Examples prepostion

0 %
100 %
Information about Examples prepostion
Education

Published on March 4, 2014

Author: fatih06kgm

Source: slideshare.net

Prepositions I

___ the meantime, you can prepare dinner. • On • In • Answer: • In

Have you decided ___ a name ___ the baby yet? • on, for • about, to • Answer: • on, for

Are you still working ___ your project? • on • in • Answer: • on

He reminds me ___ my brotherin-law. • about • of • Answer: • of

We are leaving ___ Paris next Saturday. • to • for • Answer: • for

She was angry ___ herself for having made such stupid mistakes. • about • with • Answer: • with

I'm happy that he came ___ the conclusion that I was right. • with • to • Answer: • to

We do have to fight ___ our freedom of speech. • for • with • Answer: • for

Excuse me ___ being late. • about • for • Answer: • for

"I insist ___ my innocence", he said. • on • in • Answer: • on

They aren't interested ___ biology. • about • in • Answer: • in

He always mixes passion ___ hate. • against • with • Answer: • with

It'll all depend ___ his mood. • about • on • Answer: • on

Don't wait ___ me. I still have many things to do here. • for • on • Answer: • for

The government should care ___ the homeless children. • of • for • Answer: • for

Yes. You may write ___ ink • by • in • with • Answer: • in

You can get there ___ bus or ___ foot. • by, by • with, with • by, on • Answer: • by, on

Look! We are flying ___ the ocean. • over • on • in • Answer: • over

John is sitting ___ his brother. • besides • beside • side • Answer: • beside

Hold it carefully ___ your thumb and forefinger. • at • among • between • Answer: • between

It doesn't make any difference ___ me. • for • to • in • Answer: • to

Someone is knocking ___ the door. • at • in • off • Answer: • at

He smiled ___ me. • to • at • for • Answer: • at

This necklace is made ___ silver. • of • with • by • Answer: • of

She was dressed ___ green ___ head ___ foot. • of, from, from • with, from, to • in, from, to • Answer: • in, from, to

The old man lives ___ a beautiful farm. • on • in • within • Answer: • on

The doctor will be back ___ one hour. • about • within • on • Answer: • within

He fell ___ a ladder. • off • for • in • Answer: • off

Why are you laughing ___ me? • of • from • at • Answer: • at

I like to travel ___ the summer. • at • in • on • Answer: • in

I bought the shirt ___ US$ 20.00. • of • for • with • Answer: • for

Come ___ 10 ___ Monday morning. • at, on • at, at • Answer: • at, on

Get ___ the bus here and ___ at the third stop. • on, in • out, off • on, off • Answer: • on, off

Let's go ___ a walk. • by • for • to • Answer: • for

He traveled ___ business. • on • for • to • Answer: • on

They plan to arrive in Paris ___ July 4th. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: • on

In times of war, soldiers usually dream ___ their home. • a. of b. with c. over • Answer: • of

It was discovered that he didn't die ___ cancer. • a. about b. of c. for • Answer: • of

Don't forget to congratulate him ___ his birthday. • a. in b. for c. on • Answer: • on

He took her ___ his arms and kissed her passionately. • a. on b. in c. with • Answer: • in

We must ___ all costs help those who are ___ danger. • a. at, in b. on, in c. at, on • Answer: • at, in

The girl was dressed ___ white ___ head ___ foot. • a. with, from, to • b. in, from, to • c. with, to, from • Answer: • in, from, to

You will always have a good friend ___ me. • a. with b. on c. in • Answer: • in

The old fellow sat down ___ the roulette table and placed a few chips ___ number 25, red. • a. on, on • b. on, in • c. at, on • Answer: • at, on

Is it wise to wish ___ something you can't ever have? • a. about • b. for • c. over • Answer: • for

___ his way to Japan he stopped over in Los Angeles. • On • In • Answer: • On

Thanks ___ all you've done for me. • for • about • Answer: • for

You should spend your money ___ something worthwhile. • with • on • Answer: • on

Is there anything ___ sale at the mall this week? I don't have much money to spend. • for • on • Answer: • on

We're looking at some of the ads offered ___ that brochure. • in • on • Answer: • in

Have you found a nice gift ___ her? • to • for • Answer: • for

___ a rainy day I like to stay at home. • On • In • Answer: • On

In winter Florida is very popular with northerners who suffer ___ the cold weather in their states. • with –from • Answer: • from

John, do you remember Mary? She's an old friend ___ school. • from –of • Answer: • from

Let's go ___ a tour of the city. • to • on –Answer: –on

Who is that man smiling ___? • at • to –Answer: –at

Many animals are ___ the risk of extinction. • at • in –Answer: –at

Switzerland is famous ___ its watches. • about • for • Answer: • for

You'd better change ___ a lower gear when driving uphill. • to • for • Answer: • to

Ours is the best car ___ the market. • in • on • Answer: • on

Can I pay for this painting ___ dollars? • in • with • Answer: • in

This story is similar ___ the one she told us. • with • to • Answer: • to

Find answers ___ these questions if you can. • to • for • Answer: • to

I'm not sure ___ all that the interest rate is affordable. • of • at • Answer: • at

The President approves ___ making the agreement with Brazil. • of • in • Answer: • of

They were reassured ___ the outcome ___ the elections. • about, in • by, of • Answer: • by, of

We always take a trip ___ the summer. • on • in • Answer: • in

She made the mistake ___ adding salt instead of sugar. • about • of • Answer: • of

He was sitting ___ his seat when the teacher entered the classroom. • at • in –Answer: – in

