250-401 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt

40 %
60 %
Information about 250-401 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt

Published on February 26, 2014

Author: Practice-Exam

Source: slideshare.net


Free Symantec 250-401 Exam Questions and PDFs Demo. You will get 100% Money Back Guarantee. Visit http://goo.gl/nN8CED to get a Free Demo.

  P a g e  | 1                250 1  0‐401 Ad dmin of Symantec Mana agement Platfor rm 7 wit th NS  Sy ant ym tec     To purch hase Full version o Practic exam click belo of ce ow; www.ce ertshome.com/2 250‐401‐ ‐practice e‐test.ht   tml                         OR  mantec  250‐401  Exam  C Candidates  WWW.CERTSHOME. .COM  Offe Two  ers  FO Sym Products:    First is 2 250‐401 Exam m Questions s And Answers in PDF Format.   •  An Easy to use Prod duct that Con ntains Real 250‐401 Exa am Question ns.  •  Secondly y We have 2 250‐401 Exam Practice T Tests.  •    tain  Real  25 50‐401  Exam Question but  in  a  Self‐Assess m  ns  sment  Envir ronment.  Th here  are  They  also  Cont ltiple Practic ce Modes, R Reports, you u can Check  your Histor ry as you Take the Test  Multiple Tim mes and  Mul Man ny More Fea atures. Thes se Products are Prepare ed by Cisco S Subject Mat tter Experts, , Who know w what it  Take es to Pass  2 250‐401 Exa am. Moreover, We Prov vide you 100 0% Surety o of Passing 25 50‐401 Exam m in First  Atte empt or We e Will give y you your Mo oney Back.  Both Products Come W With Free DE EMOS, So go o Ahead  and Try Yoursel lf The Variou us Features of the Product.       

P a g e  | 2            Question: 1         The  IT  Department  has  been  experiencing  frequent  turnover  requiring  administrators  to  modify  security role  membership  on an individual user basis An  administrator wants to take advantage of  membership assignments established when new users are created in the network environment and  connect them  to  security  roles.  Which  resource  can  be  used  in  the  Membership  tab  to  allow  user  assignments to be managed independently of the Security Role Manager?     A. Active Directory Security groups   B. Active Directory organizational units   C. Altiris Security Users   D. Altiris Security Groups     Answer: A         Question: 2       During installation of the Symantec Management Platform 7.0 (SMP), an administrator specifies an  account  created  for  SMP  to  be  used  as  the  Application  Identity.  When  the  administrator  tries  to  connect to the console from their workstation they receive an Access Denied message. Why is the  administrator's access denied?     A. The account used to install is the only account in the Symantec Administrators Group.   B. The account used during installation has NOT been added to the Domain Administrators Group.   C. The system administrator is using an account that is not a member of the Domain Administrators  Group.   D. The console must be run from a terminal services session of the Notification Server.     Answer: A         Question: 3       How is resource scoping implemented?     A. by including appropriate filters and organizational views and groups in a target's rules   B. by replacing filters and organizational views and groups in a target with appropriate secured data  classes   C. by creating multiple organizational views and groups that contain appropriate subset of resources   D. by granting permissions to appropriate organizational views and groups to a security role     Answer: D         Question: 4       Which permissions do new security roles have?     A. the same permissions as the Symantec Administrators role   B. the same permissions as the Symantec Guests role   C. the same permissions as the Symantec Supervisors role    

P a g e  | 3    D. none     Answer: D         Question: 5       An Administrator wants to customize the default Symantec Administrators security role for use as a  new  template  for  future  console  administrators  Upon  selection,  the  options  are  grayed  out  and  inaccessible. Which action should the administrator take to modify these privileges?     A. break inheritance to parent roles   B. take ownership of the role   C. clone the role and modify the copy   D. use a different credential with more permissions     Answer: C         Question: 6       Two administrators run the same report that displays Windows XP SP1 workstations imported from  Active  Directory.  The  North  America  Symantec  Administrator  returns  2,500  workstations.  The  Marketing Manager returns 500 workstations. When they compare the results, they find that there  is an overlap of 100 workstations. Why is there an overlap in the reports?     A. because the workstations belong to multiple organizational groups in same organizational view.   B. because the workstations belong to organizational groups in separate organizational views   C. because of workstation security privilege intersection   D. because of workstation security role filters     Answer: B         Question: 7       What are two ways that permissions are set within the Security Role Manager? (Select two.)     A. security role membership   B. NT rights assignment   C. inheritance   D. explicitly granted   E. domain membership     Answer: C, D         Question: 8       Which  two  tabs  are  used  to  modify  security  roles  in  the  Symantec  Management  Console?  (Select  two.)     A. Permissions   B. Privileges   C. Rights    

P a g e  | 4    D. Securit ty   E. Membe ership     B, E       Answer: B   : 9   Question:     Refer to the Exhibit.     The administrator crea ated a report t that returns s the status o of computers s. Which men nu item should  the admin nistrator choo ose to compare the status from month to month?    A. Snapsh hot   B. Web Pa art   C. Static F Filter   D. XML File     A       Answer: A   : 10   Question:     er is attempti ing to run a r report that id dentifies user rs who have M Microsoft Off fice and Adob be  A manage software installed, but t the report fa ails to run Wh hat is the first t thing the ad dministrator s should do?     A. check t the report for r errors   B. check t the manager's s permissions s   C. remove e security from m the report   D. clone a and modify th he report     B       Answer: B   Question: : 11       Refer to the Exhibit.  

