ExamReal.000-221.IBM.AIX.7.Administration.v20120712.79Q

50 %
50 %
Information about ExamReal.000-221.IBM.AIX.7.Administration.v20120712.79Q
Education

Published on March 7, 2014

Author: examreal

Source: slideshare.net

Description

ExamReal.000-221.IBM.AIX.7.Administration.v20120712.79Q

Get Success in Passing Your  Certification Exam at first attempt!  ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

000-221.IBM.AIX.7.Administration.v20120712.79Q Vendor : IBM Exam Name : AIX 7 Administration Exam Code : 000-221 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit : http://www.ExamReal.com/000-221.html Test information: Number of questions: 72 Time allowed in minutes: 90 Required passing score: 58% Test languages: English System Availability (10%) Identify resources used by Cluster Aware AIX Configure dump devices and analyze output Determine elements necessary to reduce single points of failure Understand geographical logical volume manager (GLVM) Maintain hardware (CEC/Blade Hardware), deferred or concurrent firmware, AMM firmware (for Power Blades), whether an adapter replacement or new installation. Storage Management (21%) Create and manage filesystems Create and manage logical volumes Create and manage volume groups Manage physical and virtual devices Manage storage devices (traditional disk, Solid State Drives, and tape) including redundancy System and Network Security (4%) Configure Role Based Access Control Configure and Manage remote access Partition Management (11%) Configure and manage Logical Partitions (LPARs), including DLPAR operations Create and manage Workload Partitions (WPAR), including Versioned WPARs and planning for Live Application Mobility Understand HMC, SDMC and IVM interfaces

IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com Create and Manage VIO Server partitions (including working with virtual repositories) Understand and explain LPAR and WPAR migration and mobility at a basic level Performance Management and Tuning om Use performance monitoring tools, and plan for future growth Analyze output from performance monitoring tools Configure system tunables to support optimal application performance Network Management (11%) System Management (18%) ea l.c Configure network devices (including Etherchannel, IPv4, and IPv6) Troubleshoot network issues Configure TCP/IP, with and without VLAN support ea l.c ea .E General administrative tasks (7%) xa w m w Understand and manage AIX instance startup Backup and restore AIX Migrate WPARs from AIX 6 to AIX 7 Install AIX and use NIM environments Install Versioned WPARs R Install and Manage AIX (11%) om w .E xa l.c m om R Create, maintain and modify user accounts Manage services and subsystems (using chtcp, etc) Configure Electronic Service Agent Configure the system and device attributes Use AIX system management tools (for example: DSM, Director, NIM) Install, apply, commit, or reject software Create and manage paging space Use Cron and At functions m w .E xa w w w w R w Create and use ksh and Perl scripts at a basic level Use AIX commands such as TAR, CPIO, DD, RPM, SAVEVGSTRUC, and explain their use Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com Exam A ea l.c om QUESTION 1 xa l.c m om R w .E ea Correct Answer: A Explanation l.c xa w m w QUESTION 2 om R Explanation/Reference: m w .E xa w w w w R w .E ea A. B. C. D. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 om l.c m w .E xa Correct Answer: B Explanation w w A. B. C. D. w w R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ea l.c om IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com m om R xa l.c Correct Answer: A Explanation w .E ea Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 l.c m w .E xa Correct Answer: D Explanation w w A. B. C. D. w w R w .E ea xa w m w R QUESTION 4 om A. B. C. D. Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

xa l.c m w .E ea Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 l.c m w .E xa Correct Answer: D Explanation w w A. B. C. D. w w R w .E ea xa w m w R QUESTION 6 om Correct Answer: A Explanation om A. B. C. D. R ea l.c om IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

xa l.c m w .E ea Explanation/Reference: l.c m w .E xa w w w w R w .E ea xa w m w R QUESTION 8 om Correct Answer: C Explanation om A. B. C. D. R ea l.c om IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9 om l.c m w .E xa Correct Answer: C Explanation w w A. B. C. D. w w R w .E ea xa w m w R w .E ea xa l.c m om R ea l.c om IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

l.c m ea xa w .E xa w QUESTION 10 l.c m w Explanation/Reference: om R Correct Answer: D Explanation m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w w R w .E ea A. B. C. D. om R ea l.c om IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com om l.c m xa w .E ea Correct Answer: A Explanation l.c xa w m w QUESTION 12 om R Explanation/Reference: Correct Answer: A Explanation m w .E xa A. B. C. D. w w w w R w .E ea A. B. C. D. R ea l.c om QUESTION 11 Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

ea l.c om IBM 000-221 Exam | ExamReal.com m om R xa l.c Correct Answer: A Explanation w .E ea Explanation/Reference: Explanation/Reference: l.c m w .E xa Correct Answer: A Explanation w w A. B. C. D. w w R w .E ea xa w m w R QUESTION 14 om A. B. C. D. QUESTION 15 Contact Us : support@examreal.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19

A. B. C. D. E. F. G. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21 A. B.

C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 23 A. B. C. D.

Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 27 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29 A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31 A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33 A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34 A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36

A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39 A.

B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40 A. B. C. D. E. F. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42 A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: BE Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 45

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 48

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 49 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 51 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 53 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 54 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55

A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: BC Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 56

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 57 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 58

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 60

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 61 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 62

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 63 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 64

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 65 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 66 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 67

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 68 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 69

A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 70 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 72 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 73

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 74

A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: E Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 75

A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 76 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 77

A. B. C. D. E. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 78 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:

About ExamReal.com As a professional IT exam study guide provider, ExamReal.com provides our candidates with the most accurate and high quality IT exam training material. Cisco EMC LPI Citrix EXIN Nortel CompTIA HP Oracle Check Point Juniper VMware and so on, you can find all kinds of exam questions, study guides, practice tests here. Our aim is to be your assistance on your way to be successful in your IT certifications. We provide our customers with the 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. We spare no efforts to help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need any help on the products, payments or questions about IT exams. You can reach us on: Sales: sales@examreal.com Support: support@examreal.com Billing: billing@examreal.com We will get in touch with you in 24 hours. You satisfactory is the recognition for us. You could rely upon us anytime you need help. We are at your service. Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2004-2014 ExamReal.com, All Rights Reserved.

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

ExamReal.000-221.IBM.AIX.7.Administration.v20120712.79Q.by ...

000-221.IBM.AIX.7.Administration.v20120712.79Q Vendor : IBM Exam Name : AIX 7 Administration Exam Code : 000-221 For Full Set of Questions Please Visit ...
Read more

Johnny Winer - Google+

ExamReal.000-221.IBM.AIX.7.Administration.v20120712.79Q.pdf. Docstoc. 1. Add a comment... Story. Tagline. About ExamReal.com. Introduction.
Read more