642-627 exam questions free pdf demo

50 %
50 %
Information about 642-627 exam questions free pdf demo

Published on February 26, 2014

Author: Hot_Exam

Source: slideshare.net


Free 642-627 Exam Questions and PDFs Demo. You will get 100% Money Back Guarantee. Visit http://goo.gl/JnY1fg to get a Free Demo.

P a g e  | 1            642 7  2‐627 Imple ementin ng Cisco Intrusio on Preve ention Sy ystem (IPS v7.0) )   Cisco  o       To purch hase Full version o Practic exam click belo of ce ow; www.ce ertshome.com/6 642‐627‐ ‐practice e‐test.ht   tml                             OR Cisco o 642‐627 Exam C Candidates s WWW.CER RTSHOME.C COM Offer rs Two Prod ducts:  FO   •  First is 6 642‐627 Exam m Questions s And Answers in PDF Format.   An Easy to use Prod duct that Con ntains Real 642‐627 Exa am Question ns.  •  y We have 6 642‐627 Exam Practice T Tests.  Secondly •    tain  Real  64 42‐627  Exam Question but  in  a  Self‐Assess m  ns  sment  Envir ronment.  Th here  are  They  also  Cont ltiple Practic ce Modes, R Reports, you u can Check  your Histor ry as you Take the Test  Multiple Tim mes and  Mul Man ny More Fea atures. Thes se Products are Prepare ed by Cisco S Subject Mat tter Experts, , Who know w what it  Take es to Pass  6 642‐627 Exa am. Moreover, We Prov vide you 100 0% Surety o of Passing 64 42‐627 Exam m in First  Atte empt or We e Will give y you your Mo oney Back.  Both Products Come W With Free DE EMOS, So go o Ahead  and Try Yoursel lf The Variou us Features of the Product.         

P a g e  | 2       Question: : 1       ree are global correlation network part ticipation mod des? (Choose e three.)  Which thr   A. off  B. partial participation  C. reputat tion filtering   D. detect  E. full part ticipation  F. learning g    A, B, E      Answer: A   Explanatio on:  www.cisco.com/en/US S/docs/securi ity/ips/7.0/co onfiguration/g guide/idm/idm_collaborat tion.html    : 2  Question:     DRAG DRO OP    Answer:       : 3  Question:    

P a g e  | 3    What are four properties of an IPS signature? (Choose four.)    A. reputation rating  B. fidelity rating  C. summarization strategy  D. signature engine  E. global correlation mode  F. signature ID and signature status    Answer: B, C, D, F        Explanation:  www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/security_management/cisco_security_manager/  security_manager/3.1/user/guide/ipsvchap.html#wp1912551  Reputation and correaltion are NOT    Question: 4      The custom signature ID of a Cisco IPS appliance has which range of values?    A. 10000 to 19999  B. 20000 to 29999  C. 50000 to 59999  D. 60000 to 65000  E. 80000 to 90000  F. 1 to 20000    Answer: D        Explanation:  www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/ips/5.0/configuration/guide/idm/dmsigwiz.html  Signature Identification Field Definitions  The  following  fields  and  buttons  are  found  in  the  Signature  Identification  window  of  the  Custom  Signature Wizard.  Field Descriptions:  •Signature ID—Identifies the unique numerical value assigned to this signature.  The signature ID lets the sensor identify a  particular signature. The signature ID is reported to the  Event Viewer when an alert is generated. The valid range is between 60000 and 65000.    Question: 5      When upgrading a Cisco IPS AIM or IPS NME using manual upgrade, what must be performed before  installing the upgrade?    A. Disable the heartbeat reset on the router.  B. Enable fail‐open IPS mode.  C. Enable the Router Blade Configuration Protocol.  D. Gracefully halt the operating system on the Cisco IPS AIM or IPS NME.    Answer: A         

