use hop counts as the metric. E. Both RIP versions are distance vector routing protocols. QUESTION 31 You are having connectivity problems with the network shown below:

Router CK2 is able to ping the Catalyst switch CK3 , but router CK1 cannot. What is the probable cause of this problem? A. B. C. D. E. There is no VTP domain on the Catalyst switch. The incorrect VLAN is attached to the command interface of the Catalyst. There is no default route configured on the switch. An incorrect IP address on the switch. ICMP packets are being filtered on the switch CK3 Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Without a default route on Cat CK3 , CK3 will not know how to get packets back to CK1 . Catalyst CK3 would be able to ping router CK2 without a default route, however, because they share the same IP subnet. Incorrect Answers: A, B. VTP and VLAN information that is configured incorrectly could explain problems associated with local LAN users attached to the CK3 , but this would not explain why CK1 would not be able to reach CK3 . D. If CK3 had an incorrect IP address, then CK2 would not be able to ping CK3 . E. If all ICMP packets were filtered, then CK2 would also not be able to ping CK3 . This answer could be the problem only if ICMP were being filtered from router CK1 . QUESTION 32 Which ISDN reference point is only applicable in North America? A. B. C. D. E. F. R U T A S None of the above. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The U reference point is used in North America only. U is not specified in any ITU-T standard. Incorrect Answers: A, C, E. R, S, and T are all reference points are specified in I.411 and I.412 and are used in North America as well as internationally. D. A is not a reference point, it is an ISDN switch type used by AT&T. QUESTION 33 The Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:

The host sends a 1500 byte TCP packet to the Internet with the DF (Don't Fragment) bit set. Will router CK1 be able to forward this packet to router CK2 ? A. B. C. D. Yes, it will ignore the DF bit and fragment the packet because routers do not recognize the DF bit. Yes, it will forward the packet without fragmenting it because the DF bit is set. No, it will drop the packet and wait for the host to dynamically decrease its MTU size. Yes, it will fragment the packet, and send back ICMP type 3 code 4 (fragmentation needed but DF bit set) messages back to the host. E. No, it will drop the packet, and send back ICMP type 3 code 4 (fragmentation needed but DF bit set) message back to the host. Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Since the DF bit in the IP packet is set, the router will not be allowed to fragment the packet. Also the MTU size on the routers serial interface is restricted to 576, hence the packet will not be allowed to pass through and it will be dropped. Incorrect Answers: A. Routers do indeed recognize the DF bit and will adhere to it. B. With the DF bit set, the packet will not be fragmented, and since 1500 bytes is too large to go through the 576 byte interface, it will be dropped. C. In this case, router will always send an ICMP error code back to the source stating what the problem is before dropping it. D. With the DF bit set the router is not allowed to fragment the packet. QUESTION 34 What is the signaling protocol used for the MPLS fast reroute (FRR) feature? A. B-ISUP B. LDP C. RSVP

