642-427 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt

40 %
60 %
Information about 642-427 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt
Education

Published on February 26, 2014

Author: Hot_Exam

Source: slideshare.net

Description

Free Cisco 642-427 Exam Questions and PDFs Demo. You will get 100% Money Back Guarantee. Visit http://goo.gl/g99fz1 to get a Free Demo.

P a g e  | 1            642 7  2‐427 Troubleshooting T g Cisco U Unified C Commun nications s v8.0 (T TVOICE v v8.0)   Cisco  o       To purch hase Full version o Practic exam click belo of ce ow; www.ce ertshome.com/6 642‐427‐ ‐practice e‐test.ht   tml                             OR Cisco o 642‐427 Exam C Candidates s WWW.CER RTSHOME.C COM Offer rs Two Prod ducts:  FO   •  First is 6 642‐427 Exam m Questions s And Answers in PDF Format.   An Easy to use Prod duct that Con ntains Real 642‐427 Exa am Question ns.  •  y We have 6 642‐427 Exam Practice T Tests.  Secondly •    tain  Real  64 42‐427  Exam Question but  in  a  Self‐Assess m  ns  sment  Envir ronment.  Th here  are  They  also  Cont ltiple Practic ce Modes, R Reports, you u can Check  your Histor ry as you Take the Test  Multiple Tim mes and  Mul Man ny More Fea atures. Thes se Products are Prepare ed by Cisco S Subject Mat tter Experts, , Who know w what it  Take es to Pass  6 642‐427 Exa am. Moreover, We Prov vide you 100 0% Surety o of Passing 64 42‐427 Exam m in First  Atte empt or We e Will give y you your Mo oney Back.  Both Products Come W With Free DE EMOS, So go o Ahead  and Try Yoursel lf The Variou us Features of the Product.         

P a g e  | 2         Question: 1      Where does an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed‐dial settings from?    A. the settings that are configured on the physical phone  B. the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager  C.  the  device  and  line  configuration  in  Cisco  Unified  Communications  Manager,  during  the  registration process  D. the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications, Manager    Answer: C        Explanation:   When  we  configure  IP  phone  profile  in  CUCM  that  time  we  also  configure  extension  number  and  speed dial as per requirement.  When IP reachability gets establish between IP phone and CUCM then phone will download config  file from CUCM during initial registration process.  Reference:   www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/3_1_2/ccmcfg/b06phone.html    Question: 2      Which  web‐based  application  that  is  accessed  via  the  Cisco  Unified  Communications  Manager  Administration GUI generates reports for troubleshooting or inspecting cluster data?    A. Cisco Unified Serviceability alarms  B. Cisco Unified RTMT Trace and Log Central  C. Cisco Unified RTMT Monitor  D. Cisco Unified Reporting tool    Answer: D        Explanation:   Reference:   www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/5_1_3/report/curptg.html    Question: 3      Which statement about device mobility is true?                                                                                A. When local route groups are used, there is no need to configure device mobility groups or phone  device CSSs as long as phone line CSSs are used.  B. When local route groups are used, you must configure device mobility groups and phone device  CSSs.  C.  When  the  device  mobility  group  at  the  home  device  pool  and  roaming  device  pool  are  not  the  same, the Phone will keep the home region.  D. When device mobility groups at the home device pool and roaming device pool are the same, the  phone will keep the home MRGL setting.     

P a g e  | 3    Answer: A A        Question: : 4      in the exhibit t A PSTN call a arrived at the e MGCP gatew way that is sh hown in the SD DI  Refer to the SDI trace i the  ayed  on  the  IP  phone  is  0 087071  222  a the  HQ_ and  _clng__pty_CS SS  trace.  If  t caller  ID  that  is  displa contains  the  HQ_cin ng_pty_Pt  p partition,  wh hich  exhibit shows  the  correct  g t  gateway  dig git  manipulat tion"?   

