Published on March 17, 2014
Mrs. Sol’s Class
WHAT DO YOU ALREADY KNOW ABOUT
Barn owls like to live in barns. That's how they got their name. They also like attics, silos, steeples, and, of course, man- made nesting boxes.
Barn owls are found on every continent except Antarctica!
Barn owls are one of the world's most common birds, but we don’t see them because they are awake at night.
The barn owl is a raptor, a nocturnal bird of prey like other owls. Eagles, falcons and hawks are also raptors, but they live by day.
nocturnal bird of prey
Because of their excellent hearing, barn owls can catch small animals in total darkness.
During flight, a barn owl’s left ear captures sounds below while her right ear focuses on sounds from above.
The female barn owl lays 3 - 10 eggs, which are incubated for 29 - 34 days. Young owls do not leave their home area until they are 3-5 months old.
Fledge is the stage in a young bird's life when the feathers and wing muscles are ready for flight. Barn owls fledge when they are 7 – 10 weeks old.
Barn owls have golden brown and white feathers. They have a heart-shaped white face and dark eyes.
A barn owl is about the size of a small cat, but only weighs 1 pound.
Barn Owls do not hoot - they
A barn owl’s 42 inch wingspan helps with slow and silent flight. He has special edged feathers that don't "swoosh" as they move. Watch out mice!
Barn owls have a short life span. Most only live for about 2 years in the wild.
WHAT DID YOU LEARN ABOUT
Don’t forget to send in your Class Connect Reflection by March 28!
The barn owl (Tyto alba) is the most widely distributed species of owl, and one of the most widespread of all birds. It is also referred to as the common ...
Learn how to identify Barn Owl, its life history, cool facts, sounds and calls, and watch videos. Ghostly pale and strictly nocturnal, Barn Owls are silent ...
Cool Facts: Barn Owls are perhaps the most widespread of all land birds, found on every continent and on many island groups. They occur in varying ...
The Barn Owl is a medium sized owl with no ear-tufts and a heart-shaped face. These pale, nearly worldwide birds are closely associated with man through ...
Barn owl. Barn owls have over 30 subspecies and, with a few exceptions, they are distributed world-wide. The barn owls which live further north in Europe ...
Barn-owls (family Tytonidae) are one of the two families of owls, the other being the true owls or typical owls, Strigidae. They are medium to large owls ...
Barn Owl Facts: Find out all about Barn Owls. What do they look like? What do noise do they make? Where do Barn Owls live? Is that Barn Owl male or female?
Barn owls can be seen hunting in daylight, as well as at night, in winter when food is often harder to find.
Identification: The barn owl has a white, heart-shaped facial disk, no ear tufts and long legs. The bird appears white from below and golden-brown from ...
What do they look like? Barn owls are medium-sized owls with long legs that have feathers all the way down to their grey toes. They have large, round heads ...