Canada schools 2008

59 %
41 %
Information about Canada schools 2008
Travel-Nature

Published on March 11, 2008

Author: Coralie

Source: authorstream.com

Oh CANADA! Essential facts about Visiting, Working and Living There.:  Oh CANADA! Essential facts about Visiting, Working and Living There. For More Information and Application Kits:  For More Information and Application Kits Visit www.cic.gc.ca Who We Are Canadian Consulate General, Buffalo:  Who We Are Canadian Consulate General, Buffalo Trade, Consular, and Political Immigration Section Temporary Resident visa applications (visit, study, work in Canada) Permanent Resident visa applications (immigrate to Canada) Visa Offices in the USA:  Visa Offices in the USA WASHINGTON, D.C. Visitor visas only Visiting Canada:  Visiting Canada Determine whether visa is needed or not For workers/students, evidence of current employment/enrollment is essential Visiting Canada:  Visiting Canada Same day service for most walk-ins 10 business day wait period for some countries! Early application encouraged, especially for travel during holidays Mail-in encouraged for foreign students and workers resident in Canada 10-day service standard for most mail-ins Temporary Resident Visa Applications:  Temporary Resident Visa Applications Fully completed application form Correct fee: - $75 US/Cdn (single entry) - $150 US/Cdn (multiple entry) Valid passport 2 passport size photos For those studying or working in Canada, evidence of current status and current enrollment/employment Must include: Slide8:  Working in Canada International Students and Spouses Slide9:  Working in Canada You can apply for permanent residence while working in Canada Work permits are not always required to work temporarily i.e. Business visitors, Diplomats, and training (R186) Work Without a Work Permit :  Work Without a Work Permit Students permitted to work without permit if: Possess valid study permit Registered full-time in degree/diploma program Employment on campus only Any campus in city, any employer/service on campus Off-campus work option Post-Graduation Work Permits :  Post-Graduation Work Permits International students may accept employment for a period of one year* after graduation if: Student has completed a full-time program at a post-secondary institution of at least eight months’ duration Employment is related to studies 2 years outside Toronto, Vancouver and Montreal metro areas. Post-Graduation Work Permits:  Post-Graduation Work Permits Work Permit application with a valid employment offer is submitted within 90 days of notification from institution that the student has completed all requirements for the degree/diploma Available only once – not renewable (Employer-specific) Slide13:  Work Permit Application Process If Work Permit is required: Applicant secures job offer Job offer ordinarily must be confirmed by HRSDC* Application is submitted to the visa office or POE If requirements are met, work permit is issued Valid up to 3 years with renewals possible IMPORTANT POINTS: Restricted to working for one employer Spousal work permit usually possible * There are exceptions! Slide14:  Information Technology National labour shortage in 7 software development occupations No “confirmation” needed Quick, expedited processing Education, language, and experience requirements exist: * Bachelor’s Degree or 2-yr Diploma; & 2-yr (related) work experience 7 Software Development Occupations::  7 Software Development Occupations: Senior Animation Effects Editor Embedded Systems Software Designer MIS Software Designer Multimedia Software Developer Software Developer – Services Software Products Developer Telecommunications Software Designer Slide16:  Work Permits for Spouses Spouses/Common-law (including same-sex) Partners of persons on Study and Work Permits may qualify to obtain OPEN Work Permits Work Permits for Spouses:  Work Permits for Spouses Spouses may obtain work permits for employment in the general labour market as long as: The foreign student is the holder of a study permit & attending a full-time post-secondary degree or diploma granting institution; or After graduation, the foreign student has a valid work permit valid for at least 6 months for a qualifying job May work in general labour market. Positions in medical or childcare require medical examination. Slide18:  Immigrating to Canada Application Categories:  Application Categories Economic Class Skilled Workers Investors Entrepreneurs Self-Employed Humanitarian Class Refugees Family Class Spouses Children Parents Grandparents Others The Application Process:  The Application Process Applicants residing in the USA or Canada send their applications to Buffalo Regional Processing Centre (RPC) RPC reviews for completeness, acknowledges receipt, creates file, then conducts initial assessment RPC may process to completion or transfer file to 1 of 4 other US offices for completion – notice of transfer given An interview may be required Immigration Processing in the USA:  Immigration Processing in the USA Application Kit:  Application Kit Download the kit at www.cic.gc.ca: How Applications are Assessed:  How Applications are Assessed Federal Skilled Workers must meet the following basic requirements: At least one year of work experience Available, transferable funds for settlement Minimum Requirements: Work Experience:  Minimum Requirements: Work Experience Must have been: Within 10 years before application Continuous full-time or equivalent Paid At NOC skill level: “O” Management “A” Professional “B” Technical/Skilled Trades National Occupation Classification (NOC) :  National Occupation Classification (NOC) The NOC is a classification system for jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for occupations. Minimum Requirements: Settlement Funds:  Minimum Requirements: Settlement Funds Available funds must amount to half of the minimum necessary annual income Minimum Requirements:  Minimum Requirements If an applicant does not meet the minimum requirements, there will be no further assessment of the application If there is sufficient evidence the minimum requirements have been met, processing will continue Selection factors … Skilled Worker Selection Factors :  Skilled Worker Selection Factors         Self-Assessment Tool:  Self-Assessment Tool Selection Factors: Age:  Selection Factors: Age Selection Factors: Education:  Selection Factors: Education Points awarded are determined by: Nature of the educational credential (diploma, trade certificate, apprenticeship, university degree) Length of program Number of credentials Total years of education Selection Factors: Education:  Selection Factors: Education Selection Factors: Language:  Selection Factors: Language Points awarded for level of proficiency (high, moderate, basic, or none) Canada’s two official languages: English and French Assessed against the Canadian Language Benchmarks for Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking Language Assessment:  Language Assessment One type of evidence: Language Testing IELTS International English Language Testing System www.ielts.org TEF – Test d’Evaluation de Francais www.fda.ccip.fr/ Selection Factors: Language:  Selection Factors: Language * Maximum 2 points Selection Factors: Experience:  Selection Factors: Experience Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B in NOC matrix Must have performed the actions in the lead statement of the occupation as set out in the NOC Must have performed all the essential duties and at least a substantial number of the main duties Selection Factors: Experience:  Selection Factors: Experience Points only awarded for paid experience Must be continuous work Can be in more than one occupation Selection Factors: Arranged Employment:  Selection Factors: Arranged Employment 10 points Full time, indeterminate Job Offer “confirmed” by HRSDC OR Currently working in Canada on work permit valid for at least next 12 months (includes Postgrad; Intracompany & NAFTA) Selection Factors: Adaptability:  Selection Factors: Adaptability MAXIMUM 10 Points Education of accompanying spouse / partner 3, 4 or 5 points depending upon spouse’s post-secondary educational attainment Previous study in Canada 5 points if applicant or spouse/partner completed at least 2 year post-secondary program in Canada Selection Factors: Adaptability:  Selection Factors: Adaptability Previous work in Canada 5 points if Applicant or spouse/partner have at least one year full time experience in Canada on work permit Arranged employment 5 points if applicant received points under the Arranged Employment factor Relatives in Canada 5 points if applicant or spouse/partner has a Canadian citizen or permanent resident relative (living in Canada) Inadmissibility:  Inadmissibility Criminal Medical Misrepresentation Fees:  Fees Application Fee: (Canadian dollars) Principal applicant $550 Spouse/Partner $550 Child $150 Right of Permanent Residence Fee: Principal Applicant $490 Spouse/Partner $490 How Long Does it Take?:  How Long Does it Take? Routine application may take up to 24 months Supporting documents must be submitted Submission of complete application up front will reduce processing time! Medical examinations are required An interview may be required Police clearance certificates from all places of residence in the last ten years or since age 18 are required How Can I Get Canadian Immigration Information?:  www.cic.gc.ca General information Application Kits Fee Schedules CIC Publications Links to Related Sites Updates on Immigration Act www.canadainternational.gc.ca General information Links to other resources How Can I Get Canadian Immigration Information? Other Useful Websites:  Other Useful Websites HRSDC www.hrsdc.gc.ca NOC www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca Buffalo Consulate www.buffalo.gc.ca Government of Canada www.canada.gc.ca Questions?:  Questions? Canadian Consulate General Buffalo, New York www.buffalo.gc.ca