P a g e  | 5      What is th he effect of se etting the sco oped option w when building g a report que ery?     A. The rep port results w will be limited to the resources that the user has permissions to view.   B. The use ers will be un nable to bring g up the Resource Manage er by right‐clic cking on a row w in the repo ort  results   C. The ava ailable data classes will be e limited to th hose that the user has perm missions to vi iew.   D. The use ers will be un nable to drill‐d down to lowe er levels when n viewing the e report result ts.     Answer: A A         Question: : 12       Refer to the Exhibit.     cloned the Da aily Event rep port. What mu ust the admin nistrator chan nge to create e a  An administrator has c vent report?   Weekly Ev   A. edit the e Query Parameters to sho ow a week of f data   B. edit the e dateadd(day, ‐1 „ @cuto offdate) sectio on   C. edit the e Resolved Qu uery to show a week of da ata  

P a g e  | 6    D. edit the views on the Views tab     Answer: B         Question: 13       Why would an administrator want to save a report as a web part?     A. to save the results for later reference   B. to use in a resource target   C. to use in a portal page   D. to be able to e‐mail the results     Answer: C         Question: 14       What is the first point of contact for the Altiris Agent?     A. Notification Server   B. Symantec Management Console   C. Package Service   D. Task Service     Answer: A         Question: 15       How does the Symantec Management Console help keep reports secure and scoped?     A. by enforcing permissions that determine which reports users can view   B. by scoping privileges that determine which reports users can view   C. by using report filters so that only specific report data is displayed   D. by prompting Altiris Agents for log in credentials before viewing reports     Answer: A          

P a g e  | 7    CERT TSHOME Exam F E Features: : - CERTSHO C OME offers over 3500 Certification exams for professionals. s 0 50000+ Cu 5 ustomer fee edbacks inv volved in Pr roduct. A Average 10 00% Succe Rate. ess O Over 170 G Global Certification Ve endors Cove ered. S Services of Professional & Certified E Experts av vailable via support. F Free 90 da ays update to match real exam scenarios. es Instant Dow wnload Ac ccess! No S Setup requi ired. E Exam Histo and Pro ory ogress rep ports. V Verified an nswers rese earched by industry ex y xperts. S Study Material update on regula basis. ed ar Q Questions / Answers a downloa are adable in PDF format. P Practice / E Exam are do ownloadabl in Practice Test So le oftware form mat. C Customize your exam based on your object e m tives. S Self-Asses ssment feat tures. G Guaranteed Success d s. F Fast, helpfu support 2 ul 24x7. View list of All certification exa t ams offered d; www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s.php Downloa Any Van ad nder Exam DEMO. www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s-2.php Contact Us any Tim click bel me low; www.ce ertshome.c com/contac ctus.php   AND MA ANY Other rs... See Co omplete Lis Here........ st

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

CRISC Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt

CRISC Exam - Secrets of Passing ... We Provide you 100% Surety of Passing CRISC Exam in First Attempt or We Will ... Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt.
Read more

250-323 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt ...

250-401 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt. ... 200-001 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt. Login or Join. Processing Login ...
Read more

70 411 exam secrets of passing exam in first attempt by ...

... 70 411 exam secrets of passing exam in first attempt ... We Provide you 100% Surety of Passing 70-411 Exam in First Attempt or We Will give you ...
Read more

1Y0-400 Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt ...

1Y0-400 Exam http://www.selftesttraining.com/1Y0-400.html here There are many ways to get prepared for Citrix 1Y0-400 Exams but the most suitable and the ...
Read more

250-513 Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt ...

A number of excellent 250-513 Exam preparation options are available, ...
Read more

Secrets of Passing MB2-720 Exams in first try : Free ...

Search the history of over 469 billion pages on the Internet. search Search the Wayback Machine
Read more

PMBOK 5th edition-Tips For Passing Your PMP Exam in your ...

http://www.tutorali.com All the tips you need to pass your PMP exam in your first attempt WHY TAKE THE PMP EXAM? Qualifying to Take the Exam ...
Read more

PW0-270 Secrets of Passing Exams in first try : Free ...

Get real CWNP PW0-270 Exam Questions. Get certified for almost all famous and major vendors and exams including CWNP and PW0-270... Skip to main content.
Read more