All types of visa in USA get details on working visa

50 %
50 %
Information about All types of visa in USA get details on working visa

Published on June 7, 2017

Author: JenniferHolt25

Source: slideshare.net

1. U GET LIST OF ALL VISA TYPE IN & ALSO GET DETAILS ON WORK VISA TO GET WORK PERMIT IN USA FOR INTERNATIONAL CANDIDATES USA S A

2. TYPE OF ALL THE VISA IN USA Purpose of Travel to U.S. and Nonimmigrant Visas Visa Type Athletes, amateur and professional (competing for prize money only) B-1 Athletes, artists, entertainers P Australian worker - professional specialty E-3 Border Crossing Card: Mexico BCC Business visitors B-1 Crewmembers (serving aboard a sea vessel or aircraft in the U.S.) D Diplomats and foreign government officials A Domestic employees or nannies (must be accompanying a foreign national employer) B-1 Employees of a designated international organization, and NATO G1-G5, NATO Exchange visitors J Exchange visitors - au pairs J-1

3. Exchange visitors - children (under age 21) or spouse of a J-1 holder J-2 Exchange visitors - professors, scholars, teachers J-1 Exchange visitors - international cultural J, Q Fiancé(e) K-1 Foreign military personnel stationed in the U.S. A-2, NATO1-6 Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business or athletics O-1 Free Trade Agreement (FTA) professionals: Chile H-1B1 Free Trade Agreement (FTA) professionals: Singapore H-1B1 Information media representative (media, journalists) I Intra-company transferees L Purpose of Travel to U.S. and Nonimmigrant Visas Visa Type TYPE OF ALL THE VISA IN USA

4. Medical treatment, visitors for B-2 NAFTA professional workers: Mexico, Canada TN/TD Nurses traveling to areas short of health care professionals H-1C Physicians J1, H-1B Religious workers R Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge H-1B Students - academic and language students F-1 Student dependents - dependent of an F-1 holder F-2 Students - vocational M-1 Student dependents - dependent of an M-1 holder M-2 Temporary workers - seasonal agricultural H-2A Temporary workers - nonagricultural H-2B Purpose of Travel to U.S. and Nonimmigrant Visas Visa Type TYPE OF ALL THE VISA IN USA

5. Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitors B-2 Training in a program not primarily for employment H-3 Treaty investors E-2 Treaty traders E-1 Transiting the United States C Victims of human trafficking T-1 Victims of criminal activity U-1 Visa renewals in the U.S. - A, G, and NATO A1-2, G1-4, NATO1- 6 Purpose of Travel to U.S. and Nonimmigrant Visas Visa Type TYPE OF ALL THE VISA IN USA If you are international candidates in USA or want to go USA for work or study than also visit next slide where you can find details on all the important work permits in USA

6. The US H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ graduate level workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields such as in IT, finance, accounting, architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, medicine, etc. Any professional level job that usually requires you to have a bachelors degree or higher can come under the H-1B visa for specialty occupations. If you do not have a bachelors degree or higher you may be able to show degree equivalence through work experience and/or other qualifications. The US employer petitions for the H-1B Visa in the US which has a duration of up to 6 years. Applying for a non-immigrant visa is generally quicker than applying for a US Green Card, therefore the H-1B visa is popular for companies wishing to bring in staff for long -term assignment in the US.  Eligibility: specialty occupation  The US H1-B visa is designed to be used for staff in specialty occupations. The job must meet one of the following criteria to qualify as a specialty occupation:  Have a minimum entry requirement of a Bachelor's or higher degree or its equivalent.  The degree requirement for the job is common to the industry or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed only by an individual with a degree.  The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position.  The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree. DETAILS ON H1B WORK VISA IN USA

7.  Eligibility: employee qualifications  For you to qualify to accept a job offer in a specialty occupation you must meet one of the following criteria:  Have completed a US bachelor's or higher degree required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university.  Hold a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor's or higher degree in the specialty occupation.  Hold an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes you to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty in the state of intended employment.  Have education, training, or experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty. Find Latest H1B Visa Sponsor for your profile which can do sponsor your H1B Visa to get work and stay in USA at H1B Jobs in USA DETAILS ON H1B WORK VISA IN USA

8.  Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a period during which undergraduate and graduate students with F-1 status who have completed or have been pursuing their degrees for more than 9 months are permitted by the USCIS ( United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ) to work towards getting practical training to complement their field of studies.  All the international students are eligible to appear for this training program except for the Students in English language training, who are not eligible for OPT. It is kind of temporary work authorization provided to international students.  To appear for the OPT; you need to be an international student pursuing studies in USA which requires F-1 visa. It is a special kind of visa, granted to the international students who want to do schooling from the foreign universities. Find latest Opt jobs in USA for international students in USA at Opt jobs in USA OPT WORK PERMIT IN USA FOR STUDENTS

9.  Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is temporary employment authorization for F-1 visa non-immigrant foreign students in the United States while enrolled in a college-level degree program.  It allows F-1 international students to participate in paid off-campus academic internships during their degree program. The main aim is to use the skills obtain during the course of study.  To be eligible to apply for Curricular Practical Training the duration of stay in USA has to be of 9 months.  Unlike Optional Practical Training, Curricular Practical Training is restricted to be completed before graduation. But just like OPT; it can be carried out in part time or full time. Students appear for part time Curricular Practical Training during their classes while in the vacations they take up the full time Curricular Practical Training. Working less that 20 hours in a week comes under the part time while working for more than 40 hours forms the full time . Find latest CPT jobs in USA at CPT Jobs in USA CPT WORK PERMIT IN USA FOR STUDENTS

10. You can directly find all the latest jobs in USA for all the work permit, visa & job profiles in USA at Best jobs in USA at Optnation Visit now and get all the available jobs opportunities details, apply for the multiple jobs and get hired in USA Best of luck !!! THANK YOU

Add a comment