P a g e  | 4    Explanation:  www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/ips/7.0/release/notes/18483_01.html  Using manual upgrade:  –If you want to manually update your sensor, copy the 7.0(1)E3 update files to the directory on the  server that your sensor polls for updates.  –When you upgrade the AIM IPS or the NME IPS using manual upgrade, you must disable heartbeat  reset  on  the  router  before  installing  the  upgrade.  You  can  reenable  heartbeat  reset  after  you  complete the upgrade. If you do not disable heartbeat reset, the upgrade can fail and leave the AIM  IPS or the NME IPS in an unknown state, which can require a system reimage to recover.    Question: 6      Which  Cisco  IPS  NME  interface  is  visible  to  the  NME  module  but  not  visible  in  the  router  configuration and acts as the sensing interface of the NME module?    A. ids‐sensor 0/1 interface  B. ids‐sensor 1/0 interface  C. gigabitEthernet 0/1  D. gigabitEthernet 1/0  E. management 0/1  F. management 1/0    Answer: C        Explanation:  www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/ips/7.0/configuration/guide/cli/cli_nme.html#wp1057817    Question: 7      Which two methods can be used together to configure a Cisco IPS signature set into detection mode  when tuning the Cisco IPS appliance to reduce false positives? (Choose two.)    A. Subtract all aggressive actions using event action filters.  B. Enable anomaly detection learning mode.  C. Enable verbose alerts using event action overrides.  D. Decrease the number of events required to trigger the signature.  E. Increase the maximum inter‐event interval of the signature.    Answer: A, C        Explanation:  1 > Remove all agressive actions from all signatures using event action filters  2 > Add verbose alerts using event action overrides  3 > Add logging packets between the attacker and the victim using event action overrides    Question: 8      In which CLI configuration mode is the Cisco IPS appliance management IP address configured?    A. global configuration        ips(config)#   

P a g e  | 5    B. service network‐access        ips(config‐net)#  C. service host network‐settings        ips(config‐hos‐net)#  D. service interface        ips(config‐int)#    Answer: C        Explanation:  www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/ips/7.1/configuration/guide/cli/cli_setup.html#wp1031325    Question: 9      Which  four  parameters  are  used  to  configure  how  often  the  Cisco  IPS  appliance  generates  alerts  when a signature is firing? (Choose four.)    A. summary mode   B. summary interval  C. event count key  D. global summary threshold  E. summary key  F. event count   G. summary count  H. event alert mode    Answer: A, B, D, F        Explanation:   

P a g e  | 6      NB: Watch for Summary Threshold instead of Ev vent Count    Question: : 10      Which thr ree Cisco IPS  cross‐launch h capabilities  do Cisco Security Manage er and Cisco  Security MAR RS  support? (Choose thre ee.)    S signatures in n Cisco Secur rity Manager f from a Cisco Security MAR RS query.  A. Edit IPS B. Create custom signa atures in Cisco o Security Ma anager from a a Cisco Securi ity MARS que ery.  C. Create event action filters in Cisc co Security Manager from a Cisco Secur rity MARS que ery.  rity MARS dro op rule from C Cisco Security y Manager po olicy.  D. Create a Cisco Secur rity MARS use er inspection rule from Cis sco Security M Manager polic cy.  E. Create a Cisco Secur Cisco Security y MARS from Cisco Securit ty Manager po olicy.  F. Query C   A, C, F      Answer: A   Explanatio on:  "...MARS  creates queries that include a launch p point for CSM M. When CSM M is launched, , you can carry  ollowing (cros ss‐connected actions):  out the fo Edit an IPS S Signature  Add an ev vent action filter to an IPS S configuratio on in Cisco Se ecurity Manag ger and when n you use CSM  to cross‐la aunch MARS, you can query events tha at were origin nated by the s signatures in C CSM."  my.safarib booksonline.c com/book/ce ertification/cc cnp/9780132372107/integ grating‐cisco‐ ‐ips‐with‐csm‐ andcisco‐security‐mars s/435#    : 11  Question:

P a g e  | 7        Which  statement  about  inline  VLAN  pair  deployment  with  the  Cisco  IPS  4200  Series  appliance  is  true?    A.  The  sensing  interface  acts  as  an  802.1q  trunk  port,  and  the  Cisco  IPS  appliance  performs  VLAN  translation between pairs of VLANs.  B.  The  Cisco  IPS  appliance  connects  to  two  physically  distinct  switches  using  two  paired  physical  interfaces.  C. Two sensing interfaces connect to the same switch that forwards traffic between two VLANs.  D. The pair of sensing interfaces can be selectively divided (virtualized) into multiple logical "wires"  by VLANs that can be analyzed separately    Answer: A        Question: 12      Which four statements about Cisco IPS appliance anomaly detection histograms are true? (Choose  four.)    A. Histograms are learned or configured manually.  B. Destination IP address row is the same for all histograms.  C. Source IP address row can be learned or configured.  D. Anomaly detection only builds a single histogram for all services in a zone.  E.  You  can  enable  a  separate  histogram  and  scanner  threshold  for  specific  services,  or  use  the  default one for all other services  F. Anomaly detection histograms only track source (attacker) IP addresses.    Answer: A, B, C, E           