While ___ holiday, they vacationed ___ Australia. • in, on • on, in • Answer: • on, in

He was concerned ___ his low grade ___ the class. • about, in with, on • Answer: • about, in

He came ___ the decision that he should study harder. • with to • Answer: • to

He was happy ___ them when he learned ___ their success. • for, of with, about • Answer: • for, of

He was confused ___ the correct Answer: to the test question. • about for • Answer: • about

He looked ___ the countryside for signs of spring. • about in • Answer: • about

He joined ___ his allies to win the battle. • against with • Answer: • with

He looked ___ his friends for advice. • to on • Answer: • to

The cook waited ___ the customers because the server left early. • for • Answer: • on on

He waited ___ her reply until it was too late to make a decision. • on for • Answer: • for

In-On-At

I live ___ an apartment building. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: • a

My apartment building is ___ the corner. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: •b

My apartment is ___ the fifth floor. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: •b

My friend lives ___ 27 Strong Street. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: •c

He lives ___ apartment 501. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: •a

It's ___ San Francisco. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: • a

I live ___ the top floor. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: • b

It's the fifth door ___ your left. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: • b

That apartment was ___ the basement. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: •a

I used to live ___ 12 Harrison Street. • a. in b. on c. at • Answer: • c

In-At with Places

Tom is still ___ the hospital with serious injuries. • a. in b. at • Answer: •a

Sally is ___ the garden. • a. in b. at • Answer: • a

She is ___ the bus stop waiting for a bus. • a. in b. at • Answer: •b

The headline is ___ the top of the page. • a. in b. at • Answer: •b

The boys are playing football ___ the street. • a. in b. at • Answer: •a

Did you see my picture __ the magazine? • a. in b. at • Answer: • a

She had a toothache so she's ___ the dentist office. • a. in b. at • Answer: • b

I am ___ home all day on Friday. • a. in b. at • Answer: • b

Please turn right ___ the traffic light. • a. in b. at • Answer: • b

There are many different languages ___ the world. • a. in b. at • Answer: •a

At-By-With

Sally was driving ___ 90 kilometers per hour. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •a

Did you stay ___ friends? • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

No, I stayed ___ a hotel. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •a

My house is ___ the sea. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •b

I usually go to school ___ bus. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •b

They have a big collection of paintings ___ Picasso. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •b

Have you seen any plays ___ William Shakespeare. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: • b

Do you take tea ___ milk and sugar? • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

Who is the man ___ the sunglasses on? • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

Water boils ___ 100 centigrade. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •a

I love any music ___ the Beatles. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •b

He always drives ___ very high speeds. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: • a

My friends want a house ___ a big garden. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

My brother died ___ the age of 26. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •a

Look! He's standing ___ the window. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •b

I left school ___ 4:00 today. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: • a

In golf you hit the ball ___ a club. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

How long does it take ___ car? • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •b

My car is the one ___ a flat tire. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

I'm going to Mexico ___ some friends next week. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

I like movies ___ a happy ending. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: • c

I didn't have any scissors so I cut it ___ a knife. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: • c

Do you know the woman ___ red hair? • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

Do you like traveling ___ plane? • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: • b

I need glasses to read ___. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

Who is that book ___? • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •b

He was bitten ___ a snake. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: • b

I wish he wouldn't drive ___ such speeds. • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •a

Is he ___ you? • a. at b. by c. with • Answer: •c

At-On-In Used in Time and Dates

The train leaves ___ five minutes, hurry up. • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •c

I'm going to America ___ April. • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •c

He doesn't work ___ Sundays or Mondays. • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •b

In England the shops shut ___ 5:30. • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •a

She never feels very good ___ the morning. • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •c

She is starting work ___ June 4th. • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: • b

What do you do ___ the evenings? • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •c

I can't sleep ___ night these days. • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •a

Where are you going ___ the summer? • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •c

I was born ___ 1966. • a. at b. on c. in • Answer: •c

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

Definition and Examples of Prepositions in English

A preposition is a word that indicates the relationship between a noun or pronoun and other words in a sentence. ... Examples and Observations
Read more

What is a Preposition? - Definition, Uses & Examples ...

What is a Preposition? - Definition, Uses & Examples. Chapter 12 / Lesson 21 Transcript Video; Quiz & Worksheet ...
Read more

What Are Prepositions?

What are prepositions? ... The following are all examples of prepositions: in, on, at, around, above, near, underneath, alongside, of, and for.
Read more

English prepositions - meaning and examples.

List of English prepositions with an explanation on their meaning and use. ... Examples: above: higher than, or over: The sun is above the clouds.
Read more

Examples of Prepositions - Buzzle

Numerous Examples of Prepositions to Help Improve Your Language. Many of us speak the language, but hardly pay any attention to the words we actually use.
Read more

PREPOSITIONS - Home | Towson University

PREPOSITIONS. Prepositions are ... The following examples illustrate the difference between prepositions and particles: Some other examples of particles ...
Read more

Preposition and postposition - Wikipedia

Preposition and postposition English grammar; Adjectives; Adverbs ... Some examples of the use of English prepositions are given below. In each case, ...
Read more

Definition and Examples of Propositions in Debate

In an argument or debate, a proposition is a statement that affirms or denies something. In an argument or debate, ... Examples and Observations
Read more

Prepositions - English grammar

Even advanced learners of English find prepositions difficult, as a 1:1 translation is usually not possible.
Read more

Prepositions List | English Club

A full list of 150 English prepositions with example sentences, showing one-word prepositions and complex prepositions. Vocabulary for ESL learners and ...
Read more