P a g e  | 4       

P a g e  | 5     

P a g e  | 6     

P a g e  | 7     

P a g e  | 8     

P a g e  | 9     

P a g e  | 1 10     

P a g e  | 1 11     

P a g e  | 1 12     

P a g e  | 1 13     

P a g e  | 1 14     

P a g e  | 1 15     

P a g e  | 1 16       

P a g e  | 1 17        A. Exhibit A  B. Exhibit B  C. Exhibit C  D. Exhibit   D    Answer: D D        Explanatio on:   ‐  Actual  incoming  num mber  is  14‐08 87071  222  bu next  to  this  informatio in  trace  w can  see  tw ut  on  we  wo  tional code he ence D is valid d answer.  digits are stripped which is internat   : 5  Question:     ication issue is suspected, which three tools can be used to check the databas se  When a database repli replication status? (Choose three.)    Unified Comm munications M Manager RTMT T tool  A. Cisco U B. Cisco U Unified Comm munications M Manager Serviceability interface  C. Cisco U Unified Report ting  D. Cisco U Unified Comm munications M Manager CLI in nterface  E. Cisco IP P Phone Devic ce Stats from the Settings button  F. Cisco Unified OS Adm ministration interface    Answer: A A, C, D        on:   Explanatio Reference e:   www.cisco.com/en/US S/products/sw w/voicesw/ps s556/product ts_tech_note09186a00809 9643e8.shtml    : 6  Question:     e  Cisco  Unified  Communicat tions  Manage er  Which  of  these  reasons  can  cause intrasite  calls  within  a  C cluster to fail?    oute  partition that  is  conf n  figured  in  the CCD  reque e  esting  service  is  not  listed in  the  callin d  ng  A.  The  ro phone CSS S 

P a g e  | 1 18    B. The tru unk CSS does not include th he partition f for the called directory num mber.  C. The MG GCP gateway is not registe ered  D. The cal lling phone do oes not have the correct C CSS configured  E. The calling phone do oes not have the correct p partition confi igured.    D      Answer: D   Explanatio on:   ‐ To make e a successful call within CUCM cluster f following con ndition should d satisfy.  No  CSS,  N partitions  are  used  for  call  routing default  call  routing  hen any  phon can  call  an No  g,  nce  ne  ny  phone wit thin same CU UCM cluster.  If  we  want  to  configu call  restr ure  riction  then  C and  part CSS  titions  are  m must,  if  we  don’t  configure  partition in CS SS then call w will not be suc ccessful.  required p Reference e:   www.cisco.com/en/US S/products/sw w/voicesw/ps s556/product ts_tech_note09186a00800 094b53.shtml    : 7  Question:     Refer to the exhibit.    Cisco IP Comm municator phone roams fr rom San Jose e (SJ) to RTP,  the Cisco IP C Communicato or  When a C physical lo ocation and the device mo obility group c change from SJ to RTP All route pattern ns are assigne ed  a route lis st that points s to the local  route group A All device pools are config gured to use  the local rout te  group Wh hich statemen nt is true whe en the roamin ng phone plac ces an AAR ca all?    A. Since g globalized call routing is no ot configured, , then the SJ g gateway will be used in this case  B. The phone will use  the AAR CSS  that contains the SJ_PSTN N partition. T The call will e egress at the  SJ  gateway  the AAR CSS t that contains s the RTP_PST TN partition. T The call will e egress at the SJ  C. The phone will use t gateway  D. The phone will use t the AAR CSS t that contains s the SJ_PSTN N partition. Th he call will egr ress at the RT TP  gateway. 