D. SS7 E. TDP Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: Cisco FRR utilizes MPLS label stacking with RSVP signaling to create a backup tunnel around the link or node that needs to be protected. On detection of loss of signal from the link, the MPLS FRR application in Cisco IOS Software starts forwarding the traffic onto the backup tunnel, transparent to end users or applications such as VoIP or video, in 50 ms or less (actual failover time may be greater or less than 50ms, depending on the hardware platform, the number of TE Tunnels and/or Network prefixes). Incorrect Answers: A. The ITU-T's broadband ISDN user part (B-ISUP) is based on signaling system no. 7 (SS7) and is used for signaling between the nodes of a public ATM network, that is, across an NNI. B, E. LDP is the Label Distribution Protocol used to distribute label information across the MPLS network. TDP is the Tag Distribution Protocol, which is the Cisco proprietary method of distributing tags across the network in tag switching. MPLS is founded on Cisco's tag switching. D. SS7 is a signaling protocol normally found in Voice circuits. It is not related to MPLS fast reroute. Reference: White Paper, Deploying Guaranteed-Bandwidth Services with MPLS http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK4 36/ CK4 28/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3 e69.shtml QUESTION 35 A new data T1 line is being installed. What choices do you have for provisioning the framing types? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. F. B8ZS SF AMI LLC ESF All of the above Correct Answer: BE Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: SuperFraming and Extended SuperFraming are the two T1 framing types. Incorrect Answers: A, C. B8ZS and AMI are coding options and are not used for framing. Two typical combinations that T1's are provisioned are B8ZS/ESF and AMI/SF. D. LLC (Logical Link Control) is not related to T1. QUESTION 36 Which of the following are requirements for a LANE network? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. F. LECS SSRP BUS AAL5 ILMI LES Correct Answer: ACF Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation: LECS, LES, and BUS are all servers that are needed for LAN Emulation (LANE). The various LANE servers and their requirements are presented below: The LAN Emulation Configuration Server (LECS) LANE requires that each LAN Emulation Client (LEC) establish a virtual circuit (VC) to the LAN Emulation Configuration Server (LECS) when it goes up. The LEC then requests the ATM address of its corresponding LAN Emulation Server (LES). Once the LEC has its ATM LES address, the VC between the LEC and the LECS is removed, and the LEC no longer tries to communicate with the LECS. When the environment is stable and all LECs are up and operational, the LECS is idle. When the LECs join the emulated LAN (ELAN), they each contact the LECS individually. However, when the LANE network undergoes a disaster (for example, when the primary LECS fails), all clients go down. The LAN Emulation Server (LES) Each LEC will maintain a bi-directional VC to the LES of the ELAN (it may be more than one ELAN if FSSRP is used). In a typical highly loaded environment, many LAN Emulation Address Resolution Protocol (LE_ARP) requests will be sent to the LES. The implementation of the LES on Cisco devices is quite straightforward. All incoming LE_ARP frames will be forwarded to the control distribute virtual channel connection (VCC). Remember that in Cisco's implementation, LES and Broadcast and Unknown Server (BUS) processes are combined (that is, you can't put the LES for ELAN-1 on one device, and the BUS for ELAN-1 on another device). The Broadcast and Unknown Server The job of the BUS is quite similar to the job of the LES. Each LEC is required to have one multicast send to the BUS. The LEC sends all its multicast, broadcast or unknown traffic to it. The BUS has a point-to-multipoint VCC to all LECs in the ELAN. Frames do not have to be examined in detail by the BUS. In other words, each incoming frame on the multicast send can be blindly forwarded to the multicast forward. QUESTION 37 Your ISDN equipment is a TE2 device. What type of device is this? A. B. C. D. E. A device that manages the switching functions. A device that use the standard native ISDN interface. A device that marks the boundary between the end user-CPE and the NT2. A device that does not use the standard ISDN interface, and require a terminal adapter. A device that converts the BRI signals into a form used by the ISDN digital line. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: A TE2 (Terminal Equipment Type 2 designates a device that does not include a native ISDN interface and requires a TA for its ISDN signals. Incorrect Answers: A. ISDN switches manage the switching functions. B. TE1 designates a device with a native ISDN interface. C. The S reference point is used to designate this boundary. E. This describes what a NT1 device does. QUESTION 38 What is the destination IP address of routing update packets used by RIPv2? What would your reply be? A. B. C. D. E. 224.0.0.1 224.0.0.10 224.0.0.5 224.0.0.9 255.255.255.255 Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: 224.0.0.9 is the RIP v2s multicast address. Incorrect Answers: A. This is the multicast address destined for all hosts on the subnet. B. This is the multicast address used by IGRP. C. This address is used by OSPF. E. This is the all hosts broadcast address. QUESTION 39 2 ISIS routers are each configured with the default priority. Which router will be elected as the Designated Intermediate System (DIS)? A. B. C. D. E. The router with the highest router-ID. The router with the lowest system-ID. The router with the lowest router-ID. The router with the highest SNPA. The router with the highest system-ID. Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The default L1 and L2 priority is 64 in Cisco routers, with a value range of 0-127. A value of 0 means the router is ineligible to become the DIS. The router with the highest priority is chosen as the DIS, and in the case of a tie, the router with the numerically highest system ID becomes the DIS. Incorrect Answers: A, B, C, D. ISIS routers do not use router ID's or SNPA information. QUESTION 40 A router has a T1 private line connection, with the encapsulation type set to HDLC. Which of the following are transfer modes that could be supported over this HDLC circuit? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. F. LAPD ARB ABM ARP NRM LAPB Correct Answer: ACDE Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The following are all transfer types supported by HDLC: ARM - Asynchronous Response Mode. It is an HDLC communication mode involving one primary and at least one secondary, where either the primary or one of the secondaries can initiate transmissions. ABM - Asynchronous Balanced Mode. It is an HDLC and derivative protocol, communication mode supporting peer-oriented point-to-point communications between two stations, where either station can initiate transmission. NRM - Normal Response Mode LAPB - Link Access Procedure Balanced Incorrect Answers: B, F. ARB and LAPB are not acronyms that apply to HDLC.

