250-311 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt

67 %
33 %
Information about 250-311 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt

Published on February 26, 2014

Author: Practice-Exam

Source: slideshare.net


Free Symantec 250-311 Exam Questions and PDFs Demo. You will get 100% Money Back Guarantee. Visit http://goo.gl/e7BUIF to get a Free Demo.

  P a g e  | 1                250 1  0‐311 Administration o A of Syman ntec End dpoint Protectio on 11.0 for Wind dows  Sy ant ym tec     To purch hase Full version o Practic exam click belo of ce ow; www.ce ertshome.com/2 250‐311‐ ‐practice e‐test.ht   tml                         OR  mantec  250‐311  Exam  C Candidates  WWW.CERTSHOME. .COM  Offe Two  ers  FO Sym Products:    First is 2 250‐311 Exam m Questions s And Answers in PDF Format.   •  An Easy to use Prod duct that Con ntains Real 250‐311 Exa am Question ns.  •  Secondly y We have 2 250‐311 Exam Practice T Tests.  •    tain  Real  25 50‐311  Exam Question but  in  a  Self‐Assess m  ns  sment  Envir ronment.  Th here  are  They  also  Cont ltiple Practic ce Modes, R Reports, you u can Check  your Histor ry as you Take the Test  Multiple Tim mes and  Mul Man ny More Fea atures. Thes se Products are Prepare ed by Cisco S Subject Mat tter Experts, , Who know w what it  Take es to Pass  2 250‐311 Exa am. Moreover, We Prov vide you 100 0% Surety o of Passing 25 50‐311 Exam m in First  Atte empt or We e Will give y you your Mo oney Back.  Both Products Come W With Free DE EMOS, So go o Ahead  and Try Yoursel lf The Variou us Features of the Product.       

P a g e  | 2            Question: 1     Which installation type options are available when defining Client Install Settings?     A. Interactive, Silent, and Unattended   B. Interactive, Restart, and Silent   C. Restart, Silent, and Unmanaged   D. Enable, Log, and Silent     Answer: A     Question: 2     In which Client Management Log can you identify when the client last connected to the Symantec  Endpoint Protection Manager?     A. Control   B. Security   C. System   D. Compliance     Answer: C     Question: 3     Which log type displays configured firewall connections?     A. Compliance   B. System   C. Traffic   D. Audit     Answer: C     Question: 4     What are the three configurable actions in TruScan Proactive Threat Scan? (Choose three.)     A. log suspect process only   B. set a public SNMP trap   C. quarantine suspect process   D. terminate the suspect process   E. generate dump of system state   F. suspend the suspect process     Answer: A, C, D     Question: 5      

P a g e  | 3    Which firewall technique helps prevent OS fingerprinting?     A. randomize TTL value   B. close the IDENT port   C. use varying ranges of ephemeral ports   D. set QOS values to 0     Answer: A     Question: 6     Which  two  engines  does  Symantec  Intrusion  Prevention  contain  that  identify  attack  signatures?  (Choose two.)     A. protocol anomaly based engine   B. stream based engine   C. packet based engine   D. inference based engine   E. reputation based engine     Answer: B, C     Question: 7     Which statement is true about the Database Backup and Restore utility?     A. It only backs up an embedded database.   B. It allows you to define the backup location.   C. It saves database backups to the local computer.   D. It is run from the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console.     Answer: C     Question: 8     In which order are exceptions processed?     A. antispyware then antivirus   B. administrator then user   C. Intrusion Prevention then firewall   D. Computer mode then User mode     Answer: B     Question: 9     What is a possible use for a Custom IPS signature?     A. to send a TCP reset   B. to detect connected USB devices   C. to identify Internet Relay Chat (IRC)    

P a g e  | 4    D. to iden ntify presence e of a file on a a local hard drive     Answer: C C     : 10   Question:   Inheritanc is  turned  on  for  grou LLSCO,  Group  A,  Lapt ce  ups  tops,  and  Gr roup  2  (outli ined).  Withou ut  turning in nheritance off f, which top le evel group must be modifi ied to affect u users in the L Laptop group? ?       A. Desktops   B. Laptops   C. Group 1   D. Group A     Answer: C C     : 11   Question:   When a se ecurity‐relate ed condition i is met, which notification a action can be e performed?     A. send an n SNMP trap   B. alert with a GUI pop pup on the ad dmin console   nother executable file   C. run a batch file or an n alert to a client   D. send an   Answer: C C     Question: : 12     When  a G Group  Update e Provider (G GUP)  goes off fline,  what provides  defin nition  updates to the  GUP P's  clients?     tec LiveUpdat te Servers   A. Symant