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

Residential School – Wikipedia

Deborah Lee: Native Residential Schools in Canada: ... History of Indian Residential Schools (Memento vom 13. März 2008 im Internet Archive)
Read more

Studying in Canada: Choosing a school, college or university

Studying in Canada: Choosing a school, college or university. There are many different types of schools and institutions in Canada. For more information ...
Read more

A history of residential schools in Canada - Canada - cbc.ca

FAQs on residential schools, compensation and the Truth and Reconciliation Commission. CBC News Posted: May 16, 2008 11:22 AM ET Last Updated: Mar 21, 2016 ...
Read more

Education in Canada - CMEC

Education in Canada Page 2 of 12 Figure 1 : Graphic updated September 21, 2010 Elementary and Secondary Education
Read more

Canada - Wikipedia

Canada (i / ˈ k æ n ə d ə /; French: ) is a country in the northern half of North America. Its ten provinces and three territories extend from the ...
Read more

Apology to Former Students of Indian Residential Schools ...

Statement of apology to former students of Indian Residential Schools PDF Version (12 Kb, 2 Pages) On Wednesday June 11, 2008, the Prime Minister of Canada ...
Read more

Business Schools Ranking in Canada - Eduniversal

In the academic year 2007-2008, ... University and Business Schools Ranking in Canada. BEST MASTERS RANKING . BEST MASTERS RANKING in Canada. MASTERSBOOKING.
Read more

Canadian Indian residential school system - Wikipedia

Canadian Indian residential school system ... mortality rates at some residential schools in western Canada ranged from 30% to 60% over ... In 2008, the ...
Read more

CMEC > Education in Canada: An Overview

Education in Canada: An Overview. ... In October 2008, ... In 2006, virtually all schools in Canada had computers, ...
Read more

School Report Cards by the Fraser Institute

High Schools: British Columbia: Elementary ... Québec: Écoles secondaires : These school rankings are a program of the Fraser Institute | About us ...
Read more