QUESTION 41 Which layers do the OSI model and the TCP/IP models share in common? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. F. Application Presentation Session Transport Data link Physical Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The TCP/IP reference model has the following layers: Application, Transport, Internet, and Host to Network. Incorrect Answers: B, C, E, F. The TCP/IP reference model does not have a presentation layer, a session layer, a physical layer, or a data-link layer. QUESTION 42 The Certkiller network is running IS-IS as the routing protocol. Router CK1 is a nonpseudonode router. How many LSPs will originate from router CK1 ? A. B. C. D. E. 1 per link and 1 per external route. 1 for L1 routers and 2 for L2 routers Always 1. Sometimes 1. Always none. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Non-psuedonode routers always produce only one LSP. QUESTION 43 Router CK1 is configured for OSPF. Under the OSPF process, you type in the "area 1 range" command. Which LSA types will be acted upon as a result? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5 Correct Answer: AB Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Area range command is used for summarizing routes on the boundary of two OSPF areas. The information to be summarized is contained in two types of LSAs: Type 1 and

Type2. Type 1 LSAs are Router LSAs and are generated by each router in an OSPF network. Type 2 LSAs are network LSAs, which are generated by the DR. Both Type1 and Type 2 LSAs are flooded within the originating area only. Only when the information needs to be conveyed to another area in a summarized form area-range command is used, which acts on the information provided by these two LSAs. Reference: CCIE Professional Development Routing TCP/IP Volume I by Jeff Doyle page 471. Incorrect Answers: C. Type 3 LSA are the result of type 1 and type 2 summaries that are created by the area range command. D. Type 4 LSAs are ASBR summary LSAs E. Type 5 LSAs are AS External LSAs QUESTION 44 Router CK1 is configured for OSPF and is connected to two areas: area 0 and area 1. You then configure area 1 as a stub area. Which LSAs will now operate inside of area 1? A. B. C. D. E. Type 7 Type 1 and 2 Type 1, 2, and 5 Type 3 and 4 Type 1, 2 and 3 Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Only type 1, 2, and 3 LSAs will be allowed inside of a stub area. Incorrect Answers: A. Type 7 LSAs are used for NSSA, not stubby areas. B. Network Summary LSAs (Type 3) are also allowed. Reference: CCIE Professional Development Routing TCP/IP Volume I by Jeff Doyle page 479. QUESTION 45 Which components are factored in by default when an EIGRP metric is calculated? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. MTU Delay Load Bandwidth Reliability Correct Answer: BD Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: By default, EIGRP uses only bandwidth and Delay when calculating the metric. EIGRP uses these scaled values to determine the total metric to the network: · metric = [K1 * bandwidth + (K2 * bandwidth) / (256 - load) + K3 * delay] * [K5 / (reliability + K4)] The default values for K are: · K1 = 1 · K2 = 0 · K3 = 1 · K4 = 0 · K5 = 0 For default behavior, you can simplify the formula as: Metric = Bandwidth + Delay Incorrect Answers: A. The MTU is tracked but never used in calculating the metric for IGRP or EIGRP at any time. C, E. Although Load and Reliability are K values that can indeed be factored into the metric, by default their K value is 0 so they are not used.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp-toc.html#eigrpmetrics QUESTION 46 Which of the following routing protocols has a default administrative distance less that the default IS-IS AD? A. B. C. D. E. External EIGRP routes iBGP routes Internal EIGRP routes RIP version 1 routes eBGP Correct Answer: CE Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The default IS-IS administrative distance is 115. Internal EIGRP routes are 90, and external BGP is 20. Incorrect Answers: A. External EIGRP routes have an AD of 170. B. Interior BGP routes have an AD of 200. D. RIP routes have an AD of 120. QUESTION 47 Which is the proper signal for pin 6 of a PHY without an internal crossover MDI Signal according to the IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD specification? A. B. C. D. E. Receive + Transmit + Receive Transmit Contact 6 is not used. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The four pins that are used are 1, 2, 3, and 6 as shown below: 1 Rc+ 2 Rc- 3 Tx+ 6 TxQUESTION 48 What are the states that ISIS neighbors go through during the process of building adjacencies? A. B. C. D. E. Init, Up Init, 2-way, Full Loading, Start, Synchronizing, Up Init, 2-way, Exstart, Exchange, Up Adjacency formation will be automatic Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Init and UP are the only two ISIS states. QUESTION 49 What is an LSP known as in an MPLS network? A. B. C. D. E. F. Label Switched Pair Label Switched Path Link Switch Path Liability Switched Pair Label Switched Protocol Link State Path Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The MPLS traffic engineering Internet Protocol (IP) explicit address exclusion feature provides a means to exclude a link or node from the path for an MPLS traffic engineering label-switched path (LSP). MPLS networks consist of Label Switched Paths that are used as the means to transfer data. QUESTION 50 Which of the following statements are NOT true regarding the TCP sliding window protocol? (Choose all that apply) A. B. C. D. E. F. It allows the transmission of multiple frames before waiting for an acknowledgement. The size of the sliding window can only increase or stay the same. The initial window offer is advertised by the sender. The receiver must wait for the window to fill before sending an ACK. The sender need not transmit a full window's worth of data. The receiver is required to send periodic acknowledgements. Correct Answer: BC Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The sliding window algorithm allows for the window size to decrease to slow down the transmission of data. TCP uses a window of sequence numbers to implement flow control. The receiver indicates the amount of data to be sent. The receiver sends a window with every ACK that indicates a range of acceptable sequence numbers beyond the last received segment. The window allows the receiver to tell the sender how many bytes to transmit. Incorrect Answers: A, F. In TCP, a sender transmits only a limited amount of data before the receiver must send an acknowledgement. Windows usually include multiple packets, but if the sender doesn't get acknowledgements within a set time, all the packets must be retransmitted. Additional Info: In Win 2000 and XP, the default TCP window size is 16K bytes - meaning no more than 11 frames can be outstanding without an acknowledgement. For 11 frames at 12 microseconds each, any delay of 132 microseconds or more would cause retransmissions. Section 3: Bridging and LAN Switching (22 questions) QUESTION 51 You have ISL trunks configured between two Catalyst switches, and you wish to load share traffic between them. Which method of load sharing can you utilize? A. Load sharing of traffic over parallel ISL trunks on a per flow basis.