P a g e  | 8    CERT TSHOME Exam F E Features: : - CERTSHO C OME offers over 3500 Certification exams for professionals. s 0 50000+ Cu 5 ustomer fee edbacks inv volved in Pr roduct. A Average 10 00% Succe Rate. ess O Over 170 G Global Certification Ve endors Cove ered. S Services of Professional & Certified E Experts av vailable via support. F Free 90 da ays update to match real exam scenarios. es Instant Dow wnload Ac ccess! No S Setup requi ired. E Exam Histo and Pro ory ogress rep ports. V Verified an nswers rese earched by industry ex y xperts. S Study Material update on regula basis. ed ar Q Questions / Answers a downloa are adable in PDF format. P Practice / E Exam are do ownloadabl in Practice Test So le oftware form mat. C Customize your exam based on your object e m tives. S Self-Asses ssment feat tures. G Guaranteed Success d s. F Fast, helpfu support 2 ul 24x7. View list of All certification exa t ams offered d; www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s.php Downloa Any Van ad nder Exam DEMO. www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s-2.php Contact Us any Tim click bel me low; www.ce ertshome.c com/contac ctus.php   AND MA ANY Other rs... See Co omplete Lis Here........ st

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

642-627 Exam Questions & Practice Test - Free Demos

Buy 642-627 Exam Questions & Practice Tests by ... 642-627 Exam Question and Answers (PDF ... The Cisco 642-627 exam preparation material from ...
Read more

Cisco Specialist 642-627 Test Download | 642-627 PDF Exam ...

... Recently Updated Cisco 642-627 Exam Questions and ... Free Cisco 642-627 Demo. ... with our interactive software demo of your Cisco 642-627 exam.
Read more

Best 642-627 Dumps PDF, Cisco 642-627 Exam PDF Online Sale ...

Cisco 642-627 exam pdf ts, they sting with 642-627 demo free download the crowd slowly 642-627 Real Exam Questions and Answers toward the 642-627 ...
Read more

Download 642-627 Exam PDF Questions Answers

642-627 PDf is for Implementing ... 642-627 90 Days Free ... and have all the learning of modifications of the 642-627 exam questions ...
Read more

Real Cisco 642-627 Real Exam Questions and Answers. 100% ...

Prepare Cisco 642-627 exam in an easy way with ITExamVCE materials. 642-627 demo free download. ... 642-627 Questions & Answers. Vendor: ...
Read more

642-627 Exam Questions & Practice Tests

Pass your 642-627 exam with real Cisco 642-627 Exam Questions and Answers. Try 642-627 exam free ... Delivered in simple PDF ... Try 642-627 exam free demo ...
Read more

Latest 642-627 Exam Dumps, PDF and VCE Questions

Cisco 642-627 Dumps - in .pdf . Printable 642-627 PDF Format; Prepared by 642-627 Experts; Instant Access to Download; Try free 642-627 pdf demo; Free Updates
Read more

Passleader Cisco 642-627 Dumps | 642-627 Exam Questions ...

... exam questions and 642-627 braindumps from Passleader. Pass the Cisco 642-627 exam with our 642-627 dumps. Free try the demo. ... "Implementing Cisco ...
Read more

642-627 Exam Questions & Answers

Free study guide for exam .642-627 ... 642-627 Exam Questions & Answers. Exam Code: 642-627 ... started with our PDF real exam demo of your Cisco 642-627 ...
Read more

Latest Cisco 642-627 Exam Dumps Version. Free 642-627 Demo ...

642-627 real latest exam questions and ... the many PDF readers that are available for free. ... 642-627 :- I went through many online demos for online ...
Read more