P a g e  | 5    B. Internal LiveUpdate Server   C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager   D. A different Group Update Provider     Answer: C     Question: 13     Which criteria can be used to define a process when creating an Application Control rule? (Choose  three.)     A. wildcards   B. drive type   C. username   D. regular expressions   E. port used by process     Answer: A, B, D     Question: 14     On which Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console page are notifications configured?     A. Home   B. Monitors   C. Reports   D. Admin     Answer: B     Question: 15     What can you select when defining a new administrator account?     A. a minimum and maximum password length   B. a logon attempt threshold   C. a specific management server   D. a domain     Answer: B     Question: 16     Which three communication options can client communication to an internal LiveUpdate server use?  (Choose three.)     A. HTTP   B. SSH   C. UNC   D. FTP   E. TFTP    

P a g e  | 6      Answer: A, C, D     Question: 17     A  user  of  the  Lifeline  Supply  Company  added  a  daily  10:00  am  scheduled  scan  to  their  Symantec  Endpoint Protection Client. After reviewing the logs, the user confirms that the scan failed to start at  10:00 am. What are two possible reasons that the scan failed to start? (Choose two.)     A. The user was logged off of the computer.   B. Delay scheduled scans when running on battery was enabled.   C. Scan Progress options were set to not show progress.   D. Auto‐Protect was disabled.   E. Auto‐Protect was unlocked.     Answer: A, B     Question: 18     The  administrator  enabled  the  upload  of  a  list  of  applications  that  clients  ran,  however,  the  list  is  empty. What is the cause of the problem?     A. The administrator lacks the necessary domain credentials to view applications on the clients.   B. The administrator disabled application learning at the site level.   C. The end users disabled learned applications.   D. he end users moved the applications to hidden folders.     Answer: B     Question: 19     Using the Migration and Deployment Wizard, how can you identify computers for deployment?     A. by defining the appropriate management server list   B. by selecting the IP addresses from a domain server   C. by importing a text file of computer names   D. by importing a text file of computer IP addresses     Answer: D     Question: 20     Lifeline Supply Company recently installed a proxy server and configured firewall rules to only allow  HTTP  traffic  through  the  perimeter  firewall.  Since  the  change,  Symantec  Endpoint  Protection  is  unable to receive updates. Which step must be taken on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager  to receive updates?     A. configure Proxy Settings at the site level   B. configure Proxy Settings at the server level   C. configure Proxy settings on the LiveUpdate Client on the manager   D. configure a Group Update Provider    

P a g e  | 7      Answer: B      

P a g e  | 8    CERT TSHOME Exam F E Features: : - CERTSHO C OME offers over 3500 Certification exams for professionals. s 0 50000+ Cu 5 ustomer fee edbacks inv volved in Pr roduct. A Average 10 00% Succe Rate. ess O Over 170 G Global Certification Ve endors Cove ered. S Services of Professional & Certified E Experts av vailable via support. F Free 90 da ays update to match real exam scenarios. es Instant Dow wnload Ac ccess! No S Setup requi ired. E Exam Histo and Pro ory ogress rep ports. V Verified an nswers rese earched by industry ex y xperts. S Study Material update on regula basis. ed ar Q Questions / Answers a downloa are adable in PDF format. P Practice / E Exam are do ownloadabl in Practice Test So le oftware form mat. C Customize your exam based on your object e m tives. S Self-Asses ssment feat tures. G Guaranteed Success d s. F Fast, helpfu support 2 ul 24x7. View list of All certification exa t ams offered d; www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s.php Downloa Any Van ad nder Exam DEMO. www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s-2.php Contact Us any Tim click bel me low; www.ce ertshome.c com/contac ctus.php   AND MA ANY Other rs... See Co omplete Lis Here........ st

Add a comment

Related presentations

Related pages

CSSLP Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt

CSSLP Exam - Secrets of Passing ... We Provide you 100% Surety of Passing CSSLP Exam in First Attempt or We Will ... Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt.
Read more

CRISC Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt

CRISC Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt - Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text file ... CPP Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt.
Read more

CISA Exam - Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt | Tune.pk

Pass your exam in first attempt with Self-Test Training and get 100% Money Back Guarantee and 90 days free ... Secrets of Passing Exam in First Attempt.
Read more

1y0 300 exam secrets of passing exam in first attempt by ...

... We Provide you 100% Surety of Passing 1Y0-300 Exam in First Attempt or We ... 1y0 300 exam secrets of passing exam in first attempt ...
Read more

70 489 exam secrets of passing exam in first attempt by ...

... Web Part to the page. C. Add regions as property filters to the Search Results ... exam secrets of passing exam in first attempt ...
Read more

Secrets of Passing MB2-720 Exams in first try : Free ...

Dear Internet Archivists: Once a year we ask you: help keep the Internet Archive free and free of ads. If everyone reading this gave $50, we could end our ...
Read more

PMBOK 5th edition-Tips For Passing Your PMP Exam in your ...

http://www.tutorali.com All the tips you need to pass your PMP exam in your first attempt ... Secrets to passing the PMP® Exam ... +YouTube ...
Read more