B. Load sharing of traffic over parallel ISL trunks on a per VLAN basis. C. Load sharing of traffic over parallel ISL trunks on a per packet basis. D. Automatic round robin load sharing of VLAN traffic. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: It is possible to load share over parallel ISL trunks on a per-VLAN basis, using either path costs or port priorities, or a combination of these two methods. However, this will only load share traffic from different VLANs, and not evenly distribute traffic from the same VLAN as the STP process will only allow a single VLAN to use one of the ISL trunks. Incorrect Answers: A, C. It is not possible to load share on a per flow or per packet basis as any given VLAN will only traverse over one of the ISL trunks. The other trunk will be in a blocking state for that particular VLAN. D. Automatic load sharing is not possible over parallel ISL trunks. QUESTION 52 Based on the VLAN Access Control List (VACL) configuration below, how many total mask entries are required in the Ternary Content Addressable table? set security acl ip Control_Access permit host 100.1.1.100 set security acl ip Control_Access deny 100.14.11.0 255.255.255.0 set security acl ip Control_Access permit host 172.16.84.99 set security acl ip Control_Access deny 177.163.4.0 255.255.255.128 set security acl ip Control_Access permit host 72.16.82.3 set security acl ip Control_Access deny host 175.17.1.4 set security acl ip Control_Access permit host 191.169.99.150 set security acl ip Control_Access deny host 191.169.230.1 A. B. C. D. E. 2 3 4 6 8 Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: There will be 3: One to cover the 6 separate host (255.255.255.255) masks, one for the 255.255.255.128 mask, and the third for the 255.255.255.0 mask. Ternary CAM (TCAM) is

#show presentations

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

ExamReal.Cisco.350-001.v20110404.248q.by.Daisy - PdfSR.com

Cisco 350-001 Exam | ExamReal.com A. Transparent (IEEE/DEC Spanning tree, Translational, IRB, ACLs, MISTP) B. SRB (SRT/LB, SRT, DLSw, RSRB, ACLs)
Read more

350-001 Exam | VCE Home

Microsoft. 70-480 Dumps; 70-640 Dumps; 70-680 Dumps; 70-686 Dumps; Cisco. 350-001 Dumps; 350-001 Dumps; 350-018 Dumps; 350-020 Dumps; 350-021 Dumps; 350 ...
Read more

MB4-349 Exam, Latest MB4-349 Answers & Questions, MB4-349 Cert

mb4-349, mb4-349 exam,mb4-349 cert, mb4-534, mb4-535, mb4-536, mb4-640, mb4-641, mb4-643, mb4-873, mb4-874, mb5-198, mb5-199, mb5-229, mb5-292, mb5-294 ...
Read more