P a g e  | 1 19    E. The phone will use  the AAR CSS S that contain ns the RTP_PSTN partition n The call will egress at th he  RTP gatew way    D      Answer: D   on:   Explanatio Cisco  Uni ified  Commu unications  Ma anager  Versio 7.0  introduced  the  Lo on  ocal  Route  G Group  featur re.  When  using  local  rou groups,  g ute  gateway  selection  is  totally  independent  of  the  m matched  rout te  and routegrou up. The use o of the Local R Route Group  feature make es  pattern and referenced route list a nsitive  settings.  The  application  of  these  settings  always  make es  no  changes  regarding  roaming‐sen en roaming b between sites s. The settings have no inf fluence to the e gateway selection and th he  sense whe dial  rules  that  a  user  must  follow. However,  the  dial  planr .  related  part  o Device  Mo of  obility  change es  ally withthe n new dial plan n concept, This concept all lows a roaming user to follow the hom me  substantia dial  rules  for  external  calls  but  use  the  local  g gateway  of  th roaming  s In  this  ca he  site  ase,  When  th he  device mo obility group  is not the same for San Jo ose and RTP,  the Device M Mobility relate ed settings are  not applie ed. The phone device keep ps its San Jose‐specific con nfiguration Despite the Sa an Jose‐specif fic  configurat tion on the p phone, the PSTN calls that originate from the roamin ng phone are routed via th he  local  PSTN gateway  (R GW)  and are  based  o the  route list  and  dev N  RTP  d  on  e  vice  pool  loca route  grou al  up  settings.  The  San  J Jose‐specific  dial  plan  is  used.  Also,  AAR  remains configured  with  the  San  Jose‐specif s  fic  configurat tion,  but  if  t San  Jose  dial  plan  an San  Jose  AAR  CSS  per the  nd  rmit  and  if  the  AAR  grou up  contains t the prefix tha at can be appl lied in RTP, th hen AAR can w work    : 8  Question:     Refer to the exhibits.  ncy  h plemented  on  the  HO  and  BR1  router to  allow  fiv G.729  call rs  ve  ls.  Low  laten queuing  has  been  imp Callers  ar still  exper re  riencing  poor audio,  in  p r  particular  cho oppy  and  de elayed  audio  during  traff fic  congestio This  problem  occurs  e on.  even  with  jus one  active call.  Which  two  actions  will  solve  th st  e  he  issue?   

P a g e  | 2 20     

P a g e  | 21  2    

P a g e  | 22  2    

P a g e  | 2 23     

P a g e  | 24  2    

P a g e  | 25  2    

P a g e  | 26  2    

P a g e  | 27  2    

P a g e  | 28  2    

P a g e  | 29  2    

P a g e  | 30  3    

P a g e  | 31  3    

P a g e  | 32  3  

P a g e  | 33  3    

P a g e  | 34  3       e the codec ty ype to G 711. J  A. Change B. Configu ure RSVP call admission co ontrol  C. Configu ure L ink Fragmentation an nd Interleave on the WAN links  D. Configu ure RTP header compression on the WA AN links  E. Increase the priority y queue bandwidth to 80 K Kb/s  ure location settings in Cisc co Unified Co ommunication ns Manager to 1 20 Kb/s  F. Configu   Answer: C C,D        Explanatio on:   ‐ below lin nk is very goo od to understand this conc cept.  Reference e:   www.cisco.com/en/US S/docs/ios/12 2_2/qos/conf figuration/gui ide/qcflem.ht tml    Question: : 9 

P a g e  | 3 35        Refer to the exhibit.    When  calling  911,  w which  gatewa ay/route  list  is  defined  i the  route pattern  in  Cisco  Unifie in  e  ed  Communi ications Mana ager and used d to route ma atched digits to the PSTN?    2290BA361B  A. SEP002 B. standar rdLocalRG  C. RouteListCdrc  L  D. LRG_RL E. nodeld = 1  F. BRANCH    Answer: D D        on:   Explanatio ‐ logs clea arly showing r route list nam me.    Question: : 10      sco Unified Communicatio ons Manager  troubleshoot ting tool can  be used to lo ook at detaile ed  Which Cis specific ev vents, such as s dial plan dig git analysis, as they die hap ppening?    outes  A. tracero B. RTMT r real‐time trac ce  C. Cisco U Unified Comm munications M Manager alerts s  D. Cisco U Unified Dialed d Number Ana alyzer  E. RTMT p performance log viewer  F. syslog o output   

P a g e  | 3 36    Answer: B B        Question: : 11      Refer to the exhibits.    MOH  has  been  configured  to  run  from  flash  at the  BR1  site The  HQ  ph t  e.  hones  and  MOH  server  are  M placed in  the Default r region throug gh the Defaul lt device pool. The BR1 ph hones are placed in the BR R1  region thr rough the BR1 device pool. The region configuration n between De efault and BR R1 only permi its  G.729 cod dec. When an n IP phone us ser at the HQ  site places a BR1 caller on n hold, the BR1 caller hears  tone on hold. Which of f the followin ng can cause t this issue?   

