Dumps PDF - Updated 300-101 Certification Exam Questions 2018

33 %
67 %
Information about Dumps PDF - Updated 300-101 Certification Exam Questions 2018
Education

Published on March 19, 2018

Author: kareyrichardson1

Source: authorstream.com

slide 1: CertsChief Guaranteed Success with Accurate Updated Questions. For More Information - Visit: http://www.certschief.com/ ProductFull Version Features:  90 Days Free Updates  30 Days Money Back Guarantee  Instant Download Once Purchased  24/7 Online Chat Support Cisco 300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 2: Question: 1 Which option is one way to mitigate symmetric routing on an active/active firewall setup for TCP-based connections A. performing packet captures B. disabling asr-group commands on interfaces that are likely to receive asymetric traffic C. replacing them with redundant routers and allowing load balancing D. disabling stateful TCP checks Answer: D Question: 2 A network engineer executes the show ip cache flow command. Wich two types of information are displayed in the report that is generated Choose 2 A. top talkers B. flow export statistics C. flow sample for specific protocols D. MLS flow traffic E. IP packet distribution Answer: CE Question: 3 Which DHCP option provides a TFTP server that Cisco phones can use to download a configuration A. DHCP Option 66 B. DHCP Option 68 C. DHCP Option 82 D. DHCP Option 57 Answer: A Question: 4 DRAG DROP Match with the Correct Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 3: Answer: Question: 5 Which security feature can you enable to control access to the vty lines on a router A. exec-time out B. logging C. username and password Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 4: D. transport output Answer: C Question: 6 ALWAYS block the outbound web traffic on Saturdays and Sunday between 1:00 to 23:59 A. periodic Saturday Sunday 01:00 to 23:59 and IN B. periodic Saturday Sunday 01:00 to 23:59 and OUT C. periodic Saturday Sunday 01:00 to 11:59 and IN D. Absolute Saturday Sunday 01:00 to 11:59 and IN Answer: B Question: 7 What command is needed to get the ip address assigned from the PPPOE server A. Interface dialer B. pppoe enable C. ip address negotiated D. ip address auto negotiated Answer: C Question: 8 A network engineer enables OSPF on a Frame Relay WAN connecton to various remote stes but no OSPF adiacencies come up Which two actions are possible solutions for thisissue Choose Two A Change the network type to point-to-murpont under WAN interface B. Enable virtual Inks C Change the networktype to nonbroadcast mutpoint access D Configure the neighbor command under OSPF process for each remote ste E Ensure that the OSPF process number matches among all remote stes Answer: A D Question: 9 Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 5: What’s uRPF checking first when the packet enters the interface or when unicast reverse patch forwarding is configured on interinterface. A. it check the ingress access list B. it check the egress access list C. Route available in FIB ot it verifies a reverse patch via the fib to the source D. it verify that the source has a Answer: C Question: 10 Refer to following: router eigrp 1 redistribute ospf 1 route-map ospf-to-eigrp default-metric 20000 2000 255 1 1500 route-map ospf-to-eigrp deny 10 match tag 6 match route-type external type-2 route-map ospf-to-eigrp permit 20 match ip address prefix-list pfx set metric 40000 1000 255 1 1500 route-map ospf-to-eigrp permit 30 set tag 8 Which three statements accurately describe the result of applying the exhibited route map A. The map prohibits the redistribution of all type 2 external OSPF routes with tag 6 set. B. The map prohibits the redistribution of all type 2 external OSPF routes. C. The map redistributes into EIGRP all routes that match the pfx prefix list and the five metric values 40000 1000 255 1 and 1500. D. The map prohibits the redistribution of all external OSPF routes with tag 6 set. E. All routes that do no match clauses 10 and 20 of the route map are redistributed with their tags set to 8. F. The map permits the redistribution of all type 1 external OSPF routes. Answer: AEF Question: 11 Given with configuration written on Picture as Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 6: “RConfigip sla 1 R1Config-ip-slaicmp-echo 172.20.20.2 source-interface f1/0 R1Config-ip-slafrequency 10 R1Config-ip-slathreshold 100 R1Configip sla schedule 1 start-time now life forever R1Configtrack 10 ip sla - R1Configip route 0.0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.20.20.2 what make default route not removed when SLA state down or failed A. the destination must be 172.30.30.2 for icmp-echo B. the threshold value is wrong C. missing of track feature on default static route command Answer: C Question: 12 Which two GRE features can you configure to prevent fragmentation Choose Two A. IP MTU B. MTU ignore C. TCP MSS D. UDP windows sizes E. MTUD F. DF bit clear Answer: CF Question: 13 DRAG DROP Drag each statement about authentication mechanisms on the left to the matching authentication type on the right. Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 7: Answer: Question: 14 Router R1 a branch router connects to the Internet using DSL. Some traffic flows through a GRE and IPsec tunnel over the DSL connection destined for an Enterprise network. Which of the following answers best describes the router’s logic that tells the router for a given packet to apply GRE encapsulation to the packet A. When the packet received on the LAN interface is permitted by the ACL listed on the tunnel gre acl command under the incoming interface B. When routing the packet matching a route whose outgoing interface is theGRE tunnel interface C. When routing the packet matching a route whose outgoing interface is the IPsec tunnel interface D. When permitted by an ACL that was referenced in the associated crypto map Answer: B Explanation: As for the correct answer the process of routing a packet out a GRE tunnel interface triggers the GRE encapsulation action. As for the incorrect answers: There is no tunnel gre acl command. There is no IPsec tunnel interface. Finally one answer refers to logic that would describe a router’s logic when determining whether to encapsulate a packet into an IPsec tunnel. Question: 15 Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 8: Router R1 a branch router connects to the Internet using DSL. Some traffic flows through a GRE and IPsec tunnel over the DSL connection and into the core of an Enterprise network. The branch also allows local hosts to communicate directly with public sites in the Internet over this same DSL connection. Which of the following answers defines how the branch NAT config avoids performing NAT for the Enterprise directed traffic but does perform NAT for the Internet-directed traffic A. By not enabling NAT on the IPsec tunnel interface B. By not enabling NAT on the GRE tunnel interface C. By configuring the NAT-referenced ACL to not permit the Enterprise traffic D. By asking the ISP to perform NAT in the cloud Answer: C Explanation: The NAT configuration acts only on packets permitted by a referenced ACL. As a result the ACL can permit packets destined for the Internet performing NAT on those packets. The ACL also denies packets going to the Enterprise meaning that the router does not apply NAT to those packets. Question: 16 Refer to the exhibit. Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 9: A new TAC engineer came to you for advice. A GRE over IPsec tunnel was configured but the tunnel is not coming up. What did the TAC engineer configure incorrectly A. The crypto map is not configured correctly. B. The crypto ACL is not configured correctly. C. The crypto map is not applied to the correct interface. D. The OSPF network is not configured correctly. Answer: B Question: 17 Refer to the exhibit. Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 10: A new TAC engineer came to you for advice. A GRE over IPsec tunnel was configured but the tunnel is not coming up. What did the TAC engineer configure incorrectly A. The crypto isakmp configuration is not correct. B. The crypto map configuration is not correct. C. The interface tunnel configuration is not correct. D. The network configuration is not correct network 172.16.1.0 is missing. Answer: A Question: 18 Refer to the exhibit. Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 11: Given the partial configuration in the exhibit which IPv6 statement is true A. The configuration is an example of an encrypted IPv6 VPN tunnel. B. The configuration is an example of a one to one IPv6 tunnel. C. The configuration is an example of a 6to4 tunnel. D. The configuration is an example of a 4to6 tunnel. Answer: C Question: 19 Refer to the exhibit. Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 12: In the network diagram Area 1 is defined as a stub area. Because redistribution is not allowed in the stub area EIGRP routes cannot be propagated into the OSPF domain. How does defining area 1 as a not- so-stubby area NSSA make it possible to inject EIGRP routes into the OSPF NSSA domain A. by creating type 5 LSAs B. by creating type 7 LSAs C. by creating a link between the EIGRP domain and the RIP domain and redistributing EIGRP into RIP D. by manually changing the routing metric of EIGRP so that it matches the routing metric of OSPF Answer: B Question: 20 Which of the below mentioned conditions form a neighbor relationship in EIGRP Choose three A. Hello or ACK received B. AS number match C. Hello timer match D. Identical metric k values E. Dead Timer Match Answer: ABD Question: 21 Refer to the exhibit. Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 13: Which statement is correct regarding the operation of NAT-PT between the IPv4 and IPv6 networks shown A. The router will determine the IPv4 destination address. B. The source IPv6 host can use DNS to determine the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping. C. The host is statically configured with the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping. D. ICMP can be used to determine the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping. Answer: B Question: 22 DRAG DROP Drag each OSPF state to the correct definition. Answer: Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 14: Question: 23 DRAG DROP Drag each OSPF router type to the approximate description on the left. Not all types are used. Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 15: Answer: Question: 24 DRAG DROP Drag each OSPF router type to the approximate description on the left. Not all types are used. Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 16: Answer: Question: 25 Which protocols support DMVPN A. EIGRP B. RIP2 C. OSPF D. BGP E. ISIS Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 17: Answer: ABC Question: 26 Which type of access list allows granular session filtering for upper-level protocols A. content-based access lists B. context-based access-lists C. reflexive access-lists D. extended access lists Answer: D Question: 27 Which item does EIGRP IPv6 require before it can start running A. router ID B. DHCP server C. subnet mask D. default gateway Answer: A Explanation: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.aspp2137516seqNum4 Question: 28 Which two statements about GRE tunnel interfaces are true A. To establish a tunnel the source interface must be in the up/up state. B. A tunnel destination must be routable but it can be unreachable. C. A tunnel can be established when the source interface is in the up/down state. D. To establish a tunnel the source interface must be a loopback. Answer: AB Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/generic-routing-encapsulation-gre/118361-technote- gre-00.html Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 18: Question: 29 Which IPV6 address type does RIPng use for next-hop addresses A. anycast B. global C. multicast D. site-local E. link-local Answer: E Question: 30 Refer to exhibit. A user calls from another branch office with a request to establish a simple VPN tunel to test a new router’s tunneling capability Based on the configuration in the exhibit which type of tunnel was configured A. PPTP B. IPsec site-to-site C. 6to4 D. EZVPN Answer: B Question: 31 An EUI-64 bit address is formed by adding a reserved 16-bit value in which position of the Mac address Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 19: A. between the vendor OID and the NIC-specific part of the MAC address. B. after the NIC-specific part of the MAC address. C. before the vendor OID part of the MAC address. D. anywhere in the Mac address because the value that is added is reserved. Answer: A Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/ slide 20: Page | 1 http://www.certschief.com/exam/0B0-104/ For More Information - Visit: http://www.certschief.com/ 20 Discount Coupon Code: 20off2016 Powered by TCPDF www.tcpdf.org Visit us athttps://www.certschief.com/exam/300-101/

Add a comment

Related presentations