P a g e  | 37  3    

P a g e  | 38  3    

P a g e  | 39  3    

P a g e  | 40  4    

P a g e  | 41  4    

P a g e  | 42  4  

P a g e  | 43  4    

P a g e  | 4 44        ast routing is not enabled on the BR1 ro outer.  A. Multica B. The com mmand ip pim m separate‐dense‐mode is s missing from m interface V VLAN 120 at the SRST route er  in BR1.  C. The MO OH server is u unable to stre eam MOH using G.711 cod dec because o of the regions configuration.  D.  The  co ommand  rou 10.1.120. must  be  a ute  .1  added  to  the multicast  m e  moh  239.1.1.1  port  1638 84  command d at the SRST router in BR1 1.  E. The Ma ax Hops is too o small in the MOH configu uration    B      Answer: B   Explanatio on:   ‐ The rout ter runs IP M Multicast routing and IP PIM sparse‐den nse mode on any physical l interface that  must  part ticipate  in  m multicast  (PIM is  in  either  sparse  or  d M  dense  mode, but  the  int ,  terface  can  b be  configured to forward sparse mode e, dense mode e, or both).  Reference e:  

P a g e  | 45    www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk436/tk428/technologies_white_paper0900aecd80131281_ns 465_Networking_Solutions_White_Paper.html    Question: 12      An IP phone that is connected through a Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switch is failing to register with  the subscriber as a backup server. When the user presses the settings button on the phone, only the  Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher shows as registered. What is the most likely cause  for this issue?    A. The phone does not have the correct Cisco Unified Communications Manager group in the device  configuration page.  B.  The  Cisco  Unified  Communications  Manager  group  that  is  applied  through  the  device  pool  is  misconfigured.  C. The ip‐helper address command for the subscriber is not configured on the switch port.  D. The subscriber does not have the correct device pool configured.  E. The enterprise phone configuration does not have the call control redundancy enabled.    Answer: B        Explanation:   ‐ Yes if The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that is applied through the device pool is  misconfigured then IP phone doesn’t recognized the subscriber IP address.  Reference:   www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_0_1/ccmcfg/b02devpl.html     

P a g e  | 4 46    CERT TSHOME Exam F E Features: : - CERTSHO C OME offers over 3500 Certification exams for professionals. s 0 50000+ Cu 5 ustomer fee edbacks inv volved in Pr roduct. A Average 10 00% Succe Rate. ess O Over 170 G Global Certification Ve endors Cove ered. S Services of Professional & Certified E Experts av vailable via support. F Free 90 da ays update to match real exam scenarios. es Instant Dow wnload Ac ccess! No S Setup requi ired. E Exam Histo and Pro ory ogress rep ports. V Verified an nswers rese earched by industry ex y xperts. S Study Material update on regula basis. ed ar Q Questions / Answers a downloa are adable in PDF format. P Practice / E Exam are do ownloadabl in Practice Test So le oftware form mat. C Customize your exam based on your object e m tives. S Self-Asses ssment feat tures. G Guaranteed Success d s. F Fast, helpfu support 2 ul 24x7. View list of All certification exa t ams offered d; www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s.php Downloa Any Van ad nder Exam DEMO. www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s-2.php Contact Us any Tim click bel me low; www.ce ertshome.c com/contac ctus.php   AND MA ANY Other rs... See Co omplete Lis Here........ st

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

CSSLP Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt

CSSLP Exam - Secrets of ... We Provide you 100% Surety of Passing CSSLP Exam in First Attempt or ... CERTSHOME offers over 3500 Certification exams for ...
Read more

642-647 Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt ...

42-647 Exam http://www.selftesttraining.com/642-647.html here There are many ways to get prepared for Cisco 642-647 Exams but the most suitable and the ...
Read more

CRISC Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt

CRISC Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt - Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text file ... CPP Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt.
Read more

642-427 Dumps To Pass Cisco Exam in 24 Hours

Updated Cisco 642-427 dumps ... Whenever Cisco update 642-427 exam, ... I have passed my 8 exams using your dumps in first attempt. You guys are the secret ...
Read more

Hp2 h28 exam secrets of passing exam in first attempt by ...

... We Provide you 100% Surety of Passing HP2-H28 Exam in First Attempt or We ... Hp2 h28 exam secrets of passing exam in first attempt ...
Read more

PMBOK 5th edition-Tips For Passing Your PMP Exam in your ...

... your PMP exam in your first attempt WHY ... For Passing Your PMP Exam in your first attempt ... Secret Of Creating Your PMP Exam Brain ...
Read more

secrets on how to pass healthcare exams - YouTube

do you want to pass your exam? learn the secrets of passing any ... of passing any type of healthcare exam ... exam for the first ...
Read more